2009


IFFMH-Chronicle

58th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
5th to 15th November 2009

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant to the Director
Sandra Strahonja
Organisation Manager
Mario Wolf, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Marija Capek
Mannheim Meetings
Gudula Meinzolt
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rüdiger Suchsland, Stefan Uhrik, Dr. Michael Kötz, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Susanne König, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Elisabeth Yake, Michiel Berkel, Joy Gutthardt, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs, Klaus-Matthias Wichmann (Software Management)
Venues
Mannheim: Festival im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis, Cinema Quadrat
Heidelberg: Kinozelt Uniplatz, Zelt im Marstall, Studio Europa
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Johanna ter Steege, Schauspielerin (NL) - Jury Präsidentin
Loïc Magneron, Wide Management (FR)
Willi Winkler, Autor und Filmkritiker (GER)

FIPRESCI Jury

Alexander Grozev (BG)
Joost Broeren (NL)
Télesphore Mba Bizo (CM)
Vesna Peric-Momcilovic (RS)
Angelika Kettelhack (GER)

Ecumenical Jury

David Fonjallaz (CH)
Dr. Dorothea Schmitt-Hollstein (GER)
Manfred Koch (GER)
Bernadette Meier (GER)
Lothar Strüber (GER)

Jury Cinema Operators

Michael Kausch, Aalen
Gülay Gündogdu, Herrsching
Melanie Hoffmann, Ludwigsburg

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Postia Pappi Jaakobille - Klaus Härö, FI

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

LYCKA TILL OCH TA HAND OM VARANDRA (Good Luck. and Take Care of Each Other) - Jens Sjögren, SE

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Miss Kicki - Håkon Liu, SE

Special Award International Jury

Demsala Dâwi: Sewaxan - Kazim Öz, TR
(Untitled) - Jonathan Parker, USA

Special Mention International Jury

Cœur Animal - Séverine Cornamusaz, CH

Master Of Cinema Award

Atom Egoyan

Audience Award

Nurse.Fighter.Boy - Charles Officer, CA

FIPRESCI Award

Cœur Animal - Séverine Cornamusaz, CH

Ecumenical Jury Award

Cœur Animal - Séverine Cornamusaz, CH

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Retorno a Hansala - Chus Gutierrez, ES
(Untitled) - Jonathan Parker, USA
Nurse.Fighter.Boy - Charles Officer, CA

Programme

International Competition

  • CANO DORADO - Eduardo Pinto, AR 2009
  • CHAQUE JOUR EST UNE FÊTE - Dima El-Horr, LB / FR / DE 2009
  • COEUR ANIMAL - Séverine Cornamusaz, CH 2009
  • DEMSALA DAWI: SEWAXAN - Kazim Öz, TR 2009
  • GOLUBKA - Sergei Oldenburg, RU 2009
  • HIMLEN FALDER - Manyar Pawani, DK 2009
  • JERNANGER - Pål Jackman, NO 2009
  • LA SANGRE Y LA LLUVIA - Jorge Navas, CO 2008
  • LAS 2 VIDAS DE ANDRES RABADAN - Ventura Durall, ES 2009
  • MISS KICKI - Håkon Liu, SE 2009
  • MY TEHRAN FOR SALE - Granaz Moussavi, IR / AU 2009
  • NURSE. FIGHTER. BOY - Charles Officer, CA 2008
  • POSTIA PAPPI JAAKOBILLE - Klaus Härö, FI 2009
  • RETORNO A HANSALA - Chus Gutiérrez, ES 2009
  • RUNNING IN TRAFFIC - Dale Corlett, UK 2009
  • (UNTITLED) - Jonathan Parker, US 2009
  • UTOLSO IDÖK - Àron Mátyássy, HU 2009

International Discoveries

  • BLÅ MÆND - Rasmus Heidé, DK 2009
  • HITNA POMOC - Goran Radovanovic, SRB / DE / GR 2009
  • ILUSIONES ÓPTICAS - Cristian Jiménez, CL 2009
  • LA BUENA VIDA - Andrés Wood, CL 2008
  • LA YUMA - Florence Jaugey, NI 2009
  • MENTIRAS PIADOSAS - Diego Sabanés, AR 200
  • OPERACJA DUNAJ - Jacek Glomb, PL / CZ 2009
  • SAMI SAKHLI - Zaza Urushadze, GE 2008

Atom Egoyan - Master of Cinema

  • ADORATION - Atom Egoyan, CA 2008
  • ARARAT - Atom Egoyan, CA 2002
  • FELICIA'S JOURNEY - Atom Egoyan, CA 1999
  • NEXT OF KIN - Atom Egoyan, CA 1984

Festival Pearls

  • AJAMI - Scandar Copti / Yaron Shani, IL / DE 2009
  • LA TETA ASUSTADA - Claudia Llosa, PE 2009
  • LEBANON - Samuel Maoz, IL 2009
  • LILLE SOLDAT - Annette K. Olesen, DK 2009
  • MEISJES - Geoffrey Enthoven, BE 2009
  • VELSIGNELSEN - Heidi Maria Faisst, DK 2009
  • ZARTE PARASITEN - Christian Becker / Oliver Schwabe, DE 2009

Love stories from a vanished country

  • BERLIN - ECKE SCHÖNHAUSER - Gerhard Klein, DDR 1957
  • DER GETEILTE HIMMEL - Konrad Wolf, DDR 1964
  • DER DRITTE - Egon Günther, DDR 1971
  • DIE LEGENDE VON PAUL UND PAULA - Heiner Carow, DDR 1972
  • DIE FLUCHT - Roland Gräf, DDR 1977
  • SOLO SUNNY - Konrad Wolf, DDR 1979

1945 in Germany

  • DIE REISE NACH WIEN - Edgar Reitz, DE 1973 / 2009
  • STUNDE NULL - Edgar Reitz, DE 1977 / 2009

Children's Films

  • DAS TAPFERE SCHNEIDERLEIN - Christian Theede, DE 2008
  • DER SOHN VON RAMBOW - Gath Jennings, UK / FR / DE 2007
  • ROT WIE DER HIMMEL - Christiano Bortone, IT 2005
  • SOS - EIN SPANNENDER SOMMER - Arne Lindtner Naess, NO 2008
  • ÜBERGESCHNAPPT - Martin Koolhoven, NL / BE 2005

Special Screeening

  • HEIMSPIEL - Mario di Carlo, DE 2