2011


IFFMH-Chronicle

60th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
10th to 20th November 2011

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Stephanie Jakubowski
Organisation Management
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Marija Capek
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rüdiger Suchsland, Dr. Michael Kötz, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Meike Safferling, Conny Schild, Stefan Uhrik, Joy Gutthardt, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf dem Heidelberger Schloss
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Granaz Moussavi, IR/AU
Frédérique Westhoff, BE
Hans-Christoph Blumenberg, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Esin Kücüktepepinar, TR
Joachim Kurz, GER
Madhu Eravankara, IN
Tonic Velentic, HR
Wassim Korbi, TN

Ecumenical Jury

Dr. Otto Brabec, CZ
Eleonore Sladeck, GER
Silvère Lang, GER
Christian Murer, CH
Lothar Strüber, GER

Jury Cinema Operators

Lina Winkler, GER
Melanie Hoffmann, GER
Franz Isfort, GER
Grand Award Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Parked - Darragh Byrne, IE

Spezialpreis in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Un cuento chino - Sebastián Borensztein, AR

Special Award Of The International Jury

Le vendeur - Sébastien Pilote, CA

Special Mention Of The International Jury

Laurent Capelluto, Actor - Fils unique - Miel van Hoogenbemt, BE

Special Mention Of The International Jury

Piotr Niemyjski, DOP - Lek wysokosci - Bartosz Konopka, PL

Special Mention Of The International Jury

Babak Shirinsefat, Director - Rah Raftan Rouye Rail, IR

Audience Award

Un cuento chino - Sebastián Borensztein, AR

FIPRESCI Award

Le vendeur - Sébastien Pilote, CA

Ecumenical Jury Award

Bein Hashmashot - Alon Zingman, IL

Special Mention Of The Ecumenical Jury

Darragh Byrne, Director, Parked, IE

Special Mention Of The Ecumenical Jury

Sebastián Borensztein, Director, Un cuento chino, AR

Recommenadations Cinema Operators

Bein Hashmashot Alon Zingman, IL
Elle ne pleure pas, elle chante Philippe de Pierpont, BE
Un amor Paula Hernández, AR

Programme

International Competition

  • BEIN HASHMASHOT (Im Nebel der Dinge) - Alon Zingman, IL
  • ELLE NE PLEURE PAS, ELLE CHANTE (Sie weint nicht, sie singt) - Philippe de Pierpont, BE
  • FILS UNIQUE (Der einzige Sohn) - Miel van Hoogenbemt, BE
  • HEI BAI ZHAO PIAN (Nr. 89 in der Shimen Straße) - Haolun Shu, CN
  • HYVÄ POIKA (Der Gute Sohn) - Zaida Bergroth, FI
  • INDUSTRIA ARGENTINA (Die Fabrik gehört uns!) - Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi, AR
  • LE VENDEUR (Der Verkäufer) - Sébastien Pilote, CA
  • LEK WYSOKOSCI (Im freien Fall) - Bartosz Konopka, PL
  • OKKAR EIGIN OSLÓ (Oslo wird uns immer gehören) - Reynir Lyngdal, IS
  • PARKED (Geparkt) - Darragh Byrne, IE
  • RAH RAFTAN ROUYE RAIL (Auf den Schienen) - Babak Shirinsefat, IR
  • SENSATION - Tom Hall, IE
  • TATAL FANTOMA (Der Phantom-Vater) - Lucian Georgescu, RO
  • UN AMOR (Die große Liebe) - Paula Hernández, AR
  • UN CUENTO CHINO (Chinese zum Mitnehmen) - Sebastián Borensztein, AR/ES

