1994


IFFMH-Chronicle

43th International Film Festival Mannheim Heidelberg
15th to 22nd October 1994

Festival Director (Artistic & Commercial Director)
Dr. Michael Kötz
Organisation Assistance
Michael Swain
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder
Selection Committee
Jan Heijs, Günter Minas, Petra Höhne, Conny E. Voester, Dr. Michael Kötz
Staff
Yola Schabenbeck-Ebers, Daniela Sayer, Klaus Kleefeld, Florian Mundt, Olaf Achinger, Klaus Gronenborn, Steve Tomlin, Jens Trautmann, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher among others
Supported by
City of Mannheim, City of Heidelberg
Mayor Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Mayoress Heidelberg
Beate Weber
Mayor Of Culture Mannheim
Lothar Mark
Mayor Of Culture Heidelberg
Dr. Jürgen Beß
Venues
Alster & Planken-Kinocenter Mannheim
Kinozelt, Gloria & Gloriette Heidelberg

The Jury

International Jury

André Bennett, Producer and Distributor, CA
Robert Glinski, Director, PL
Wolfgang Kohlhaase, Director and Screenwriter, GER
Yvonne Lenzlinger, Federal Office for Culture Switzerland, CH
Kirsi Tykkilänen, Finnish Film Foundation, FI

Jury for the Documentary Film of the SDR

Anna Hoftmann, Europäisches Dokumentarfilminstitut, Mühlheim
Birgit Kienzle, Südwestfunk Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden
Dr. Peter Zimmermann, Haus des Dokumentarfilms, Stuttgart

FIPRESCI-Jury

Shoma Chatterji, IN
Herbert Feinstein, USA
Yang June Jeon, KR
Norbert Mühlberger, GER
Elena Stishova, RU

Interfilm-Jury

Romedi Arquint, PL
Ariane Braunbehrens, GER
Karin de Bont, NL
Dr. Rainmund Gerz, GER

Jury Of The Catholic Film Work

Prof. Walter Aulehle, AT
Klaus Lederle, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER
Eugen Waldner, CH
Klaus Hinkelmann, GER

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Belle van Zuylen - Digna Sinke, NL

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Floundering - Peter Mc Carthy, USA

Special Mention International Jury

Because Why - Arto Paragamian, CA
Romance de Valentia - Sonia Herman-Dolz, NL
Hub Cap World - L.K. Nöller, USA

Short Film Award Of Mannheim-Heidelberg

Soutien de famille - Christophe Jacrot, Frankreich

Documentary Film Award Of The SDR

Suenos de Hielo Ignacio Agüero, CL

Audience Award

Because Why - Arto Paragamian, CA

FIPRESCI Award

Un Dia con Angela Julia Solomonoff, AR

Special Mention FIPRESCI-Jury

Floundering - Peter Mc Carthy, USA

Award Interfilm-Jury

Rojuje irgi sninga - Audrius Juzenas, LT

Special Mention Interfilm-Jury

Vidheyan - Adoor Golapakrishnan, IN
Avondale Dogs - Gregor Nicholas, NZ

Award Catholic Film Work Jury

Hub Cap World - L.K. Nöller, USA

Special Mention Catholic Film Work Jury

Avondale Dogs - Gregor Nicholas, NZ

Programme

International Competition

  • BECAUSE WHY - Arto Paragamian, CA 1993
  • BELLE VAN ZUYLEN - Digna Sinke, NL 1993
  • BODO - Huang Mingchuan, TW 1993
  • COMME UN AIR DE RETOUR - Loredana Bianconi, BE 1994
  • EL JARDIN DEL EDEN - Maria Novaro, MX/CA 1994
  • ENGLISH, AUGUST - Dev Benegal, IN 1994
  • EN ROUTE - Paul Ruven, NL 1993
  • FAUT PAS RIRE DU BONHEUR - Guillaume Nicloux, FR 1994
  • FE - Kanji Nakajiama, JP 1993
  • FLOUNDERING - Peter Mc Carthy, US 1993
  • HÖHENANGST - Houchang Allahyari, AT 1994
  • HOSCA KAL UMUT - Canan Evcimen, TR 1994
  • HUB CAP WORLD - L.K. Nöller, US 1994
  • KOI NO TASOGARE - Takayoshi Yamaguchi, JP 1993
  • RISK - Deirde Fishel, US 1993
  • ROJUJE IRGI SNINGA - Audrius Juzenas, LT 1994
  • RUSSIAN RAGTIME - Sergei Ursulyak, RU 1993
  • TE QUIERO Y TE LLEVO AL CINE - Ricardo Vega Figuerola, CU 1993
  • TOTOR - Daniel Kamwa, CM 1994
  • VIDHEYAN - Adoor Gopalakrishnan, IN 1993

