1984


IFFMH-Chronicle

33. International Film Week Mannheim
8th to13th October 1984

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisations Manager
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
Stadt Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Inna Tschurikowa, UdSSR
Livia Gyarmathy, HU
Rodolfo Kuhn, ES
Pierre Perrault, CA
Max Willutzki, GER

Jury Third World

Atiat El-Abnoudi, EG
Amarnath Jayatilaka, LK
Michael Kötz, GER
Dr. Hubert Linart, GER
Ivan Stern, CH

FIPRESCI-Jury

Stanislav Bensch, CSSR
Heimo Bachstein, GER
Arne Bye, NO
Nina Davidsen, DK
Marcel Martin, FR
Jerzy Peltz, PL
György Sas, HU

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dr. Roger Kahle, CH
Catharina Jung, CH
Marion Hahn, GER
Asma Mzee, TZ
Martin Rabius, GER

Jury Catholic Film Work

Lothar Strüber, GER
Josef Stutzer, CH
Dr. Richard Emele, AT
Jürgen Simon, GER
Josef Rohe, GER

Jury Adult Education Centre

Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Badische Bergstraße, Weinheim
Meinolf Schmid, Volkshochschule Landkreis Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Malambo - Milan Dor, AT

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Forbrydelsens Element - Lars von Trier, DK

Special Award For The Socio-Politically Committed Film

Fern vom Krieg - Wolfgang Landgraeber, GER

Special Award International Jury

Er Moretto - Von Liebe leben - Simon Bischoff, CH

Filmdukaten

End of the rainbow - Laszlo Papas, USA
Semeynye - Tayny V. Akhadov, UdSSR
Die halbe Wahrheit - Vaclav Reischl, GER
Memoires - Jean-Jacques Andrien, BE
Next of Kin - Atom Egoyan, CA

Special Award For The Best Television Film

A mi iskolank - Jozsef Magyar, HU

Grand Prize Competition Third World

Maya Miriga - Nirad Mohapatra, IN
Leila et les loups - Heiny Srour, LB/ UK

Special Mention Jury Third World

Bombay, our city - Anand Patwardhan, IN

FIPRESCI Award

A mi iskolank - Jozsef Magyar, HU
Fern vom Krieg - Wolfgang Landgraeber, GER

Interfilm Award

Fern vom Krieg - Wolfgang Landgraeber, GER

Special Mention Interfilm Jury

Next of Kin - Atom Egoyan, CA
Ami Iskolank - József Magyar, HU

Catholic Film Work Award

Malambo - Milan Dor, AT

Special Mention Catholic Film Work Jury

End of the rainbow - Laszlo Papas, USA
Er Moretto - von Liebe leben - Simon Bischoff, CH

Recommendations Adult Education Centre Jury

A mi iskolank - József Magyar, HU
Fern vom Krieg - Wolfgang Landgraeber, GER
Memoires - Jean-Jacques Andrien, BE
Malambo - Milan Dor, AT
Blue Heaven - Kathleen Dowdey, USA

