1996


IFFMH-Chronicle

45th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
11th to 19th October 1996

Festival Director (Programme & Executive Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Organisation
Ralf Herrmann
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder
Programme Coordination
Daniela Sayer
Selection Committee
Jan Heijs, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Dr. Michael Kötz
Staff
Olaf Achinger, Francine Brücher, Florian Mundt, Bodo Fründt, Klaus Gronenborn, Frank Schnelle, Gerd Pfleiderer, Dirk Jünger, Evelyn Kirchner, Steve Tomlin, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher among others
Supported by
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg
Mayor Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Mayoress Heidelberg
Beate Weber
Mayor Of Culture Mannheim
Lothar Mark
Mayor Of Culture Heidelberg
Dr. Jürgen Beß
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlanis & Kino Odeon Mannheim
Kino Stadthalle & Karlstorbahnhof Heidelberg

The "Projektmarkt Mannheim-Heidelberg" is invented - with film projects mainly from Latin America.

The Jury

International Jury

Emily Russo, Zeitgeist, USA
Leonardo Henríque, Regisseur, VE
Dr. Eva Zaoralová-Hepnerová, Filmpublizistin und -kritikerin, CZ
Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Regisseur, IS
Eckart Stein, Dramaturg, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Andrei Plakhov, RU
Alexander Donev, BG
Merten Wortmann, GER
Nelson Carro, MX
Frédéric Coquelin, FR

Ecumenical Jury

Pfr. Drs. Piet Jan Rebel, NL
Prof. Walter Aulehla, AT
Andreas Engelschalk, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER

Awards

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Feature Film

Den Attende - Anders Rønnow-Klarlund, DK

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Documentary Film

Different Trains - John Webster, FI

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Short Film

Sonnen - Ketil Kern, NO

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Weekend Lover - Lou Ye, CN

Special Award International Jury

Fire - Deepa Mehta, IN

Special Mention International Jury

A Petal - Chang Sun-woo, KR
Hole Ahava Meshikun Gimel - Savi Gabizon, IL
Lap Rouge - Lodewijk Crijns, NL
Heimatgefühle - Frank Müller, GER

FIPRESCI Award

Den Attende - Anders Rønnow-Klarlund, DK

Ecumenical Jury Award

A Petal - Chang Sun-Woo, KR
Az Assony - János Erdélyi/ Dezsö Zsigmond, HU

Programme

International Competition: Feature Films

  • À LA VIE, À LA MORT! - Robert Guédiguian, FR 1995
  • A PETAL - Chang Sun-Woo, KR 1995
  • AS MENINAS - Emiliano Ribeiro, BR 1995
  • AZ ASSZONY - János Erdélyi & Dezsö Zsigmond HU 1995
  • BENGBULAN - Suzanne Osten, SE 1996
  • CHUNG-TSAI - Chang Tso-Chi, TW 1996
  • DE KERSENPLUK - Arno Kranenborg, NL 1995
  • DEN ATTENDE - Anders Rønnow-Klarlund, DK 1996
  • EINKALIF - Thráinn Bertelsson, IS 1995
  • ENTRE MARX Y UNA MUJER DESNUDA - Camilo Luzuriaga, EC 1996
  • FIRE - Deepa Mehta, IN 1996
  • HELPLESS - Shinji Aoyama, JP 1996
  • HOLE AHAVA MESHIKUN GIMEL - Savi Gabizon, IL 1995
  • HOUSE - Laurie Lynd, CA 1995
  • I VIRTUALI - Luca & Marco Mazzieri, IT/AT 1996
  • LAP ROUGE - Lodewijk Crijns, NL 1996
  • LE DÉSORDRE MAGIQUE - Bénédicte Deschamps, CA 1996
  • LIGZDA - Aivars Freimanis, LV 1995
  • ´TIL CHRISTMAS - Jon Sherman, US 1995
  • TIMELESS - Chris Hart, US 1996
  • UN TRAMWAY À MOSCOU - Jean-Luc Leon, FR 1996
  • ZHOU MO QING REN - Lou Ye, CN 1994

International Competition: Documentary Films

  • HEIMATGEFÜHLE - Frank Müller, GER 1996
  • KAUN LAGEYA RITT? - Praveen Kumar, IN 1995
  • LA LINEA PATERNA - José Bull & Marisa Sistach, MX 1995
  • NORD POUR MÉMOIRE, AVANT DE LE PERDRE - Isabelle Ingold, FR 1996
  • OLIKA TÅG - John Webster, FI 1996
  • SYNTI - DOKUMENTTI JOKAPÄIVÄISISTÄ RIKOKSISTA - Susanna Helke & Virpi Suutari, FI 1996

