1983


IFFMH-Chronicle

32nd International Film Week Mannheim
3rd to 8th October 1983

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisations Manager
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
Stadt Mannheim
Selection Committee
Penny Bernstein, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Gerhard Widder
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Jutta Brückner, BRD
Zdenek Flidr, CSSR
Taieb Louhichi. TN
Claire Pollak, UK
Ulrich Stein, BRD
Alexander Tichoff, BG

FIPRESCI-Jury

Arne Bye, NO
Nina Davidsen, DK
Norbert Feusi, SE
Marcel Martin, FR
Marcel Smeets, BE
Hans-Joachim Steffen, BRD
Marc Turfkruyer, BE

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dietmar Ennulat, BRD
Katharina Jung, CH
Wendy Golb-Worth, UK
Dr. Günther Nadhenry, AT
Martin Rabius, BRD

Jury Catholic Film Work

Konrad Baldauf, AT
Dr. Hans Gerhold, BRD
Karl Kleiner, BRD
Lothar Strüber, BRD
Eugen Waldner, CH

Jury Adult Education Centre

Rainer Haynig, Mannheim Abendakademie und Volkshochschule Mannheim, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Badische Bergstraße, Weinheim
Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg
Meinolf Schmidt, Volkshochschule Landkreis Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Muzhskoje wospitanije - Usman Saparow, UdSSR

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

SL-1 - Diane Orr, C. Larry Roberts, USA

Special Award Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

Din nabos son - Joergen Flindt Pedersen, Erik Stephensen, DK

Special Award International Jury

La bete lumineuse - Pierre Perrault, CA

Special Mention International Jury

Max Haufler - Richard Dindo, CH
Sandwichman - Hou Shiao-sheng, Wang Jen, Chen Tschung-shian, TW
My Country, My Hat - David Bensusan, ZA

Filmdukaten

Phaniyamma - Prema Karanth, IN
Der Versuch zu leben - Johann Feindt, BRD
Lucien Brouillard - Bruno Carrière, CA
In Our Hands - Robert Richter, Stanley Warnow, USA
Freckled Rice - Stephen C. Ning, USA

Special Award Best Television Film

Anou Banou oder die Töchter der Utopie - Edna Politt, BRD

Prize of the Jury for the Young Film Countries Competition

Le Courage des autres - Christian Richard, BF
The House of Mr. Haghdoost - Mahmoud Samiy, IR
Turumba - Kidlat Tahimik, PH

Special Mention

No caminho das estrelas - Antonio Ole, AO

FIPRESCI Award

Phaniyamma - Prema Karanth, IN
Die Kinder von Himmlerstadt - Elke Jonigkeit, Hartmut Kaminski, BRD

Interfilm Award

Hunderennen - Bernhard Safarik, CH

Special Mention Interfilm Jury

Der Versuch zu leben - Johann Feindt, BRD

Catholic Film Work Award

Din nabos son - Joergen Flindt Pedersen/ Erik Stephensen, DK

Special Mention Catholic Film Work

Muzhskoje wospitanije - Usman Saparow, UdSSR
Phaniyamma - Prema Karanth, IN
Mi tia Nora - Jorge Preloran, USA

Recommendations Adult Education Centre Jury

My Country, My Hat - David Bensusan, ZA
Hunderennen - Bernhard Safarik, CH
Der Versuch zu leben - Johann Feindt, BRD
Eduardo Uruguayo - Derk Sauer, Jan Blom, Frank Diamand, NL

