1988


IFFMH-Chronicle

37th International Film Week Mannheim
3th to 18th October 1988

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Lutz Beutling
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst
Supported by
Stadt Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Dr. Oswald Armbruster, GER
Lisbeth Lindeborg, GER
José Vieira Marques, PO
Andrej S. Plachov, UdSSR
Ingrid Scheib-Rothbart, USA
Annelie Thorndike, GDR
Dr. Ulrich Freiherr von Thüna, GER
Jacqueline Veuve, CH
Betty Wolpert, UK

FIPRESCI-Jury

Stanislav Bensch, CSSR
Philip N. Bergson, UK
Detlef Friedrich, DDR
Szusza Pongrácz-Baló, HU
Ali Abu Shady, EG
Dr. Alexander Tichoff, BG
Conny E. Voester, BRD

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Anna Abrahams, NL
Dr. Dr. Martin Bolz, AT
Martin Rabius, GER
Silke Ratzeburg, GER
Peter F. Stuck, CH

Jury Catholic Film Work

Heini Andermatt, CH
Dr. Richard Emele, AT
Klaus Hinkelmann, GER
Lothar Strüber, GER
Anton Weber, GER

Jury Adult Education Centre

Ulrich Best, Volkshochschule Landkreis Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Badische Bergstraße, Weinheim

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Herseye Ragmen - Orhan Oguz, TR

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Slucaj Harms - Slobodan D. Pesic, YU

Special Mention International Jury

Julia's Geheim - Hans Hylkema, NL
Krik? Krak! - Jac Avila, Vanyöska Gee, BO
Tales from the Gimli Hospital - Guy Maddin, CA
Shahira - Shelley Saywell, CA

Filmdukaten

Dreaming Rivers - Martina Attille, UK
George and Rosemary - Alison Snowden, CA
Het oog boven de put - Johan van der Keuken, NL
Soha, sehol, senkinek - Ferenc Teglasy, HU
Umbruch - Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf, CH

Special Award For The Socio-Politically Committed Film

Zaschtschitnik Sedow - Zymbal, UdSSR

Special Award Of The Board Of Directors Of The International Film Week

Ispovedji-chronika otschuzhdenija - Georgij Gawrilow, UdSSR

Grand Prize Of The Federal Ministry For Economic Cooperation

Dunia - Pierre Yameogo, BF
Buenos Aires - Cronicas Villeras - Marcelo Cespedes, AR
Les Figuiers de barbarie ont-ils une ame? - Gilles Dinnematin, PS/ FR

FIPRESCI Award

Soha, sehol, senkinek - Ferenc Teglasy, HU
Zaschtschitnik Sedow - Zymbal, UdSSR

Interfilm Award

Slucaj Harms - Slobodan D. Pesic, YU

Catholic Film Work Award

Slucaj Harms - Slobodan D. Pesic, YU

Recommendation Adult Education Centre Jury

Soha, Senol, Senkinek - Ferenc Téglásy, HU
Herseye Ragmen - Orhan Oguz, TR
George and Rosemary - Alison Snowden, CA

Programme

Competition Screenings

  • A U VAS VO DVORE - W. Kuzjmina, UdSSR 1987
  • BIAGASHTI KUCHETA - Ljudmil Todorow, BG 1988
  • BUENOS AIRES / CRONICAS VILLERAS - Marcelo Cespedes, AR 1988
  • DE OUAGA A DIUALA EN PASSANT PAR PARIS - Jean-Marie Teno, CM / FR 1987
  • DÉRACINÉS - Pierre Marrier, CA 1988
  • DIE POESIE IST DAS RITUAL - Werner Biedermann, GER 1988
  • DREAMING RIVERS - Martina Attille, UK 1988
  • DROUGHT - G.L. Bhardwaj, IN 1988
  • DUNIA - S. Pierre Yameogo, BF 1987
  • EKTI JIBAN - Raja Mitra, IN 1987
  • EVENTRYRPALADSET - Kay Brase, DK 1988
  • GEORGE AND ROSEMARY - Alison Snowden, CA 1987
  • GLASHJERTET - Elisabeth Rygård, DK 1987
  • HERSEYE RAGMEN - Orhan Oguz, TR 1987
  • HET OOG VOVEN DE PUT - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1988
  • ICE ET LA-BAS - Michel Hoare, FR 1988
  • ISPOVEDJ - CHRONIKA OTSCHUZHDENIJA - Georgij Gawrilow, UdSSR 1988
  • JULIA'S GEHEIM - Hans Hykelma, NL 1987
  • KAANI NILAM - Arunmozhi, IN 1987
  • KRIK? KRAK! - Jac Avila, Vanyöska Gee, BO / US 1988
  • LAIN ULKOPUOLELLA - Vile Mäkelä, FI 1987
  • LES FIGUIERS DE BARBARIE ONT-ILS UNE AME? - Gilles Dinnematin, PS / FR 1987
  • MAROC CORPS ET AMES - AITA - Izza Genini, MA 1987
  • MOCK GRAVITY - Franco Marinai, US 1988
  • MON CHER SUJET - Anne-Marie Mièville, CH / FR 1988
  • ONE AND EIGHT - Zhang Jun Zhao, CN 1983
  • OS JÜMMER - Jörg Heitmann, GER 1988
  • PAUL AND MARIE LIVE TOGETHER - Robert Sternberg, UK 1987
  • PETER IN WUNDERLAND - Sándor Söth, GER / HU 1987
  • PODO - Peter Rocha, GDR 1988
  • ROOMS - Bernar Hébert, CA 1988
  • SEE NO EVIL - Paul Cowan, CA 1988
  • SERVING TWO MASTERS - Edward Tim Lewis, US 1987
  • SHAHIRA - Shelley Saywell, CA 1987
  • SLUCAJ HARMS - Slobodan Pešic, YU 1987
  • SÖN ÉT GRÓSZ - Miklós Ács, HU 1985-1988
  • SOHA, SEHOL, SENKINEK - Ferenc Téglásy, HU 1987
  • SZPERANDO - ROMEO I JULIA Z DZIELNICY - Beata Postnikoff, PL 1985-1987
  • TAK MI ZHIWJOM - W. Oseldshik, UdSSR 1987
  • TALES FROM THE GIMLI HOSPITAL - Guy Maddin, CA 1988
  • THE SUITORS - Ghasem Ebrahimian, US 1988
  • UMBRUCH - Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf, CH 1988
  • VED VEJEN - Max von Sydow, DK 1988
  • VOIGTLÄNDER 1896 - Goran Radovanovic, YU 1988

