1981


IFFMH-Chronicle

30th International Film Week Mannheim
5th to 11th October 1981

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Publíc Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Programm Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
Stadt Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Achim Forst, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Hanns Maier, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Wilhelm Varnholt
Cultural Referent
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

FIPRESCI-Jury

Dr. Dorothea Hollstein-Schmitt, BRD
Horst Knietzsch, DDR
Georges Losmaz, CH
Marcel Martin, FR
Vibeke Pedersen, DK
W. Riegel, USA
Jean Roy, FR
Andrzej Werner, PL

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Bert Jongen, NL
Katharina Jung, CH
Dr. Vera Sommer, BRD
Madeleine de Tienda, FR

Jury Catholic Filmwork

Heinz Bitz, BRD
Dr. Johannes Horstmann, BRD
Christian Murer, CH
Josef Rohe, BRD
Michael Winter, AU

Jury Adult Education Centre

Michael Glöckner, Filmforum der Heidelberger Volkshochschule, Heidelberg
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Weinheim, Weinheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayrischer Volkshochschulverband, Nürnberg
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Frohes Fest - George Tabori, BRD

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Mur Murs - Agnès Varda, FR

Special Award For The Socio-Politically Committed Film

Zärtlichkeit und Zorn - Johannes Flütsch, CH

Filmdukaten

Alligator Shoes - Clay Borris, CA
Mi büszeke Magyarok - Jozsef Magyar, HU
Resurgence: The Movement for Equality versus the Ku Klux Klan - Pamela Yates/ Tim Sigel, USA
Im Land meiner Eltern - Jeanine Meerapfel, BRD
Pastuchu Tuschetii - Iossif Tschkhaidse, UdSSR

Special Award For The Best Television Film

Pastuchu Tuschetii - Iossif Tschkhaidse, UdSSR

FIPRESCI Award

Zärtlichkeit und Zorn - Johannes Flütsch, CH
Soldier Girls - Nick Broomfield/ Joan Churchill, USA

Special Mention Interfilm Jury

Ca peut pas etre l'hiver, on n'a meme pas eu l'ete - Louise Carré, CA
Soldier Girls - Nick Broomfield/ Joan Churchill, USA
Les naufrages du quartier - Bernard Longpré, CA

Catholic Film Award

Pastuchu Tuschetii - Iossif Tschkhaidse, UdSSR

Special Mention Catholic Film Work Jury

Zärtlichkeit und Zorn - Johannes Flütsch, CH
Im Land meiner Eltern - Jeanine Meerapfel, BRD

Recommendations Adult Education Centre Jury

Zärtlichkeit und Zorn - Johannes Flütsch, CH
Im Land meiner Eltern - Jeanine Meerapfel, BRD
Resurgence: The Movement for Equality versus the Ku Klux Klan - Pamela Yates/ Tom Sigel, USA
Het begin - Orlow Seunke, NL
Ko to tamo peva - Slobodan Sijan, YU

Programme

Competition

  • 21:12 PIANO BAR - Mary Jimenez, BE 1981
  • BURNING AN ILLUSION - Menelik Shabazz, GB 1981
  • CALAMITY JANE - BRIEFE AN IHRE TOCHTER - Adolf Härtl, Renate Härtl, BRD 1981
  • ÇA PEUT PAS ÊTRE L'HIVER, ON N'A MÊME PAS EU L'ÉTÉ - Louise Carré, CA 1980
  • CROSS AND PASSION - Kim Longinotto, Claire Pollak, UK 1981
  • DE WEG NAAR HET ZUIDEN - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1981
  • DOM SA NEJNI DUSHI - Ewgeni Mihailov, BG 1981
  • EIN TAG UND EINE NACHT - Hannes Karnick, Wolfgang Richter, BRD 1981
  • FAMILIE VILLANO KEHRT NICHT ZURÜCK - Hans Andreas Guttner, BRD 1980/81
  • FROHES FEST - George Tabori, Willy Jamm, Klaus Medrow, H.M. Majewski, BRD 1981
  • HET BEGIN - Orlow Seunke, NL 1980
  • IM LAND MEINER ELTERN - Jeanine Meerapfel, BRD 1981
  • JAK ZYC - Marcel Lozinski, PL 1977
  • KARIM BEN ABDALLAH - François Ode, FR 1980
  • KO TO TAMO PEVA - Slobodan Sijan, YU 1980
  • LES ADEPTES - Gilles Blais, CA 1981
  • LES NAUFRAGÉS DU QUARTIER - Bernard Longpré, CA 1980
  • MADE IN SWITZERLAND - Erich Langjahr, CH 1981
  • MI BÜSZKE MAGYAROK - József Magyar, HU 1980
  • MUR MURS - Agnès Varda, FR 1980
  • MYSELF, YOURSELF - Jennifer Hodge, CA 1980
  • PASTUCHU TUSCHETII - Iossif Tschkhaidse, UdSSR 1979
  • PERSPECTIVES - Floyd Gillis, CA 1980
  • PLAYFULLY II - Catherine van Damme, BE 1980
  • POMNIK - Tomasz Lengren, Marian Terlecki, PL 1981
  • PREND 10.000 BALLES ET CASSE-TOI - Mahmoud Zemmouri, FR 1981
  • PROBA MIKROFONU - Marcel Lozinski, PL 1980
  • RESURGENCE: THE MOVEMENT FOR EQUALITY VERSUS THE KU KLUX KLAN - Pamela Yates, Tom Sigel, US 1981
  • RONTAS ES REMENYSEG - Domokos Moldován, HU 1980
  • SOLDIER GIRLS - Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill, US 1980
  • THE DOZENS - Christine Dall, Randall Conrad, US 1980
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ROSIE THE RIVETER - Connie Field, US 1980
  • WHAT COULD YOU DO WITH A NICKEL? - Cara DeVito, Jeffrey Kleinman, US 1981
  • WRONG SIDE OF THE ROAD - Ned Lander, Graeme Isaac, AU 1981
  • ZÄRTLICHKEIT UND ZORN - Johannes Flütsch, CH 1980
  • ZWEITER ANFANG - Remo Legnazzi, CH 1980