Programme

Competition Screenings

  • AD - R. Raamat, UdSSR 1983
  • AMBROZJA - Krzysztof Zurowski, PL 1982
  • ANGELOS - George Katakouzinos, GR 1982
  • ANOU BANOU ODER DIE TOCHTER DER UTOPIE - Edna Politt, BRD 1983
  • AUTO…VISION - ES HAT ERST ANGEFANGEN - Hannes Karnick, Wolfgang Richter, BRD 1982/1983
  • DER VERSUCH ZU LEBEN - Johann Feindt, BRD 1983
  • DER VIERZEHNTE GESANG - Martin Ebbing, BRD 1982
  • DIE KINDER VON HIMMLERSTADT - Elke Jonigkeit, Hartmut Karminski, BRD 1983
  • DIN NABOS SON - Jørgen Flindt Pedersen, Erik Stephensen, DK 1976
  • EDUARDO URUGUAYO - Derk Sauer, Jan Blom, Frank Diamand, NL 1983
  • EGYÖTTELES - Livia Gyarmathy, HU 1982
  • ENORMOUS CHANGES AT THE LAST MINUTE - Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, Mira Bank, US 1983
  • FRECKLED RICE - Stephen C. Ning, US 1983
  • HUNDERENNEN - Bernard Safarik, CH 1983
  • IN OUR HANDS - Robert Richter, Stanley Warnow, US 1983
  • JOS OVAJ PUT - Dragan Kresoja, YU 1983
  • KARTKA Z PODROZY - Waldemar Dziki, PL 1982
  • LA BETE LUMINEUSE - Pierre Perrault, CA 1982
  • LES AILES DU PAPILLON - Michel Rodde, CH 1983
  • LOUSY LITTLE SIXPENCE - Alec Morgan, AU 1983
  • LUCIEN BROUILLARD - Bruno Carrière, CA 1982
  • MAX HAUFFLER, DER STUMME - Richard Dino, CH 1983
  • MI TIA NORA - Jorge Preloran, US 1983
  • MUZHSKOJE WOSPITANIJE - Usman Saparow, UdSSR 1982
  • MY COUNTRY, MY HAT - David Bensusan, ZA 1982
  • MY PLACE - Tony Shiff, US 1982
  • PHANIYAMMA - Prema Karanth, IN 1982
  • POWOLANIE CZY OBLED - Krzysztof Iwanowski, PL 1982
  • PRZYSPOSOBIENIE OBRONNE - Malgorzata Kopernik, PL 1982
  • SCISSERE - Peter Mettler, CA 1982
  • SL-1 - Diane Orr, C. Larry Roberts, US 1983
  • TARGET NICARAGUA - INSIDE A COVERT WAR - Saul Landau, NL 1982/1983
  • THE MIRACLE OF INTERVALE AVENUE - Ken Howard, UK 1983
  • THE SANDWICHMAN - Hou Shiao-Sheng, TW o.J.
  • THE SECRET AGENT - Jacki Ochs, US 1980/1983
  • TIL MINNE AV DAN - Pea Holmqvist, SE 1982
  • TRAUMOIDEN - Jan Walter Habarta, BRD 1983
  • ULYSSE - Agnès Varda, FR 1982
  • WHERE DID YOU GET THIS WOMAN - Loretta Smith, US 1983
  • XUNAN - Margrit Keller, Peter von Gunten, CH 1983
  • YIN YANG - Werner Biedermann, BRD 1983
  • ZONA INQUINATA - F. J. Ossang, FR 1982

Information Review

  • DIE OPTISCHE INDUSTRIEGESELLSCHAFT ODER DARF'S EIN VIERTEL PFUND MEHR SEIN - Riki Kalbe, BRD 1983
  • HIBAKUSHA GALLERY - Frank de Palma, US 1981
  • ICH WOLLTE LEBEN - Alfred Nihaus, AT 1982
  • IM NIEMANDSLAND - Hans A, Guttner, BRD 1983
  • NICHT VERLOREN GEGANGEN - Renate Beyer, US 1983
  • PIETJE DE DOOD - DE VISIONAIRE KUNST VAN JAMES ENSOR - Marc H. Ghens, BE 1983
  • QUILINO - Jorge Preloran, Raymundo Gleyzer, US 1983
  • THE COMPOSITION - Teresa Sparks, US 1982
  • ZWISCHEN LEID UND LACHEN - Tamara Wyss, BRD 1982/1983

Pasolini-Retrospective

  • ACCATONE - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1961
  • APPUNTI DI VIAGGIO PER UN FILM IN INDIA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1968
  • APPUNTI PER UNA ORESTIADE AFRICANA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1969
  • CHE COSA SONO LE NUVOLE - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1967
  • COMIZI D'AMORE - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1963
  • DODICI DICEMBRE - Giovanni Bofanti, Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1972
  • EDIPO RE - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1967
  • IL VANGELO SECONDO MATTEO - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1964
  • LA RABBIA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1963
  • LA RICOTTA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1963
  • LA SEQUENZA DEL FIORE DI CARTA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1968
  • LA TERRA VISTA DALLA LUNA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1966
  • MAMMA ROMA - Pier Paolo Paolini, IT 1962
  • MEDEA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1969
  • PORCILE - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1969
  • SALO O LE 120 GIORNATE DI SODOMA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT / FR 1975
  • SOPRALUOGHI IN PALESTINA PER IL VANGELO SECONDO MATTEO - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1963/1964
  • TEOREMA - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1968
  • UCCELLACCI E UCCELLINI - Pier Paolo Pasolini, IT 1966

Competition Of Young Film Countries

  • DAQUILEMA - Edgar Numa Cavallos Rosales, EC 1980
  • EL ULTIMO HIELERO DE CHIMBORAZZO - Gustavo Guayasamin, EC 1980/1981
  • LE COURAGE DES AUTRES - Christian Richard, HV 1982
  • LOS INNOVADORES - Mariano Marin, NC 1982
  • NO CAMINHO DAS ESTRELAS - António Ole, AO 1980
  • NOTICIERO - k.A. NC 1982
  • PAWEOGO - Sanou Kollo, HV 1982
  • PERMISSIBLE DREAMS - Atiat El-Abnoudy, EG 1982
  • THE HOUSE OF MR. HAGHDOOST - Mahmoud Samiy, IR 1980
  • TURUMBA - Kidlat Tahimik, PH 1981/1982

