2002


IFFMH-Chronicle

51st International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg
7 to 16th November 2002

Festival Director (Programme & Commercial Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Organisation Management
Ralf Herrmann
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder
Programme Coordination
Daniela Kötz
Mannheim Meetings Coordination
Olaf Aichinger
Selection Committee
Jan Heijs, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Dr. Michael Kötz
Staff
Sandra Strahonja, Dr. Josef Schnelle, Klaus Gronenborn, Bernd Rohs, Evelyn Täubert, Jan Werbelow, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher, Gideon Bachmann u.a.
Supported by
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg
Mayor Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Mayoress Heidelberg
Beate Weber
Mayor For Culture Mannheim
Dr. Peter Kurz
Mayor For Culture Heidelberg
Dr. Jürgen Beß
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis & Kino Odeon, Cinema Quadrat Mannheim
Kino im Marstall, Gloria, Gloriette, Karlstorbahnhof Heidelberg

The Jury

International Jury

Trine Dyrholm, Schauspielerin, DK
Margarita Seguy, F For Film, VE
Karen Moon, CJ Entertainment, USA
Jaana Puskala, Finnish Film Foundation, FI
Thomas Mai, ZentAmerica Entertainment, DK

FIPRESCI-Jury

Janine Euvrard, Jury-Präsidentin, FR
Nabeeha Shafeek Lotfy, EG
Antti Selokari, FI
Kim Lineki, CA
Ulrich von Thüna, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Waltraut Verlaguet, FR
Eva-Maria Lenz, GER
Peter F. Stucki, CH
Peter Willnauer, AT
Jörg Gehrle, GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Verena Schlossarek, Konstanz
Michael Erfurt, Hamburg
Georg Fricke, Karlsruhe

Awards

Grand Prize Mannheim-Heidelberg

Les Diables - Christophe Ruggia, FR

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Folk flest bor i Kina - Utopia Tyldum, Frolich, Johnson, Torgerson, Ragnes, Martens, Asphaug, Moland, RobsahmMorten, Arild, Sara, Ingeborg, Terje, Magnus, Hans Petter, Martin Thomas, NO

Special Award International Jury

Emtehan - Nasser Refaie, IR

Special Mention International Jury

Umur - Kai Lehtinen, NO
Les enfants de l'amour - Geoffrey Enthoven, BE
Caja Negra - Luis Ortega, AR

Best Short Film

Morgen - Jacqueline van Vugt, NL

Audience Award

Charlie Butterfly - Dariusz Steiness, DK
La Spagnola - Steve Jacobs, AU

FIPRESCI Award

Folk flest bor i Kina - Utopia - Tyldum, Frolich, Johnson, Torgerson, Ragnes, Martens, Asphaug, Moland, RobsahmMorten, Arild, Sara, Ingeborg, Terje, Magnus, Martin Hans Petter, Martin Thomas, NO

Special Mention FIPRESCI-Jury

Zmruz Oczy - Andrzej Jakimowski, PL

Ecumenical Jury Award

Tussenland - Eugenie Jansen, NL

Special Mention Ecumenical Jury

Glowing Growing - Kei Horie, JP

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Les Diables - Christoph Ruggia, FR
La Spagnola - Steve Jacobs, AU

Programme

International Competition

  • A SUD DEL SOLE - Pasquale Marrazzo, IT 2001
  • BUG - Matt Manfredi, Phil Hay, US 2002
  • CAJA NEGRA - Luis Ortega, AR 2002
  • CHARLIE BUTTERFLY - Dariusz Steiness, DK 2002
  • DUAS VEZES COM HELENA - Mauro Farias, BR 2001
  • EMTEHAN - Nasser Refaie, IR 2002
  • FOLK FLEST BOR I KINA - Morten Tyldum, Arild Frørlich, Sara Johnson, Ingebørg Torgersen, Terje Ragnes, Magnus Martens, Martin Asphaug, Hans Petter Moland, Thomas Robsam, NO 2002
  • GLOSNIEJ OD BOMB - Przemyslaw Wojcieszek, PL 2001
  • GLOWING GROWING - Kei Horie, JP 2001
  • HIÇBIRYERDE - Tayfun Pirselimoglu, TR / DE 2002
  • LA SPAGNOLA - Steve Jacobs, AU 2001
  • LES DIABLES - Christophe Ruggia, FR 2002
  • LES ENFANTS DE L'AMOUR - Geoffrey Enthoven, BE 2001
  • MAPMAKER - Johnny Gogan, IE 2002
  • MATHILDA - René Reinhardt, DE 2002
  • NOS HACEMOS FALTA - Juanjo Gimènez Pena, ES 2001
  • PLUS HAUT - Nicolas Brevière, FR 2002
  • SAENGHWALUI BALGYEON - Hong Sang-Soo, KR 2002
  • TO TAMA - Andreas Pantzis, GR 2001
  • TOKYO NOISE - Kristian Petri, Jan Röed, Johan Söderberg, SE 2001
  • TUSSENLAND - Eugenie Jansen, NL 2002
  • UMUR - Kai Lehtinen, FI 2002
  • ZMRUZ OCZY - Andrzej Jakimowski, PL 2002

