1982


IFFMH-Chronicle

31st International Film Week
4th to 9th October 1982

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Programm Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
Stadt Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Hanns Maier, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Wilhelm Varnholt
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Vadim Glowna, BRD
Elem Klimov, UdSSR
Jeanine Meerapfel, BRD
Barbara Sass, PL
Salah Abu Seif, EG

FIPRESCI Jury

Alf Bold, BRD
Horst Knietzsch, DDR
Claudio Novelli, IT

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Peter Frey, BRD
Beate Hirsch, BRD
Dr. Roger Kahle, CH
Gudrun Kern, BRD

Catholic Film Work Jury

Walter Aulehla, AU
Michael Graff, BRD
Leo Rinderer, CH
Josef Rohe, BRD
Georg Stingl, BRD

Jury Adult Education Centre

Hans-Wilhelm Gierke, Volkshochschule Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Weinheim, Weinheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayrischer Volkshochschuleverband, Nürnberg
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Notschj korotka - Belikow, UdSSR

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Mourir a trente ans - Romain Goupil, FR

Special Award For The Socio-Politically Committed Film

Roses in December - The Story of Jean Donavan - Ana Carrigan/ Bernard Stone, USA

Special Mention International Jury

Direktan prenos - Darko Bajic, YU
Familiy Business - Tom Cohen, USA

Special Mention of the International Jury for American Documentary Films

Close Harmony - Nigel Noble, USA
A Crime to Fit the Punishment - Stephen Mack/ Barbara Moss, USA
Fire on the Water - Robert Hillmann, USA
No Place to Hide - Tom Johnson/ Lance Bird, USA
Pink Triangles - Warren Blumenfeld, Alice Friedman, Robin Greeley, Mark Heumann, Cathy Hoffman, Margaret Lazarus, Julie Palmer, Lena Sorensen, Renner Wunderlich, USA

Filmdukaten

Aadharshila - Ashok Ahuja, IN
L'ombre de la terre - Taieb Louhichi, TN/ FR
Ojos de perro - Alberto Durant, PE
The Plains of Heaven - Ian Pringle, AU
Uliisses - Werner Nekes, BRD

Special Award For The Best Television Film

Aus heiterem Himmel - Marie-Susanne Ebert, Monika Funke-Stern, Ebba Jahn, Barbara Kasper, Anke Oehme, Ingrid Oppermann, Angi Welz-Rommel, Claudia Schilinski, Renate Sami, BRD

FIPRESCI Award

Unterbrochene Spur - Mathias Knauer, CH
Menschen wie aus Glas - Lienhard Wawrzyn, BRD

Interfilm Award

The Plains of Heaven - Ian Pringle, AU
Roses in December - Ana Carrigan/ Bernard Stone, USA
L'ombre de la terre - Taieb Louhichi, TN/ FR

Special Mention Award Interfilm Jury

Close Harmony - Nigel Noble, USA
Fire on the Water - Robert Hillmann, USA
Menschen wie aus Glas - Lienhard Wawrzyn, BRD
The Story of Chaim Rumkowski - Peter Cohen/ Bo Kirtzén, SE

Catholic Film Award

Direktan prenos - Darko Bajic, YU
Menschen wie aus Glas - Lienhard Wawrzyn, BRD
Close Harmony - Nigel Noble, USA

Recommendations Adult Education Centre Jury

Menschen wie aus Glas - Lienhard Wawrzyn, BRD
L'ombre de la terre - Taieb Louhichi, TN/ FR
Direktan prenos - Darko Bajic, YU
L'ange - Patrick Bokanowski, FR

