1999


IFFMH-Chronicle

48th International Film Festival Mannheim
8th to 16th October 1999

Festival Director (Programme & Executive Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Organisation Management
Ralf Herrmann
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder
Programm Coordination
Daniela Kötz
Mannheim Meetings Coordination
Olaf Aichinger
Selection Committee
Jan Heijs, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Dr. Michael Kötz
Staff
Dr. Daniela Sannwald, Klaus Gronenborn, Simone Hofstätter, Markus A. Fuchs, Evelyn Täubert, Steve Tomlin, Stefan Uhrik, Stefan Kaspar, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher, Gideon Bachmann, Bernd Rohs among others
Supported by
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg
Mayor Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Mayoress Heidelberg
Beate Weber
Mayor Of Culture Mannheim
Dr. Peter Kurz
Mayor Of Culture Heidelberg
Dr. Jürgen Beß
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlantis & Kino Odeon Mannheim
Kinozelt Uniplatz, Gloria, Gloriette Heidelberg

Istvan Szabo and Klaus Maria Brandauer talk about their cooperation. "Mannheim Meetings" now held with 100 film producers in 400 one-on-one meetings.

The Jury

International Jury

Johanna ter Steege, Schauspielerin, NL
Otar Iosseliani, Regisseur, FR
Wolfram Schütte, Filmpublizist und Herausgeber, GER
Pierre Yaméogo, Regisseur und Produzent, FR
Alexander Horwath, Filmkritiker, AT

FIPRESCI-Jury

Philipe Bergson, Jury-Präsident, UK
László Bernáth, HU
Oscar Peyrou, ES
Milan Vlajcic, RS
Kraft Wetzel, GER

Ecumenical Jury

Bernadette Meier, CH
Anita Uzulniece, LV
Dietmar Adler, GER
Manfred Koch, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Erwin Heberling, Marburg (Bundesverband Kommunaler Filmarbeit)
Michael Isele, Freiburg (AG Kino)
Thilo Seizinger (Gilde Deutscher Filmkunsttheater)

Awards

Cinematic Art Award Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Film

Understanding Jane - Caleb Lindsay, UK

Cinematic Art Award Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Documentary Film

Musta Kissa Lumihangella - Anu Kuivalainen, FI

Cinematic Art Award Mannheim-Heidelberg Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Short Film

Quand j'etais photographe - Denis Polge, Laurent Perrau, FR

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

My father's Angel - Davor Marinovic, CA

Special Award International Jury

Les 4 Saisons d'éspigoule - Christian Philibert, FR

Special Mention International Jury

Hathi - Philippe Gautier, CA
Chittagong dernière escale - Léon Desclozeaux, FR
4 am - Open all night - John Miller Tobin, USA
Jezus is een Palestijn - Lodewijk Crijns, NL
Bye bye Bluebird - Katrin Ottarsdottir, DK

Audience Award

Untersuchungen an Mädeln - Peter Payer, AT

Preis der FIPRESCI

Les 4 saisons d'éspigoule - Christian Philibert, FR

Ecumenical Jury Award

Egzekutor - Filip Zylber, PL

Recommendations Cinema Operators

Les 4 Saisons d'éspigoule - Christian Philibert, FR
Us Boys - Lionel Mill, IE
Shame no more - John Krokidas, USA
Ouvertures Faciles - Francois Hernande/ Pierre Excoffier, FR
Sparks - Werner Bargsten, USA

Programme

International Competition

  • 1998: T?RST - FREMTIDENS FORBRYTSELER - Karoline Frogner, Maria Warsinksi, Nathilde Rapp, NO 1999
  • BLEEDER - Nicolas Winding-Refn, DK 1999
  • CHIKIN BIZNIS - Ntshaveni Wa Luruli, ZA 1999
  • CHITTAGONG: DERNIÈRE ESCALE - Léon Desclozeaux, FR/BD 1999
  • EGZEKUTOR - Filip Zylber, PL 1999
  • FIN D´ÉTÉ - Arnaud & Jean-Marie Larrieu, FR 1999
  • FRONTO LINIJA - Audrius Juzenas, LT 1999
  • HATHI - Philippe Gautier, CA 1999
  • LA CARNADA - Marianne Eyde, GER/BE/PE 1999
  • LES 4 SAISONS D'ESPIGOULE - Christian Philibert, FR 1999
  • MISULGWAN YUP DONGMULWON - Jeong-Hyang Lee, KR 1998
  • MUSTA KISSA LUMIHANGELLA - Anu Kuivalainen, FI 1999
  • MUY LEJOS DE AQUÍ - Juan Alejandro Ramírez, PE/US 1999
  • MY FATHER'S ANGEL - Davor Marjanovic, CA 1999
  • SATURN - Rob Schmidt, US 1999
  • THE PROTAGONISTS - Luca Guadagnino, IT 1999
  • UNDERSTANDING JANE by Caleb Lindsay, UK 1998
  • UNTERSUCHUNG AN MÄDELN - Peter Prayer, AT 1998
  • US BOYS - Lionel Mill, IE 1999

