1991


IFFMH-Chronicle

40th International Film Festival Mannheim
30th to 5th October 1991

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
City Of Mannheim Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Rudij Bergmann, Süddeutscher Rundfunk and Badische Fernsehredaktion Mannheim, GER
Henning Carlsen, Director and Producer, DK
Shoma A. Chatterji, Writer, IN
Dušan Hanák, Slovensky Filmova Ustav, CSSR
Andrée Tournès, Fédération Jean Vigo, FR

FIPRESCI-Jury

Thomas Rothschild, GER
Valeri Fomin, UdSSR
Peter Hördin, SE
Zuzana Papuczekova, CSSR
Tadeusz Szczepanski, PL

Interfilm Jury

Annette Baumgartl, GER
Heino Brink, NL
Anna Hahn, GER
Theo Krummenacher, CH
Fawzi Soliman (Ägypten)

Catholic Film Work Jury

Josef Erdin, CH
Karl Eugen Hagmann, GER
Michael Kress, GER
Helga Penz, AT
Lothar Strüber, GER

Awards

Grand Prize Of The City Of Mannheim

Brother - Bahtiyar Hudooinazarov, UdSSR

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Nienormali - Jacek Blawut, PL

SDR Documentary Film Award

Hunters and Bombers - Hugh Brody und Nigel Markham, CA

Special Mention International Jury

Lessons at the end of spring - Oleg Kavun, UdSSR

Esteem Of The International Jury

Lea - Raymond Saint-Jean, CA
Aparanam - M.P. Sukumaran Nair, IN
Uzlasma - Oguzhan Tercan, TR
Hidden Faces - Claire Hint und Kim Longhinotto, UK
Letztes Jahr in Deutschland - Dagmar Benke,Heike Schönfeldt und Lars Seidler, GER

FIPRESCI Award

Brother - Bahtiyar Hudoinazarov, UdSSR

Special Mention FIPRESCI

Nienormali - Jacek Blawut, PL

Interfilm Jury Award

Der im Dunkeln mäht - Guerasim Degaltsev, UdSSR
Lea - Raymnd St.-Jean, CA
Aparahnam - M.P. Sukumaran Nair, IN

Catholic Film Work Award

Brother - Bahtiyar Hudoinazarov, UdSSR
Hunters and Bombers - Hugh Brody und Nigel Markham, CA

Environment Award

Hunters and Bombers - Hugh Brody und Nigel Markham, CA

Anniversary Award Of The City Deanery Mannheim

Der im Dunkeln mäht - Guerasim Degaltsev, UdSSR

Programme

International Competition

  • A LITTLE VICIOUS - Immy Humes, US 1991
  • AADHI HAQUEQUAT AADHA FASANA - Dilip Gosh, IN 1990
  • ACUMEN - Andrew Kotting, UK 1991
  • ANASTASSIJA - Tatjana Wassiljewa, UdSSR 1991
  • APARAHNAM - M. P. Sukumaran Nair, IN 1990
  • ARNYÉK A HAVON - Attila Janisch, HU 1991
  • BORDERTOWN CAFÉ - Norma Bailey, CA 1991
  • BROTHER - Bahtiyar Hudainayarov, UdSSR 1991
  • CHARPENTE - Éric Cayla, CA 1991
  • EUROPA WILL STERBEN - Christian Frosch, GER 1991
  • GOZAL - Mohammad-Ali Sajjadi, IR 1990
  • HIDDEN FACES - Claire Hunt, Kim Longinotto, UK 1990
  • HUNTERS AND BOMBERS - Hugh Body, Nigel Markham, CA 1990
  • HYMNE - Jens Förster, GER 1990
  • I WAS GOING HOME - Ludmilla Oulanowa, UdSSR 1991
  • IN TITAN'S GOBLET - Peter Hutton, US 1988-1991
  • INTO YOUR GUTS - Chaim Bianco, US 1991
  • JE TE DEMANDE PAS LE CIEL 1 - Pierre Gang, CA 1991
  • "LEA" - Raymond Saint-Jean, CA 1991
  • LESSONS AT THE END OF SPRING - Oleg Kavun, UdSSR 1991
  • LETZTES JAHR IN DEUTSCHLAND - Lars Barthel, Dagmar Benke, Beate Schönfeld, Jürgen Seidler, GER 1991
  • LOSEV - Viktor Kosakovsky, UdSSR 1990
  • MARTHE - Anne-Mieke van den Berg, NL 1990
  • MISE-EN-SCENE - José van der Schoot, GER 1991
  • OI - Jerzy Bogucki, PL 1991
  • PARDE-YE AKHAR - Varuzh Karim-Masihi, IR 1991
  • SOME DIVINE WIND - Roddy Bogawa, US 1991
  • SPELEN OF STERVEN - Krank Krom, NL 1991
  • SUGARBLUES - Nadia Anliker, CH 1991
  • THE INLAND SEA - Lucille Carra, US 1991
  • TO LIV(E) - Evans Chan, US / HK 1991
  • TRODS ALT - Astrid Henning-Jensen, DK 1990
  • UNKNOWN WOMAN - Kayla Parker, UK 1991
  • UZLASMA - Oguzhan Tercan, TR 1991
  • WHO IS MOUWING AT NIGHT - Guerasim Degaltsev, UdSSR 1990
  • ZASTAVENY CAS - Petr Kotek, CSFR 1990