International Discoveries

  • AU CUL DU LOUP (Weit weit weg) - Pierre Duculot, BE
  • COLLABORATOR (Zusammen Allein) - Martin Donovan, CA/USA
  • GENERATION P (Eine Neue Generation) - Victor Ginzburg, RU
  • HERE I AM (Das bin Ich) - Beck Cole, AU
  • HE-TUN (Der Kugelfisch) - Chi Yuarn Lee, TW
  • I NE BYLO LUCHSHE BRATA (Niemals gab es einen besseren Bruder) - Murad Ibragimbekov, AZ
  • KECOVE (Sneakers) - Ivan Vladimirov, Valeri Yordanov, BG
  • KINYARWANDA (Ruanda) - Alrick Brown, RW
  • KRET (Der Maulwurf) - Rafael Lewandowski, PL
  • LAO WAI (Ein Fremder) - Fabien Gaillard, CN
  • MÍA - Javier Van de Couter, AR
  • MUDON AL TRANZIT (Stadt im Übergang) - Mohammad Hushki, JO
  • OLIVER SHERMAN - Ryan Redford, CA
  • RABAT (Der Weg nach Rabat) - Jim Taihuttu, Victor Ponten, NL
  • SMALL CREATURES (Kleine Kreaturen) - Martin Wallace, UK
  • UP THERE (Nach oben) - Zam Salim, UK
  • VÆRELSE 304 (Zimmer 304) - Birgitte Stærmose, DK
  • WANGLIANG DE LIXIANG (Wangliangs Traum vom Glück) - Gao Xiongjie, CN

The Special Series

  • JULIE (Fräulein Julie) - Linda Wendel, DK
  • MARILIVIT TETRI (Der Glanz des Salzes) - Ketevan Machavariani, GE
  • THE MILL & THE CROSS (Die Mühle und das Kreuz) - Lech Majewski, SE, PL
  • SILVER TONGUES (Engelszungen) - Simon Arthur, USA
  • SOME DOGS BITE (Manche Hunde beißen zu) - Marc Munden, UK
  • SWIETA KROWA (Sommer auf dem Land) - Radoslaw Wegrzyn, GER, PL, FI

Children's Films

  • DER INDIANER - Ineke Houtman, Niederlande
  • DER LANGE RITT ZUR SCHULE - Rolf Losansky, DDR*
  • EIN PFERD FÜR KLARA - Alexander Moberg, Schweden
  • LEON UND DIE MAGISCHEN WORTE - Dominique Monfery, Frankreich
  • MEIN FREUND KNERTEN - Åsleik Engmark, Norwegen
  • ZIRRI, DAS WOLKENSCHAF - Rolf Losansky, BRD

Special Series For The 60th Anniversary

Journey Through Time

  • LE MILIEU DU MONDE (Die Mitte der Welt) - Alain Tanner
  • LES QUATRE CENTS COUPS (Sie küssten und sie schlugen ihn) - François Truffaut, FR
  • LLUVIA (Im Regen des Südens) - Paula Hernández, AR
  • PERMANENT VACATION - Jim Jarmusch, USA
  • PLEURE PAS GERMAINE (Weine nicht, Germaine) - Alain de Halleux, BE
  • SIVI KAMION CRVENE BOJE (Red Colored Grey Truck) - Srdjan Koljevic, RS
  • STILLES LAND - ZUG IN DIE FERNE - Andreas Dresen, GER
  • SUMMER IN THE CITY - Wim Wenders, GER

Rewinded

  • ALAMBRISTA! - Robert M. Young, USA
  • ABSCHIED VON GESTERN - Alexander Kluge, GER
  • CETTE NUIT OU JAMAIS (Heute Nacht oder nie) - Daniel Schmid, CH
  • CINQUIÈME SAISON (Die fünfte Jahreszeit) - Rafi Pitts, IR
  • FORBRYDELSENS ELEMENT (Element of Crime) - Lars von Trier, DK
  • EIKA KATAPPA - Werner Schroeter, GER
  • I LOVE DOLLARS - Johan van der Keuken, NL
  • KATZELMACHER - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, GER
  • LA DOUBLE VIE DE VÉRONIQUE (Die zwei Leben der Veronika) - Krzysztof Kieslowski, PL, NO, FR
  • LIEBE 47 - Wolfgang Liebeneiner, GER
  • NEXT OF KIN (Die nächsten Angehörigen) - Atom Egoyan, CA
  • NICHT MEHR FLIEHEN - Herbert Veseley, GER
  • OSTRE SLEDOVANÉ VLAKY (Liebe nach Fahrplan) - Jiri Menzel, CSSR
  • PERSONEL (Das Personal) - Krzysztof Kieslowski, PL
  • P.O.V. POINT OF VIEW - Tomas Gislason, DK
  • SCHWESTERN DER REVOLUTION - Rosa von Praunheim, GER
  • VALEHTELIJA (Der Lügner) - Mika Kaurismäki, FI