1993


IFFMH-Chronicle

42nd International Film Festival Mannheim
15th – 20th November 1993

Artistic Director
Dr. Michael Kötz
Management
Lutz Beutling
Organisation Management
Christian Berg
Public Relations
Christine Schmieder, Michael Andritzky, Klaus Gronenborn
Coordination Programme
Petra Höhne
Staff
Margit Schröder, Ingeborg Sungen, Klaus Kleefeld, Kathrin Axt, Elisabeth Müller, Kamber Altintas, Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher amongst others
Supported by
City of Mannheim
Mayor of Mannheim
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Mayor
Lothar Mark
Venue
Planken-Kinocenter Mannheim

International Jury

Shabana Azmi, Actress, IN
Dr. Wolf Donner, Filmstiftung NRW, GER
Renee Goddard, European Script Fund, UK
Joaquim Pinto, Director, PO
Anna Lena Wibom, Schwedisches Filminstitut, SE

FIPRESCI-Jury

Christina Corciovescu, RO
Renzo Fegatelli, IT
Andrzej Gwozdz, PL
Viktor Matizen, RU
Christiane Peitz, GER

Interfilm Jury

Jolanda Bucher, CH
Dr. Dorothea Schmitt-Hollstein, GER
Kveta Samajova, CZ

Jury of Catholic Film Work in Germany

Klaus Hinkelmann, GER
Charles Martig, CH
Dr. Richard Emele, AT
Lothar Strüber, GER

Awards

Grand Prize Of The City Of Mannheim, Best Feature Film

The Forbidden Quest Peter Delpeut, NL

Special Award in memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Darkness in Tallinn Ilkka Järvi-Laturi, FI

SDR Documentary Film Award

Le Quator des Possibles Edna Politi, CH

International Short Film Award

Reste Marie Vermillard, FR

Special Mention of the International Jury For Films On Contemporary Problems

Psy Wladislaw Pasikowski, PL
For Fun Ning Ying, CN
Tales from Planet Kolkata Ruchir Joshi, IN

Interfilm Jury Award

Reste Marie Vermillard, FR

Interfilm Jury Special Mention

Creation Fumiko Kiyooka, CA
Chaka Morshedul Islam, BD

Catholic Film Work Award

Tectonic Plates Peter Mettler, CA

Special Mention Catholic Film Work Jury

The Mozart Bird Ian Kerkhof, NL

Audience Award

Russian Pizza Blues Michael Wikke und Steen Rasmussen, DK/ NO

FIPRESCI Award

Russian Pizza Blues Michael Wikke und Steen Rasmussen, DK/ NO

Special Mention FIPRESCI

Chaka Morshedul Islam, BD

Programme

International Competition: Feature Films

  • ADLER PASSEN AUF MENSCHEN AUF - Theo Janßen, GER 1993
  • ANCHORESS - Chris Newby, BE / UK 1993
  • ANNA FILMJE - György Molnár, HU 1992
  • BERLIN IN BERLIN - Sinan Cetin, TR / GER 1993
  • CHAKA - Morshedul Islam, BD 1993
  • DARKNESS IN TALLINN - Ilkka Järvilaturi, EE / FI / US 1993
  • FAR AWAY FROM ST. PETERSBURG - Alexander Hahn, AT / LV 1993
  • FLÜCHTIG - Marc Ottiker, GER 1993
  • FOR FUN - Ning Ying, HK / CN 1993
  • LONGE DAQUI - Joao Guerra, PT 1993
  • MAGIC STRONGER THAN LIFE - Agneta Fagerström-Olsson, SE 1993
  • PSY - Wladyslaw Pasikowski, PL 1992
  • PUBLIC ACCESS - Bryan Singer, US 1993
  • RUSSIAN PIZZA BLUES - Michael Wikke / Steen Rasmussen, DK / NO / SE 1992
  • SHAMELESS - Robert Byington, US 1993
  • TECTONIC PLATES - Peter Mettler, CA 1992
  • THE BEST THING IN LIFE - Paul Ruven, NL 1993
  • THE FORBIDDEN QUEST - Peter Delpeut, NL 1993
  • THE MOZART BIRD - Ian Kerkhof, NL 1993
  • YOU CAN'T PUSH THE RIVER - Leslie Oliver, AU 1992

International Competition: Documentary Films

  • LE QUATUOR DES POSSIBLES - Edna Politi, CH 1992
  • MURDER STORIES - Iglika Trifnova, BL 1993
  • PART TIME GOD - Paul Cohen, NL 1992
  • SERBIAN EPICS - Pawel Pawlikowski, UK 1992
  • TALES FROM PLANET KOLKATA - Ruchir Joshi, IN / UK 1993