International Competition: Short Films

  • 81 - Stephen Burke, IE 1996
  • BIOUEL - Sophie Langevin & Jacques Raybaut, LU 1996
  • CORO DE ANGELES - Pablo Valiente, ES 1996
  • CURTAINS - Stephanie & Mark Morgenstern, CA 1995
  • EIN SOMMERTAG - Saskia Kuipers, DE 1996
  • FISHING THE SLOE-BLACK RIVER - Brendan Bourke, IE 1995
  • FORTUNE TELL - Robert Strauss, US 1995
  • FRANTUMI - Werther Germondari, IT 1996
  • HAPPY LITTLE VEGEMITES - UNAUTHORIZED - Colin Mowbray, AU 1995
  • MEMORIAL DAY - Daniel Carey, US 1996
  • NOTES SUR LES LUMIÈRES - Stéphane Elmadijan, FR 1996
  • ONE DAY I STOOD STILL - Valerie Buhagiar, CA 1995
  • REY MUERTO - Lucrecia Martel, AR 1995
  • RUTH - Johanna Steiger, CZ/DE 1996
  • SONNEN - Ketil Kern, NO 1995
  • SUMMERTIME - Peter Skuts, US/HU 1996
  • VACANCE - Inès Rabadan, BE 1996

International Discoveries

  • BESOS Y ABRAZOS - Antonio María Gárate, ES 1995
  • DOGHI - Sumitra Bhave & Sunil Sukhtankar, IN 1995
  • FLAME - Ingrid Sinclair, ZW/TU/NA/ZA 1996
  • FOTOS DEL ALMA - Diego Musiak, AR 1995
  • GIR´GIR - Yemane I. Demissie, US/ET 1996
  • HELICOPTER STRING QUARTET - Frank Scheffer, NL 1995
  • KAVKASZKI PLENNEK - Serguei Bodrov, KZ/RU 1996
  • MEI FA ZI - Yukina Hanawa, JP 1995
  • O TSALAPETINOS TOU WYOMING - Dimitris Indares, GR 1995
  • SÉLECT HOTEL - Laurent Bouhnik, FR 1995
  • SZTRACSATELLA - András Kern, HU 1996
  • TAN QUING SHOU AI - Li Xin, CN 1995
  • TAR - Goetz Grossman, US 1996
  • TIES - Steven Lewis Simpson, UK 1995
  • TOKYO-PARAGUAIPOA - Leonardo Henríquez, VE 1995
  • Y´AURA T-IL DE LA NEIGE À NOËL? - Sandrine Veysset, FR 1996
  • ZUSJE - Robert Jan Westdijk, NL 1995

Cinema Location Republic Of Korea

  • 301-302 - Park Chul-Soo, KR 1995
  • BROKEN BRANCHES - Park Jae-Ho, KR 1995
  • GYAE-GOT-UN NALUI OHU - Lee Min-Yong, KR 1995
  • HWAOMKYUNG - Chang Sun-Woo, KR 1993
  • SESANG BAKKURO - Yeo Kyung-Dong, KR 1994
  • UNHAENG NAMU CHIMDAE - Jacky Kang, KR 1996

New U.S. Independents

  • BERENICE - Michael Gitlin, US 1996
  • BLUE SKIES ARE A LIE - Gregory Ruzzin, US 1995
  • BRITTLE GLORY - Stewart Schill, US 1996
  • DESOLATION ANGELS - Tim McCann, US 1995
  • HITTING THE GROUND - David P. Moore, US 1995
  • SHADY GROVE - Christian Moore, US 1995

