2003


IFFMH-Chronicle

52nd International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg
20th to 29th November 2003

Festival Director (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Curators
Jan Heijs, Dr. Josef Schnelle, Günter Minas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher (Kinderfilme)
Staff
Daniela Kötz (Programm Management), Nils Offenhäuser, Jörg Hoppmann (Organisation Manager), Marija Capek, Sigrid Scherer (Public Relations), Christine Schmieder (Protocol), Olaf Aichinger (Coordination Mannheim Meetings), Susanne Borges- Gomez, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Elisabeth Yake, Dr. Josef Schnelle, Sandra Strahonja, Rüdiger Suchsland, Andrea Wenzek, Sabine Welter, Steve Tomlin, Bernd Rohs, Kanber Altintas (Turkish Films)
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis, Kino Odeon Mannheim
Kinozelt am Marstall, Kino Gloria/Gloriette, Kino Europa Heidelberg
Supporters And Sponsors
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg, State of Baden-Württemberg, BKM

The Jury

International Jury

Carola Regnier, GER
Éva Vézer, HU
Juliette Duret, BE
Jeff Nuyts, BE
Martin Paul-Hus, CA

FIPRESCI Jury

Dinko Tucakovic, RS/ ME
Dennis West, USA
Leif Joley, SE
Annika Koppel, EE
Claus Wecker, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Bernadette Meier, CH
Klaus Hinkelmann, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER
Raymond Olsen, DK
Roland Wicher, GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Dr. Ingolf Toll Ebel, Berlin
Michael Zawichowski, Hameln
Gunar Klapp, Herdecke

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Plastic Tree - Eo Il-Seon, KR

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Sábado - Matías Bize, CL

Special Award International Jury

Miffo - Daniel Lind Lagerlöf, SE

Special Mention International Jury

Vibrator - Ryuichi Hiroki, JP
Sábado - Matías Bize, CL

Best Short Film

Perebisnes - Andes Tuisk, EE

Audience Award

Donau - Goran Rebic, GER

FIPRESCI Award

De arm van Jesus - Andre van de Hout, NL

FIPRESCI Award - Best Short Film

Revolucion - Martin Rosete, ES

Special Mention FIPRESCI Jury

Sábado - Matías Bize, CL

Ecumenical Jury Award

Khamoushiye darya - Vahid Mousaian, IR

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Levity - Ed Solomon, CA
Pod edno nebe - Krassimir Krumov, BG

Programme

International Competition

  • B SAUJA LOŽU - Una Celma, LV 2002
  • BABY - Linda Wendel, DK 2003
  • BROIDIT - Esa Illi, FI 2003
  • DE ARM VAN JEZUS - André van der Hout, NL 2003
  • *Preis der FIPRESCI-Jury*
  • DONAU, DUNAJ, DUNA, DUNAV, DUNAREA - Goran Rebi, AT 2003
  • *Publikumspreis*
  • EL VIAJE HACIA EL MAR - Guillermo Casanova, UY 2003
  • FURIA - Radu Muntean, RO 2003
  • GIOVANI - Luca Mazzieri, Marco Mazzieri, IT 2001
  • J'AI TOUJOURS VOULU ÊTRE UNE SAINTE - Geneviève Mersch, LU / BE 2003
  • KHAMOUSHIYE DARYA - Vahid Mousaian, IR 2003
  • LA PASIÓN DE MARIA ELENA - Mercedes Moncada Rodriguez, MX 2002
  • LEVITY - Ed Solomon, US 2002
  • MIFFO - Daniel Lind Lagerlöf, SE 2003
  • PLASTIC TREE - Eo Il-Seon, RK 2002
  • POD EDNO NEBE - Krassimir Krumov, BG 2003
  • O VASILIAS - Nikos Grammatikos, GR 2002
  • RINALDO - Tamás Tóth, HU 2003
  • SÁBADO - Matías Bize, CL 2003
  • SIETE DÍAS, SIETE NOCHES - Joel Cano, CU / FR 2003
  • SPRICKORNA I MUREN - Jimmy Karlsson, SE 2003
  • THE FINAL NIGHTS OF THE ROYAL HONG KONG POLICE: ONE BODY TWO FLAGS - Lau Shing-Hon, CN 2002
  • TVILING - Hans Fabian Wullenweber, DK 2003
  • VIBRATOR - Ryuichi Hiroki, JP 2003