International Competition: Documentary Films

  • CUBA - Tibor Szemzö, HU 1994
  • ECCE HOMO - Vesna Ljubic, BA 1994
  • EIN FALL AD A. - Sven Stäglich, GER 1993
  • ELEGIE ÜBER EINEN ABZUG - Frank Müller, GER 1994
  • KRONIKA POWSTANIA W GETCIE WARSZAWSKIM WEDLUG MARKA EDELMANA - Jolanta Dylewska, PL 1993
  • PLANET SARAJEVO - Sahin Si?i?, BA 1994
  • ROMANCE DE VALENTIA - Sonia Herman Dolz, NL/ES/UK 1993
  • SUENOS DE HIELOS - Ignacio Agüero, CL 1993

International Competition: Short Films

  • AVONDALE DOGS - Gregor Nicholas, NZ 1994
  • BATTEMENT - Marina Drozdova / Sascha Kiselev, RU 1994
  • CORRESPONDANCE - Dominique Wittorski, BE 1993
  • COURZAND - Clara van Gool / Angelika Oei, NL 1993
  • DAS PANAMA-PROJEKT - Felix Schaad, CH 1993
  • DJINN - Dana Nechushtan, NL 1994
  • FRANC TIREUR - Christophe Restiau, FR 1993
  • GUTE REFERENZEN - Josepha von der Schoot, GER 1994
  • IL TEMPO DEI SOGNI - Guido Chiesa, IT 1993
  • SOUTIEN DE FAMILLE - Christophe Jacrot, FR 1993
  • TETE A CLAQUES - Jean Rémi François, FR 1993
  • THE CROSSING - Christine Olsen, AU 1994
  • UN DIA CON ANGELA - Julia Solomonoff, AR 1993
  • ON ANIMAL LOCOMODATION (außer Konkurrenz) - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1994

Selection

  • A ARVORE DE MARCACAO - Jussara Queiroz, BR 1993
  • A SILENT TRAVELLER - Ibrahim Selman, NL 1994
  • BANDIT QUEEN - Shekhar Kapur, IN 1994
  • DIE STIMME DES IGELS - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1994
  • EROTIC TALES - Bob Rafaelson/Susan Seidelman/Paul Cox/Ken Russell/Mani Kaul/Melvin van Peebles, DE 1994
  • FAUT-IL AIMER MATHILDE? - Edwin Baily, FR 1993
  • HOTEL INTERIM - Christoph Doering, GER 1994
  • KABLOONAK - Claude Massot, FR 1994
  • LUCEBERT, TIME AND FAREWELL - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1994
  • MOUVEMENTS DE DESIR - Léa Pool, CA/CH 1994
  • PARIS, FRANCE - Gérard Ciccoritti, FR 1993
  • ROCK'N'ROLL JUNKIE - Frenk van der Steve/Ton van der Lee/Eugene van der Bosch/Jan Eilander, NL 1994
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ALLEN GINSBERG - Jerry Aronson, US 1993
  • THE WOODEN MAN'S BRIDGE - Huang Jianxin, CN/TW 1993
  • UNO A ME, UNO A TE, UNO A RAFFAELE - Jon Jost, IT 1994
  • WHITE ANGEL - Chris Jones, UK 1993
  • WRONY - Dorota Kedzierzawska, PL 1994
  • XIME - Sana Na N'Hada, NL/FR/GW/SN 1994

