2007


IFFMH-Chronicle

56th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
10th to 21st November 2007

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant To The Director
Sandra Strahonja
Organisation Management
Jörn Hoppmann, Mario Wolf, Adriana Alder
Public Relations
Marija Capek
Mannheim Meetings
Gudula Meinzolt
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Rüdiger Suchsland, Julia Teichmann, Dr. Michael Kötz, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Children's Films)
Staff
Klaus Gronenborn, Susanne König, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Elisabeth Yake, Michiel Berkel, Joy Gutthardt, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs
Venues
Mannheim: Zeltpaläste an den Rheinterrassen
Heidelberg: Kinozelt Karlsplatz, Schloss-Kino, Studio Europa
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Hanna Lee, Producer, KR
Thomas Mauch, Cinematopgrapher, GER
Frans Westra, Artistic Director IMAGES Groningen, NL

FIPRESCI-Jury

Luc Chaput, CA
Sasa Jankovic, RS
Ronald Rovers, NL
Ayman Youssef, EG
Enrico Bosten, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Gianna Urizo, IT
David Fonjallaz, CH
Dirk von Jutrczenka, GER
Manfred Koch, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Svenja Alsmann, Freiburg
Isabel Apel, Dresden
Sebastian Schmidt, Munich

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Blodsbånd - Marius Holst, NO

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Kremen - Alexej Mizgirev, RU

Special Award International Jury

Sztuczki - Andrzej Jakimovski, PL

Special Mention International Jury

Descaminos - Marilia Rocha, Luiz Felipe Fernandes, Alexandre Baxter, Joao Flores, Maria de Fátima Augusto, Leandro HBL, Armando Mendz, Christiano Abud, BR
Silvia Cusin (Schauspielerin) in: Estrellita - Pesem za Domov von Metod Pevec, SI/ GER
Ana Carabajal (Schauspielerin) in: Por sus Proprios Ojos von Liliana Paolinelli, AR

Audience Award

Desierto Sur - Shawn Garry, CL

FIPRESCI Award

Gong Yuan - Lin Yichuan, CN

Ecumenical Jury Award

Uden for Kærligheden - Daniel Espinosa, DK

Special Mention Ecumenical Jury

Cover Boy... (L'Ultima Rivoluzione) - Carmine Amoroso, IT

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Cover Boy... (L'Ultima Rivoluzione) - Carmine Amoroso, IT
Gong Yuan - Lin Yichuan, CN
Sztuczki - Andrezej Jakimowski, PL

Programme

International Competition

  • BLODSBÅND - Marius Holst, NO 2007
  • COVER BOY... (L'ULTIMA RIVOLUZIONE) - Carmine Amoroso, IT 2006
  • DESCAMINHOS - Marilia Rocha, Luit Felipe Fernandes, Alexandre Baxter, Joao Flores, Maria de Fátima Augusto, Leandro HBL, Armando Mendz, Christiano Abud, BR 2007
  • DESIERTO SUR - Shawn Garry, CL 2007
  • ESTRELLITA - PESEM ZA DOMOV - Metod Pevec, SI / DE 2007
  • GONG YUAN - Yin Lichuan, CN 2007
  • KREMEN - Alexey Mizgirev, RU 2007
  • LE CÈDRE PENCHÉ - Rafaël Ouellet, CA 2007
  • LES FOURMIS ROUGES - Stéphan Carpiaux, FR / BE / LX 2007
  • MEELETU - Elmo Nüganen, EE 2006
  • NADINE - Erik de Bruyn, NL 2007
  • OVERNIGHT - Ferenc Török, HU / DE 2007
  • POR SUS PROPIOS OJOS - Liliana Paolonelli, AR 2007
  • REMAKE - Roger Gual, ES 2006
  • SZTUCZKI - Andrzej Jakimowski, PL 2007
  • TIE A YELLOW RIBBON - Joy Dietrich, US 2007
  • UDEN FOR KÆRLIGHEDEN - Daniel Espinosa, DK 2007

International Discoveries

  • EMPATHY - Adi Refaeli, IL 2006
  • GUO YUAN - Hu Ze, CN 2007
  • LA LACHETÉ - Marc Bisaillon, CA 2007
  • MUTLULUK - Abdulla Oguz, TR 2007
  • OPERA - Juan Patricio Riveroll, MX 2007
  • REZERWAT - Lukasz Palkowski, PL 2007
  • RUBY BLUE - Jan Dunn, UK 2007
  • TERRA SONAMBULA - Teresa Prata, PT / MOZ 2006
  • UPA ! UNA PELICULA ARGENTINA - Santiago Giralt / Tamae Garateguy / Camila Toker, AR 200
  • VINTERLAND - Hisham Zaman, NO 2006
  • WINO TRUSKAWKOWE - Dariusz Jablonski, PL 2007
  • XIGANDAO - Li Jixian, CN / JP 2007
  • ZHESTOKOST - Marina Lyubakova, RU 2007

New Films From China

  • AI QING DE YA CHI - Zhuang Yuxin, CN 2006
  • FEET UNBOUND - Khee-Jin Ng, AU 2006
  • HONG MIAN 'AO - Yalin Zou, CN 2007
  • JEDER SIEBTE MENSCH - Elke Groen / Ina Ivanceanu, AT / LX / CN 2006
  • XIA WU GUO JIAO - Zhang Yuedong, CN 2007
  • XIANG ZI - Wang Fen, CN 2006

Ingmar Bergman - The Principle Of Auteur Film

  • FANNY OCH ALEXANDER - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1982
  • INGMAR BERGMAN: OM LIV OCH ARBETE - Jörn Donner, SE 1998
  • SCENER UR ETT ÄKTENSKAPP - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1973
  • SMULTRON STÄLLET - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1957
  • TROLLFLÖJTEN - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1974

Special Screening

  • TRAUMHAFTE ZEITEN - ERZÄHLUNG EINER STADT - Michael Kötz, DE 2007

Film Art Prize For Television in Germany

  • DER NOVEMBERMANN - Jobst Oetzmann, DE 2006
  • DIE TOTE VOM DEICH - Matti Geschonnek, DE 2007
  • EINE STADT WIRD ERPRESST - Dominik Graf, DE 2006
  • GUTEN MORGEN, HERR GROTHE - Lars Kraume, DE 2007
  • HELEN, FRED UND TED - Sherry Horman, DE 2006
  • PEER GYNT - Uwe Janson, DE 2006

New Children's Films

  • HET PAARD VAN SINTERKLAAS - Mischa Kamp, BE/NL 2005
  • MARTA UND DER FLIEGENDE GROßVATER - Christian Schwochow, DE 2006
  • MONGOLIAN PING PONG - Ning Hao, CN 2005
  • TEMPELRIDDERNES SKAT - Kasper Barfoed, DK 2006
  • VENNER FOR LIVET - Arne Lindtner Naess, NO 2004