2004


IFFMH-Chronicle

53rd International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
18th to 27th November 2004

Festival Director (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz

Curators
Jan Heijs, Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Kinderfilme)
Staff
Daniela Kötz (Programm Management), Jörg Hoppmann (Organisation Manager), Marija Capek (Public Relations), Christine Schmieder (Protocol), Olaf Aichinger (Coordination Mannheim Meetings), Susanne Borges- Gomez, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Elisabeth Yake, Dr. Josef Schnelle, Sandra Strahonja, Rüdiger Suchsland, Julia Teichmann, Andrea Wenzek, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs, Dennis Nörmann, Kanber Altintas (Turkish Films)
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis, Kino Odeon Mannheim
Schlosskinos, Kino Gloria/Gloriette Heidelberg
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Lissy Bellaiche, Trust Film Sales und Dänischer Filmproduzenten-Verband, DK
Tiziana Soudani, Amka Films, CH
L.M. Kit Carson, Drehbuchautor, Schauspieler und Produzent, USA
Don Boyd, Produzent, Regiesseur und Autor, UK
Henry Arnold, Schauspieler, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Peter Keough, Jury-President, USA
Henrik Uth Jensen, DK
Blagoja Kunovski, MK
Nabeeha Lotfy, EG
Wilfried Reichart, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Alfred Jokesch, AT
Alain Le Goanvic, FR
Dr. Dorothea Schmitt-Hollstein, GER
Christine Stark, CH
Lothar Strüber, GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Hans-Peter Jansen, Hamburg
Tobias Kunow, Bad Endorf
Constatin Schnell, Stuttgart

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Salto, Salmiak og Kaffe - Mona J. Hoel, Norway

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Mila ot Mars - Zornitsa Sophia, Bulgaria

Special Award International Jury

Min misunnelige Frisor - Annette Sjursen, Norway
Doo Wop - David Lanzmann, France
On the Corner - Nathaniel Geary, Canada

Special Mention International Jury

Floodhouse - Miro Bilbrough, Australia
A Costa dos murmurios - Margarida Cardoso, Portugal
Sivi kamion crvene boje - Srdjan Koljevic, Serbia/ Montenegro
Wi(t)h - Hunter Carson, USA

Best Short Film

Like Twenty Impossibles - Annemarie Jacir, Palestina

Master of Cinema

Wim Wenders & Edgar Reitz

Audience Award

Folge der Feder - Nuray Sahin, Germany
Sivi kamion crvene boje - Srdjan Koljevic, Serbia/ Montenegro

FIPRESCI Award

Doo Wop - David Lanzmann, France

FIPRESCI Award: Best Short Film

Le souffle - Mathieu Vadepied, France

Ecumenical Jury Award

Mila ot Mars - Zornitsa Sophia, Bulgaria

Ecumenical Jury Special Mention

Nema Problema - Giancarlo Bocchi, Italy

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Sivi kamion crvene boje - Srdjan Koljevic, Serbia/ Montenegro
Nuan - Jianqi Huo, China
Doo Wop - David Lanzmann, France

Programme

International Competition

  • A COSTA DOS MURMURIOS - Margarida Cardoso, PT 2004
  • BUMER - Pyotr Buslov, RU 2003
  • CHARON - Gen Takahashi, JP 2004
  • DAG OG NAT - Simon Staho, DK 2004
  • DETALJER - Kristian Petri, SE 2003
  • DOO WOP - David Lanzmann, FR 2004
  • FLOODHOUSE - Miro Bilbrough, AU 2003
  • FOLGE DER FEDER! - Nuray Sahin, GER 2004
  • KAKO UBIV SVETEC - Teona Strugar Mitevska, MK / SI / FR 2004
  • LITTORAL - Wajdi Mouawad, CN / FR 2004
  • MILA OT MARS - Zornitsa Sophia, BG 2004
  • MIN MISUNNELIGE FRISØR - Annette Sjursen, NO 2004
  • MOVE! WHERE ARE YOU GOING? - Pietro Jona, ES 2004
  • NA CIDADE VAZIA - Maria João Ganga, AO / PT 2004
  • NEMA PROBLEMA - Giancarlo Bocchi, IT 2004
  • NUAN - Huo Jianqi, CN 2003
  • ON THE CORNER - Nathaniel Geary, CA 2003
  • PARVANEI DAR BAAD - Abbas Rafei, IR 2004
  • SALTO, SALMIAKK OG KAFFE! - Mona J. Hoel, NO 2004
  • SHELTER - Benno Schoberth, US 2004
  • SIVI KAMION CRVENE BOJE - Srdan Koljevi?, CS / SI / GER 2004
  • THE HALO EFFECT - Lance Daly, IE 2004

