2012


IFFMH-Chronicle

61st International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
8th to 18th November 2012

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Stephanie Jakubowski
Organisation Manager
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Marija Capek
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rüdiger Suchsland, Stefan Uhrik, Dr. Michael Kötz, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Melanie Lang, Conny Schild, Stefan Uhrik,
Joy Gutthardt, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf dem Heidelberger Schloss
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Adrián Solar
Kaisu Isto
Karoline Eichhorn

FIPRESCI Jury

Nanna Frank Rasmussen
Giulia Dobre
Alberto Ruiz Ramo
Gyözö Mátyás
Wilfried Reichart

Ecumenical Jury

David Fonjallaz
Dirk von Jutrczenka
Manfred Koch
Paulette Queyroy
Magda Hermans

Jury Cinema Operators

Melanie Hoffmann
Lina Winkler
Werner & Elke Hoffmann

Awards

Newcomer of the Year-Main Award Of The City Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

SOOTE PAYAN (Final Whistle) - Niki Karimi, IR

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

LYCKA TILL OCH TA HAND OM VARANDRA (Good Luck. and Take Care of Each Other) - Jens Sjögren, SE

Special Award of The International Jury

Director SIMÓN FRANCO for the film "Tiempos Menos Modernos" Argentinien, CL

Special Mention Of The International Jury

WHEN YESTERDAY COMES - Hsiu-Chiung Chiang, Singing Chen, Wi-Ding Ho, Ko-Shang Shen, TW

Audience Award

NOW, FORAGER. A FILM ABOUT LOVE AND FUNGI - Jason Cortlund und Julia Halperin, USA, PL

FIPRESCI Award

SEENELKÄIK (Mushrooming) - Toomas Hussar, EE

Ecumenical Jury Award

LE SAC DE FARINE - Kadija Leclere, BE, MA

Special Mention Of The Ecumenical Jury

W SYPIALNI - Tomasz Wasilewski, PL

Recommendations Cinema Operators

LA NINA (The Girl) - David Riker, USA/UK/MX
NOW; FORAGER: A FILM ABOUT LOVE AND FUNGI - Jason Cortlund und Julia Halperin, USA/PL
SILENT CITY - Threes Anna, NL/LX/BE

Programme

International Competition

  • AYADIN KHACHINA (Rough Hands) - Mohamed Asli, MAR
  • BEING VENICE - Miro Bilbrough, AUS
  • BEZ WSTYDU (Shameless) - Filip Marczewski, PL
  • BOUCHERIE HALAL (Halal Butcher Shop) - Babek Aliassa, CAN
  • JUST TRY ME - Li Xiang Zhao, China
  • LA NIÑA (The Girl) - David Riker, USA, GB & MEX
  • LE SAC DE FARINE (The Bag of Flour) - Kadija Leclere, BE & FR
  • LYCKA TILL OCH TA HAND OM VARANDRA (Good Luck. And Take Care of Each Other) - Jens Sjögren, SWE
  • NOW, FORAGER (Now, Forager: A Film About Love and Fungi) - Jason Cortlund und Julia Halperin, USA & PL
  • RUSTOM KI DASTAAN (Ballad of Rustom) - Ajita Suchitra Veera, IND
  • SA GRÀSCIA (The Grace) - Bonifacio Angius, IT
  • SEENELKÄIK (Mushrooming) - Toomas Hussar, EST
  • SILENT CITY - Threes Anna, NL, LUX, BE
  • SOOTE PAYAN (Final Whistle) - Niki Karimi, IRN
  • STRAWBERRY FIELDS - Frances Lea, GB
  • THANG KA - Hasi Chaolu, China
  • TIEMPOS MENOS MODERNOS (Not so Modern Times) - Simón Franco, ARG,CHL
  • W SYPIALNI (In a Bedroom) - Tomasz Wasilewski, PL
  • WHEN YESTERDAY COMES - Hsiu Chiung Chiang, Singing Chen, Wi Ding Ho und Ko Shang Shen, TWN

International Discoveries

  • ATESIN DÜSTÜGÜ YER (Where the Fire Burns) - Ismail Günes, TR
  • CARNE DE PERRO (Dog Flesh) - Fernando Guzzoni, Chile, FR, GER
  • CHAIKA - Miguel Ángel Jiménez Colmenar, Spanien, GEO, RUS, FR
  • DE MARTES A MARTES (From Tuesday to Tuesday) - Gustavo Fernández Triviño, ARG
  • HAJAB'S GIFT - Chen Liming, China
  • KHALIFAH - Nurman Hakim, Indonesia
  • LE SECRET DE L'ENFANT FOURMI (The Secret of The Ant Children) - Christine François, FR
  • MI UNIVERSO EN MINÚSCULAS (My Universe in Lowercase) - Hatuey Viveros, MEX
  • ODNAZHDI SO MNOI (First Time for Everything) - Leonid Fomin, RUS

Special Screenings

  • FAUST - Alexandr Sokurow, RUS
  • HABEMUS PAPAM - Nanni Moretti, IT, FR
  • INTO THE WILD - Sean Penn, USA
  • SPEED - AUF DER SUCHE NACH DER VERLORENEN ZEIT - Florian Opitz, GER
  • THE TREE OF LIFE - Terrence Malick, USA
  • TOUT CE QUE TU POSSÈDES (All That You Possess) - Bernard Émond, CAN

Children's Films

  • LOTTE UND DAS GEHEIMNIS DER MONDSTEINE - Janno Pöldma und Heiki Ernits, EST
  • DER VERLORENE SCHATZ DER TEMPELRITTER - Kaspar Barfoed, DNK
  • TROMMELBAUCH - Arne Toonen, NLD
  • BERG FIDEL - EINE SCHULE FÜR ALLE - Hella Wenders, GER
  • HANS IM GLÜCK - Rolf Losansky, GER

Krzyzstof Kieslowski

  • KRÓTKI FILM O MIŁOŚCI
  • PRZYPADEK
  • TROIS COULEURS: BLEU
  • TROIS COULEURS: ROUGE
  • TROIS COULEURS: BLANC