Achievements and Alumni

  • We are proud that several projects that participated in the previous editions of the Cutting Edge Talent Camp (CETC) went to the Berlinale and beyond and were recognized in features Variety and ScreenInternational.
  • Alexander Koberidze´s second feature ›What Do We See When We Look at the Sky‹ was produced by CETC participant Mariam Shatberashvili. The German-Georgian co-production was selected for the main competition at the Berlinale 2021 and was picked up for sales by Cercamon.
  • Henrika Kull´s movie ›Bliss‹ screened in the Panorama section at the Berlinale 2021 and was picked up for international sales by Reel Suspects.
  • Eva Knopf´s hybrid project ›Kintsugi‹ was selected for Berlinale Talents 2021. Maximilian Haslberger, with his company Amerikafilm, is attached as a producer.
  • Producer Roxana Richters who participated in CETC and director Florian Hoffmann were invited to the 12th Les Arcs´ co-production village with their project ›Time of the Monsters‹. The project was later selected for A4D at Locarno IFF, the co-production market for projects from Germany, Italy, France and Switzerland.
  • Sara Summa won the “FLOW Post Production Award” for her project ›A Safe Place‹, at the Co-production Forum of When East Meets West in 2021. The film is also produced by Roxana Richters.
  • Sophie Linnenbaum’s project ›The Ordinaries‹ (previously called “Subtext”) was selected for the Work in Progress section at the Les Arcs Film Festival in 2021.
  • Producers Roxana Richters, Maxi Haslberger and Julia Cöllen have been selected for the EAVE prodcuers workshop in 2022.
  • Dieu Hao Do, Daria Wichmann and Steffen Goldkamp participated in Berlinale Talents 2022.
  • Monica Vanesa Tedja participated in the Southeast Asia Film Lab with her project ›Dear Family‹ and was selected for Full Circle Lab in the Philippines, which is headed by Matthieu Darras, the former artistic director of Torino Film Lab.
  • Anna Roller’s ›Dead Girls Dancing‹ was picked up for international sales by Totem Films.

Alumni

Maximilian Becht
producer, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Julia Cöllen
producer, Hamburg Academy of Fine Arts

Dieu Hao Do
director, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf

Zi Gao
director, Berlin University of the Arts

Eva Hoffmann Villena
director, Academy of Media Arts Cologne

Tamer Jandali
director, Academy of Media Arts Cologne

Youdid Kahveci
director, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Laura Klippel
producer, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf

Eva Knopf
director, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Henrika Kull
director, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf

Borbála Nagy
director, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Roxana Richters
producer, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Lisa Roling
producer, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Anna Roller
director, University of Television and Film Munich

Alon Sahar
director, Berlin University of the Arts

Britta Strampe
producer, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf

Monica Vanesa Tedja
director, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf

Zora Rux
director, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Mariam Shatberatshvili
producer, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Sara Summa
director, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Cecilia Trautvetter
producer, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Daria Wichmann
producer, German Film and Television Academy Berlin

Mentors

Ido Abram
Director of SEE NL and Deputy Director of the Eye Filmmuseum – The Netherlands

Gabriele Brunnenmeyer
Script mentor, project consultant and pitching coach – Germany

Anna Ciennik
Script consultant – France

Titus Kreyenberg
Founder and head of unafilm – Germany

Experts

Marjorie Bendeck
Connecting Cottbus – Germany

Paolo Bertolin
programmer Venice IFF - Italy

Anne Delseth
Cannes, Quinzaine des Réalisateurs - France

Daniel Goroshko
A-One Films – Baltics, Russia

Alessandro Gropplero
When East Meets West – Italy

Teresa Hoefert de Turégano
Medienboard Berlin – Germany

Alexis Hofmann
Bac Films – France

Mani Haghighi
Director – Iran

Stephan Holl
Rapid Eye Movies – Germany

Sara Juričič
IFFR / Cinemart – The Netherlands

Nicolas Kaiser
Memento Film Production – France

Zuzsanna Király
Flaneur Films – Germany

Paz Lázaro
Berlinale – Germany, Spain

Tatiana Leite
Producer – Brazil, France

Marcin Luczaj
New Europe Film Sales – Poland

Wendy Mitchell
Screen International – UK

Aranka Matits
Featurette – The Netherlands

Daniela Persico
Locarno - Switzerland

Julien Razafindranaly
Films Boutique – Germany

Elad Samorzik
Jerusalem Film Festival – Israel

Klaudia Smieja
Producer – Poland

Holger Stern
ZDF/Arte – Germany