1989


IFFMH-Chronicle

38th International Film Week Mannheim
2nd to 7th October

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Lutz Beutling
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst
Supported by
Stadt Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Rashmi Doraiswamy, IN
Dr. Peter W. Jansen, GER
Jean Lefebvre, CA
Konstantin Lopuschanskij, UdSSR
Helga Reidemeister, GER
Philippe Sawadogo, BF
Annelie Thorndike, GDR

FIPRESCI-Jury

Waldemar Cholodowski, PL
Khaled Mechkene, TN
Libuse Hofmanová, CSSR
Bodo Schönfelder, GER
Andrée Tournès, FR
Mihály Valkó, HU

Interfilm Jury

Annette Baumgartl, GER
Ariane Braunbeerens, GER
Martin Rabius, GER
Peter F. Stucki, CH
Wieneke Onstwedder, NL

Catholic Filmwork Jury

Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher, GER
Prof. Josef Moosbrugger, AT
Werner Schneider, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER
Eugen Waldner, CH

Adult Education Centre Jury

Dr. Günter Behrens, Volkshochschulverband Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart
Hans-Wilhelm Gierke, Volkshochschule Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen
Hans Georg Helwerth, Landesbildstelle Württemberg, Stuttgart
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Claus Huebner, Volkshochschule Stuttgart, Stuttgart
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Badische Bergstraße, Weinheim
Rolf Ringwald, Volkshochschule Offenbach, Offenbach/Main
Peter Uhlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Stuttgart

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

China Lake - Dieter Weihl, USA

Prize For The Promotion Of Intercultural Dialogue

Nar-o-ney - Saied Ebrahimifar, IR
Twilight City - Reece Auguiste, UK

Special Prize Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

Growing up in America - Morley Markson, CA

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Die Toten Fische - Michael Synek, AT

Filmdukaten

Märkische Ziegel - Volker Koepp, GDR
Defilada - Andrzej Fidyk, PL
Die Macht liegt woanders - Nikolaus Remy-Richter und Stefan Tolz, GER
Koniec swiata - Dorota Kedzierzawska, PL
Draksadd - Judith Bourque und Peter Gunnarsson, SE

Krempelmarkt Award

Die Macht liegt woanders - Nikolaus Remy-Richter und Stefan Tolz, GER

Recognition Krempelmarkt-Jury

Draksadd - Judith Bourque und Peter Gunnarsson, SE

FIPRESCI-Award

Koniec swiata - Dorota Kedzierzawska, PL
Sziberiai nyar - András Dér, HU

Interfilm-Award

China Lake - Dieter Weihl, USA

Catholic Film Work Award

Portion d'Eternite - Robert Favreau, CA

Special Mention Catholic Film Work Jury

Koniec swiata - Dorota Kedzierzawska, PL

Adult Education Centre Award

Märkische Ziegel - Volker Koepp, GDR
With Love Rita - Iva Svarcová, GER
Koniec swiata - Dorota Kedzierzawska, PL