International Competition: Short Films

  • BOUCHE À BOUCHE - Alexandra Leclère, FR 2002
  • EL VIAJE - Toni Bestard, ES 2002
  • LA GOTERA - Benjamin Avila, AR 2002
  • LE TÉLÉGRAMME - Coralie Fargeat, FR 2003
  • MANDALA - Jenny Jansdotter, SE 2002
  • PEREBISNES - Andrus Tuisk, EE 2003
  • *Bester Kurzfilm*
  • REVOLUCIÓN - Martin Rosete, ES 2002
  • *Preis der FIPRESCI-Jury*
  • YOU SURE? - Manuel Schapira, FR 2002

International Discoveries

  • DAQUI P'RÁ ALEGRIA - Jeanne Waltz, PT 2003
  • EILA - Jarmo Lampela, FI 2003
  • EN PASSANT - Mirjam Boelsums, Lony Scharenborg, NL 2003
  • FATE COME NOI - Francesco Apolloni, IT 2002
  • FEAR X - Nicolas Winding Refn, DK 2003
  • KHORMA, ENFANT DU CIMETIÈRE - Jilani Saadi, TN 2002
  • LA CHATTE ANDALOUSE - Gérald Hustache-Mathieu, FR 2002
  • LOS DEBUTANTES - Andrés Waissbluth, CL 2003
  • MARSHO - Murad Mazaev, RU-CE 2003
  • MILLE SOYA - Vishvanath Buddhikka Keerthiseena, LK 2003
  • MOJE MIASTO - Marek Lechki, PL 2002
  • NARRADORES DE JAVÉ - Eliane Caffé, BR 2003
  • NOUSUKAUSI - Johanna Vuoksenmaa, FI 2003
  • PREVRASHENIE - Valery Fokin, RU 2002
  • UMA ONDO NO AR - Helvécio Ratton, BR 2002

Master of Cinema: Raoul Ruiz

  • FILS DE DEUX MÈRES OÙ LA COMÉDIE DE L'INNOCENCE FR 2000
  • GÉNÉALOGIES D'UN CRIME FR / PT 1996
  • LE TEMPS RETROUVÉ FR / IT / PT 1998
  • L'HYPOTHÈSE DU TABLEAU VOLÉ FR 1978
  • TRES TRISTES TIGRES CL 1968
  • TROIS VIES ET UNE SEULE MORT FR / PT 1996
  • UNE PLACE PARMI LES VIVANTS FR 2003

Fresh Breeze - New Films from Germany

  • BUNGALOW - Ulrich Köhler, GER 2002
  • GONE - Zoltan Paul, GER 2002/03
  • IDENTITY KILLS - Sören Voigt, GER 2003
  • MILCHWALD - Christoph Hochhäusler, GER 2003
  • NEUFUNDLAND - Georg Maas, GER 2002
  • WENN DER RICHTIGE KOMMT - Stefan Hillebrand, Oliver Paulus, GER 2003

Short Films In This Series

  • AM SEE - Ulrike von Ribbeck, DE 2002
  • FETISCH - Richard Lehun, DE 2002
  • HOCHBETRIEB - Andreas Krein, DE 2003
  • LETZTE BAHN - Tom Uhlenbruck, DE 2002
  • LIVESCHALTUNG - Michael Dreher, DE 2002
  • SPRING - Oliver Held, DE 2002
  • THE DAY WINSTON NGAKAMBE CAME TO KIEL - Jasper Ahrens, DE 2003
  • WUNDERBARE TAGE - Matthias Kiefersauer, DE 2002

Do You Know Cinema?

  • DE FEM BENSPÆND - Lars von Trier, Jorgen Leth, DK 2003
  • IMITATIONS OF LIFE - Mike Hoolboom, CA 2003
  • LA NUIT AMÉRICAINE - François Truffaut, FR / IT 1972/1973
  • LA TIVÙ DI FELLINI - Federico Fellini, IT 2003
  • L'ULTIMA SEQUENZA - Mario Sesti, IT 2003
  • UN MONDO D'AMORE - Aurelio Grimaldi, IT 2002

New Children's Films

  • HODDER - Henrik Ruben Genz, DK 2002
  • MARCELLO & FATIMA - Ulf Malmros, SE 2002
  • PIETJE BELL - Maria Peters, NL 2002
  • SCIENCE FICTION - Dany Deprez, DE / BE / NL 2002
  • SPUK AM TOR DER ZEIT - Günter Meyer, GER 2003