1987


IFFMH-Chronicle

36th International Film Week Mannheim
5th to 10th October 1987

Director
Fee Vaillant
Organisation Mangement
Reiner Erfurth
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
City of Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Hubert Hals, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Percy Adlon, GER
Eve Bonfanti, BE
Heide Genèe, GER
Ömer Kavur, TR
Wolfgang Lesowsky, AT
Eldar Schengelaja, UdSSR
Béla Tarr, HU

Jury Third World

Ministerialrat Dr. Armbruster, GER
Heinz Bitz, GER
Robert Molhant, BE
Cheick Oumar Sissoko, ML
Parminder Vir, UK

FIPRESCI-Jury

Marcel Martin, FR
Heimo Bachstein, GER
Nina Davidsen, DK
Andrzej Gwozdz, PL
Pavel Melounek, CSSR
Magda Morris, EG
Vince Zalán, HU

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Hans Hodel, CH
Gudrun Kern, GER
Anne Mieke Lobezoo, NL
Martin Rabius, GER
Christa Rothenbühler, CH

Jury Catholic Film Work

Heinz Altorfer, CH
Eckhard Deutsch, GER
Prof. Peter-Paul Kasper, AT
Hans Messias, GER
Lothar Strüber GER

Jury Adult Education Centre

Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Badische Bergstraße, Weinheim
Meinolf Schmid, Volkshochschule Landkreis Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Swetliatschki - Dato Dtschanelidse, UdSSR

Josef-von-Sternberg-Award

The Influence of Strangers - Mark Daniels, USA

Special Award International Jury

Zavtra bi la vojna - Karra, UdSSR

Special Mention International Jury

Marie s'en va-t-enville - Marquise Lépage, CA

Filmdukaten

Mama I'm crying - Betty Wolpert, UK
Niedzielne Igraszki - Robert Glinski, PL
Erfolg - Monika Schmid, GER
Capriccio - Woltschek, UdSSR
Painted Landscapes of the Times - Helene Klodawsky, CA

Special Award For The Socio-Politically Committed Film

Szépleányok - András Der, László Hartai, HU

Best Environmentally Critical Film

Die Seele des Geldes - Peter Krieg, GER

Special Award International Film Week

Shot down - Andrew Worsdale, ZA
Hommage à Hölderlin - Herwig Kipping, GDR

Grand Award Competition Third World

Fe na caminhada - Conrado Berning, BR

Special Mention Of The Jury Third World

Aqabat Jaber - Eyal Sivan, LB

FIPRESCI Award

Niedzielne Igraszki - Robert Glinski, PL

Catholic Film Work Award

Niedzielne Igraszki - Robert Glinski, PL

Interfilm Award

Szépleányok - Der, László Hartai, HU

Recommendation Adult Education Centre Jury

Painted Landscapes of the Times: The Art of Sue Coe - Helene Klodawsky, CA
Szépléanok - András Dér, Lászlo Hartai, HU
Niedzielne Igraszki - Robert Glinksi, PL
Zavtra Bila Vojna - Karra, UdSSR

Programme

Competition

  • CAPRICCIO - I. Woltschek, UdSSR 1987
  • CROWS - Ayelet Menahemi, IL 1987
  • DAS BROT DES SIEGERS ODER DIE SCHLACHT UM DIE MÄGEN DER WELT - Peter Heller, GER 1987
  • DAS ZÜNGLEIN AN DER WAHRHEIT - Gitta Nickel, GDR 1987
  • DER FEHLER - Jiri Skarvan, GER 1986
  • DER TRAUM VON PARIS - Johannes Flütsch, GER 1986
  • DIE SEELE DES GELDES - Peter Krieg, GER 1987
  • ERFOLG - Monika Schmid, GER 1987
  • EX VOTO - Erich Langjahr, CH 1986
  • HOMMAGE A HÖLDERLIN - Herwig Kipping, GDR 1983
  • IN THE WEE WEE HOURS... - Izak Ben-Meir, US 1986
  • LA PECHE - Stéphan Lejeune, BE 1987
  • MAMA I'M CRYING - Betty Wolpert, GB 1987
  • MARIE S'EN VA-T-EN VILLE - Marquise Lepage, CA 1987
  • NIEDZIELNE IGRASZKI - Robert Glinski, PL 1983
  • NO APPLAUSE, JUST THROW MONEY - Karen Goodman, US 1987
  • PAINTED LANDSCAPES OF THE TIMES: THE ART OF SUE COE - Helene Klodawsky, CA 1986
  • PAVUCINA - Zdenek Zaoral, CSSR 1986
  • RADIO RICK IN HEAVEN & RADIO RICHARD IN HELL - Richard Foreman, US 1987
  • RUSSLAND UNTERM KREUZ - Norbert Kuchinke, BRD 1987
  • SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PALACE - Robert Davies, ZA 1987
  • SHOT DOWN - Andrew Worsdale, ZA 1987
  • SISTE VAKT - Knut W. Jorfald, NO 1986
  • SNAKES AND LADDERS - Trish Fitzsimons und Mitzi Goldman, AU 1987
  • SWETLIATSCHKI - Dato Dtschanelidse, UdSSR 1985
  • SZÉPLEÁNYOK - András Dér und László Hartai, HU 1986
  • THE INFLUENCE OF STRANGERS - Mark Daniels, US 1987
  • THE WASTE LAND - Timon Koulmasis, FR 1987
  • TOT ODER LEBENDIG - Gisela Zimmermann, GER 1987
  • VZLOMSCHTCHIK - Valerij Ogorodnikow, UdSSR 1987
  • ZAVTRA BILA VOJNA - J.Karra, UdSSR 1987

