2015


IFFMH-Chronicle

64th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
9th to 24th November 2015

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Lynn Messerschmidt
Organisation Management
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Felix Neunzerling, Marlies Hagelauer
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Series
Torsten Zarges
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rüdiger Suchsland, Stefan Uhrik,
Hana Cielova, Dr. Michael Kötz
Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Kinderfilme)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Anna Bell, Liina Airikkala, Daniela Schink,
Sabine Welter, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf den Campbell Barracks
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury Of The International Newcomer Competition

Marion Hänsel // Director // BE
Jef Nuyts // Distributer // BE
Mark Spratt // Distributer // AT

Expert Jury Of The International Competition Series

Marcus Ammon // Senior Vice President Film bei Sky GER
Rola Bauer // CEO von Tandem Productions
Prof. Nico Hofmann // Co-CEO der UFA
Juliana Lima Dehne // Drehbuchautorin und Creative Producerin

FIPRESCI Jury

Jelle Schot // The NL
Agustín Acevedo Kanopa // UY
Peter Kremski // GER

Ecumenical Jury

Thomas Bohne // GER, President of the Ecumenical Jury
Jürgen Jaissle // GER
Magda Herrmans // BE
Ylva Liljeholm // SE
Sonja Toepfer // GER

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Melanie Hoffmann
Lina Winkler
Maximilian Becker
Elke und Werner Hoffmann

Awards

Grand Newcomer Award 2015

THE THIN YELLOW LINE (MX) by Celso R. Garcia

Special Newcomer Award 2015

12 MONTHS IN 1 DAY (NL) by Margot Schaap

Special Achievement Award 2015

SIMSHAR (MT) by Rebecca Cremona

Special Mentions 2015

MAGALLANES (PE, AR, CO, ES) by Salvador del Solar
BRIDGEND (DK, UKby Jeppe Rønde

FIPRESCI Award 2015 — International Film Critic's Award

12 MONTHS IN 1 DAY (NL) by Margot Schaap

Ecumenical Jury Award 2015

WALKING DISTANCE (MX) by Alejandro Guzmán Álvarez

Recommendations Cinema Operators 2015

PARADISE TRIPS (BE, NL) by Raf Reyntjens
HOME CARE (CZ) by Slávek Horák
JEREMY (MX) by Anwar Safa

Audience Award 2015/International Competition Newcomer Films

JEREMY (MX) by Anwar Safa

New Creators Award Mannheim-Heidelberg 2015

OCCUPIED (NO) by Karianne Lund and Erik Skjoldbjærg

Special Mentions 2015

FAMILIE BRAUN - THE BRAUN FAMILY (GER) by Manuel Meimberg and Uwe Urbas
FOLLOW THE MONEY (DK) by Jeppe Gjervig Gram

Audience Award 2015 Serial Dramas/International Competition Serial Dramas

FAMILIE BRAUN - THE BRAUN FAMILY (GER) by Manuel Meimberg and Uwe Urbas

Programm

International Competition

  • 12 MONTH IN 1 DAY - Margot Schaap
  • BEFORE SUNRISE - Murat Eroglu
  • BRIDGEND - Jeppe Rønde
  • CLEVER - Frederico Borgia/Guillermo Madeiro
  • HOME CARE - Slávek Horák
  • HOMESICK - Anne Østensen Sewitsky
  • JALAL'S STORY - Abu Shahed Emon
  • EL JEREMÍAS – JEREMY - Anwar Safa
  • LA TIERRA ROJA - Diego Martínez Vignatti
  • MAGALLANES - Salvador del Solar
  • NULLPUNKT - Mihkel Ulk
  • ONCE AT THE ORPHANAGE - Ruslan Magomadov/Serik Abishev
  • PARADISE TRIPS - Raf Reynt Jens
  • RIDER JACK - This Lüscher
  • ROAD TO SHAHRIYAR - Vahid Qazimirsaid
  • SIMSHAR - Rebecca Cremona
  • SO LONG AFRICA - Ada Loueilh
  • GLUCKAUF – SON OF MINE - Remy van Heugten
  • UNE HISTOIRE AMÉRICAINE – STUBBORN - Armel Hostiou
  • THE LION'S PATH - Stéphan Beaudoin
  • THE THIN YELLOW LINE - Celso R. García
  • WALKING DISTANCE - Alejandro Guzmán Álvarez

