2019


IFFMH-Chronicle

68th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
14th to 24th November 2019

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Manager
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Katrin Wild
Organisation Management
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Teresa Kloos, Felix Neunzerling
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Film selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Rüdiger Suchsland, Stefan Uhrik,
Hana Cielova, Daniela Kötz, Dr. Michael Kötz
Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Anna Bell, Rieke Bubert, David Ehrlich, Miroslav Babic,
Luke Walter, Sabine Welter, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf dem Messplatz
Supporters and Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

In 2019 the Grand Newcomer Award Mannheim - Heidelberg, the Talent Award Mannheim - Heidelberg and the Special Award Mannheim - Heidelberg were voted by the audience.

Awards

Grand Newcomer Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

The Grizzlies - Miranda de Pencier, CA
On the Roof - Jiři Mádl, CZ

Talent Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

Under the turquoise Sky - Kentaro, JP/MN

Special Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

End of Sentence - Elfar Adalsteins, IE/IS/USA

FIPRESCI-Award

Under the turquoise Sky - Kentaro, JP/MN

Ecumenical Jury Award

Rona, Azim's Mother - Jamshid Mahmoudi, AF/IR

Special Mention Of The Ecumenical Jury

The Grizzlies - Miranda de Pencier, CA

Programme

International Competition

  • Aurora - Miia Tervo, FI
  • Blue Hour/Buru awa ni buttobasu - Yuko Hakota, JP
  • Duga, the Scavengers/Duga, les charognards - Abdoulaye Dao/Hervé Eric Lengani, BF
  • End of Sentence - Elfar Adalsteins, IE/IS/USA
  • Fabulous/Fabuleuses - Mélanie Charbonneau, CA
  • Father and Sons/Deux Fils - Félix Moati, FR
  • For those who don't read me/ À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas - Yan Giroux, CA
  • Good Morning Son/Boker Tov Yeled - Sharon Bar Ziv, IL
  • Holding Positions - Laura Mahlberg, GER
  • Hurry Slowly/Skynd Deg Sakte - Anders Emblem, NO
  • Indigo - Selma Bargach, MA
  • Last Visit/Akher Ziyarah - Abdulmohsen Aldhabaan, SA
  • Lonesome Collectors/Noches de Julio - Axel Mũnoz Barba, MX
  • Lucania - Gigi Roccati, IT
  • Magali/Magalí - Juan Pablo Di Bitonto, AR
  • Metal Heart - Hugh O'Conor, IE
  • New Skin/La Mue - Alix Gentil, ES
  • Ohong Village - Lungyin Lim, TW/CZ
  • Ojos Negros - Marta Lallana/Ivet Castelo, ES
  • Old-Timers/Staříci - Martin Dušek/Ondřej Provazník, CZ/SK
  • On the Roof/ Na střeše - Jiři Mádl, CZ
  • Roll the Drum!/Tambour Battant - F.-Christophe Marzal, CH
  • Rona, Azim's Mother/Rona, Madar-e Azim - Jamshid Mahmoudi, AFG/IR
  • Sky and Ground - Talya Tibbon/Joshua Bennett - USA
  • The Black Tree/El Árbol Negro - Máximo Ciambella/Damián Coluccion, AR
  • The Cotton Wool War/Guerra de Algodoã - Marília Hughes/Cláudio Marques, BR
  • The Far Shore/Dérive - David Uloth, CA
  • The Grizzlies - Miranda de Pencier, CA
  • The Humorist/Yumorist - Michael Idow, RU/LV/CZ
  • The Missed Round/El Piedra - Rafael Martínez Moreno, CO
  • The Projectionist/ El Proyeccionista - José María Cabral, DO
  • The Roar - Chun-Hao Chan, TW
  • The Swing Maker - Da Xiong, CN
  • The Unpromised Land/Till Drömmarnas Land - Victor Lindgren, SE
  • Trees of Protest - Nick Schader, GER
  • Under the Turquoise Sky - Kentaro, JP/MN
  • Widow of Silence - Praveen Morchhale, IN

Special Screening

  • Crescendo #makemusicnotwar - Dror Zahavi, GER/IL/IT
  • Der nackte König - 18 Fragmente über Revolution - Andreas Hoessli, GER/CH/PL
  • Land des Honigs/Honeyland - Ljubomir Stefanov/Tamara Kotevska, MZ
  • Life As It Is: Miloš Forman on Miloš Forman - Robert Fischer, GER
  • My Little One - Frédéric Choffat/Julie Gilbert, CH
  • Omar and Us/ Omar Ve Biz - Mehmet Bahadir Er/ Maryna er Gorbach, TR
  • Sag Du Es Mir - Michael Fetter Nathansky, GER
  • Tobby - Hansjürgen Pohland, GER

Children's Film Festival

  • Anton taucht ab (Vorfilm) - Burkhard Fries, Mannheim
  • Binti - Frederike Migom, BE
  • Chuskit - Priya Ramasubban, IN
  • Die Götter von Molenbeek - Reetta Huhtanen, FI/BE/GER
  • Halvdan - Der Wikinger - Gustaf Åkerblom, SE
  • Musbalak - Turdybek Maidan/Tilek Tuleugazy, KZ
  • Pahuna - Zuhause im Wald - Paakhi A. Tyrewala, NP
  • Rocca verändert die Welt - Katja Benrath, GER
  • Supa Modo - Likarion Wainaina, KE/GER
  • The Bobot - Max Ksjonda, UA