A Trip to the Sixties

  • ADOLF WINKELMANN, KASSEL 9.12.67 11.54 - Adolf Winkelmann, GER 1967
  • ALABAMA. 2000 LIGHT YEARS - Wim Wenders, GER 1969
  • ALASKA - Dore O., GER 1968
  • BESONDERS WERTVOLL - Hellmuth Costard, GER 1969
  • DIE WORTE DES VORSITZENDEN - Harun Farocki, GER 1967
  • ICH BIN EIN ELEFANT, MADAME - Peter Zadeck, GER 1968
  • JÜM-JÜM - Werner Nekes & Dore O., GER 1967
  • NICHT LÖSCHBARES FEUER - Harun Farocki, GER 1968
  • NUR LEICHTE KÄMPFE IM RAUM DA NANG - Hans-Dieter Grabe, GER 1967
  • PORTRAIT EINER BEWÄHRUNG - Alexander Kluge, GER 1964
  • RUHESTÖRUNG - Hans Dieter Müller & Günther Hörrmann, GER 1968
  • SCHWESTERN DER REVOLUTION - Rosa von Praunheim, GER 1969
  • WILDER REITER GMBH - Franz-Josef Spieker, GER 1967

Children's Film Festival

  • CHAUPI MUNDI - Antje Starost & Hans/Helmut Grotjahn, EC/DE 1992
  • DIE KINDER AUS NO. 67 - Usch Barthelmeß-Weller, GER 1980
  • GANESH - Giles Walker, CA 1993
  • KHANE-YE DOOST KOJAST? - Abbas Kiarostami, IR 1989
  • LA PETITE BANDE - Michel Deville, FR 1982
  • LE BALLON D´OR - Cheik Doukouré, FR 1993
  • MOJ DOM NA SELJONYCH CHOLMACH - Assja Sulejewa, KZ 1986
  • NO WORRIES - David Elfick, AU/UK 1993
  • THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD - Frank Oz, US 1995
  • VILHESTEN - Morten Kolstad, NO 1994

New Turkish Films

  • BIR KADlNlN ANATOMISI - Yavuz Özkan, TR 1995
  • DÜS GERÇEK, BIR DE SINEMA - Tülay Eratalay, TR 1995
  • ISTANBUL KANATLARlMlN ALTlNDA - Mustafa Altioklar, TR 1995
  • SOGUK GECELER - Kadir Sözen, TR 1995
  • SÜRÜ - Zeki Ökten, TR 1979

Midnight Specials

  • A FORTIFIED CITY - Paul de Nooijer, NL 1990
  • ALPSEE - Matthias Müller, GER 1994
  • AT ONE VIEW - Paul & Menno de Nooijer, NL 1989
  • BALANCE - Christian & Wolfgang Lauenstein, GER 1989
  • BRAVO PAPA 2040 - Susanne Fränzel, GER 1989
  • CREATURE COMFORTS - Nick Park, UK 1989
  • DER NARRATIVE FILM - Ulrich Sappok, GER 1988
  • DER WEG ZUR BAUSTELLE by Jochen Kuhn, GER 1990
  • DET VAR VÄA SJÄLVA FAN OCKSA - Peter Östlund, SE 1993
  • DIE BEICHTE - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1990
  • DIE SCHÖPFUNG - Tobias Meyer-Herrmann, GER 1994
  • EATING OUT - Pal Sletaune, NO 1993
  • FOOD - Jan Svanmajer, UK/?SFR 1992
  • FOUTAISES - Jean-Pierre Jeunet, FR 1989
  • HOME STORIES - Matthias Müller, GER 1990
  • I SHOULD SEE - Paul de Nooijer, NL 1990
  • KILL ME LATER - Maria Ripoli, ES/US 1991
  • KONSERVFILM - Zlatin Radev, BL 1990
  • M.A. NUMMINEN SINGS WITTGENSTEIN - Claes Olsson, FI 1993
  • NOBODY HAD INFORMED ME - Paul de Nooijer, NL 1989
  • PASSAGE À L´ACTE - Martin Arnold, AT 1993
  • PERECHOD TOVARISHCHA CHKALKOVA CHEREZ SEVERNIY POLYUS - Maxim Pezhemskij, RU 1990
  • PIÈCE TOUCHÉE - Martin Arnold, AT 1988
  • PREMIERE - Bettina Bayerl, GER 1987
  • RED MAMBO - Eugene Yelchin, US 1991
  • SCHADENSMELDUNG - Guttorm Petterson, NO 1993
  • SCHGAGULA - Martin Kirchberger, GER 1988
  • SILVESTER - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1992
  • SLEEPY HAVEN - Matthias Müller, GER 1993
  • TANGO - Zbigniew Rybczynski, PL 1981
  • THE DEBT - Bruno Almeida, US 1992
  • WELKOM IN DE JAREN NEGENTIG - Ruud Monster, NL 1990