1990


IFFMH-Chronicle

39th International Film Week Mannheim
8th to 13th October

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Lutz Beutling
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst
Supported by
City of Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Alexander Askoldov, Goskino, UdSSR
Lynda Hansen, The New York Foundation for the Arts, USA
Dr. Kurt Stenzel, Süddeutscher Rundfunk Mannheim, GER
Dr. Vladimir Ignatovski, BG
Néjia Ben Mabrouk, BE
Lino Miccichè, Mostra Internazionale del Nuovo Cinema, IT
Helga Schütz, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Philip N. Bergson, UK
Juri Bogomolow, UdSSR
Beatrice Comenescu-Surdu, RO
Andrée Tournès, FR
Rudolf Worschech, GER
Eva Zaoralova, PL

Interfilm-Jury

Selim Bajjali, GER
Ariane Braunbehrens, GER
Beatrice Möri, CH
Wineke Onstwedder, NL
Richard Stang, GER

Catholic Film Work Jury

Stefan Lux, GER
Helmut Morsbach, GER
Heinz Stricker, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER
Josef Stutzer, CH

Adult Education Centre Jury

Dr. Günther Behrens, Volkshochschulenverband Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart
Hans-Georg Helwerth, Landesbildstelle Württemberg, Stuttgart
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Claus Huebner, Volkshochschule Stuttgart, Stuttgart
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Badische Bergstraße, Weinheim
Peter Uhlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Stuttgart

Awards

Grand Prize of Mannheim

A Company of Strangers - Cynthia Scott, CA

Prize For The Promotion Of Intercultural Dialogue

Percy - Pervez Merwanji, IN

Special Prize Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

In Memory of Friends - Anand Patwardhan, IN

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Unawarded

Filmdukaten

Best Hotel on Skid Row - Christine Choy und Renée Tajima, USA
Katafalk - Valerij Todorowski, UdSSR
Oliver Jones in Africa - Martin Duckworth, CA
Palaver, Palaver - Alexander J. Seiler, CH
Zug in die Ferne - Andreas Dresen, GDR

Award For The Film Of The Best Young Director From Africa, Asia Or Latin America

Manoushe - Luiz Begazo, BR

Special Appreciation Of The Diversity Of German Film From East and West

Zug in die Ferne - Andreas Dresen, GDR
Im Glanze dieses Glückes - Johann Feindt und Helga Reidemeister, GER
Mal sehen, was draus wird - Michael Chauvistrée und Patrick Hörl, GER
Grönland - Jens Becker, GDR
Märkische Heide, märkischer Sand - Volker Koepp, GDR

Krempelmarktpreis

Amor, mujeres y flores - Marta Rodriguez und Jorge Silva, CO

FIPRESCI Award

Crime Strike - Peter Biddle, UK

Special Mention FIPRESCI-Jury

Nejvetsi Prani - Jan Spata, CSSR

Interfilm Award

The Company of Strangers - Cynthia Scott, CA

Special Mention Interfilm-Jury

Märkische Heide, märkischer Sand - Volker Koepp, GDR

Catholic Film Work Award

Palaver, Palaver - Andreas J. Seidler, CH

Special Catholic Film Work Jury

The Company of Strangers - Cynthia Scott, CA

Adult Education Centre Award

Zug in die Ferne - Andreas Dresen, GDR

Programme

Competition

  • A RUN FOR THREE - John Goldner, CA 1990
  • AAR KOTO DIN - Shashi Anand, IN 1989
  • ASIKEL - DIE REISE - Peter Heller, GER 1990
  • BEST HOTEL ON SKID ROW - Renee Tajima, Christine Choy, US 1990
  • BIRTHRIGHT - Lynn Wegenka, US 1989
  • CRIMESTRIKE - Peter Biddle, UK 1990
  • ESZTERKÖNYV - Krisztina Deák, HU 1989
  • FRÅ GUD TIL NEWTON TIL KAOS - Hans O. Nicolaysen, NO 1990
  • GORA - Olaf Olszewski, PL 1989
  • GOSSES DE RIO - Thierry Michel, BE 1990
  • GRÖNLAND - Jens Becker, GDR 1990
  • IM GLANZE DIESES GLÜCKES - Johann Feindt, Helga Reidemeister, GER / GDR 1990
  • IN MEMORY OF FRIENDS - Anand Patwardhan, IN 1990
  • JIT - Michael Raeburn, UK 1990
  • JOLICŒUR TOURISTE - Louis Bourque, CA 1989
  • KATAFALK - Valerij Todorowski, UdSSR 1990
  • KEN ADAM, PRODUCTION DESIGNER - Andreas-Michael Velten, GER 1990
  • LA QUEUE TIGRÉE D'UN CHAT COMME PENDENTIF DE PARE-BRISE - Jean-Claude Bustros, CA 1989
  • LE MARIAGE BLANC - Christian Carrière, FR 1990
  • LOLA - Maria Novaro, MX 1989
  • MÄRKISCHE HEIDE, MÄRKISCHER SAND - Volker Koepp, GDR 1990
  • MANÔUSHE - Luis Begazo, BR 1990
  • MIDDLE GRAYS - Sherann E. Johnson, CA 1990
  • OLIVER JONES IN AFRICA - Martin Duckworth, CA 1990
  • NEJVETŠI PRANÍ - Jan Špáta, CSSR 1990
  • ON THE WIRE - Elaine Proctor, UK 1990
  • PALAVER, PALAVER - Alexander J. Seiler, CH 1990
  • PERCY - Pervez Marwanji, IN 1989
  • QUAND LE CŒUR ATTEND… - Jean Mercier, CA 1990
  • SCHLÖSSER - Peter Zobel, GER 1990
  • SUMMERLAND - Michael Donovan, NZ 1989
  • THE COMPANY OF STRANGERS - Cynthia Scott, CA 1990
  • THE TALKING RAIN - Sam Wells, US 1990
  • TONY'S RAP - Wolfgang Held, US 1990
  • TOUTES LES FEMMES SE RESSEMBLENT - Régis Franc, CH / FR 1989
  • ZAKAT - Alexander Zeldovich, UdSSR 1990
  • ZEIMI - Irakli Shavliashvili, UdSSR 1989
  • ZUG IN DIE FERNE - Andreas Dresen, GDR 1989

