1997


IFFMH-Chronicle

46th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
10th to 18th October 1997

Festival Director (Programme & Executive Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Organisation
Ralf Herrmann
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder
Programme Coordination
Daniela Sayer
Selection Committee
Jan Heijs, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Dr. Michael Kötz
Staff
Olaf Aichinger, Francine Brücher, Florian Mundt, Dr. Daniela Sannwald, Klaus Gronenborn, Daniel Grieshaber, Dirk Jünger, Evelyn Kirchner, Steve Tomlin, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher among others
Supported by
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg
Mayor Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Mayoress Heidelberg
Beate Weber
Mayor Of Culture Mannheim
Lothar Mark
Mayor Of Culture Heidelberg
Dr. Jürgen Beß
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlanis & Kino Odeon Mannheim
Kino Stadthalle Heidelberg

"2nd Project Market" - The new international co-production market with 100 participants.

The Jury

International Jury

Ilse Hughan, Fortuna Film, NL
Mani Kaul, Regisseur, IN
Lisa Kreuzer, Schauspielerin, GER
James M. Quandt, Cinematheque Ontario, CA
Marek Rozenbaum, Produzent, IL

FIPRESCI-Jury

Jan Aghed, SE
Calin-Nicolae Caliman, RO
Annemieke Hendriks, NL
Günter H. Jekubzik, GER
Tadeusz Sobolewski, PL

Ecumenical Jury

Rene Claßen, GER
Barbara Krieger, CH
Lothar Strüber, GER
Anita Uzulniece, LV
Bernd Wolpert, GER

Cinema Operators Jury

Eugen Detzel, Weingarten
Jens Meyer, Hamburg
Martin Schmidt, Bramsche

Awards

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Feature Film

De Verstekeling - Ben van Lieshout, NL

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Documentary Film

Ghetto - Thomas Imbach, CH

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Short Film

Sea Space - William Farley, USA

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Brent av Frost - Knut Erik Jensen, NO

Special Award International Jury

Orbis Pictus - Martin Sulik, SK
Cinquième saison - Rafi Pitts, IR

Special Mention International Jury

Leea Klemola In: Neitoperho - Auli Mantila, FI
Sergei Jurizditsky In: Silna kak smert ljubov - Andrej Nekrasov, RU
Mondo bobo - Goran Rušinovi, HR

Audience Award

Shoemaker - Colleen Murphy, CA

FIPRESCI Award

Silna Kak Smert Ljubov - Andrej Nekrasov, RU

Special Mention FIPRESCI-Jury

Orbis Pictus - Martin Sulik, CZ

Ecumenical Jury Award

De Verstekeling - Ben van Lieshout, NL

Special Mention Ecumenical Jury

Shoemaker - Colleen Murphy, CA

Recommendations Cinema Operators

The last bus home - Johnny Gogan, IE
Neitoperho - Auli Mantila, FI
Sagojogan Ministeri - Paul-Anders Simma, FI
Shoemaker - Colleen Murphy, CA
De Verstekeling - Ben van Lieshout, NL

Programme

International Competition: Feature Films

  • ANSATSU - Masatoshi Takeuchi, JP 1997
  • BRENT AV FROST - Knut Erik Jensen, NO 1997
  • CHRONIQUE - Pierre Maillard, CH 1997
  • DE VERSTEKELING - Ben van Lieshout, NL 1997
  • DEN STØRSTE HELTE - Thomas Vinterberg, DK/SE 1996
  • EKSPRES EKSPRES - Igor Šterk, SI 1997
  • FASL-E PAJOM - Rafi Pitts, IR 1997
  • KESWA EL KHAYT EDDAYA - Khaltoum Bornaz, TN/FR/MA 1997
  • MI MOU APTOU - Dimitrios Yatzouzakis, GR 1996
  • MISTED LAND - Yu Xiao-Yang, CN 1997
  • MONDO BOBO - Goran Rušinovi, HR 1997
  • NEITOPERHO - Auli Mantila, FI 1997
  • ORBIS PICTUS - Martin Šulík, SK/CZ 1997
  • SAGOJAN MINISTERI - Paul-Anders Simma, FI/SE/NO 1997
  • SHOEMAKER - Colleen Murphy, CA 1996
  • SILNA KAK SMERT LJUBOV - Andrej Nekrasov, RU 1997
  • STRANNOJE WREMJA - Natalia Pjankova, RU 1997
  • THE LAST BUS HOME - Johnny Gogan, IE 1997
  • UNIVERS'L - Anna Nicholas, US 1997
  • VSITSHKO OT NULA - Ivan Pavlov, BG 1997

International Competition: Documentary Films

  • ANTHEM - Shainee Gabel & Kristin Hahn, US 1997
  • EL PORVENIR DE UNA ILUSIÓN - Franco de Peña, PL/CU 1997
  • FATAL REACTION, PART ONE: NEW YORK - Marijke Jongbloed, NL 1996
  • GHETTO - Thomas Imbach, CH 1997
  • HET ELEKTRONISCHE GORDIJN - Walther Grotenhuis, NL 1997

