1995


IFFMH-Chronicle

44th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
13th to 21st November 1995

Festival Director (Programme & Executive Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Organisation
Ralf Herrmann
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder
Selection Committee
Jan Heijs, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Conny E. Voester, Dr. Michael Kötz
Staff
Daniela Sayer, Klaus Kleefeld, Florian Mundt, Bodo Fründt, Olaf Achinger, Klaus Gronenborn, Steve Tomlin, Jens Trautmann, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher among others
Supported by
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg
Mayor Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Mayoress Heidelberg
Beate Weber
Mayor Of Culture Mannheim
Lothar Mark
Mayor Of Culture Heidelberg
Dr. Jürgen Beß
Venues
Kino im Stadthaus, Kino Atlanis & Kino Odeon Mannheim
Kinozelt, Gloria & Gloriette Heidelberg

Introduction of the "New Film Market" for international film buyers.

The Jury

International Jury

Karen Shakhnazarov, Autor und Regisseur, RU
Laura Ruiz, Latina, MX
Peter Sehr, Autor und Regisseur, GER
Michelle Byrd, Independent Feature Project, USA
Willmar Anderson, Filmvertrieb, SE

FIPRESCI-Jury

Chidananda DasGupta, IN
Frank Arnold, GER
Natalia Bassina, RU
Heike Hurst, FR
Jan Ruus, EE

Ecumenical Jury

Claudi Cippitelli, GER
Franziska Lienert, CH
Oliver Rahayel, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER
Peter F. Stucki, GER

Awards

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Feature Film

Keita, l'héritage du griot - Dani Kouyaté, BF

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Best Documentary Film

Scavengers - Hiroshi Shinomiya, JP

Intl. Independent Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg, Most Promising Newcomer Author

Without Air - Neil Abramson, USA

Intl. Short Film Award of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Land Unter - Clemens Schönborn, GER

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Il Vertificatore - Stefano Incerti, IT

Special Mention International Jury

Telos Epochis - Antonis Kokkinos, GR
Dos Crimenes - Roberto Sneider, MX

Audience Award

Zahrada - Martin Sulik, SK

FIPRESCI Award, Best Film

Alice Sanctuary - Takaaki Watanabe, JP

Special Mention FIPRESCI

Sale temps pour les mouches - Christine Rabette, FR

Ecumenical Jury, Best Film

Keita, l'heritage du griot - Dani Kouyaté, BF

Special Mention Ecumenical Jury

Ubijtza - Boris Airapetyan, RU

Programme

International Competition

  • 1000 ROSEN - Theu Boermans, NL 1994
  • ALDAS - Choymbolyn Jumdaan, MN 1994
  • ALICE SANCTUARY - Takaaki Watanabe, JP 1995
  • ASIENTOS - François L. Woukoache BE 1994/95
  • BETRAYAL - Fredrik von Krusenstjerna, SE 1995
  • DOS CRIMENES - Roberto Sneider, MX 1994
  • DOZHDI V OKEANE - Victor Aristov / Yuri Mamin, RU 1994
  • FINDING INTEREST - Samer Daboul / Trevor Sands, USA 1995
  • FRANZSTADT - Ferenc Moldoványi, HU 1995
  • DAS GLÜCK MEINER SCHWESTER - Angela Schanelec, GER 1995
  • HELL BENT - John Kozak, CA 1994
  • IL VERIFICATORE - Stefano Incerti, IT 1995
  • JOHNNY SHORTWAVE - Michael Bockner, CA 1995
  • JOUR OBSCUR - Thierry Le Nouvel, FR 1994
  • JUSTINO, UN ASESINO DE LA TERCERA EDAD - "La Cuadrilla" (Luis Guridi, Santiago Aguilar), ES 1994
  • KEITA, L'HERITAGE DU GRIOT - Dani Kouyaté, BF/FR 1994/95
  • LA OLA - Enrique Alvarez Martínez, CU 1995
  • ME DICEN YOVO - Juan Alejandro Ramírez, US 1995
  • NOE BEROLIGENDE - Mona J. Hoel, NO 1995
  • PROCEDURE 769 - Jaap van Hoewijk, NL 1995
  • SAMMOHANAM - C. P. Padmakumar, IN 1994
  • SCAVENGERS - Hiroshi Shinomiya, JP 1994
  • TELOS EPOCHIS - Antonis Kokkinos, GR 1994
  • UBIJTZA - Boris Airapetyan, RU 1994
  • WITHOUT AIR - Neil Abramson, US 1994
  • YEMANJAN TYTTÄRET - Pia Tikka, FI 1995
  • ZAHRADA - Martin Sulík, CZ 1995

International Competition: Short Films

  • AQUI HACEMOS LOS SUENOS REALIDAD - Alejandro Calvo-Sotelo Arioli, ES 1995
  • CEREMONIE - Yves Cantraine, FR/BE 1995
  • DEPART IMMEDIAT - Thomas Briat, FR 1995
  • EL SECDLETO DE LA TOMPLETA - Javier Fesser, ES 1995
  • GETTING READY - Thom Osborn, GB 1995
  • O DESEXO - Miguel Castelo, ES 1994
  • SALE TEMPS POUR LES MOUCHES - Christine Rabette, FR 1994