Information Review

  • ALLIGATOR SHOES - Clay Borris, CA 1980 *Filmdukat*
  • AWAKE FROM MOURNING - Chris Austin, UK 1981
  • DEN MAN ELSKER - Christian Braad Thomsen, DK 1980
  • DER KÄFER - Vaclav Reischl, BRD 1981
  • DESIG D'HIVERN - Jose Ma. Serra, Jose Ma. Vazquez, ES 1980
  • ECOCIDE: THE STRATEGY OF WAR - E.W. Pfeiffer, US 1981
  • ICH MÖCHTE BUNDESRAT WERDEN - Tula Roy, CH 1981
  • NEHIR VE YASAM - Yalçin Demir, TR 1980
  • OOURIN UM AFA - Eyvindur Erlendsson, IS 1981
  • PALABAR RASTA NAI - Gisela Aich, Prodosh Aich, BRD 1981
  • REGENTROPFEN - Michael Hoffmann, Harry Raymon, BRD 1981
  • THE CASE OF THE LEGLESS VETERAN - Howard Petrick, US 1981
  • VALEHTELIJA - Mika Kaurismäki, FI 1980
  • ZIMBABWE - Frank Diamand, NL 1981

Anniversary Series

  • AMERIKAI ANZIX - Gábor Bódy, HU 1976
  • BETO NERVIO CONTRA LA NOCHE NEGRA DEL MUNDO - Miguel Bejo, AR 1978/1980
  • DIE VERSUCHUNG - Krzysztof Zanussi, BRD 1981
  • HEUTE NACHT ODER NIE - Daniel Schmid, CH 1972
  • KATZELMACHER - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD 1969
  • LA FAMILIA UNIDA ESPERANDO LA LLEGADA DE HALLEWYN - Miguel Bejo, AR 1972
  • NARCISZ ES PSYCHE - Gábor Bódy, HU 1980
  • NOTRE DAME DE LA CROISETTE - Daniel Schmid, CH 1981
  • OSTRE SLEDOVANE VLAKY - Jiri Menzel, CSSR 1966
  • POSTRIZINY - Jiri Menzel, CSSR 1980
  • RECE DO GORY - Jerzy Skolimowski, PL 1967/1981
  • SMIERC PROWINCJALA - Krzysztof Zanussi, PL 1967
  • THEATER IN TRANCE - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD 1981
  • WALKOVER - Jerzy Skolimowski, PL 1965

Sonderreihe: Films Of Young Film Countries

  • ADISHTANA - Sathischandra Edirisinghe, LK 1980

Special Screening On A Current Occasion

  • DER LANGE ATEM - Christoph Boekel, Beate Rose, BRD 1981

Ad-Hoc-Information

  • DER SCHLÜSSEL - Walter Krafft, BRD 1980
  • DER TRAUM DES SANDINO - Rudi Palla, Margareta Heinrich, AT 1981
  • DOUBLE DAY - Helena Solberg-Ladd, US 1976
  • EL SALVADOR - ANOTHER VIETNAM - Glenn Silber, Tete Vasconcellos, US 1981
  • EL SALVADOR - DAS LAND DER BRENNENDEN HÄUSER - Peter Torbiönsson, Mikael Wahlforss, SE 1981
  • HERITAGE - Walter Marti, CH 1980
  • LE JARDINIER - Jean-Pierre Sentier, FR 1980
  • PESTICIDES AND PILLS: FOR EXPORT ONLY - Robert Richter, US 1980
  • RÄUME SIND HÜLLEN, SIND HÄUTE, SIND COCONS - Lukas Strebel, CH 1980
  • RITAM ZLOCINA - Zoran Tadi, YU 1981
  • SPRÜCHWÖRTERABEND - Reinhard Kahn, Michael Leiner, BRD 1981
  • TIME LINES - Floyd Gillis, US o.J.