Scene / Cinema In War

  • BOSNA! - Bernard-Henri Lévy/Alain Ferrari, FR 1993
  • DESERTER - Zivojin Pavlovi?, RS 1992
  • GOLDEN YEARS - Davor Zmega?, HR 1993
  • INSIDE STORY: DOGS OF WAR - Stephen Lambert, UK 1992
  • KAZI ZASTO ME OSTAVI - Oleg Novkovi?, RS 1993
  • MAN, GOD, THE MONSTER - Ademir Kenovi?/Ismet Nuno Arnautali?/Per Zalica/Mirza Idrizovi?, BA 1993
  • ON THE SIDE TRACK - Petar Krelja, HR 1993
  • SARAJEVO DIARY 2: FROM BAD TO WORSE - Dom Rotheroe, UK 1993
  • SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL FILM - Johan van der Keuken, BA 1993
  • SUZANNA'S SMILE - Petar Krelja, HR 1993
  • TITO PO DRUGI PUT MEDU SRBIMA - ?elimir ?ilnik, RS 1994
  • VIDEO PROGRAMM SAGA - Klaus Hensel/Srdjan Vuleti?/Ademir Kenovi?/Francois Lunel/Ibrahim Helja/Ferid Pasovi?/Antonje Nino Zalica/Zlatko Lavani?/Ismet Arnautali?, N/A 1992 - 1994
  • WAITING FOR PARCELS - Vuk Jani?, BA 1993
  • WE ARE ALL NEIGHBOURS - Debbie Christie, UK 1993
  • WUNDBRAND - SARAJEVO, 17 TAGE IM AUGUST - Didi Danquardt / Johann Feindt, GER 1994

Film Academies

  • DEUTSCHE FILM- UND FERNSEHAKADEMIE BERLIN
  • ESCUELA INTERNATIONAL DE CINE Y TELEVISION
  • FILM-, FERNSEH- UND THEATERHOCHSCHULE LODZ
  • Award Winner "ST. ANN'S PRIZE": THE WALTZ OF PESHAVAR - Timur Bekmambetov/Gennady Kayumov, RU 1994

Turkish Film Festival

  • BIR SONBAHAR HIKAYESI - Yuzuv Özkam, TR 1994
  • C-BLOK - Zeki Demirkobuz, TR 1994
  • ÇÖZÜLMELER - Yusuf Kurçenli, TR 1994
  • KIZ KULESI ASIKLARI / HERA-LEANDROS - Irfan Tözüm, TR 1993
  • KIZILIRMAK KARAKOYUN - Sahin Gök, TR 1993
  • YALANCI - Osman Sinav, TR 1993
  • YAZ YAGMURU - Tomris Giritlioglu, TR 1994
  • YOLCU - Basar Sabunca, TR 1993
  • ZIKKIMIN KÖKÜ - Memduh Ün, TR 1993

Film City Heidelberg

  • ALT HEIDELBERG - Ernst Marischka, GER 1959
  • BULL ARIZONA, DER WÜSTENADLER - Phil Jutzi, GER 1919
  • HEIDELBERGER ROMANZE - Paul Verhoeven, GER 1951
  • JETZT DREHT DIE WELT SICH NUR UM DICH - Wolfgang Liebeneiner, GER 1964
  • KINDER DER SONNE - Burkhard Deuchert, GER 1975
  • THE STUDENT PRINCE OF OLD HEIDELBERG - Ernst Lubitsch, GER 1927

Children's Cinema

  • ASCHENPUTTEL - Karin Brandauer, GER 1989
  • BLUMEN FÜR DEN MANN IM MOND - Rolf Losansky, GDR 1975
  • DAS SCHULGESPENST - Rolf Losansky, GDR 1987
  • DER LEHRLING DES MEISTERDIEBS - Henry Meyer, SE 1992
  • EIN SCHNEEMANN FÜR AFRIKA - Rolf Losansky, GDR 1977
  • LOTTA AUS DER KRACHMACHERSTRAßE - Johanna Hald, SE 1992
  • MADITA - Göran Graffmann, SE 1979
  • MADITA UND PIM - Göran Graffmann, SE 1979
  • MORITZ IN DER LITFAßSÄULE - Rolf Losansky, GDR 1983