2005


IFFMH-Chronicle

54th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
17th to 26th November 2005

Festival Director
Dr. Michael Kötz (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Programme Management
Daniela Kötz
Assistant To The Director
Sandra Strahonja
Organisation Management
Jörn Hoppmann
Public Relations
Marija Capek
Mannheim Meetings
Gudula Meinzolt
Film Selection
Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Dr. Michael Kötz, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Kinderfilme)
Staff
Susanne König, Kirsten Seidel-Dincel, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Elisabeth Yake, Rüdiger Suchsland, Joy Gutthardt, Andrea Wenzek, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs, Julia Teichmann
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis, Kino Odeon Mannheim
Kino Europa, Karlstorbahnhof, Kino Gloria/Gloriette Heidelberg
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Claudia Begdoni, Insituto Luce, IT
Miguel Pereira, Mar del Plata International Filmfestival,AR
Alexander Bohr, ZDF-Spielfilm/ Arte, GER
Dr. Veit Heiduschka, Vega Film, AT
Micha Schiwow, Swiss Film institute, CH

FIPRESCI-Jury

Milan Vlajcic, RS
Diaa Abdulyazeed, EG
Viliam Jablonicky, SK
Jean-Marie Mollo Olinga, CM
Fulvio Montano, IT

Ecumenical Jury

Lothar Strüber, GER
David Fonjallaz, CH
Manfred Koch, GER
Bo Torp Pedersen, DK
Kveta Samanova, CZ

Cinema Operators Jury

Melanie Hoffmann, Ludwigsburg
Jochen Lutz, Karlsruhe
Zoltan Paul, Weilheim

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Tuning - Igor Šterk, SI

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Pavee Lackeen - Perry Ogden, IE

Special Award International Jury

Ryna - Ruxandra Zenide, RO
Dorotheea Petre (Actress) in: Ryna von Ruxandra Zenide, RO

Special Mention International Jury

Man Push Cart - Ramin Bahrani, USA
Henna Ohranen (Actress) in: Krama Mig von Kristina Humle, SE

Best Short Film

Glimt af Mørke - Martin Barnewitz, DK

Special Mention Jury - Kurzfilm

Vali - Levan Koguashvili, GE

Audience Award

Monstertordag - Arild Østin Ommundsen, NO
Al otro Lado - Gustavo Loza, MX

FIPRESCI Award

Yazi Tura - Ugur Yücel, TR

Ecumenical Jury

Pavee Lackeen - Perry Ogden, IE

Special Mention Ecumenical Jury

Ryna - Ruxandra Zenide, RO

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Ryna - Ruxandra Zenide, RO
Al otro Lado - Gustavo Loza, MX
Ill Fated - Mark A. Lewis, CA

Programme

International Competition

  • AL OTRO LADO - Gustavo Loza, MX 2004
  • GYPO - Jan Dunn, UK 2005
  • HAT MUA ROI BAO LAU - Doan Minh Phuong, Doan Thanh Nghia, VN 2005
  • ILL FATED - Mark A. Lewis, CN 2004
  • KALOKERINES ASTRAPES - Nikos Liguris, GR / DE 2004
  • KRAMA MIG - Kristina Humle, SE 2005
  • KUKKIA JA SIDONTAÄ - Janne Kuusi, FI 2004
  • MAN PUSH CART - Ramin Bahrani, US 2005
  • MITCHELLVILLE - John D. Harkrider, US 2004
  • MONSTERTORSDAG - Arild Østin Ommundsen, NO 2004
  • NÈG MARON - Jean-Claude Flamand, FR 2005
  • OFF SCREEN - Pieter Kuijpers, NL / BE 2005
  • PAVEE LACKEEN - Perry Ogden, IE 2005
  • PLAY - Alicia Scherson, AR / CL 2005
  • RYNA - Ruxandra Zenide, CH / RO 2005
  • SOY AUTENTICO - Christian Barbe, ES 2005
  • UGLASEVANJE - Igor Sterk, SI 2005
  • UN MINUTO DE SILENCIO - Roberto Maiocco, AR / ES 2005
  • YAZI TURA - Ugur Yücel, TR / GR 2004