Competition Third World

  • AQABAT JABER - Eyal Sivan, LB 1987
  • CINQ DANS LES YEUX DU DIABLE - Belhiba Fitouri, TN 1986
  • FE NA CAMINHADA - Conrado Berning, BR 1986
  • HOMBRES DE BARRO - Grupo Maskay Cinematográfico, AR 1987
  • JEDEN TAG - Usama Mohammed, SY 1986
  • LA LIGNE VERTE - Bahij Hojeij, LB 1987
  • LOS RONDEROS - Marianne Eyde, PE 1987
  • MUJERES DE LA FRONTERA - Iván Argüello, NI 1986
  • NGAMBO - Kwami Mambu Zinga, ZR 1985
  • YEH WOH MANZIL TO NAHIN - Sudhir Mishra, IN 1987
  • ZYKLUS - Nader Ahmany, IR 1976-86

Special Screenings

  • DER GUTE ORT - EIN FRIEDHOF ERZÄHLT - Ulrich von Dobschütz, BRD 1987

Special Series: AIDS-Films

  • A DEATH IN THE FAMILY - Peter Wells und Stewart Main, NZ 1987
  • AIDS: CHANGING THE RULES - k.A. , US 1987
  • BUDDIES - Arthur J. Bressan, US 1985
  • COMING OF AGE - Marc Huestis, US 1986
  • LIVING WITH AIDS - Tina DiFeliciantonio, US 1986
  • NO SAD SONGS - Nick Sheehan, CA 1985
  • PARTING GLANCES - Bill Sherwood, US 1985
  • SEX, DRUGS AND AIDS - k.A., US o.J.
  • THE AIDS SHOW - Peter Adair, US 1986

Special Series: Films From Turkey

  • ADI VASFIYE - Atif Yilmaz, TR 1986
  • ANAYURT OTELI - Ömer Kavur, TR 1987
  • ASIYE NASIL KURTULUR - Atif Yilmaz, TR 1987
  • YATIK EMINE - Turgut Özakman und Ömer Kavur, TR 1974
  • YUSUF ILE KENAN - Ömer Kavur, TR 1979

Programme Children's Films

  • DIE STADTPIRATEN - Rolf Silber, GER 1985
  • SAMSON & SALLY - Jannik Hastrup, DK 1984
  • THE SILENT ONE - Yvonne Mackay, NZ 1985
  • VELKÁ SYROVÁ SOUTÉZ - Vaclav Bedrich, CSSR 1987

Information Review

  • A KIND OF ENGLISH - Ruhul Amin, GB 1986
  • AUFBRÜCHE - Hartmut Horst und Eckhard Lottmann, GER 1987
  • DŽUSOVÝ ROMAN - František Fero Fenic, CSSR 1984
  • LICHT SINGT TAUSENDFACHE LIEDER - Manfred Wilhelms, GER 1983-86
  • LOU HARRISON: CHERISH, CONSERVE, CONSIDER, CREATE - Eric Marin, US 1986
  • THE INFLUENCE OF STRANGERS - Mark Daniels, US 1986
  • TRANSIT - Richard Roy, CA 1986

Work Exhibition Of The Film Office Baden-Württemberg

  • KETSCH AS KETSCH CAN - Tom Ammon, GER 1986/87
  • LIEBER WÄRE ICH GLEICH TOT - Mediengruppe Schrägspur und Sigi Mutschler, GER 1987
  • STRASSEN DES WAHNSINNS - Klaus-Peter Karger, GER 1987
  • VATERSLAND - Peter Krieg, GER 1986
  • VIVA MATHIAS - feature-film Heidelberg, GER 1986/87
  • WIWILI - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, GER 1986

Short Films

  • 600 JAHRE RUPRECHT-KNAST-UNIVERSITÄT HEIDELBERG - Mediengruppe Schrägspur, GER OJ
  • DER WAGNER HENNINGER - Filmwerkstatt Failmezger, GER 1987
  • FREIBURG HAT WAS - Bernhard Gronmayer, GER o.J.
  • MICHAEL, 18 - Frey-Film-GmbH, GER o.J.
  • WIEGENLIED - Erika Janczyk, GER o.J.

British Film Workshop

  • AN ISLAND BUILT ON COAL - Trade Films, GB 1986
  • HANDSWORTH SONGS - John Akomfrah, GB 1987
  • NORTH - k.A, GB o.J.
  • OUT OF ORDER - Jonnie Turpie, GB 1987
  • ROCINANTE - Ann Guedes und Eduardo Guedes, GB 1987
  • T.DAN SMITH - Amber Production Team, GB 1987
  • Ad-Hoc-Information
  • DIE MACHT DES WAHNSINNS - k.A., GER o.J.
  • DREAMS BEYOND MEMORY - Andrzej Markiewicz, CA 1987
  • KINDER IN ECUADOR - Gerlinde Böhm, GER 1987