International Competition Serial Dramas

  • ANOMALIA - Pilar Anguita-MacKay, Pierre Monnard, Jean-Marc Fröhle
  • BOY MACHINE - Per Gavatin, Michael Lindgren, Pontus Edgren, Eleonor Sager, Malte Forssell
  • CLUB DER ROTEN BÄNDER - Arne Nolting, Jan Martin Scharf, Richard Huber, Jan Kromschröder, Gerda Müller
  • FAMILIE BRAUN - Manuel Meimberg, Uwe Urbas, Maurice Hübner
  • FOLLOW THE MONEY - Jeppe Gjervig Gram, Anders Toft Andersen, Per Fly
  • LE CLAN - Joanne Arseneau, Jim Donovan, Joanne Forgues, Cécile Chevrier, Marc Poulin
  • OCCUPIED - Karianne Lund, Marianne Gray, Gudny Hummelvoll, Erik Skjoldjærg
  • THE PRINCIPAL - Ian Collie, Rachel Turk, Kristen Dunphy, Alice Addison

World Cinema

  • AT 60 KM/H - Facundo Marguery
  • AMNESIE - Barbet Schroeder
  • DHEEPAN - Jacques Audiard
  • DOS DISPAROS - Martín Rejtman
  • EDEN - Mia Hansen-Løve
  • HOMME LESS - Thomas Wirthensohn
  • JUST EAT IT: A FOOD WASTE STORY. - Grant Baldwin
  • KIRSCHBLÜTEN UND ROTE BOHNEN - Naomi Kawase
  • LA PASSIOM D'AUGUSTINE - Léa Pool
  • MIA MADRE - Nanni Moretti
  • THE PILGRIM - PAULO COELHO’S BEST STORY - Daniel Augusto
  • NATIONAL GALLERY - Frederick Wiseman
  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 50 CONCERTS - Heddy Honigmann
  • THOSE WHO FEEL THE FIRE BURNING - Morgan Knibbe
  • TIMBUKTU - Abderrahmane Sissako
  • TROIS SOUVENIRS DE MA JEUNESSE - Arnaud Desplechin
  • VIE SAUVAGE - Cédric Kahn

Films On Site

  • FREUNDSCHAFTEN - KOMMEN UM ZU BLEIBEN - Mario di Carlo
  • KAWURAS - Andreas Meves, Hendrik Lackus, Lars Sichau
  • MEIN VATER, SEIN VATER UND ICH - Jan Schmitt

Funded in Baden-Württemberg

  • VERFEHLUNG - Gerd Schneider
  • EEIN GESCHENK DER GÖTTER - Oliver Haffner
  • SCHMIDTS KATZE - Marc Schlegel

Turkish Film Festival

  • ÇEKMECELER / DRAWERS - Caner Alper, Mehmet Binay
  • HASRET - SEHNSUCHT / YEARNING - Ben Hopkins
  • IÇIMDEKI INSAN / THE HUMAN WITHIN ME - Aydin Sayman
  • IYI BIRI / A GOOD FELLOW - Ayhan Sonyürek
  • KAR KORSANLARI / SNOW PIRATES - Faruk Hacihafizoglu
  • KLAMA DAYIKA MIN / SONG OF MY MOTHER - Erol Mintas

Children's Film Festival

  • DER UNGLAUBLICHE WIPLALA - Tim Oliehoek
  • DIE SIEBEN RABEN - Alice Nellis
  • DOKTOR PROKTORS PUPSPULVER - Arild Fröhlich
  • FINN UND DIE MAGE DER MUSIK - Frans Weisz
  • GOD HELP THE GIRL - Stuart Murdoch
  • JOHAN UND DER FEDERKÖNIG - Esben T. Jacobsen
  • 1. TWISTER - EINE KLASSE MACHT CAMPING - Barbara Bredero
  • TATIS SCHÜTZENFEST - Jacques Tati
  • ZUGVÖGEL - Olivier Ringer