2017


IFFMH-Chronicle

66th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
9th to 19th November 2017

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Lynn Messerschmidt
Organisation Management
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Teresa Kloos, Felix Neunzerling
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rüdiger Suchsland, Stefan Uhrik, Hana Cielova,
Dr. Michael Kötz
Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Rieke Bubert, Katrin Wild, Chiara Hafner,
Luke Walter, Sabine Welter, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf den Campbell Barracks
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury Of The 66th International Filmfestivals Mannheim-Heidelberg

Claudia Landsberger
Christian Juhl Lemche
Clemens Klopfenstein

FIPRESCI-Jury

Kata Gyürke, HU
Isabella Heller, DE
Geir Kamsvag, NO

Ecumenical Jury

Christoph Strack, GER
Linda Dombrovszky, HU
Johannes Feisthauer, GER
Franz Günther Weyrich GER
Prof. Dr. Jean-Michel Zucker, FR

Cinema Operators Jury

Elke Hoffmann, Zoom Kino Brühl
Werner Hoffmann, Zoom Kino Brühl
Dr. Hans Heid, Karlstorkino Heidelberg
Melanie Hoffmann, Kinokult e.V. Ludwigsburg

Awards

Grand Newcomer Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

See you in Texas - Vito Palmieri / IT

Special Newcomer Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

Under the turquoise Sky - Kentaro, JP/MN

Special Award Mannheim-Heidelberg

Wailings in the Forest - Bagane Fiola / PH

Special Achievement Award

Sabit Kurmanbekov für Returnee / KS

Special Mention Of The International Jury

Alejandro Andújar – The Watchman / DR, PR, BR
Shady Srour – Drehbuchautor Holy Air / IL
Cezmi Baskin – Schauspieler Murtaza / TR

FIPRESCI-Award

Zer - Kazim Öz / TR, GER

Ecumenical Jury Award

Life Beyond Me – Olivier Peyon / FR, UR

Special Mention Of The Ecumenical Jury

Returnee – Sabit Kurmabekov / KS
Holy Air – Shady Srour / IL
Origami – Patrick Demers / CA
While We Live – Mehdi Avaz / DK

Audience Award

Life Beyond Me - Olivier Peyon / FR, UR
Zer - Kazim Öz / TR, GER

Programme

International Competition

  • HARLEKIN - Hans-Christof Stenzel, GER 1957
  • MALAMBO - Alberto De Zavalia, AR 1942
  • MUSIK FÜR DIE WELT - n.s., AT n.d.
  • PANTOMIMES - Paul Paviot, FR 1954
  • PICOLO TEATRO - n.s., GER n.d.
  • SIE UND ER - n.s., CH n.d. III Smoking Barrels - Sanjib Dey, IN
  • Holy Air/ Hawa Moqaddas - Shady Srour, IS
  • Interlude/ Interludio - Nadia Benedicto, AR
  • Life Beyond Me/ Une Vie Ailleurs - Olivier Peyon, FR, UR
  • The Poets - Chivas DeVinck, USA
  • Returnee/ Oralman - Sabit Kurmanbekov, KS
  • Das Milan-Protokoll - Peter Ott, GER, IQ
  • Murtaza - Özgür Sevimli, TR
  • Origami - Patrick Demers, CA
  • El Pampero - Matías Lucchesi, AR, UR, FR
  • See You In Texas - Vito Palmieri, IT
  • The Man Who Looks Like Me/ Minu näoga onu - Andres und Katrin Maimik, EE
  • The Watchman/ El Hombre Que Cuida - Alejandro Andújar, DR, PR, BR
  • Unwanted/ T’padashtun - Edon Rizvanolli, XK, NL
  • Wailings in the Forest/ Baboy Halas - Bagane Fiola, PH
  • When You Least Expect It/ Õnn Tuleb Magades - Mart Kivastik, EE, IS
  • While We Live/ Mens Vi Lever - Mehdi Avaz, DK
  • Redhead/ Kalleh Sorkh - Karim Lakzadeh, IR
  • Perseverance/ Vztrajanje - Miha Knific, SK, HK, IT, RS
  • Man Proposes, God Disposes - Daniel Leo, CA, PL, BR
  • Zer - Kazim Öz, TR, GER

International Discoveries

Have You Seen My Movie? - Paul Anton Smith, UK, CA
Beyond Dreams/ Dröm Vidare - Rojda Sekersöz, SE
The Swan/ Svanurinn - Ása Helga Hjörleifsdottir, IS, EE, GER
Light Thereafter - Konstantin Bojanov, BG, BE
Katie Says Goodbye - Wayne Roberts, USA
Kingdoms/ Reinos - Pelayo Lira, CL
Escape from Patagonia/ Fuga de la Patagonia - Francisco D'Eufemia + Javier Zevallos, AR
Song of Granite - Pat Collins, IE, CA
The Line/ Ciara - Peter Bebjak, SK, UK
Tomato Red - Juanita Wilson, IE, CA
Vor lauter Bäumen - Pablo Callisaya, CH

International Independent Cinema

  • Djam - Tony Gatlif, FR, GR, TR
  • Die Flügel der Menschen/ Centaur - Aktan Arym Kubat, KG/NL/GER/FR/JP
  • Soy Nero - Rafi Pitts, FR, MX, GER
  • Personal Shopper - Olivier Assayas, FR, GER
  • Licht - Barbara Albert, AT, GER
  • Geschichte der Nacht - Clemens Klopfenstein, CH
  • Short Films Jochen Kuhn - Jochen Kuhn, GER

New German Films

  • Wunder der Wirklichkeit - Thomas Frickel, GER
  • Niemandsland – Über die Zukunft einer verlassenen Stadt - Philipp Kohl, Donni Schoenemond, DE
  • Cahier Africain - Heidi Specogna, CH, GER
  • Naomis Reise - Frieder Schlaich, GER, PE
  • Freiheit - Jan Speckenbach, GER, SK
  • Lomo - The Language Of Many Others - Julia Langhof, GER
  • Der namenlose Tag - Volker Schlöndorff, GER

Special Screenings

  • Girls Go Movie Filmrolle - Mehrere, GER
  • 24 Stunden in Mannheim - Rolf Lambert, GER

Master of Cinema

  • Hinter der Tür - István Szabó, HU
  • Mephisto - István Szabó, HU, GER, AT
  • Being Julia / Alle lieben Julia - István Szabó, CA, USA, HU

Children's Films

  • Blanka - Kohki Hasei, Italien, Japan, PH
  • Schule, Schule – Die Zeit nach Berg Fidel - Hella Wenders, GER
  • Karakum – Ein Abenteuer in der Wüste - Arend Agthe, GER
  • Der Fall Mäuserich - Simone Van Dusseldorp, NL
  • Herzensbande – Die Melodie ihres Lebens - Michel Boujenah, FR
  • Hinter der blauen Tür - Mariusz Palej, PL
  • Die phantastische Reise nach Oz - Wladimir Toroptschin, Fjodor Dmitriew, Darina Schmidt, RU
  • JEREMÍAS – Zwischen Glück und Genie - Anwar Safa, MX
  • Wie scheide ich meine Eltern? - Max Nardari, IT