2016


IFFMH-Chronicle

65th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
10th to 20th November 2016

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Lynn Messerschmidt
Organisation Management
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Teresa Kloos, Felix Neunzerling
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rüdiger Suchsland, Stefan Uhrik,
Hana Cielova, Dr. Michael Kötz
Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Kinderfilme)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Theresa Sander, Liina Airikkala, Rieke Bubert,
Daniela Schink, Sabine Welter, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf den Campbell Barracks
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

International Newcomer Competition
Peter Lilienthal // Director
Luise Heyer // Actress
Labina Mitevska // Actress
Eric Franssen // Film Attaché
Alfredo Calvino // Sales Agent

FIPRESCI Jury

Eithne Mary O´Neill // FR
Alexandra Pütter // GER
Oder Liebergall // IL

Ecumenical Jury

Ingrid Glatz-Anderegg // CH// President of the Jury
Nicola Cara // RO
Franz Indra // GER
Magali van Reeth // FR
Dominik Gehringer // GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Elke Hoffmann
Werner Hoffmann
Lina Winkler
Millie Jo Waters
Melanie Hoffmann

Awards

Grand Newcomer Award 2016

THE DARK WIND — RESEBA (IR/GER) by Hussein Hassan

Special Newcomer Award 2016

WEDDING DANCE — KASAP HAVASI (TR) by Cigdem Sezgin

Special Achievement Award 2016

RIMMA ZYUBINA — THE NEST OF THE TURTLEDOVE (UA) by Taras Tkachenko
MAJID POTKI — ANOTHER TIME (IR) by Nahid Hassanzadeh

Special Mention 2016

TRAIN DRIVER´S DIARY (RS) by Milos Radovic

FIPRESCI Prize 2016 - International Film Critic's Prize

TO KEEP THE LIGHT (USA) by Erica Fae

Ecumenical Film Prize 2016

THE NEST OF THE TURTLEDOVE (UA) by Taras Tkachenko

SPECIAL MENTION of the Ecumenical Jury 2016

TRAIN DRIVER´S DIARY (RS) by Milos Radovic

Recommendations Cinema Operators 2016

CALICO SKIES (USA) by Valerio Esposito
MOON DOGS (IE) by Philip John
TRAIN DRIVER´S DIARY (RS) by Milos Radovic

Audience Award 2016

TRAIN DRIVER´S DIARY (RS) by Milos Radovic
MOON DOGS (IE) by Philip John

Programme

International Newcomer Competition

  • 27 Times Time — 27 fois le temps - Annick Ghijzelings
  • Another Time — Zamani Digar - Nahid Hassanzadeh
  • Breathing under the Sea — Souffler plus fort que la mer - Marine Place
  • Calico Skies - Valerio Esposito
  • How Most Things Work — Cómo funcionan casi todas las cosas - Fernando Salem
  • In View - Ciaran Creagh
  • Koblic — Kóblic - Sebastián Borensztein
  • Lost in Armenia — Celui qu’on attendait - Serge Avedikian
  • Love and Other Catastrophes — Kærlighed og andre Katastrofer - Sofie Stougaard
  • Moon Dogs - Philip John
  • Reykjavik - Ásgrímur Sverrisson
  • The Dark Wind — Reseba - Hussein Hassan
  • The Nest of the Turtledove — Gnizdo Gorlytsi - Taras Tkachenko
  • The Polar Boy — Polaarpoiss - Anu Aun
  • The Shepherd — El Pastor - Jonathan Cenzual Burley
  • To Keep the Light - Erica Fae
  • Train Driver’s Diary — Dnevnik mašinovode - Miloš Radovic
  • Wedding Dance — Kasap Havasi - Çigdem Sezgin
  • Wedding Doll — Hatuna MeNiyar - Nitzan Gilady

International Newcomer Discoveries

  • Anomie — Anomiya - Vladimir Kozlov
  • Aynabaji - Amithabh Reza Chowdhury
  • Beyond Boundaries — Brezmejno - Peter Zach
  • For This Is My Body - Paule Muret
  • Germans & Jews - Janina Quint
  • Mara’akame’s Dream — El Sueño del Mara’akame - Federico Cecchetti
  • Mekko - Sterlin Harjo
  • Neither Wolf Nor Dog - Steven Lewis Simpson
  • Red Garden — Qirmizi Bagh - Mirbala Salimli
  • The Mother — La Madre - Alberto Morais
  • The Spy and the Poet — Luuraja ja Luuletaja - Toomas Hussar

International Independent Cinema

  • Brother — Broer - Geoffrey Enthoven
  • Die Überglücklichen — La Pazza Gioia - Paolo Virzi
  • Iqaluit - Benoit Pilon
  • Lampedusa in Winter - Jakob Brossmann
  • Mr. Pig - Diego Luna
  • Road to Istanbul — La Route D'Istanbul - Rachid Bouchareb
  • The Distinguished Citizen — El Ciudadano Ilustre - Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat
  • The Land of the Enlightened - Pieter-Jan De Pue
  • The Miracle of Tekir — Miracolul din Tekir - Ruxandra Zenide

Children's Film Festival

  • Ab ans Meer - Jirí Mádl
  • Der Büffelreiter - Joel SoissonOperation Arktis - Grethe Bøe-Waal
  • Die Melodie des Meeres - Tomm Moore
  • Drei Wünsche - Handloh - Simone Jung
  • Meister Frosch - Anna van der Heide
  • Mr. Twister — Wirbelsturm im Klassenzimmer - Barbara Bredero
  • Tricks für Kids — Kurzfilmrolle