Programme

Competition

  • CATEGORICAL IMPERATIVE - Laima Žurgina, UdSSR 1989
  • CHINA LAKE - Dieter Weihl, US 1989
  • DEFILADA - Andrzej Fidyk, PL 1989
  • DIE MACHT LIEGT WOANDERS - Nikolaus Remy-Richter, Stefan Tolz, GER 1989
  • DIE TOTEN FISCHE - Michael Synek, AT 1989
  • DOMINUS - Alexander Khvan, UdSSR 1988
  • DRAKSÅDD - Judith Bourque, Peter Gunnarsson, SE 1989
  • DYNAMIT AM SIMPLON - Werner Swiss Schweizer, CH 1989
  • FINZAN - Cheick Oumar Cissoko, ML 1989
  • GERUSH - Avi Mograbi, IL 1989
  • GROWING UP IN AMERICA - Krisztina Deák, HU 1989
  • HAPPY AND… - Lilo Mangelsdorff, GER 1989
  • HORKÁ KASE - Radovan Urban, CSSR 1988
  • JUSTICE DENIED - Paul Cowan, CA 1989
  • KONIEC SWIATA - Dorota Kedzierzawska, PL 1988
  • KYRIE ELEISON - Assad Fouladkhar, US 1989
  • KRISTINHALD UNDIR JÖKLI - Gudný Halldórsdóttir, IS 1989
  • LA NUIT DE L'ECLUSIER - Franz Rickenbach, CH 1988
  • MÄRKISCHE ZIEGEL - Volker Koepp, GDR 1988
  • MAITATSINE - Sule Umar, NG 1988
  • MELANCHOLIA - Andi Engel, UK / GER, 1989
  • NAR-O-NAY - Saeed Ebrahimifar, IR 1989
  • NA TERRA DEVASTADA - Peter Ovenbeck, BR 1988
  • PORTION D'ETERNITE - Robert Favreau, CA 1989
  • PSY - Aleksander Sroczynski, PL 1989
  • RAAKH - Aditya Bhattacharya, IN 1989
  • RISSOWANI KURG - Dimitri Tsintsadze, UdSSR 1988
  • RYTHMES DE MARRACKECH - Izza Genini, MK / FR 1988
  • SKRØBELIG RIGDOM - Søren Kloch, DK 1988
  • SIGNS OF LIFE - John David Coles, US 1989
  • SLIPPAGE - Patti Bruck, US 1989
  • SPUREN - Eduard Schreiber, GDR 1989
  • SZIBÉRIÁ NYAR - András Dér, HU 1989
  • TWILIGHT CITY - Reece Auguiste, UK 1989
  • VICTOR L. - Drago Hari, GER / AU 1988
  • VINCENT VAN GOGH - DER WEG NACH COURRIERS - Christoph Hübner, Gabriele Voss, GER 1989
  • VOOR, TYDENS, EN NA - CHILE 5 OCTOBER - Frank Diamand, Melle van Essen, NL 1988
  • WITH LOVE, RITA - Iva Švarcová, GER 1989
  • YUN NO MACHI - U-Sun Kim, JP 1988

Information Review

  • BUILDING BOMBS - Mark Mori, Susan Robinson, US 1989
  • DANTES TRAUM VON DER HÖLLE - Ernst Reinboth, GER 1989
  • DAS WASSER DES NILS WIRD ZU BLUT WERDEN - Frank Behnke, GER 1989
  • DZWONY SWIETEJ KATARZYNY - Andrzej Soroczynski, PL 1989
  • IM NAMEN DER REVOLUTION - Ivan Fila, GER 1989
  • OUT IN AFRICA - Melanie Chait, UK 1989
  • TILLBAKA TILL ARARAT - Peå Holmquist, SE 1988
  • VIDARÅSEN - Jon Jerstad, NO 1988

Information Review

  • BUILDING BOMBS - Mark Mori, Susan Robinson, US 1989
  • DANTES TRAUM VON DER HÖLLE - Ernst Reinboth, BRD 1989
  • DAS WASSER DES NILS WIRD ZU BLUT WERDEN - Frank Behnke, BRD 1989
  • DZWONY SWIETEJ KATARZYNY - Andrzej Soroczynski, PL 1989
  • IM NAMEN DER REVOLUTION - Ivan Fila, BRD 1989
  • OUT IN AFRICA - Melanie Chait, UK 1989
  • TILLBAKA TILL ARARAT - Peå Holmquist, SE 1988
  • VIDARÅSEN - Jon Jerstad, NO 1988

Special Screenings

  • JA SLUZHIL V OKHRANE STALINA - Semyon Aranovich, UdSSR 1989
  • POSSETITEL MUSEYA - Konstantin Lopushansky, UdSSR 1989
  • UN CHAPEAU DE PAILLE D'ITALIE - René Clair, FR 1927