Programme

International Competition

  • AADHARSHILA - Ashok Ahuja, IN 1981
  • A CRIME TO FIT THE PUNISHMENT - Stephen Mack, Barbara Moss, US 1982
  • A ESTRANGEIRA - Joao Mario Grlio, PT 1982
  • ALPTRAUM ALS LEBENSLAUF - Mario Offenberg, BRD 1982
  • ARPEGGIO - Gruppenarbeit, UK 1981
  • ATTENTION PEINTURE FRAICHE - Michel Huisman, BE 1981
  • AUS HEITEREM HIMMEL - Literarisches Colloqium Berlin, BRD 1982
  • CHA-CHA-CHA - János Kovácsi, HU 1982
  • CLOSE HARMONY - Nigel Noblel, US 1981
  • CLOTHESPEAK - Margaret Williams, UK 1982
  • DER BALL - Ulrich Seidl, AT 1982
  • DIE ERBTÖCHTER - Vivian Barthommier, FR/BRD 1982
  • DIE UNTERBROCHENE SPUR - Mathias Knauer, CH 1982
  • DIREKTAN PRENOS - Darko Bajic, YU 1982
  • FAMILIY BUSINESS - Tom Cohen, US 1981
  • FUGARD´S PEOPLE - Helena Nogueira, ZA 1982
  • FIRE ON THE WATER - Robert Hillmann, US 1982
  • IL FUOCO DELLA CITTA - Carlo di Carlo, IT 1982
  • L´ANGE - Patrick Bokanowski, FR 1982
  • LE LIT - Marion Hänsel, BE 1982
  • L´OMBRE DE LA TERRE - Taieb Louhichi, TN/FR 1982
  • MENSCHEN WIE AUS GLAS - Lienhard Wasrzyn, BRD 1982
  • MOURIR A TRENTE ANS - Romain Goupil, FR 1982
  • NO PLACE TO HIDE - Tom Johnson/Lance Bird, US 1982
  • NOTSCHJ KOROTKA - M. Belikow, UdSSR 1981
  • OJOS DE PERRO - Alberto Durant, PE 1981
  • PINK TRIANGLES - Gruppenarbeit, US 1982
  • PINKEL - Dick Rijneke, NL 1982
  • PLACHE PRIBEHY - Dobroslav Zbornik, CZ 1981
  • THE PLAINS OF HEAVEN - Ian Pringle, AU 1982
  • POINTLESS GESTURE - Jonathan Rosen, US 1982
  • PROSPER/EBEL - Christoph Hübner, BRD 1979
  • ROSES IN DECEMBER - THE STORY OF JEAN DONOVAN - Ana Carrigan/Bernard Stone, US 1982
  • SERAPHITA´S DIARY - Frederick Wiseman, US 1982
  • SIEBEN BRIEFE - Martin Schaub, CH 1982
  • THE STORY OF CHAIM RUMKOSKI AND THE JEWS OF LODZ - Peter Cohen, Bo Kuritzén, SE 1982
  • ULIISSES - Werner Nekes, BRD 1982
  • XU MAO UND SEINE TÖCHTER - Li Jun, CN 1981

Information Review

  • AIDANKAATAJAT - Olli Sinioi, FI 1982
  • BIR GÜNÜN HIKAYESI - Sinan Cetin, TR 1982
  • BONJOUR CAPITALISTE - Werner Grusch, AT 1982
  • INSTINCTION - Pablo S. Estela, AR 1982
  • KRIEG IN ALTONA - Detlev Langer, BRD 1982
  • LATAWIEC - Miroslaw Gronowski, PL 1982
  • ON L`APPELAIT CAMBODGE - Martin Duckworth, CA 1982
  • SAL SANTEN REBEL - Rudolph van den Berg, NL 1982
  • VROUWEN IN TURKIJE - Heleen de Wit, NL 1982
  • QUEST FOR POWER - Saul Landau/Frank Diamand, NL 1982

Retrospective The Chinese Film

  • AH Q ZHEN ZHUAN - Cen Fah, CN 1981
  • BASHAN YEYU - Ye Nan, CN 1980
  • CHUNCAN - Xian Yu, CN 1933
  • DA-LU - Sun Yu, CN 1934
  • LIN JIA PUZI - Xian Yu, CN 1959
  • LIN SHUANSHUANG - Lu Reb, CN 1962
  • LI SIGUANG - Ling Zifeng, CN 1979
  • MALU TIANSHI - Yuan Muzhi, CN 1937
  • NIE ER - Zhen Junli, CN 1959
  • SAKURA - Han Xiaolei, CN 1979
  • SHENNU - Wu Yonggang, CN 1934
  • SHIWU GUAN - Tao Jin, CN 1956
  • WO ZHE YIBEIZI - Shi Hui, CN 1950
  • WUYA YU MAQUE - Zheng Junli, CN 1950
  • XIAN INCIDENT - Chen Yini, CN o.J.

