1986


IFFMH-Chronicle

35th International Film Week Mannheim
6th to 11th October 1986

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisations Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
City Of Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Milutin Colic, YU
Lana Gogoberidze, UdSSR
Wolfgang Landgraeber, GER
Irene Lilienheim-Angelico, CA
Andreas Pantzis, GR
Edna Politi, GER
Jørgen Roos, DK

Jury Third World

Ministerialrat Dr. Armbruster, GER
Heiner Ross, GER
Mahoud Samiy, IR
Heiny Srour, UK
Andrée Tournès, FR

FIPRESCI-Jury

Marcel Martin, FR
Stanislav Bensch, CSSR
Nina Davidsen, DK
Peter Hördin, SE
Emanuela Martini, IT
Elzbieta Protakiewicz, PL
Salah Sermini, FR
Hans-Jürgen Tast, GER
Margit Voss, GER

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Catarina Jung, GER
Dr. Roger Kahle, CH
Anne Mieke, NL
Amadou Soumana, CH
Christiane von Wahlert, GER

Jury Catholic Film Work

Karl-Eugen Hagmann, GER
Robert Meßmer, GER
Cornelia Sidler, CH
Heinz Stricker, AU
Lothar Strüber, GER

Jury Adult Education Centre

Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Badische Bergstraße, Weinheim
Meinolf Schmid, Volkshochschule Landkreis Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen

Awards

Grand Prize of Mannheim

Pisma Mertvogo Celoveka - Konstantin Lopuschanskij, UdSSR

Josef-von-Sternberg-Award

I love Dollars - Johan van der Keuken, NL

Special Mention International Jury

Der Schmerz lässt die Hühner gackern und die Menschen dichten - Peter Heller, Joachim Gerner, GER
Adonis 14 - Bako Sadykow, UdSSR
Dancing in the dark - Leon Marr, CA
Broken Rainbow - Maria Florio, Victoria Mudd, USA

Filmdukaten

Boy Soldier - Karl Francis, UK
Praznik Neptuna - Yuri Mamin, UdSSR
Sitting in Limbo - John N. Smith, CA
La Donna del Traghetto - Amedeo Fago, IT
Szczurolap - Andrzej Czarnecki, PL

Special Award For The Best Television Film

Boy Soldier - Karl Francis, UK

Special Award For The Socio-Politically Committed Film

Chile hasta quando? - David Bradbury, AU

Special Award International Film Week

Dancing in the Dark - Leon Marr, CA
Sleepwalk - Sara Driver, USA
Konzert für die rechte Hand - Michael Bartlett, GER

Grand Prize Competition Third World

Rao Saheb - Vijaya Mehta, IN
Nyamanton - Cheick Oumar Sissoko, ML

FIPRESCI Award

Pisma mertvogo celoveka - Konstantin Lopuschanskij, UdSSR

Best Environmentally Critical Film (Krempelmarkt Special Award)

Rokkasho Ningenki - Akiko Kuroaka, Nobuki Yamamura, JP

Interfilm Award

Hellfire: a journey from Hiroshima - John Junkerman, Michael Camerine, James MacDonald, USA

Special Mention Interfilm Jury

Dancing in the Dark - Leon Marr, CA
Sczurolap - Andrzej Czarnecki, PL

Catholic Film Work Award

Chile Hasta Cuando? - David Bradbury, AU

Special Mention Catholic Film Work

Dancing in the Dark - Leon Marr, CA
Hellfire: a journey from Hiroshima - John Junkerman, Michael Camerine, James Macdonald, USA

Recommendation Adult Education Centre Jury

Sitting in Limbo - John N. Smith, CA
Der Schmerz lässt die Hühner gackern und die Menschen dichten - Peter Heller, Joachim Gerner, GER
Hellfire: a journey from Hiroshima - John Junkerman, Michael Camerine, James Macdonald, USA