International Competition: Short Films

  • GLOBAL ORGASM - Werther Germondari, IT 2004
  • LE SOUFFLE - Mathieu Vadepied, FR 2003
  • LIKE TWENTY IMPOSSIBLES - Annemarie Jacir, US 2003
  • OH LA LA! - Céline Novel, BE 2004
  • STOP! - Mathijs Geijskes, NL 2004
  • W(it)H - Hunter Carson, US 2004

International Discoveries: Feature Films

  • A PESSOA É PARA O QUE NASCE - Roberto Berliner, BR 2004
  • ALT FOR EGIL - Tore Rygh, NO 2004
  • DEAR PILLOW - Bryan Poyser, US 2004
  • HITLERS HITPARADE - Oliver Axer, Susanne Benze, GER 2003
  • KARPUZ KABUGUNDAN GEMILER YAPMAK - Ahmet Ulucay, TR 2004
  • MARGAAM - Rajiv Vijay Raghavan, IN 2003
  • MALACHANCE - Gerardo Naranjo, US 2004
  • NOCTURNE - Riccardo Signorell, CH 2004
  • O HEROI - Zézé Gamboa, AO / PT / FR 2004
  • PRISRAKI - Hans T. Henkes, DE 2004
  • REGEL NR. 1 - Oliver Ussing, DK 2003
  • SHUNSETSU - Toda Hiroshi, JP 2003
  • SILNY KAFÉ - Börkur Gunnarsson, CZ 2004
  • SOLID AIR - May Miles Thomas, UK 2003
  • STEVE+SKY - Felix van Groenigen, BE 2004
  • THE DELICATE ART OF PARKING - Trent Carlson, CN 2003
  • WARSZAWA - Dariusz Gajewski, PL 2003
  • YEN-GUAN SUI-SHE GE-WU-TUAN - Zero Chou, TW 2004

International Discoveries: Short Films

  • BALTOS DMS - Ramnas Greiius, LT 2004
  • BEDFORD - Andrés Sanz, ES 2003
  • DIM - Ann-Christin Wecker, GER 2004
  • HAUPTSACHE LEHMANN - Birgit Lehmann, GER 2004
  • JAI (VIDA) - Ariel Zylbersteijn, MX 2004
  • MIRADOS - Julio Fraga, ES 2003
  • NIE SOLO SEIN - Jan Schomburg, GER 2004
  • NOCTURNO - Carlos Caridad Montero, VE 2004
  • PLASSMANGEL - Geir Henning Hopland, NO 2003
  • POL POT'S BIRTHDAY - Talmage Cooley, US 2004
  • SI UN INSTANTE - Alvaro Curiel, MX 2004
  • strictETERNUM by Didier Fontan, FR 2004

Special Screenings

  • ACROSS THE BORDER - FIVE VIEWS FROM NEIGHBOURS - Pawel Lozinski, Jan Gogola, Robert Lakatos, Biljana ?aki? Veseli?, PL / CZ / SK / HU / SI 2004
  • ANTARES - Götz Spielmann, AT 2003
  • DÍAS DE SANTIAGO - Josué Méndez, PE 2004
  • KÖNIG DER DIEBE - Ivan Fíla, DE / SK / CZ / AT / FR 2003
  • THE CORPORATION - Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbot, CN 2003

Master of Cinema: Edgar Reitz

  • HEIMAT - EINE CHRONIK GER 1981-1984
  • DIE ZWEITE HEIMAT - CHRONIK EINER JUGEND GER 1988-1992
  • HEIMAT 3 GER 2002-2004

Master of Cinema: Wim Wenders

  • BIS ANS ENDE DER WELT (Director's Cut) GER / FR / AU 1990
  • LAND OF PLENTY DE / US 2004

Children's Films

  • FLUSSFAHRT MIT HUHN - Arenth Agthe, GER 1983
  • KARLSSON VOM DACH - Vibke Idsøe, SE / GER 2002
  • MISA MI - Linus Torrell, SE 2003
  • SEIN ERSTER FISCH - Ute Wegmann, GER 2003
  • SONNY, DER ENTENDETEKTIV - John M. Jacobsen, Nille Tystad, NO 1998
  • SUSKE UND WISKE - Rudi van den Bosche, BE / GER 2004