Programme

Competition Screenings

  • ABENTEUER MEINER SEELE - Moritz Boerner, GER 1984
  • ADYNATA - Leslie Thornton, US 1983
  • ALL OF OUR LIVES - Laura Sky, CA 1983
  • A MI ISOLANK - Jószef Magyar, HU 1983
  • AUSSENPOSTEN - Harmut Fittkau, GER 1983/1984
  • BEFORE AND AFTER - Aziz Ghazal, US 1984
  • BELLA? - Michael Beltrani, CH 1984
  • BLUE HEAVEN - Kathleen Dowdey, US 1984
  • DAS SCHLANGENFISCHKANU - Herbert Brödl, GER 1983/1984
  • DIE HALBE WAHRHEIT - Vaclav Reischl, GER 1984
  • DIE VERBINDUNGEN MIT POLEN - Kay Brase, DK 1988
  • END OF THE RAINBOW - Laszlo Papas, US 1983
  • ER MORETTO - VON LIEBE LEBEN - Simon Bischoff, GER / CH 1984
  • FAR FROM POLAND - Jill Godmilow, US 1984
  • FERN VOM KRIEG - Wolfgang Landgraeber, GER 1984
  • FORBRYDELSENS ELEMENT - Lars von Trier, Niel Vorsel, DK 1984
  • FRONTURLAUB - Bernd Böhlich, GDR 1983
  • FÖLDI PARADICSOM - Pál Schiffer, HU 1983
  • GREY AREA - Monona Wali, US 1982
  • HANDGEMALT - Konrad Spindler, AT 1983
  • IN MEMORIAM DIETMER SCHMIDT: SZENEN AUS GEMEINSAMER ARBEIT - Hannes Karnick, Wolfram Richter, GER 1984
  • LAST TRIP TO HARRISBURG - Udo Kier, GER 1982/1984
  • LE COCHON DE MASSEPAIN - René Lorenceau, CH 1984
  • LE SPECTACLE - Gilles Chevalier, FR 1984
  • LE THE A LA MENTHE - Bahloul Bahloul, FR 1983
  • LES HOSTILES - Jean-Marie Piemme, BE 1984
  • MALAMBO - Milan Dor, AT 1984
  • MEMOIRES - Jean-Jacques Andrien, BE 1984
  • MUNDA NYURINGU - Robert Bropho, UK 1984
  • NEXT OF KIN - Atom Egoyan, CA 1984
  • OH - Bärbel Neubauer, AT 1983
  • SCHIFF AHOI - Bärbel Neubauer, AT 1983
  • SEMEYNYE TAYNY - Valeri Akhadov, UdSSR 1984
  • STREET OF THE LOST - Martin Bell, US 1984
  • THE GREAT SADNESS OF ZOHARA - Nina Menkes, IL / MC 1983
  • TOPOGRAPHY - SURFACE WRITING - Jeffrey Skoller, US 1983
  • WORAN WIR UNS ERINNERN - Ronald Stiner, GDR 1983

Information Review

  • BALKANSKI SPIJUN - Dusan Kovacevic, Bozidar Nikolic, YU 1984
  • BEI LEBENDIGEM LEIBE - Alfred Jungraithmayr, BRD 1981-1984
  • CHUP TU - Fons Grasveld, NL 1983/1984
  • DAS RÄTSEL GIBT ES NICHT - Peter Gold, AT 1984
  • FUGL FÖNIX - Julius Amédé Laou, FR 1987
  • L'AUTRE CHIEN - Werner Biedermann, BRD 1983/1984
  • NISEI SOLDIER: STANDARD BEARER FOR AN EXILED PEOPLE - Loni Ding, US 1983
  • SACY PERERE - Rolf Müller, BRD o.J.
  • SPIEGELUNGEN - Frank Nelken, BRD 1984
  • THE GREAT WEITRON STEE/ALL - Catherine Pozzo di Borgo, US 1984
  • VSICHNI MAJI TALENT - Zdenek Flidr, CSSR 1984
  • ZINGARA - Christian Tauber, CH 1984

Competition Third World

  • ASI PENSAMOS - Camilo Luzuriaga, EC 1983
  • ATYACHAR - Bhaskar Chandavarkar, IN 1983
  • BOMBAY OUR CITY - Anand Patwardhan, IN 1984
  • ESPERAME MUCHO - Juan José Jusid, UY 1983
  • LEILA ET LES LOUPS - Heiny Srour, LB / UK 1984
  • LES COOPERANTS - Arthur Si Bita, CM 1982
  • MAYA MIRIGA - Nirad Mohapatra, IN 1983
  • MOUL LE YA, MOUL LE YA - Lee Doo-Yong, KR 1983
  • OS HOMENS DO PRESIDENTE - Paulo Rufini, BR 1984

Special Screening

  • TODO ES AUSENCIA - Rodolfo Kuhn, ES 1983

Ad-Hoc-Information Review

  • EINE DEUTSCHE FAMILIENGESCHICHTE - Birgit Urmson, BRD 1983
  • LE VOYAGE A LOURDES - Frank Willersinn, BE 1983
  • NICARAGUA EN LA FRONTERA - Germán Tellez, NI 1983
  • NO PASARAN - Margateta Heinrich, Rolf Oerter, BRD 1984
  • WAS IST DER MENSCH - Afred Grupp, BRD 1984