German Young Talent Film

  • 3302 - Christoph Doering, BRD 1979
  • ABDULLAH FRERES - Maria Vedder, BRD 1979
  • ABENTEUER IN DER SÜDSEE - Ulrich Zierold, Walter Amann, Wolfgang Schikora, BRD 1980
  • ANGEKLAGT: WIR ALLE - Walter Uka, BRD o.J.
  • BEISPIEL ELBE - Elbe-Filmgruppe, BRD 1981
  • BERÜHRUNGSPUNKTE - Uwe Most, Molly Mathes, Jochen Reinalda, BRD o.J.
  • BLUMEN DER LIEBE - Bern Egestorf, BRD o.J.
  • BÜRGER IM WIDERSTAND - HE-Film, BRD 1981
  • BÜRO - Dörte Eißfeld, BRD 1981
  • CHEZ FATSO - Dieter Möller, K.-H.Oplustil, Michael Zabel, BRD o.J.
  • COOL KILLER PICTURES - Michael Klier, BRD o.J.
  • CREDIT ØØ - Pola Reuth, BRD o.J.
  • CURT MÜHLENHAUPT - Sigrit Reichert-Purrath, BRD 1980
  • DAS IST DAS ENDE - Ulrike Pfeiffer, BRD 1981
  • DENN SIE WISSEN NICHT, WAS SIE TUN SOLLEN - Klaus Maeck, BRD 1980
  • DER ARME KONRAD - Filmwerkstatt Schorndorf, BRD o.J.
  • DER FUSSBALLER, DER RADFAHRER... - Axel Schäffler, BRD o.J.
  • DER IGELBAUM - Merly Ecer, BRD o.J.
  • DER LAUTLOSE MAKUBRA - Jochen Kuhn, BRD 1980
  • DER TRAUM VON EINER SACHE - Roswitha Ziegler, BRD 1980
  • DER VERWUNSCHENE KÖNIG - Jochen Kuhn, BRD 1978
  • DIE KONSEQUENZ - Peter Atanasow, BRD o.J.
  • DIE KURVE - Dirk Fritsch, BRD o.J.
  • DIE NATUR LASSEN WIR DRAUSSEN - Uwe Cardaun, BRD 1981
  • DIE SAGENHAFTE GESCHICHTE DER SCHWARZEN HAND - Robert Berghoff, BRD o.J.
  • DIE VITALEN SPINNER ERRICHTEN EIN ZEICHEN FÜR DEN SIEG DES SANFTEN WEGES - Tillmann Scholl, BRD 1980
  • DIE VON DER STRASSE - Micky Kwella, BRD 1980
  • DRUCKSACHE - Dirk Fritsch, BRD o.J.
  • DU SOLLST NICHT... - Martin Kollasser, BRD 1980
  • ERINNERUNGEN ODER DER VERGEBLICHE VERSUCH ZU ENTKOMMEN - Gisela Weimann, BRD 1980
  • FACED MIRROR - Christine Domkowski, Heiner Mühlenbrock, BRD o.J.
  • FAMILIENLEBEN - Detlef Neufert, BRD 1979
  • FLUG DURCH DIE NACHT - Ilona Baltrusch, BRD 1980
  • FRANZMANN - Emmerich Richthofen, BRD o.J.
  • FRIEDEN SCHAFFEN - Karl-Heinz Walloch, BRD 1981
  • GEHINDIEKNIEUNDDREHDICHNICHTUM - Yana Yo, BRD 1981
  • GESPANN - Ebba Jahn, BRD 1979
  • GÖLGE - Sema Poyraz, BRD 1980
  • HESSISCHER HERBST - HE-Film, BRD 1981
  • HIGH MOON - Christoph Doering, BRD 1981
  • ICH FAHRE DEN MIST DER GANZEN STADT - Sabine Eckhardt, BRD o.J.
  • ICH HAB'S GESCHAFFT, DASS ALLE FENSTER OFFEN SIND - Ulrike Isenberg, BRD 1980
  • IM DORF DER BAUER - AHNUNGSLOS - AGF, BRD o.J.
  • JETZT BRAUCH ICH NUR NOCH KOHLE - Andreas Soschinsky, BRD o.J.
  • KOOL KILLER - Pola Reuth, BRD 1981
  • LEO - Michael Becker, BRD o.J.
  • LINDWURM - k.A., BRD o.J.