Ad-Hoc-Informations

  • CHORMANN - Lukas Strebel , CH 1982
  • DAS FLUGJAHR - Markus Fischer, CH 1982
  • DIE FABRIK - ARBEIT IN KUBA - Hillie Molemaar, BRD o.J.
  • ERBARMEN - O HÄTTE ICH FLÜGEL WIE TAUBEN - Gudrun Kern, Lothar Kern, BRD 1981
  • FERN VOM LAND DER AHNEN - DREO DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTEN AUS ARGENTINIEN - Ciril Vider, BRD o.J.
  • PRAKTISCH BILDBAR - EIN WOLFSJUNGE IN FRANKFURT/M-80/81 - Christoph Hübner, BRD o.J.
  • SATHI PODJA - Wilmal Ranjith Fernando, LK 1982
  • TELL A VISION - Monika Hielscher, BRD 1982
  • WOHIN SOLLEN WIR DENN GEH´N ?! - Reinhold Kringel/Walter Müller/Thekla Sondermeier, BRD 1982
  • ZUG UM ZUG - Peter F. Steinbach, BRD 1982

In Memoriam Rainer Werner Fassbinder

  • KATZELMACHER - Rainer Werner Fassbiner, BRD 1969
  • SATANSBRATEN - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD 1976

Work Exhibition Baden-Württemberg

  • DAS PACKEIS - SYNDROM - Peter Krieg, BRD 1982
  • DAVID, MONTGOMERY UND ICH - Wieland Speck, BRD o.J.
  • HÖRST DU DIE HUPEN QUIEKEN? - Walter Mennel, BRD 1981
  • MACHBAR - Andres Veiel, Klaus Jürgen Gergs, BRD 1982
  • SACKGASSE - RAUS HIER - Filmgruppe Heidelberg, BRD o.J.
  • S´WESCHPENÄSCHT - Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, BRD 1982
  • SO SPÄT WIE GEWÖHNLICH - Südafrikagruppe Freiburg, BRD 1982
  • ÜBERSETZUNG - Juraj Liptak, BRD 1982
  • ZEIT DES SCWEIGENS UND DER DUNKELHEIT - Nina Gladitz, BRD 1982

Special Screening

  • THE ANIMALS FILM - Victor Schonfeld, Myrian Alaux, UK 1981

Children And Youth Films

  • ABENTEUER EINES GOLDFISCHES - Edmond Sechan, FR 1958
  • BANANEN PAUL - Richard Claus, BRD 1981
  • DER ROTE BALLON - Albert Lamorisse, FR 1956
  • BONJOUR CAPITALISTE - Werner Grusch, AT 1982
  • CHA-CHA-CHA - János Kovácsi, HU 1982
  • EINMAL BONN UND ZURÜCK - Pavel Schnabel, H. Lüders, BRD 1981
  • EL SALVADOR - REVOLUTION ODER TOD - Frank Diamond, NL 1980
  • HAVE YOU SEEN ALICE - Britta Wielopolska, DK 1981
  • KAUFEN SIE JETZT, BEZAHLEN SIE SPÄTER - H.P. Mayer, o.A.
  • KEINE STARTBAHN WEST - Günther Dehme u.a., o.A.
  • KNOCK OUT - Ulf von Mechow, o.A
  • QUEST FOR POWER - Saul Landau/Frank Diamand, NL 1982
  • SIEG IST MÖGLICH - Gerhard Schlensag, BRD 1981/82
  • TREIBHAUS - Karnick und Richter, o.A.