2018


IFFMH-Chronicle

67th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
15th to 25th November 2018

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme-Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Katrin Wild
Organisation Management
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Teresa Kloos, Felix Neunzerling
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Rüdiger Suchsland, Stefan Uhrik,
Hana Cielova, Daniela Kötz, Dr. Michael Kötz
Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Anna Bell, Rieke Bubert, David Ehrlich, Miroslav Babic,
Luke Walter, Sabine Welter, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf dem Messplatz
Supporters and Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Liane Jessen
Michel Demopoulos
María Monserrat Sánchez Soler

FIPRESCI-Jury

Martin Botha, ZA
Marina Kostova, MZ
Martin Wolkner, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Dr. Sofia Sjö, Finnland
Annette Jungen-Rutishhauser, CH
Lothar Strüber, GER
Ildima Nevelös-Forgács, HU
Dr. Viktor Kókai-Nagy, HU

Cinema Operators Jury

Elke Hoffmann, Zoom Kino Brühl
Werner Hoffmann, Zoom Kino Brühl
Lina Winkler, Kinowelt Diessen am Ammersee
Melanie Hoffmann, Kinokult e.V. Ludwigsburg

Awards

Grand Newcomer Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

Orange Days - Arash Lahooti, Iran

Talent Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

The Fireflies Are Gone - Sébastien Pilote, Kanada

Special Jury Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

Christian Malheiros in Socrates, BR

Special Mention Mannheim-Heidelberg

Vivian Wu in Dead Pigs, CN

FIPRESCI-Award

Orange Days - Arash Lahooti, IR

Ecumenical Jury Award

Orange Days - Arash Lahooti, IR

Recommendations Cinema Operators

The Fireflies Are Gone - Sébastien Pilote, CA
Tazzeka - Jean-Philippe Gaud, FR/MA
Orange Days - Arash Lahooti, IR

Audience Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

Tazzeka - Jean-Philippe Gaud, FR/MA

Programme

Internationale Newcomer Competition

  • 7 Weeks - Constanza Figari
  • Brothers - Ömür Atay
  • Dead Pigs - Cathy Yan
  • Giants and the Morning After - Malla Grapengiesser, Per Bifrost & Alexander Ryneus
  • Jirga - Benjamin Gilmour
  • Julia and the fox - Inés María Barrionuevo
  • Orange Days - Arash Lahooti
  • Pure Land - Zhenyu Sun
  • Resin - Renzo Carbonera
  • Roads in February - Katherine Jerkovic
  • Socrates - Alex Moratto
  • Tazzeka - Jean-Philippe Gaud
  • The Fireflies Are Gone - Sébastien Pilote
  • The Queen of Fear - Valeria Bertuccelli & Fabiana Tiscornia
  • We Have Forever - Paul Barbeau

International Discoveries

  • 2 Hours from Paris - Virginie Verrier
  • Adam & Evelyn - Andreas Goldstein
  • All These Small Moments - Melissa Miller Costanzo
  • Amateurs - Gabriela Pichler
  • And Breathe Normally - Ísold Uggadóttir
  • A Polar Year - Samuel Collardey
  • April in Autumn - Warren Sulatycky
  • Blood and the Moon - Tommaso Cotronei
  • Commander Arian - Alba Sotorra Clua
  • Cowboy Camembert - Cédric Tanguy & Nicolas Bellenchombre
  • Eastern Memories - Niklas Kullström & Martti Kaartinen
  • East of Sweden - Simo Halinen
  • Fire Lily - Maria Avdjushko
  • Blue Window - Sheri Hagen
  • Goliath96 - Marcus Richardt
  • My North is the South - Amanda Puga Salman
  • Para’i - Vinicius Toro
  • RocKabul - Travis Beard
  • Suleiman Mountain - Elizaveta Stishova
  • Summer Children - Gudrún Ragnarsdóttir
  • The Comet - Bård Røssevold
  • The Return - Kastriot Abdyli
  • Take it or leave it - Liina Triskina-Vanhatalo
  • The Distant Barking of Dogs - Simon Lereng Wilmont
  • The Violin Player - Paavo Westerberg
  • We are the Others - Jean-Francois Asselin
  • When Arabs Danced - Jawad Rhalib

Specials

  • Finland‘s Finest - Short Films from Finland
  • Girls Go Movie
  • Vom Lokführer, der die Liebe suchte... - Veit Helmer
  • The Trial - Askold Kurov

Children's Film Festival

  • Abenteuer Rom - Sandra Vannucchi
  • Der beste Freund - Karel Janák
  • Der dritte Wunsch - Vít Karas
  • Die kleinen Hexenjäger - Raško Miljković
  • Die unglaubliche Geschichte von der Riesenbirne - Jørgen Lerdam, Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie NæsbyFick
  • Fünf Rupien - Piyush Panjuan
  • Heldenschritte - Henry Rincón
  • Power to the Children - Anna Kersting
  • Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer - Dennis Gansel