Special Series: 50 Years Canadian Film Board

  • 50 ANS - Gilles Carlé, CA 1989
  • 90 DAYS - Giles Walker, CA 1985
  • ANNIVERSARY - Marc Aubry, Michel Hébert, CA 1989
  • BARGAIN BASEMENT - John N. Smith, CA 1976
  • BEGONE DULL CARE - Norman McLaren, CA 1949
  • BLINKITY BLANK - Norman McLaren, CA 1955
  • DANCING IN THE DARK by Leon Marr, CA 1986
  • DARK LULLABIES - Irene Lilienheim-Angelico, CA 1985
  • JACQUES ET NOVEMBRE - François Bouvier, Jean Beaudry, CA 1984
  • LES NAUFRAGÉS DU QUARTIER - Bernard Longpré, CA 1980
  • LINES HORIZONTAL - Norman McLaren, CA 1961
  • LONELY BOY - Wolf Koenig, Roman Kroitor, CA 1962
  • MILE ZERO: THE SAGE TOUR - Bonnie Sherr Klein, CA 1987
  • NOCTURNES - François Aubry, CA 1988
  • NEXT OF KIN - Atom Egoyan, CA 1984
  • OPENING SPEECH: MCLAREN - Norman McLaren, CA 1960
  • PAINTED LANDSCAPES OF THE TIMES: THE ART OF SUE COHEN - Helene Klodawsky, CA 1986
  • PAS DE DEUX - Norman McLaren, CA 1967
  • PAUL TOMKOWICZ: STREET RAILWAY SWITCHMAN - Roman Kroitor, CA 1953
  • SALUT VICTOR! - Anne Claire Poirier, CA 1988
  • SITTING IN LIMBO - John N. Smith, CA 1986
  • TENDRESSE ORDINAÍRE - Jacques Leduc, CA 1973
  • TROIS POMMES À CÔTÉ DU SOMMEIL - Jacques Leduc, CA 1989
  • TRAIN OF DREAMS - John N. Smith, CA 1988

Special Series: New Films From Turkey

  • BIR AVUÇ CENNET - Muammer Özer, SE / TR 1987
  • DUL BIR KADIN - Atif Yilmaz, TR 1985
  • GRAMOFON AVRAT - Yusuf Kurçenli, TR 1987
  • UÇURTMAYI VURMASINLAR - Tunç Basaran, TR 1988
  • ÜÇÜNCÜ GÖZ - Orhan Oguz, TR 1988
  • YER DEMIR GÖK BAKIR - Zülfü Livaneli, TR / BRD 1987

Special Series: Children's Films

  • BYE-BYE RED RIDING HOOD - Marta Mészáros, CA / HU 1987
  • KENNY - Claude Gagnon, US / CA / JP 1987
  • TADPOLE AND THE WHALE - Jean-Claude Lord, CA 1988
  • THE PEANUT BUTTER SOLUTION - Michael Rubbo, CA 1985

Work Exhibition Of The Film Office Baden-Württemberg

  • 9. APRIL 1989 - Mathias Allary, GER 1990
  • BORINAGE - DAS VERRATENE LAND - Helmut Bürgel, GER 1989
  • DAYS TO COME - Johannes Rühl, GER 1989
  • DER STRAND - Andreas Wunderlich, GER 1990
  • EINER MUSSTE HALT IN DIE PARTEI - Lothar Kienzler, Ursel Wieser, Horst Hildbrand, GER 1989
  • GANGA MA - Rolf Lambert, GER 1989
  • GELD UND SAUDADE - Vaclav Reischel, GER 1989
  • HOLZ UND STEIN - Michael Kaltwasser, GER 1989
  • KONSEQUENT - Rolf Lambert, GER 1989
  • LIEBE IST EIN GERÄUSCH - SAND IN DEN HÄNDEN - Gordian Maugg, GER 1989
  • OLGA - Christof Grosse, GER 1989
  • UNI-ART - Wolfgang Lachnit, Kai Grewe, GER 1989
  • VERLOREN IN AMERIKA - Jan Schütte, GER 1989
  • WELCOME TO BERKELEY - Michael Adams, GER 1989
  • WIE ES IST, BLEIBT ES HOFFENTLICH NICHT - Leendert Pot, Erik Willems, Rudi Leiprecht, GER 1989