Information Review

  • ALLES WIRD GUT - Bernd Sahlng, GDR 1990
  • DER GUTE MENSCH - Wolfram Seipp, GER 1990
  • ICH BIN AUCH EIN BERLINER - Jon Bang Carlsen, DK 1990
  • LUBITSCH JUNIOR - die thede, GER 1990
  • MAL SEHEN, WAS DRAUS WIRD - Michael Chauvistré, Patrick Hörl, GER 1990
  • MEINE FREUNDE IN DER DDR - Lucienne Lanaz, CH 1990

Special Screenings

  • IN KRAKENDE WELSTAND - Mijke de Jong, NL 1989
  • LETZTES AUS DER Da Da eR - Jörg Foth, GDR 1990
  • SANFTE LIEBE - Christiane Schmied, GER 1990
  • SVÁB PASSIÓ - Sándor Buglya, HU 1990

Special Series: Women Directors Of The Three Continents

  • AMOR, MUJERES Y FLORES - Marta Rodríguez, Jorge Silva, CO 1989 *Krempelmarktpreis*
  • BUGTONG - Rei Nicandro, Mario Mercado, PH 1989
  • EK PAL - Kalpana Lajmi, IN 1985
  • EULALIO / HULING SIGAW - Eli Guieb III, PH 1988
  • HUBOG - Victoria Donato, Wilma Lusanta-Manda, PH 1989
  • KE TU CHIU HEN - Ann Hui, TW 1990
  • KYA HUA ISS SHAHAR KO? - Deepa Dhanraj, IN 1986
  • LA AMIGA - Jeanine Meerapfel, GER / AR 1988
  • LA TRACE - Néjia Ben Mabrouk, TN 1982 / 1988
  • QUE BOM TE VER VIVA - Lúcia Murat, BR 1989
  • RAO SAHEB - Vijaya Mehta, IN 1985
  • SATI - Aparna Sen, IN 1989
  • WEKESA AT CROSSROADS - Anne Mungai, KE 1986

Special Series: New Films From Turkey

  • ABUK SABUK 1 FILM - Serif Gören, TR 1990
  • BÜTÜN KAPILAR KAPALIYDI - Memduh Ün, TR 1990
  • GÜLEN ADAM - Kartal Tibet, TR 1989
  • KARARTMA GECELERI - Yusuf Kurçenli, TR 1990
  • MEDCEZIR MANZARALARI - Mahinur Ergun, TR 1990
  • SIS - Zülfü Livaneli, TR 1989

Special Series: New Films For Children

  • DER MANN MIT DEN BÄUMEN - Werner Kubny, GER 1989
  • DIE GESCHICHTE VON DER GÄNSEPRINZESSIN UND IHREM TREUEN PFERD FALADA - Konrad Petzold, GDR 1989
  • JENSEITS VON BLAU - Christoph Eichhorn, GER 1988
  • KAI AUS DER KISTE - Günter Meyer, GDR 1988
  • LAND IN SICHT - Benno Kürten, GER 1990

Work Exhibition Of The Film Office Baden-Württemberg

  • FRANTA - Mathias Allary, GER 1990

Short Films

  • BRAVO PAPA 2040 - Susanne Fränzel, GER 1990
  • DAS HOBOABENTEUER - Hartmut Schoen, GER 1990
  • DAS MEER - Andreas Wunderlich, GER 1990
  • DER SCHEIN TRÜGT - Brigade Zeitgewinn, GER 1990
  • DIE CHINESISCHE MAUER - Birger Bustorff, GER 1990
  • GREGOR - Gordian Maugg, GER 1990
  • GÜNTER UND DIE STARS - Tom Ammon, GER 1990
  • KÄLTE, MORD UND PERESTROJKA - Hartmut Schoen, GER 1990
  • L'AMOUR FOU - Michael Adams, Jacqueline Surchat, Martin Wirthensohn, GER 1990
  • L'ARROSEUR ARROSE - Ulrich Schwedes, GER 1990
  • …MIT DER KUHSCHEISSE AM BEIN!… - Gordian Maugg, GER 1990
  • SAMSTAG, 15 UHR - Peter Frey, GER 1990
  • SISTER GROUCHO - Susanne Fränzel, Jochen Ehmann, GER 1990
  • YANN DANIELS, ZEIT DER KIRSCHEN - Stephen Wiesinger, GER 1990