International Competition: Short Films

  • 50 CENTS - Mathijs Geijskes, NL 2005
  • ASPETTANDO IL TRENO - Catherine McGilvray, IT 2004
  • BALAIO - Luiz Montes, BR 2004
  • DESIR'EE - THE GOLDSTEIN TAPES n.N., GER 2005
  • GLIMT AF MØRKE - Martin Barnewitz, DK 2004
  • HOPP - Magne Pettersen, NO 2005
  • KATA PRACTICE - Siu Ta, CN 2004
  • PANORAMA - Marinca Villanova, FR 2004
  • PENÉLOPE - Célia Freitas, Helena Varvaki, BR 2005
  • PULPVILLE - Nina Martinek, US 2005
  • LA RUTA NATIONAL - Alex Pastor Vallejo, ES 2004
  • VALI - Levan Kogushvili, GA / US 2005

International Discoveries

  • BYE-BYE BLACKBIRD - Robinson Savary, AT / LU / DE / UK 2005
  • DEAD TIME - Steve Sanguedolce, CN 2005
  • EN LA CAMA - Matías Bíze, CL 2005
  • GARÚA - Gustavo Corrado, AR 2005
  • IKI GENÇ KlZ - Kutlug Ataman, TR 2005
  • LE SILENCE - Orso Miret, FR 2004
  • MAKTOB - Avi Mussel, IL 2004
  • NUIT NOIRE - Daniel Colas, BE / NL / FR 2004
  • QUASE DOIS IRMÃOS - Lúcia Murat, BR / CL / FR 2004
  • SHNAT EFFES - Joseph Pitchhadze, IL 2004
  • SOY ADORABLE - Christian Barbe, ES 2005
  • TAPAS - José Corbacho, Juan Cruz, ES 2004

International Discoveries: Short Films

  • 21H11 - Arnaud Bigeard, FR 2004
  • A DISZNÓ ÚTJA - Pétér Mészáros, HU 2004
  • AMORE SENZA FILTRO - Valentino Innocente, IT 2005
  • LE BAISER - Stéfan Le Lay, FR 2005
  • BIEDA-ZIEMIA - Filip Marczewski, PL 2004
  • DIESIS - François Coetzee, ZA 2005
  • EATING SAUSAGE - Zia Mandviwalla, NZ 2004
  • EL RINCÓN DE VENEZUELA - Reyther Ortega, US 2006
  • HOME AND THE HOTSPURS - Justin Nowell, US 2005
  • KHAT-E MOSTAGHIM-E DAYEREH - Amir Moussavi, IR 2005
  • LOOKING FOR ALFRED - Johan Grimponprez, BE 2005
  • NAHUEL - Carlos Pérez, ES 2005 POULET-POULET - Damien Chemin, BE 2005
  • SOMEWHERE - Emmanuel Murat, FR 2005
  • THE ELLBOW ROOM - Michael Sewandono, NL 2005
  • THE FOSTER SON - Ellen Alinda Verhoeff, NL 2004

The People Painter - Rainer Werner Fassbinder

  • CHINESISCHES ROULETTE GER / FR 1976
  • DER AMERIKANISCHE SOLDAT GER 1970
  • DIE BITTEREN TRÄNEN DER PETRA VON KANT GER 1972
  • DIE EHE DER MARIA BRAUN GER 1979
  • FONTANE - EFFI BRIEST GER 1974
  • KATZELMACHER DE 1969
  • MUTTER KÜSTERS FAHRT ZUM HIMMEL GER 1975
  • SATANSBRATEN DE 1976
  • WARNUNG VOR EINER HEILIGEN NUTTE GER / IT 1971

Children's Films

  • DAS GEHEIMNIS DER FRÖSCHE - Jacques-Rémy Gired, FR 2003
  • DER DOLCH DES BATU KHAN - Günter Mexer, GER 2003
  • DER FAKIR - Peter Finth, GER / DK 2004
  • ERIK IM LAND DER INSEKTEN - Gidi van Liempd, NL 2004 / 2005
  • LEPEL - Willem van de Sande Bakhuyen, NL 2004

Art As Cinema

  • DEAD TIME - Steve Sanguedolce, CN 2005
  • GLASS ENCLOSURE: TOKYO INVISIBLE - Mohd Naguib Razak, MY 2005
  • NEED - Rob Nilsson, US 2005
  • NUIT NOIRE - Daniel Colas, BE / NL / FR 2004
  • UN HOMME SANS HISTOIRE - Pierre Maillard, CH 2004

Special Screenings

  • CORAZÓN VOYEUR - Nestor Lescovich, AR / PE 2005
  • DOUAR DE FEMMES - Mohamed Chouikh, DZ 2005
  • STO JE IVA SNIMILA 21. LISTOPADA 2003 - Tomislav Radi?, HR 2005