Independent Highlights

  • "06" - Theo van Gogh, NL 1994
  • AIQING WANSUI - Tsai Ming-Liang, TW 1994
  • A KÖLDUM KLAKA - Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, IS 1994
  • BABYFEVER - Henry Jaglom, US 1993
  • CHONGQING SENLIN - Wong Kar-Wai, HK 1994
  • EL PERQUE DE TOT PLEGAT - Ventura Pons, ES 1994
  • EXIT II - Franz Novotny, AT 1995
  • HKHAGOROLOI BOHU DOOR - Jahnu Barua, IN 1995
  • HOOGSTE TIJD - Frans Weisz, NL 1995
  • LE NEZ AU VENT - Dominique Guerrier, BE/FR 1995
  • MANEKKEN PIS - Frank Van Passel, BE 1995
  • MOEDER DAO, DE SCHILDPADGELIJKENDE - Vincent Monnikendam, NL 1995
  • NICO-ICON - Susanne Ofteringer, GER 1994
  • PARI - Dariush Mehrjui, IR 1995
  • PUMAENS DATTER - Åsa Faringer / Ulf Hultberg, DK 1994
  • SOMMAREN - Kristian Petri, SE 1995
  • THE LAST SUPPER - Cynthia Roberts, CA 1994

Special Screenings

  • CONDITION RED - Mika Kaurismäki, FI 1995
  • DIE NACHT DER REGISSEURE - Edgar Reitz, GER 1994
  • LI - BETWEEN THE DEVIL AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Marion Hänsel, BE 1994
  • MAHLZEITEN - Edgar Reitz, GER 1966
  • PAKTEN - Leidulv Risan, NO / GER / DK 1994
  • TO VLEMMA TOU ODYSSEA - Théo Angelopoulos, FR / GR / IT 1995

U.S. Independents

  • DELINQUENT - Peter Hall, US 1995
  • GRAVESEND - Salvatore Stabile, US 1995
  • IGNATZ & LOTTE - Encke King, US 1994
  • LOTTO LAND - John Rubino, US 1995
  • LOW - Lise Raven, US 1994
  • MOD FUCK EXPLOSION - Jon Moritsugu, US 1994
  • NOWHERE FAST - Cinqué Lee, US 1995
  • THE FOUR CORNERS OF NOWHERE - Steve Chbosky, US 1994

An Independent Life

  • A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE - John Cassavetes, US 1974
  • AURELIA STEINER - MELBOURNE - Marguerite Duras, FR 1979
  • AURELIA STEINER - VANCOUVER - Marguerite Duras, FR 1979
  • CESAREE - Marguerite Duras, FR 1979
  • DIE ARTISTEN IN DER ZIRKUSKUPPEL: RATLOS - Alexander Kluge, GER 1967
  • DIE PATRIOTIN - Alexander Kluge, GER 1979
  • FACES - John Cassavetes, US 1968
  • IN GEFAHR UND GRÖßTER NOT BRINGT DER MITTELWEG DEN TOD - Alexander Kluge, GER 1974
  • INDIA SONG - Marguerite Duras, FR 1975
  • LES ENFANTS - Marguerite Duras, FR 1984
  • LES MAINS NEGATIVES - Marguerite Duras, FR 1979
  • OPENING NIGHT - John Cassavetes, US 1977/78

Turkish Film Festival

  • BÖCEK - Ümit Elçi, TR 1995
  • ÇIPLAK - Ali Özgentürk, TR 1993
  • MANISA TARZANI - Orhan Oguz, TR 1994
  • MAVI SÜRGÜN - Erden Kiral, TR 1993
  • TERSINE DÜNYA - Ersin Pertan, TR 1993
  • YALANCI - Osman Sinav, TR 1993
  • YENGEÇ SEPETI - Yavuz Özkan, TR 1994

C.I.C.A.E. Film-Night

  • AMATOR - Krzysztof Kie?lowski, PL 1979
  • MOI IVAN, TOI ABRAHAM - Yolande Zauberman, FR 1993
  • NARCISZ ES PSYCHE - Gábor Bódy, HU 1980
  • O PASADO E O PRESENTE - Manoel de Oliveira, PT 1972

Children's Film Festival

  • CHARLY & LOUISE - DAS DOPPELTE LOTTCHEN - Joseph Vilsmaier, GER 1993
  • DAS DOPPELTE LOTTCHEN - Josef von Baky, GER 1950
  • JUNGLE BOOK - Zoltan Korda, GB 1942
  • JUNGLE BOOK - Stephen Sommers, US 1992
  • LA GUERRE DES BOUTONS - Yves Robert, FR 1961
  • LASSIE'S GREAT ADVENTURE - William Beaudine, US 1963
  • LASSIE - BEST FRIENDS ARE FOREVER - Daniel Petrie, US 1994
  • LE GRAND CHEMIN - Jean-Loup Hubert, FR 1986
  • PARADISE - Mary Agnes Donoghue, US 1991
  • WAR OF THE BUTTONS - John Roberts, GB/FR 1994

Music Late Night

  • BIG TIME - TOM WAITS - Chris Blum, US 1988
  • FEAST OF FRIENDS - Paul Ferrara/Jim Morrison, US 1971
  • HOME OF THE BRAVE - Laurie Anderson, US 1985
  • JIMI PLAYS BERKELEY - Peter Pilafian, US 1970
  • KLA$H - Bill Parker, US 1994
  • PRINCE - SIGN O' THE TIMES - Prince, US 1987
  • STOP MAKING SENSE - Jonathan Demme, US 1983
  • THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILISATION, PART II: THE METAL YEARS - Penelope Spheeris, US 1988
  • THE GREAT ROCK'N'ROLL SWINDLE - Julien Temple, GB 1986