The Scene: Hunger For Meaning

  • C'EST LA VIE - Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Peter Franz Steinbach, GER 1991
  • LA DOUBLE VIE DE VERONIQUE - Krzyszof Kieslowksi, FR / PL / NO 1991

Lectures, Performances, Theatre And Discussion

  • DAS KINO, EIN RAUM DER VORSTELLUNG Installation - Klaus Telscher
  • KLAUS THEWELEIT: ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE vorgestellt - Petra Höhne
  • PETER SLOTERDIJK: VIELLEICHT EINES TAGES EIN LEICHTES STAUNEN vorgestellt - Petra Höhne
  • THEATER ZWISCHEN DEN UFERN vorgestellt - Emmanuel Bohn

Midnight Movie - Films by Jochen Kuhn

  • DAS EI - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1981
  • DER WEG ZUR BAUSTELLE - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1989 / 1990
  • DIE BEICHTE - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1990
  • HOTEL ACAPULCO - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1987
  • LOB DES ANRUFBEANTWORTERS - Jochen Kuhn, GER 1989 / 1990

Retrospective On The 40th Anniversary Of The Mannheim Film Week

  • 322 - Dusan Hanák, UDSSR 1969
  • AMERIKAI ANZIX - Gábor Bódy, HU 1976
  • LARISSA - Elem Klimov, UdSSR 1980
  • NEPTUNE'S PARTY - J. Mamin, UdSSR 1986
  • NOTIZEN AUS DEM ALTMÜHLTAL - Hans Rolf Strobel, Heinz Tichawsky, GER 1961
  • SZINDBÁD - Zoltán Huszarik, HU 1971
  • THEATER IN TRANCE - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, GER 1981
  • ZDEC NA STOM PEREKTRESTKE - Karen Gevorkian, UdSSR 1971

New Turkish Cinema

  • BERDEL - Atif Yilmaz, TR 1991
  • CAMDAN KALP - Fehmi Yasar, TR 1990
  • GIZLI YÜZ - Ömer Kavur, TR 1991
  • IMDAT ILE ZARIFE - Nesli Cölgecen, TR 1990
  • MENEKSE KOYU - Barbro Karabuda, TR 1990
  • PIANO PIANO BACAKSlZ - Tunc Basaran, TR 1990

Children's Films

  • DAS LICHT DER LIEBE - Gunther Scholz, GER 1990
  • DER DRACHE DANIEL - Hans Krazert, GER 1989
  • DIE SPRUNGDECKELUHR - Gunter Friedrich, GER 1990
  • FERIEN MIT SILVESTER - Bernd Neuburger, AT 1990
  • LIPPELS TRAUM - Karl-Heinz Käfer, GER 1990
  • OLLE HEXE - Günter Meyer, GER 1990
  • RÜCKWÄRTSLAUFEN KANN ICH AUCH - Karl-Heinz Lotz, GER 1989
  • STREIT UM DES ESELS SCHATTEN - Walter Beck, GER 1989
  • TRILLERTRINE - Karl-Heinz Lotz, GER 1991
  • VERSTECKTE FALLEN - Rainer Behrend, GER 1990