2001


IFFMH-Chronicle

50th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
8th to 17th November 2001

Festival Director (Programme & Executive Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Organisation Management
Ralf Herrmann
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder
Programme Coordination
Daniela Kötz
Mannheim Meetings Coordination
Olaf Aichinger
Selection Committee
Jan Heijs, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Dr. Michael Kötz
Staff
Sandra Strahonja, Dr. Josef Schnelle, Klaus Gronenborn, Bernd Rohs, Evelyn Täubert, Jan Werbelow, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher, Gideon Bachmann u.a.
Sponsorship
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg
Mayor Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Mayoress Heidelberg
Beate Weber
Mayor Of Culture Mannheim
Dr. Peter Kurz
Mayor Of Culture Heidelberg
Dr. Jürgen Beß
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis & Kino Odeon, Cinema Quadrat Mannheim
Kino im Marstall, Gloria, Gloriette, Karlstorbahnhof Heidelberg

The Jury

International Anniversary Jury

Vrá Chytilová, Membership already in 1969, CZ
Eckart Stein, Membership already in 1969, GER
Henning Carlsen, Membership already in 1969, 1966 und 1991, DK
Peter Lilienthal, Membership already in 1969, 1998, GER
Willmar Andersson, Membership already in 1969 1995, SE

International Jury

Toril Simonsen, NO
Werner Dütsch, GER
Ruud Monster, NL

FIPRESCI-Jury

Lydia Moslova, RU
Edith Chiu Ka Mei, CN
Prof. Dr. Herbert Feinstein, USA
Alexander Grozev, BG
Rüdiger Suchsland, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Ariane Braunbehrens, GER
Bernadette Meier, CH
Dr. Anita Uzulniece, LV
Klaus Hinkelmann, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Gerhard Bingenheimer, Enkenbach-Alseborn
Gunnar Klapp, Herdecke

Awards

Film Art Award Mannheim-Heidelberg, Bester Feature Film

P.O.V. / Point of View - Tómas Gislason, DK

Film Art Award Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Documentary Film

Bonanza - Ulises Rosell, AR

Film Art Award Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Short Film

Sveits - Erik Smith Meyer, NO

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Monas Verden - Jonas Elmer, DK

Special Award International Jury

Nebo sateliti - Lukas Nola, HR

Special Mention International Jury

Patrze, na ciebe, Marysiu - Lukasz Barczyk, PL
Run - Assaf Bernstein, IL/USA

Audience Award

Absolut Warhola - Stanislaw Mucha, GER

FIPRESCI Award, Best Feature Film

Ichiban Ustsukushii Natsu - John Williams, JP

Special Mention FIPRESCI-Jury

Patrze, na ciebe, Marysiu - Lukasz Barczyk, PL

Programme

International Competition: Feature Films

  • ASPHALT ZAHOV - Danny Verete, IL 2000
  • BI MIL - Ki-Hyung Park, KR 2000
  • EN KÆRLIGHEDSHISTORIE - Ole Christian Madsen, DK 2001
  • HAIJIAO TIANYA - Jo-Fei Chen, TW 2001
  • ICHIBAN UTSUKUSHII NATSU - John Williams, JP 2001
  • L'ORIGINE DU MONDE - OEDIPUS - Jérôme Enrico, FR 2001
  • MAGONIA - Ineke Smits, NL 2001
  • MONAS VERDEN - Jonas Elmer, DK 2001
  • NAR NETTENE BLIR LANGE - Mona J. Hoel, NO 2000
  • NEBO SATELITI - Lukas Nola, HR 2000 *
  • PATRZ NA CIEBE, MARYSIU - Lukasz Barczyk, PL 2000
  • P.O.V. - Tómas Gislason, DK 2001
  • QUASE NADA - Sergio Rezende, BR 2000
  • QUELLO CHE CHERCHI - Marco Puccioni, IT 2001
  • RUN - Assaf Bernstein, IS/USA 2001
  • SHOOTERS - Dan Reed, UK 2001
  • STRASS - Vincent Lanoo, BE 2001
  • THELMA - Pierre-Alain Meier, CH 2001
  • VIRGIL BLISS - Joe Maggio, US 2001

International Competition: Documentary Films

  • ABSOLUT WARHOLA - Stanislaw Mucha, GER 2001
  • BONANZA - Ulises Rosell, AR 2001
  • DAS IST ALLES - Rainer Frimmel & Tizza Covi, AT 2001
  • DE ZEE DIE DENKT - Gert de Graaff, NL 2000
  • FIDEL - Estela Bravo, US/CU 2001
  • KONGOMANI - Marc Hoogsteyns, BE 2001
  • LIFE WITHOUT DEATH - Frank Cole, CA 2000
  • STAROVERCI - Jana Šev?íková, CZ 2001