Shortfilm Competition

  • 4 a.m. - OPEN ALL NIGHT - J. Miller Tobin, US 1999
  • AÏD EL KÉBIR - Karin Albou, DZ 1998
  • CHUUT!! - Christophe Legendre, FR 1999
  • DROP - Luke Carroll, CA 1999
  • ENTRE NOS - Margarida Cardoso, PT 1999
  • KAREOKE MAN - Adolfo Doring, US 1999
  • KETCHUP - Manu Coeman & Ivan Goldschmidt, BE 1998
  • OUVERTURES FACILES - François Hernandez & Pierre Exofficer, FR 1999
  • PRESSIONS - Sanvi Panou, FR 1999
  • QUAND J'ETAIS PHOTOGRAPHE - Denis Polge & Laurent Perreau, FR 1998
  • SHAME NO MORE - John Krokidas, US 1999
  • SPARKS - Werner Bargsten, US 1998
  • TOY SOLDIERS - Jackie May, CA 1999
  • POTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN DROWNING - Teboho Mahlatsi, ZA 1998 (Not in competition)

International Discoveries

  • BYE BYE BLUEBIRD - Katrin Ottarsdottír, DK 1999
  • CASTING - Fernando Merinero, ES 1998
  • DA MI JE BITI MORSKI PAS - Ognjen Svili?i?, HR 1999
  • FOUR DAYS - Curtis Wehrfritz, CA 1999
  • HACHAVERIM SHEL YANA - Arik Kaplin, IL 1999
  • I KINA SPISER DE HUNDE - Lasse Spang Olsen, DK 1999
  • ICHIGENSAN - Isao Morimoto, JP 1999
  • JEZUS IS EEN PALESTIJN - Lodewijk Crijns, NL 1998
  • L'ATTRAPE-RÊVES - Alain Ross, FR 1999
  • LA REVANCHE DE LUCY - Henryk Janusz Mrozowski, BR 1998
  • NÁVRAT IDIOTA - Sasa Gedeon, CZ 1999
  • OUT OF DEPTH - Simon Marshall, UK 1999
  • PRAHA OCIMA - Vladimir Michálek, Michaela Pavlátová, Martin Šulìk, Artemio Benki, CZ 1999
  • PUPU NO MONOGATARI - Kensaku Watanabe, JP 1998
  • ROAD TO PARK CITY - Bret Stern, US 1999

Award Winners Of Other Festivals

  • JUDY BERLIN - Eric Mendelsohn, US 1998
  • EL VIENTO SE LLEVO LO QUE - Alejandro Agresti, AR 1998
  • LA VIDA ES SILBA - Fernando Perez, CU/ES 1998
  • NO TRAINS, NO PLANES - Jos Stelling, NL 1998
  • SIMON MAGUS - Ildikó Enyedi,
  • HU 1999 THE QUARRY - Marion Hänsel, BE/FR/ES/NL 1998
  • TERRA NOVA - Paul Middleditch, AU 1998

New German Films

  • ALLEE DER KOSMONAUTEN - Susann S. Reck, GER 1998
  • DRACHENLAND - Florian Gärtner, GER 1998
  • OI! WARNING - Dominik Reding, Benjamin Reding, GER 1998
  • OSKAR UND LENI - Petra Katharina Wagner, GER 1998
  • PLUS-MINUS NULL - Eoin Moore, GER 1998

Special Screening: Otar Iosseliani

  • ADIEU, PLANCHER DES VACHES FR 1999
  • BRIGANDS, CHAPITRE VII FR/GE/CH/RU 1996
  • ET LA LUMIÈRE FUT GER/FR/IT 1989
  • LA CHASSE AUX PAPILLONS FR/GER/IT 1992
  • PASTORALE USSR 1976

Alfred Hitchcock

  • NORTH BY NORTHWEST USA 1959
  • REBECCA USA 1940
  • SUSPICION USA 1941

New Children's Films

  • HÄNSEL UND GRETEL IM ZAUBERWALD - Volker Collmann, GER 1999
  • JIMMY THE KID - Wolfgang Dickmann, GER1999
  • PAULS REISE - René Heisig, GER 1998
  • THE CLIMB - Bob Swaim, NZ 1997
  • ZWEI IN EINEM BOOT - Cornelia Grünberg, GER 1999

New Turkish Films

  • HOSÇAKAL YARlN - Reis Çelik, TR 1998
  • GÜNESE YOLCULUK - Yesim Ustaoglu, TR 1999
  • KAYlKÇl - Biket Ilhan, TR 1999