Programme

Competition

  • ADONIS 14 - Bako Sadykov, UdSSR 1986
  • AFZIEN - Gerrard Verhage, NL 1986
  • AUS GRAUER STÄDTE MAUERN - Thomas Tielsch, GER 1986
  • BOY SOLDIER - Karl Francis, UK 1986
  • BROKEN RAINBOW - Maria Florio, Victoria Mudd, US 1985
  • CALL OF THE WILD - Simon Howard, UK 1985
  • CANDY LOTTERY - Han Gang, CN 1985
  • CHILE - HASTA CUANDO - David Bradbury, AU 1986
  • DANCING IN THE DARK - Leon Marr, CA 1986
  • DER SCHMERZ LÄSST DIE HÜHNER GACKERN UND DIE MENSCHEN DICHTEN - Peter Heller, Joachim Gerner, GER 1986
  • DEVIL IN THE FLESH - Scott Murray, AU 1985
  • DIE SCHWARZE PERLE - Ueli Mamin, CH 1986
  • HELLFIRE: A JOURNEY FROM HIROSHIMA - John Junkerman, US 1986
  • HOTEL DELLE OMBRE - Stefano Masi, Stephen Natanson, IT 1985
  • I LOVE $ - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1986
  • IN DEN OPIUMBERGEN - DAS LEBEN DER AKHA - Friedhelm Brückner, GER 1986
  • KATRIN - Joachim Tschirner, GDR 1986
  • KLATKA - Olaf Olszewski, PL 1986
  • KLEINE SCHRITTE - Armin Georgi, GDR 1986
  • KONZERT FÜR DIE RECHTE HAND - Michael Bartlett, GER 1986
  • KOTESHKA OPASHKA - Verginia Kostadinova, BG 1986
  • LA DONNA DEL TRAGHETTO - Amedeo Fago, IT 1985
  • LET ME LOVE YOU - Stephen Balint, US 1985
  • MAGDALENA VIRAGA - Nina Menkes, US 1986
  • MELI-MELO OU MIX-UP - Françoise Romand, FR 1985
  • MONSIEUR TOUT BLANC - Stéphan Lejeune, BE 1985
  • MOVIE STAR - Markus Imboden, CH 1985
  • NICARAGUA: HEAR-SAY / SEE-HERE - Jeffrey Skoller, US 1986
  • PISMA MYORTVOGO CHELOVEKA - Konstantin Lopushansky, UdSSR 1986
  • PRAZDNIK NEPTUNA - Yuri Afanasyev, Yuri Mamin, UdSSR 1986 *Filmdukat*
  • RANCH - Steven DeNure, CA 1985
  • ROKKASHO NINGENKI - Akiko Kuraoko, Nobuki Yamamura, JP 1985
  • SITTING IN LIMBO - John N. Smith, CA 1986
  • SLEEPWALK - Sara Driver, US 1986
  • SNUTLIV - Janne Wallin, SE 1985
  • SZCZUROLAP - Andrzej Czarnecki, PL 1986
  • THE AMAZING JOURNEY OF RAMSES XXIII - Demian Burger, UK 1985
  • THE MURDER - Hakan Westford, SE 1985

Information Review

  • CONGO EXPRESS - Luk Gubbels, Armand de Hassels, BE 1986
  • DET LEGENDE MENNESKE - Jørgen Leth, DK 1986
  • HUOMENA - Juha Rosma, FI 1986
  • JOBTILBUD I NAZIMENS TYSKLAND - Elisabeth Rygärd, DK 1986
  • PARALLAXE - Bernd Fiedler, Balz Raz, BRD 1982-1986
  • WAS GESCHAH WIRKLICH ZWISCHEN DEN BILDERN? - Werner Nekes, GER 1986

Competition Third World

  • ABLAKON - Gnoan M'Bala, CI 1985
  • BAYAN KO - Lino Brocka, PH / FR 1985
  • BHOPAL - BEYOND GENOCIDE - Salim Shaikh, Suhasini Mulay, Tapan K. Bose, IN 1985
  • FATHER BALWEG, REBEL PRIEST - Tikoy Aguiluz, PH 1986
  • IGREJA DA LIBERTACAO - Silvio Da Rin, BR 1985
  • LA MASCARA DE LA CONQUISTA - Miguel Mirra, AR 1986
  • LOS HERMANOS CARTAGENA - Paolo Agazzi, BO 1985
  • NYAMANTON - Cheikh Oumar Sissoko, ML 1986
  • RAO SAHEB - Vijaya Mehta, IN 1985
  • RIH ESSED - Nouri Bouzid, TN 1986

Information Programme Third World

  • AMI KAR - Syed Mohidul Islam, BD 1986
  • ARUNATA PERA - Amarnath Jayatilaka, LK 1984
  • WHAT DATE IS IT TODAY? - Javad Karachi, PK o.J.