International Competition: Short Films

  • ACEEASI GARA PENTRU DOI - Radu Cristian Potcoava, RO 2002
  • BOB LE BRACEUR - Nicolas Groetschel, FR 2002
  • DANS LA NUIT - François Reumont, FR 2002
  • JUST A DAY - Ruth Pindilli, CA 2002
  • KANAL - Maciej Górski, PL 2002
  • MAINTENANT - Inès Rabadan, BE 2002
  • MORGEN - Jacqueline van Vugt, NL 2002
  • *Bester Kurzfilm*
  • NIE MAM, NIE DAM - David Turner, PL 2002
  • OFUSA - Flavio Frederico, BR 2002

International Dicoveries

  • GAMLE MÆND I NYE BILER - Lasse Spang Olsen, DK 2002
  • HUKKLE - György Pálfi, HU 2002
  • HUS I HELVETE - Susan Taslimi, SE 2002
  • JIBEURO - Lee Jeong-Hyang, KR 2002
  • LES BEAUX LENDEMAINS DE TÉHÉRAN - Reza Khatibi, IR / FR 2002
  • PA CELAM AIZEJOT - Viesturs Kairiss, LV 2001
  • SOLE NEGLI OCCHI - Andrea Porporati, IT 2001
  • TAZKARA ELA ALKODS - Rashid Masharawi, NL / PS 2002
  • WOMEN WITHOUT WINGS - Nicholas Kinsey, CA 2002
  • WTOREK - Witold Adamek, PL 2001

Master of Cinema: Zhang Yimou

  • DAHONG DENGLONG GAOGAO GUA CN 1991
  • HONG GAO LIANG CN 1987
  • HUOZHE CN 1994
  • JU DOU CN 1990
  • QIO JU DA GUANSI CN 1992
  • WO DE FU QIN MU QIN CN 1999
  • YI GE DOU BU NENG SHAO CN / US 1999
  • XINGFU SHIGUANG CN 2002

Hommage: Jochen Kuhn

  • DIE STIMME DES IGELS, VOL 1 & VOL 2 DE 1994
  • FISIMATENTEN DE 1999
  • NEULICH I - III DE 1998, 2000, 2002

Cinema Attac

  • DER BEGINN ALLER SCHRECKEN IST LIEBE - Helke Sander, GER 1984
  • JONAS QUI AURA 25 ANS EN L'AN 2000 - Alain Tanner, CH / FR 1976
  • L'ARGENT - Robert Bresson, FR / CH 1982
  • SUR - Fernando Solanas, AR / FR 1987
  • TOUTE UNE NUIT - Chantal Akerman, BE / FR 1981/1982

Special Screenings

  • ANGST ISST SEELE AUF - Shabaz Noshir, DE 2002
  • CATENACCIO IN MANNHEIM - Mario di Carlo, DE 2002
  • DIE HOLLYWOOD ROLLE - Torsten Trimpop, Bartosz Werner, Dirk Hilbert, Robert Thalheim, Till Passow, Jasmin Hermann, Thanassis Karanikolas, DE 2002
  • ICH HIESS SABINA SPIELREIN - Elisabeth Màrton, SE 2002
  • VIAGGIO A MANNHEIM - Valentino Innocente, IT 2002

New Children's Films

  • HEIDI - Markus Imboden, CH / FR 2001
  • KIRIKOU ET LA SORCIÈRE - Michel Ocelot
  • KRUIMELTJE - Maria Peters, NL / BE 1999
  • PROP OG BERTA - Per Fly, DK 2001
  • THERE'S ONLY ONE JIMMY GRIMBLE - John Hay, UK 2000
  • TIN TIN ET LE LAC AUX REQUINS - Raymond Leblanc, BE 1972
  • TSATSKIKI - Eddie Thomas Petersen, SE 2001

New Films from Turkey

  • 9 - Ümit Ünal, TR 2002
  • DAR ALANDA KISA PASLASMAR - Serdar Akar, TR 2002
  • MARUF - Serdar Akar, TR 2001