International Competition: Short Films

  • ¡RATAS! - Diegullo Fernández & Diego Sabanés, AR 1997
  • ACCIDENT - Julien Lévy, CA 1996
  • ANNA IN THE SKY - Mark Edgington, US 1997
  • BOUND - Alain Ross, FR 1997
  • DER BESUCH - Svend Stein-Angel, GER 1997
  • FLUX - Patrick Stettner, US 1996
  • HANS WARNS 1914 BIS 1921, TEIL 1 - Gordian Maugg, GER 1997
  • LOLA CAN'T SLEEP - D. Greenfield, US 1996
  • OS CAMARADAS - Bruno de André, BR 1997
  • PEACE AT LAST - Alex Orlowski, UK 1997
  • SEA SPACE - William Farley, US 1997
  • STARGAZING - Clive K. Richards, UK 1997
  • STIMMEN DER WELT - Florian Hoffmeister, GER 1997
  • THE SAPPHIRE ROOM - Sean O'Brien, AU 1997
  • THE OATH - Tjebbo Penning, NL 1996
  • WHEN THE SUN FALLS - Georgina Willis, AU 1997

Discoveries Eastern Europe

  • HOSSZÚ ALKONY - Attila Janisch, HU 1997
  • KAMENNÝ MOST - Tomá Vorel, CZ 1997
  • ŠEPTES - David Ondíek, CZ 1996
  • VILKO DANT KAROLIAI - Algimantas Puipa, LT 1997

Discoveries Japan

  • BERLIN - Rijû Gô, JP 1995
  • CHINPIRA - Shinji Aoyama, JP 1996
  • KAGI - Toshiharu Ikeda, JP 1997
  • SLAP HAPPY - Mitsuhiro Mihara, JP 1997

Discoveries North Europe

  • LUNASTUS - Olli Saarela, FI 1997
  • RUUSUTARHA - Maria Ruotsala, FI 1997
  • TUNNELI - Petri Kotwica, FI 1995
  • SVENSKA HJÄLTAR - Daniel Bergman, SE 1997
  • VILDÄNGEL - Christer Engberg, SE 1997

Discoveries Iran

  • BEKHATER-E HANIYEH - Kiumars Poorahmad, IR 1994
  • MOSAFER-E JONOUB - Parviz Shahbazi, IR 1997
  • MOOSHAK-E KAGHAZI - Farhad Mehranfar, IR 1997

Discoveries USA

  • DAY AT THE BEACH - Nick Veronis, US 1997
  • ILL GOTTEN GAINS - Joel Ben Marsden, US 1997
  • LAYIN' LOW - Danny Leiner, US 1996
  • RUTA WAKENING - Steve Bilich, US 1996
  • STATES OF CONTROL - Zack Winestine, US 1997
  • SWEETHEARTS - Aleks Horvat, US 1997
  • WORK - Rachel Reichman, US 1996

Special Screenings

  • CHAR ADHYAY - Kumar Shahani, IN 1997
  • CHERNATA IASTOVIZA - Georgi Djulgerov, BG 1997
  • DER TAG DES MALERS - Werner Nekes, GER 1997
  • FLIGHT - Alex Pillai & Tanika Gupta, UK 1995
  • FRÜHER GLÜCKLICH, HEUTE FROH - Pavel Schnabel, GER n.d.
  • GEI DIY CHUN FUNG - Ann Hui, HK/CN 1997
  • NIAN NI RU XI - Stanley Kwan, TW/CN 1997
  • OSHER LELO GVUL - Igol Bursztyn, IL 1996
  • ROSAS DANST ROSAS - Thierry de Mey, BE 1997
  • SAVRSENI KRUG - Ademir Kenovi?, BA/FR 1997
  • UM CÉU DE ESTERELAS - Tata Amaral, BR 1996

Turkish Film Festival

  • KARDESLER - Thomas Arslan, GER 1997
  • KI ÇÇE - Kadir Sözen, TR 1997
  • ISTANBUL KANATLARlMlN ALTlNDA - Mustafa Altoklar, TR 1996
  • lSIKLAR SÖNMESIN - Reis Çelik, TR 1996

On the Road Again

  • CANDY MOUNTAIN - Robert Frank & Rudy Wurlitzer, CH/F/CA 1987
  • DETOUR - Edgar G. Ulmer, US 1945
  • EASY RIDER - Dennis Hopper, US 1969
  • IM LAUF DER ZEIT - Wim Wenders, GER 1976
  • LA STRADA - Federico Fellini, IT 1954
  • TATJANA, TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF - Aki Kaurismäki, FI 1994

Children's Cinema

  • DIE DREI AUS DER HAFERSTRAßE - Pal Erdöss, GER/RU 1994
  • DIE KLEINE ZAUBERFLÖTE - Curt Linda, GER 1997
  • DIZZY, LIEBER DIZZY - Steffi Kammermeier, GER 1997
  • KONRAD AUS DER KONSERVENDOSE - Claudia Schröder, GER 1982
  • LA FRECCIA AZZURRA - Enzo d'Alo, IT/CH/LU 1996
  • SCHWEINESAND - EINE INSEL VOLLER GEHEIMNISSE - Stephanie Grau, GER 1996
  • THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK - Duncan MacLachlan, US 1997
  • WALLACE & GROMIT - THE COMPLETE MOVIE - Nick Park, UK 1996