International Competition: Short Films

  • A TES AMOURS - Olivier Peyon, FR 2001
  • BOUND - Serhat Caradee, AU 2000
  • LE PAIN - Hiam Abbass, FR 2001
  • LUCY TSAK TSAK - Andrey Paounov, US 2001
  • MAR DE CEMENTO - Luis Angel Ramirez, ES 2001
  • MASHINA PRISHLA - Sergei Potemkin, RU 2001
  • SVEITS - Erik Smith Meyer, NO 2001
  • TERZO E MONDO - Daniele Pignatelli, IT 2001
  • THE GIRL IN THE LAYBY - Sarah Gavron, UK 2000
  • WAR HOLES - Colleen Murphy, CA 2001

International Discoveries

  • BORDERLINE NORMAL - Jeff Beesley, CA 2000
  • CHICO - Ibolya Fekete, HU 2001
  • CHUNG CHUN - Kwak Ji-Kyun, KR 2000
  • CZTOWIEK WÓZKÓW - Mariusz Malec, PL 2000
  • ELLING - Peter Næss, NO 2001
  • ET RIGTIGT MENNESKE - Åke Sandgren, DK 2001
  • HERENCIA - Paula Hernández, AR 2001
  • LAST BALL - Peter Callahan, US 2000
  • MULLET - David Caesar, AU 2001
  • NORMALNI LJUDI - Oleg Novkovic, RS 2001
  • POSSETENI OT GOSPOD - Peter Popzlatev, BG 2001
  • ROOS EN RANA - Meral Uslu, NL 2001
  • SIA - LE RÊVE DU PYTHON - Dani Kouyaté, BF 2001
  • THE SLOW BUSINESS OF GOING - Athina Rachel Tsangari, GR/US 2000
  • WILDE MOSSELS - Erik de Bruyn, NL 2000

Then And Now

  • DILEMMA - Henning Carlsen, DK 1962
  • I WONDER WHO IS KISSING YOU - Henning Carlsen, DK 1998
  • NEM JINÉM - Vra Chytilová, CS 1963
  • VYHNÁNÍ Z RÁJE - Vra Chytilová, CZ 2001
  • KATZELMACHER - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, GER 1969
  • QUERELLE - EIN PAKT MIT DEM TEUFEL - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, GER/FR 1982
  • PERSONEL - Krzysztof Kieslowski, PL 1975
  • TRZY KOLORY: CZERWONY - Kzysztof Kieslowski, PL/FR 1994
  • IM LAND MEINER ELTERN - Jeanine Meerapfel, GER 1981
  • ANNAS SOMMER - Jeanine Meerapfel, GER 2000
  • DÉMANTY NOCI - Jan Neme, CS 1964
  • NOCNÍ HOVORY S MATKOU - Jan Neme, CZ 2000
  • DER JUNGE TÖRLESS - Volker Schlöndorff, GER 1965
  • DIE STILLE NACH DEM SCHUSS - Volker Schlöndorff, GER 1999
  • LA PALOMA - Daniel Schmid, CH/FR 1974
  • BERESINA ODER DIE LETZTEN TAGE DER SCHWEIZ - Daniel Schmid, CH/GER 2000
  • ES SPRICHT: RUTH SCHMIDT - Adolf Winkelmann, GER 1968
  • DER LETZTE KURIER - Adolf Winkelmann, GER 1996
  • MIER PROWINCJAA - Krzysztof Zanussi, PL 1966
  • YCIE JAKO MIERTELNA CHOROBA PRZENOSZONE DROG PCIOW - Krzysztof Zanussi, PL 2000

MANNHEIM MEETINGS Results

  • DAYBREAK - Bernard Rudden, UK 2000
  • EN LA PUTA VIDA - Beatriz Flores Silva, BE/UY 2001
  • LETTER TO AMERICA - Iglika Trifonova, BG 2001
  • LOVELY RITA - Jessica Hausner, AT 2001
  • TAXI - EN ENCUENTRO - Gabriela David, AR 2001
  • URBANIA - Flavio Federico, BR 2001

New Children's Films

  • INTO THE WEST - Mike Newell, UK 1992
  • LITTLE HIPPO - Bernard Deyriès & Christian Choquet, FR 2001
  • MIRACLE - Natasha Arty, DK 2000
  • MISTKERL - Andrea Katzenberger, GER 2001
  • PINKY UND DER 1.000.000 MOPS - Stefan Lukschy, GER 2001

New Turkish Films

  • FILLER VE ÇIMEN - Dervis Zaim, TR 2001
  • HERKES KENDI EVNDE - Semih Kaplanoglu, TR 2001
  • HERSEY COK GÜZEL OLACAK - Ömer Vargi, TR 2001
  • MELEKLER EVI - Ömer Kavur, TR 2001