Special Series: The New Brazilian Film

  • A HORA DA ESTRELA - Suzana Amaral, BR 1985
  • CABRA MARCADO PARA MORRER (VINTE ANOS DEPOIS) - Eduardo Coutinho, BR 1984
  • NEM TUDO E VERDADE - Rogério Sganzerla, BR 1978-1985
  • O BAIANO FANTASMA - Denoy de Oliveira, BR 1984
  • PRA FRENTE BRASIL - Roberto Farias, BR 1982

Special Series: Children's Films

  • GRITTA VOM RATTENSCHLOSS - Jürgen Brauer, GDR 1985
  • JAN AUF DER ZILLE - Helmut Dzuiba, GDR 1986
  • MO DOM NA ZELYONYKH KHOLMAKH - Asya Suleyva, UdSSR 1986
  • UNTERNEHMEN GEIGENKASTEN - Gunter Friedrich, GDR 1985
  • WEISSE WOLKE CAROLIN - Rolf Losansky, GDR 1985

Special Series: "Campaign Cinema"

  • EL EXILIO DE GARDEL: TANGOS - Fernando E. Solanas, AR / FR 1985
  • LE BAL - Ettore Scola, IT / FR / DZ 1983
  • LE COMTE DE MONTE CRISTO - Robert Vernay, IT / FR 1954
  • LETTER TO BREZHNEV - Chris Bernard, UK 1985
  • THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER - Alan Bridges, UK 1985

Ad-Hoc Information Review

  • CEMIL - Jo Schäfer, GER 1985
  • DWUMIAN KWADRATOWNY - Janusz Bujak, PL 1981
  • KÄRLEKEN ÄR ALLT - Rainer Hartleb, SE 1986
  • KLATKA - Olaf Olszewski, PL 1986
  • KLATKI - Jacek Dembosz, PL o.J.
  • KOLEINA - Teresa Matlak, PL o.J.
  • NAUCIT SE BÁT - Pavel Stingl, CSSR 1985
  • ONOMATOPEJA - Leslaw Skuza, PL o.J.
  • PALAC - Jacek Dembosz, PL o.J.
  • PUNKT WIDZENIA - Marian Dzwigaj, PL o.J.
  • STAHL - Ralf Weiss, GER 1986
  • TENERE - DAS LAND DA DRAUSSEN - Frieder Schlaich, GER 1985/1986
  • TON - Janusz Bujak, PL o.J.
  • TON UND TÖNE - Marlene Dittrich-Lux, GER 1985
  • WHAT DATE IS IT? TODAY - Javad Karachi, PK o.J.
  • WIGILIA - Ireneusz Musialowicz, PL o.J.

Work Exhibition Of The Film Office Baden-Württemberg

  • AU COURS DU JOUR - Evelin Lepetit-Knoedler, GER 1986
  • BARFUSS DURCH HOLLAND - Sarah Krasnoff, GER 1985
  • CHECKIN' OUT - Irene von Alberti, Frieder Schlaich, GER 1985
  • DACHAU, MAUTHAUSEN; BUCHENWALD UND ZURÜCK - Mediengruppe Schrägspur Heidelberg, GER 1986
  • DAIMLER KOMMT, APARTHEID - video Stuttgart, GER 1986
  • DER KLANGRAUM - TONART-Produktion, GER 1986
  • DER POLENWEIHER - Thomas Strittmayer, Nico Hoffmann, GER 1986
  • DER VERBRECHER: SIGNALEMENTS - Heinz Legler, GER 1985
  • DIE BLAUE FLASCHE - Peter Huschka, Werner Schmidtke, GER 1986
  • DIE BRAUT ERSTARRT - DAS SCHNEETAPE - Hella Böhm, GER 1985
  • GÄNSEHAUT - Jürgen Tries, GER 1986
  • GEISTERFAHRER - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, GER 1986
  • HANDSCHUHE ZUM FRÜHSTÜCK - Jacky Comforty, GER 1986
  • N.I.C.O. - Heinz Legler, GER 1986
  • SILHOUETTES - Martin Kissener, GER 1986
  • TISCHGESPRÄCH - Ulla Zifreund, GER 1986
  • VIBRATO MAN - Jürgen Haller, GER 1986
  • WAFFELN FÜR MOSKAU; DER TRAILER - Klaus-Peter Karger, GER 1986