Films On The Seminar Third World

  • AL-JAMRA - LA NUIT DU FEU - Farida Bourquia, MR 1983
  • ANG BABAE SA BINTANA - Judy Loude Pio, Nora Gonzales, PH 1983
  • DALUYONG - José Clemente, PH o.J.
  • DE CIERTA MANERA - Sara Gómez, Julio García Espinosa, Thomas González Pérez, Tomás Gutíerrez Alea, CU 1974
  • DIPO - k.A., GH o.J.
  • ENROQUE - Gustavo Rojas Bravo, MX 1981
  • FRANCISCO GOITA - Olga Cáeres, MX 1980
  • HARAPAN BAHAGIA - k.A., MY o.J.
  • HAY FIESTA - k.A., BR o.J.
  • HOTEL VILLA GOERNE - Antonio Diáz de la Serna, MX 1982
  • PANKAPAN ANDA - k.A., MY o.J.
  • PECHA BRIDGE - Joseph Fortin, PH o.J.
  • PESCADORES - Dolly Pussi, AR o.J.
  • POKO - Quedraogo Idrissa, BF 1981
  • POR EXEMPLO BUTANTA - k.A., BR o.J.
  • POR PRIMA VEZ - Octavio Cortázar, CU 1967
  • SMPTE - k.A., TH o.J.
  • SPERENTIA QUAE SERA TAMEN - k.A., BR o.J.
  • TIRE DIÉ - Fernando Birri, AR 1960
  • TWO YEARS OF TRANSFORMATION - k.A., GH, o.J.
  • VIDA DE DOMESTICA - k.A., BR, o.J.
  • VILLAGE TECHNOLOGY - k.A., KE, o.J.
  • WEND KUUNI - Gaston Jean-Marie Kabore, BF, o.J.

Programme Children's Films

  • FLUSSFAHRT MIT HUHN - Arend Agthe, BRD 1983
  • GÜBILIK - Jürgen Haase, BRD 1982/1983
  • KEINE PANIK AUF HANNIBAL - Detlef Gumm, Hans-Georg Ullrich, BRD 1982
  • LA PETITE BANDE - Michel Deville, FR 1983
  • ZIVILE KNETE - Detlef Gumm, Hans-Georg Ullrich, BRD 1984

Work Exhibition Of The Film Office Baden-Württemberg

  • DIE LANGE HOFFNUNG - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, BRD 1984
  • DIE TAGESZEITUNG - Video Stuttgart, BRD 1984
  • EXILIO - DIE FLÜCHTLINGSLAGER VON COLOMONCAGUA - Walter Mossmann, Didi Danquart, Rose Gauger, BRD 1984
  • GRAND BARA - Johannes Rühl, BRD 1984
  • GRUORN - WENN GESCHLOSSEN, WIRD GESCHOSSEN - Angelika Müller, Gerold Hofmann, BRD 1984
  • KNOTEN FÜRS KABEL - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, BRD 1983
  • LA VUE - Hella Böhm, BRD 1984
  • STAMMTISCH DEUTSCH IM STADION - P. Petersen, BRD 1984

New Feature Films From Asia

  • AGADA - Kim Hyeon-Myeong, KR 1984
  • DER ZWEITE FRÜHLING DES LAO MAO deutscher Titel - Li You Ning, TW 1984
  • KAN HAI DE RI ZI - Wang Toon, TW 1983
  • STUDENTINNENHEIM deutscher Titel - Shi Shujun, CN 1984

Classics Of Film History

  • BIQUEFARRE - Georges Rouqier, FR 1983
  • FARREBIQUE OU LES QUATRE SAISONS - Georges Roquier, FR 1945-1946
  • "L'HOMME AU CHAPEAU DE SOIE" MAX LINDNER - Maud Lindner, BE 1984