Ad-Hoc-Information Review

  • ALIAS JANE DOE - Michael Miner, US 1982
  • DER FLIEGENDE ROBERT - Henning Burk, BRD 1983
  • DER VERLORENE FLUSS - Dirk Schaefer, BRD 1983
  • DOCHTERS VAN DE NIJL - Hillie Molenaar, Joop van Wijk, NL 1982
  • EIN MENSCH, DER ZU FUSS GEHT, IST VERDÄCHTIG - Regine Heuser, Edith Schmidt, David H. Wittenberg, BRD 1983
  • FAULT LINE LOVERS - Afred Grupp, BRD 1984
  • NORD-SÜDACHSE, ACHSENBRUCH - Hans Peter Böffgen, BRD 1983
  • PRATISHODH - Surinder Nath Dhir, IN 1982
  • SCHWESTERN - Klaus Gietinger, BRD 1983
  • SELF - Randy Haberkamp, US 1983
  • ZEITLÄUFE - Danielle Guiliani, Suzanne Hartmann, CH 1982

Special Screenings

  • DER GEKAUFTE SOMMER - Michael Busse, BRD 1983
  • FARINET, L'OR DANS LA MONTAGNE - Max Haufler, CH 1938
  • JE SAIS QUE J'AI TORT MAIS DEMANDEZ A MES COPAINS ILS DISENT LA MÊME CHOSE - Pierre Levy, FR 1983

Children And Youth Films

  • DE SMAAK VAN WATER - Orlow Seunke, NL 1982
  • DIABOLO MENTHE - Diane Kurys, FR 1977
  • DIE KINDER VON BENPOSTA - Kati Höger, Andreas Tucholski, BRD 1983
  • HET MEISJE MET HED RODE HAAR - Ben Verbong, Pieter de Vos, NL 1981
  • PALERMO ODER WOLFSBURG - Werner Schroeter, BRD 1980
  • PATSANY - Dinara Asanowa, UdSSR 1983
  • PELLE SVANSLÖS - Stig Lasseby, Jan Gisberg, SE 1981
  • WAS KOSTET DER SIEG - Walter Bannert, AT 1981
  • WIE ICH EIN NEGER WURDE - Roland Gall, BRD 1971

Work Exhibition Of The Film Office Baden-Württemberg

  • ABSCHIEDSBILDER - Nico Hofmann, BRD 1983
  • ATOMMÜLL - Udo Sonnhof, BRD 1983
  • BAZILLUS - EINE SAUBERE REPORTAGE - Angelika Müller, Gerold Hofmann, BRD 1983
  • BEIM BARBIER - Hannelore Kober, Jonnie Döbele, BRD 1983
  • COMIC STRIP - Hannelore Kober, Jonnie Döbele, BRD 1983
  • DA IST NIRGENDS NICHTS GEWESEN AUSSER HIER - Jan Schütte, BRD 1983
  • DAS GERÄUSCH RASCHER ERLÖSUNG - Wieland Speck, BRD 1982
  • EIN WORT KANN EINE KARRIKATUR SEIN - FRIEDE - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, BRD 1983
  • OHNE TITEL - Peter Klenk, Max Wörner, Klaus Friedrich, BRD 1983
  • PARTEITAG 82 - Waldemar Hausschild, Friedrich Klütsch, Angelo Scudeletti, Heinz-Günther Weber, BRD 1983
  • POLKAFOX - Hannelore Kober, Jonnie Döbele, BRD 1982
  • SISAL - EINE DEUTSCHE PIONIERLEISTUNG - Volker Krempin, BRD 1982

Work Exhibition Nordrhein-Westfalen

  • FILME UND GESCHICHTEN AUS DEM RUHRGEBIET - Reinald Schnell, BRD, o.J.
  • LOVE STINKS - Birgit Hein, Wilhelm Hein, BRD 1983
  • RUHRCHRONIK - RÄUMUNG UND ABRISS DER RUHRSTRASSE NR. 5 - Gabriele Voss, Christoph Hübner, BRD 1983
  • SPUREN ÜBER EINEN TAG - Volker Anding, BRD 1982
  • SYDNEY AN DER WUPPER - DREAMTIME - Bettina Woernle, BRD 1982
  • TÄGLICH BIN ICH AUFGEWACHT - Christine Markgraf, BRD 1983
  • ZIEMLICH WEIT WEG - Dietrich Schubert, BRD 1982