International Competition: Short Films

  • A SAUCER OF WATER FOR THE BIRDS - Ann Shenfield, AU 1993
  • CREATION - Fumiko Kiyooka, CA 1992
  • DER BEIGESCHMACK DES TODES - Miguel Barreda, GER 1993
  • FOGATA - João Ribeiro , MZ 1992
  • FRAUEN UND KINDER ZUERST - Petra Junold, GER 1992
  • INNEN AUßEN - Niels Bolbrinker, GER 1993
  • JO-JO - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1993
  • LE BONHEUR DES UNS - Guillaume De Seille, FR 1993
  • LITTLE LIEUTENANT - Henry Hills / Sally Silvers, US 1993
  • MELIES IN COLOUR - Paul Ruven, NL 1992
  • OTONAL - Maria Novaro, MX 1993
  • PECHEURS A CHEVAL - Marc-Antione Roudil, BL 1993
  • PLACE HASARD - Ives Opstaele / Erik Bassier, BL 1992
  • RESTE - Marie Vermillard, FR 1992
  • RHYTM CHANGES - Clemens Anders, GER 1993
  • WELCOME 1 + 2 - Cyrus Frisch, NL 1992

International Previews

  • BEWOGEN KOPER - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1993
  • CALENDAR - Atom Egoyan, CA / GER 1993
  • LA PETITE APOCALYPSE - Costa-Gavras, FR / IT / PL 1993
  • MUI DU DU XANH - Tran Anh Hung, FR 1993
  • PASSION FISH - John Sayles, US 1993
  • SHORT CUTS - Robert Altman, US 1993
  • SILENT TONGUE - Sam Shepard, US 1993
  • THE BUDDHA OF SUBURBIA - Roger Mitchell / Hanif Kureishi, UK 1993
  • THE SNAPPER - Stephen Frears, UK 1993

Ingmar Bergman

  • DET SJUENDE INSEGLET - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1956
  • FANNY OCH ALEXANDER - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1982
  • GYCKLARNAS AFTON - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1958
  • PERSONA - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1966
  • SMULTRONSTÄLLET - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1957
  • SOMMERNATTENS LEENDE - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1955
  • TROLLFLÖJTEN - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1975
  • VISKNINGAR OCH ROP - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1972

Turkish Film Festival

  • AMERIKALI - Serif Gören, TR 1993
  • CAZIBE HANINIM GÖNDÖZ DÖSLERI - Irfan Tözüm, TR 1992
  • DÖNERSEN ISLIK CAL - Orhan Oguz, TR 1993
  • DÜS GEZGINLERI - Atif Yilmaz, TR 1992
  • FIKRIMIN INCE GÖLÖ-SARI MERSEDES - Tunc Okan, TR 1993
  • GÖLGE OYUNU - Yavuz Turgul, TR 1993
  • IKI KADIN - Yavuz Özkan, TR 1992

Children's Film Festival

  • ANNA ANNA - Greti Kläy / Jürgen Brauer, CH / GER / LX 1992
  • HEXEN AUS DER VORSTADT - Drahomíra Králová, SFR 1994
  • ZIRRI, DAS WOLKENSCHAF - Rolf Losansky, GER 1994

Akademie Ludwigsburg

Short FIlm Programme 1: Family

  • ALLEIN UNTER SCHWABEN - Bernadette Paassen, GER 1993
  • BEEP - Achim Bornhak, GER 1992
  • DAS BAD - Franz Lustig, GER 1992
  • FAMILIENBANDE - Jürgen Matthäi, GER 1993
  • KREISEL MACHER BRUMM - Nicole Weegmann / Christian Diedrichs, GER 1992
  • MÄNNER IM MOND - Thomas Frydetzki, GER 1993

Short Film Programme 2: time leap

  • DER WASCHBÄR - T. Schmidt, GER 1993
  • HEAVEN - Christian Diedrichs, GER 1993
  • RHYTHM CHANGES - C. Anders, GER 1993
  • SLOW FUCK - Achim Bornhak, GER 1993
  • ZEITENSPRUNG - K. Marks, GER 1993

Short Film Programme 3: Hunting Scenes

  • BESUCH IN SCHWARZ - N. Mahr, GER 1993
  • DEIN WILLE GESCHEHE - D. Jahn, GER 1993
  • DER JUNGE - Nicole Weegmann, GER 1993
  • DER KRAMPF - K. Wibmer, GER 1993
  • DER WAL - O. Keidel, GER 1993
  • FERDINAND MÜRI - F. Dabrock, GER 1993
  • JAGDSZENEN - Nicole Weegmann, GER 1993
  • TO CATCH A ZIMMERMAN - J.v.d Ahe, GER 1993

Short Film Prorgramme 4: Happy Funeral

  • 85 BAHNEN - C. Ehret, GER 1993
  • DAMIT DU GROß UND STARK WIRST - B. Marheineke, GER 1993
  • FLEDERSCHWEIN - S. Huber, GER 1993
  • HAPPY FUMERAL - S. Volz / Chr. Schulz, GER 1993
  • JAZZ SCRATCH BOOK - A. Ushakov, GER 1993
  • KÜCHENFEE - I. Bayer, GER 1993
  • PRISONER - N. Lyon, GER 1993
  • RE-CREATION - V. Engel, GER 1993
  • TANGO - S. Haase, GER 1993