Information Review

  • COOPERATION OF PARTS - Daniel Eisenberg, US 1987
  • DIE STADTPROBE - Christoph Hübner, GER 1988
  • EINE DEUTSCHE KARRIERE - RÜCKBLICK AUF UNSER JAHRHUNDERT - Karl Gass, GDR 1987
  • KAZE NO KESHIKI - Keiya Ouchida, JP 1988
  • LA VIEILLE QUIMBOISEUSE ET LE MAJORDOME - Julius Amédé Laou, FR 1987
  • PEACE IN OUR TIME? - Jan Nemec, Otto Olejar, UK 1988
  • THE PURLOINED LETTER - Stepan Benda, GER 1988
  • WHEN THE DOG BITES - Penny Woodcock, UK 1987
  • ZAD WIELKIEGO WIELORYBA - Mariusz Trelinski, PL 1987
  • ZASCHTSCHITNIK SEDOW - E. Zymbal, PL 1988

Special Series: European Women Directors

  • 1-1 - Matalia Koryncka, PL 1986
  • AUFRECHT GEHEN. RUDI DUTSCHKE - SPUREN - Helga Reidemeister, GER 1988
  • BUSINESS AS USUAL - Lezli-An Barret, UK 1987
  • DEN ERINDRENE - Jytte Rex, DK 1986
  • DIE PAPIERENE BRÜCKE - Ruth Beckermann, AT 1986
  • EGY KICSIT EN ... EGY KICSIT TE ... - Livia Gyarmathy, HU 1984
  • IMAGO MERET OPPENHEIM - Pamela Robertson-Pearce, Anselm Spoerri, CH 1988
  • JANE B. PAR AGNÈS VARDA - Agnès Varda, FR 1987
  • JOGO DE MÃO - Monique Rutler, PT 1983
  • KASKARA - Dore O., GER 1988
  • KRUGOVOROT - Lana Gogoberidze, UdSSR 1987
  • PRIZEMYAVANE - Roumyana Petkova, BG 1985
  • ŠAŠEK A KRÁLOVNA - Vera Chytilová, CSSR 1987
  • SDI - KRIEG DER KRIEGE - Monica Maurer, GER 198
  • W KLATCE - Barbara Sass, PL 1987

Special Series: Films From Turkey

  • AFIYE JALE - Mika Kaurismäki, FI 1995
  • BEZ BEBEK - Engin Ayça, TR 1987
  • DOLUNAY - Sahin Kaygun, TR 1988
  • HAYALLERIM ASKIM VE SEN - Atif Yilmaz, TR 1987
  • KIRIK BEBEK - Nisan Akman, TR 1987

Ad-Hoc-Information

  • DER KATER UND DER MOND - der Klasse 5a des Lessing Gymnasium, Mannheim
  • EIN DEUTSCHER DICHTER BIN ICH EINST GEWESEN - Ulrich von Dobschütz, GER 1988
  • JEDER KONNTE ES SEHEN - Karl Gass, Klaus Wischnewski, GDR 1988
  • JIN - Li Yalin, CN 1987
  • ROTES TROMMELFEUER - k.A., CN o.J.
  • SEMAN - Manso bin Puteh, MY 1988
  • THE BALLAD OF THE STRIKE - Piotr Bikont, Leszek Dziumowicz, PL 1988
  • THE ONLY WITNESS - Mihail Pandursky, BG 1988

Children's Films Programme

  • BUSTERS VERDEN - Bille August, DK 1984
  • DAS SCHULGESPENST - Rolf Losansky, GDR 1987
  • DER SOMMER DES FALKEN - Arend Agthe, GER 1988
  • LUMIKUNINGKATA - Päivi Hartzell, FI 1986
  • PESSI & ILLUSIA - Heikki Partanen, FI 1984

Work Exhibition Of The Film Office Baden-Württemberg

  • DIE NEUE KUNST DES STRAFENS - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, GER 1988
  • EINSDREISSIG - DIE ARBEIT MIT DER NACHRICHT - Thomas Balzer, GER 1988
  • EMOTIONEN - Jean-Herbert Wahl, GER 1988
  • HAWK - Hella Böhm, GER 1988
  • KONSONANZ CON DISSONANZ - Pia Landmann, Sabine Fröhlich, GER 1988
  • MASCHINENTRÄUME - Peter Krieg, GER 1988
  • PROJEKT ARTHUR DIE GEWALTFRAGE 1968 - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, GER 1988
  • SCHATLIA - AUF DEM WEG NACH PALÄSTINA - Mirjam Quinte, Pepe Danquart, GER 1988
  • STADT AUS PAPIER - Evelyn Lepetit-Knoedler, Reinhard Lepetit-Knoedler, GER 1988