2010


IFFMH-Chronicle

59th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
11th to 21st November 2010

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Programme Assistance
Conny Schild & Susanne König
Assistant to the Director
Stephanie Jakubowski
Organisation Manager
Klaus-Matthias Wichmann, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Marija Capek
Mannheim Meeting Place
Julek Kedzierski
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rüdiger Suchsland, Dr. Michael Kötz, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Meike Safferling, Stefan Uhrik, Julia Teichmann, Joy Gutthardt, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis
Heidelberg: Kinozelte auf dem Heidelberger Schloss
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Cynthia Beatt, UK/GER
Clemens Klopfenstein, CH
Stefan Laudyn, PL

FIPRESCI Jury

Gerald Peary, USA
Göran Bjelkendal, SE
Andrzej Fogler, PL
Engin Ertan, TR
Bodo Schönfelder, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Alina Birzache, RO
Natalie Resch, AT
Lothar Strüber, GER
Peter F. Stucki, CH
Marisa Villareale, GER


Jury Cinema Operators

Thorsten Kleinschmidt, Brühl
Melanie Hoffmann, Ludwigsburg
Dr. Johannes Horstmann, Hagen

Awards

Newcomer of the Year-Main Award Of The City Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

10 1/2 - Daniel Grou, CA

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Xun Huan Zuo Le - Zhao Dayong, CN

Special Award of The International Jury

Siyah Beyaz - Ahmet Boyacioglu, TR

Special Mention Of The International Jury

Alicia Vikander in "Till det som är vackert" von Lisa Langseth, SE
Act of Dishonour von Nelofer Pazira, CA/AF

Audience Award

Hold om mig - Kaspar Munk, DK
Eva y Lola - Sabrina Farji, AR

FIPRESCI Award

Xun Huan Zuo Le - Zhao Dayong, CN

Ecumenical Jury Award

Hold om mig - Kaspar Munk, DK

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Till det som är vackert - Lisa Langseth, SE
Win / Win - Jaap van Heusden
Planes para manana - Juana Macias, ES

Programme

International Competition

  • 2 FOIS UNE FEMME (Twice a Woman) - François Delisle, CA
  • 10 1/2 - Daniel Grou (Podz), CA
  • ACT OF DISHONOUR - Nelofer Pazira, CA
  • ATSISVEIKINIMAS (Farewell - The Ballad of a Lucky Man) - Tomas Donela, LT
  • EVA Y LOLA (Eva & Lola) - Sabrina Farji, ES
  • HOLD OM MIG (Hold Me Tight) - Kaspar Munk, DK
  • JUST INÈS - Marcel Grant, UK
  • KANDAHAR BREAK - David Whitney, UK
  • LA CASA SULLE NUVOLE (The House in the Clouds) - Claudio Giovannesi, IT
  • PÄEVA LOPUS (When the Day is Done) - Maiju Ingman, EE
  • PLANES PARA MAÑANA (Plans for Tomorrow) - Juana Macías, ES
  • SIYAH BEYAZ (Black and White) - Ahmet Boyacioglu, TR
  • TILL DET SOM ÄR VACKERT (Pure) - Lisa Langseth, SE
  • WIN/WIN - Jaap van Heusden, NL
  • XUN HUAN ZUO LE (The High Life) - Zhao Dayong, CN

Internationale Entdeckungen

  • À L'ORIGINE D'UN CRI (Crying Out) - Robin Aubert, CA
  • ACI ASK (Love, Bitter) - A. Taner Elhan, TR
  • LETTERS FROM THE DESERT (EULOGY TO SLOWNESS) - Michela Occhipinti, IT
  • LING HUN DE LU CHENG (Everlasting Moments) - Wen-Pin Cheng, TW
  • MARIEKE, MARIEKE - Sophie Schoukens, BE
  • MOTEL NANA - Predrag Velinovic, RS
  • MUŽI V RÍJI (Men in Rut) - Robert Sedlácek, CZ
  • NEKE DRUGE PRICE (Some Other Stories) - Marija Džidževa, Ivona Juka, Ana Maria Rossi, Ines Tanovic, Hanna Slak, RS/ HR/ SI/ MK/ BA
  • RENE MIDIS HOLIWUDSHI (Renee Goes to Hollywood) - Aleko Tsabadze, GE
  • SANGLAAN (The Pawnshop) - Milo Sogueco, PH

Ganz schön wirklich...

  • ARMADILLO - Janus Metz, DK
  • DEUX DE LA VAGUE (Two in the Wave) - Emmanuel Laurent, FR
  • LES FILMS RÊVÉS (Dreaming Films) - Eric Pauwels, BE
  • WEEMOED & WILDERNIS (Wistful Wilderness) - Digna Sinke, NL

Ist das Leben nicht wunderbar?

  • CHOCOLAT... EIN KLEINER BISS GENÜGT (Chocolat) - Lasse Hallström, UK
  • CINEMA PARADISO (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso) - Guiseppe Tornatore, IT/ FR
  • DIE FABELHAFTE WELT DER AMÉLIE (Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain) - Jean-Pierre Jeunet, FR
  • EINS, ZWEI, DREI (One, Two, Three) - Billy Wilder, USA
  • HERZEN (Cœurs) - Alain Resnais, FR
  • IST DAS LEBEN NICHT SCHÖN? (It's a Wonderful Life) - Frank Capra, USA
  • MANCHE MÖGEN'S HEIß (Some Like it Hot) - Billy Wilder, USA

Discoveries Trail

  • LA VIDA DE LOS PECES (The Life of Fish) - Matías Bize, CL
  • SÁBADO (Sábado - Das Hochzeitstape) - Matías Bize, CL

Children's Films

  • FRÖSCHE UND KRÖTEN - Simone van Dusseldorp, NL
  • MORITZ IN DER LITFAßSÄULE - Rolf Losansky, DDR
  • RETTET TRIGGER - Gunnar Vikene, SE
  • SIEGER AUF VIER PFOTEN - Giacomo Campeotto, IT
  • WO DIE WILDEN KERLE WOHNEN - Spike Jonze, USA
  • WUNDER EINER WINTERNACHT - DIE WEIHNACHTSGESCHICHTE - Juha Wuolijoki, FI