  • MÄDCHEN FÜR ALLES - Kati Höger, Andreas Tucholski, K.F.Baumgärtel, BRD o.J.
  • MAGGIE'S FARM - Wolfgang Brod, BRD o.J.
  • MAIBRÄUTE - S & F Uni Köln, BRD 1980
  • MAMA HEMMERS GEHT MIT IHREM PASTOR ZUM LETZTEN MAL ÜBERN HEINRICHPLATZ - Rosi S.M., BRD 1981
  • MAMA - Gunther Stallmann, BRD o.J.
  • MANCHMAL - Werner Karlin, Geizhard Strop, BRD o.J.
  • MARIKA UND CATERINA - Antje Backhaus-Starost, BRD 1981
  • MASSTAB 1:35 MILLIONEN - Lilly Grothe, BRD 1981
  • MIRAGE - Angelika Brünner, Jürgen Orthaus, BRD 1979
  • MOTORRADHEXEN - Ingrid Fischer, BRD o.J.
  • N'DACH ÜBERM KOPF - Reinhart Münster, Theo Krüger, Ingeborg Meyer, BRD o.J.
  • NEUE MATHEMATIK - Stefan Limmroth, BRD o.J.
  • NICHTS GEHT MEHR - F.Dubini, BRD 1980/81
  • OHNE LIEBE IST MAN HÖCHSTENS GESCHICKT - Ingrid Fischer, BRD 1981
  • PORN - Harald Gnade, BRD o.J.
  • PROBEBOHRUNGEN - Filmwerkstatt Braunschweig, BRD o.J.
  • RAUCHENDE FELGEN - Jugendtreff Blaustein, BRD o.J.
  • REQUIEM - Burkhard Harder, BRD o.J.
  • ROLAND P. LITZENBERGER - Peter Baudendistel, BRD o.J.
  • ROTER MOND - Ellen El Malki, BRD o.J.
  • RUSTY BLUES - Bettina Wilhelm, BRD 1981
  • SCHADE, DASS BETON NICHT BRENNT - Wolfgang Schuhkraft, BRD 1981
  • SCHWEIGEND INS GESPRÄCH VERTIEFT - Ute Aurand, BRD 1980
  • SEHNSUCHT NACH DEM GANZ ANDEREN - Pia Frankenberg, BRD 1981
  • SOWETO IM EXIL - Volker Krempin, BRD o.J.
  • STROMSPERRE - Pimes Dörfler, BRD o.J.
  • TRANSAMAZONICA - Markus Bräutigam, BRD 1979
  • TROTZ ALLEDEM - Medienwerkstatt Bielefeld, BRD o.J.
  • ÜBERFALL AUF 1004 - Lothar Peter, BRD o.J.
  • ÜBER KULTUR - Maria Vedder und B.Gruber, BRD 1978
  • UNTER GEIERN - Lothar Peter, BRD 1981
  • USAMBARA - Peter Heller, BRD 1980
  • VERÄNDERN KANN MAN EIGENTLICH WENIG - Renate Härtl, BRD 1980
  • VOR MEINEM FENSTER - Ede Dülfer, BRD o.J.
  • WIE DER HANDKÄSE INS LAUFEN KAM - Monika Funke-Stern, BRD 1980
  • WIR SIND EINE NOTGEMEINSCHAFT - Max Rheinländer, BRD o.J.
  • ZEIL - FILM - Urs Breitenstein, BRD 1980
  • ZEIT EINER MUTTER - Barbara Lipinsky-Leidinger, BRD o.J.
  • ZUM GREIFEN NAH - Jaschi Klein, BRD 1981
  • ZWEI HALBE SIND KEIN GANZES - S.Ghodabi, U.Ollendorf, BRD o.J.

Children And Youth Films

  • ANNA, SESTRA JANY - Jiri Hanibal, CSSR 1975
  • CHRISTINAS ABSCHIED - Andrzej Zajaczkowsky, PL o.J.
  • CLARENCE AND ANGEL - Robert Gardner, US 1980
  • CUKROVÁ BOUDA - Karel Kachyna, CSSR 1980
  • DER ROTE STRUMPF - Wolfgang Tumler, BRD 1981
  • FÜNF FLASCHEN FÜR ANGELIKA - F.Döhman, W. Possardt, BRD 1981
  • JEN SI TAK TROCHU PISKNOUT - Karel Smyczek, CSSR 1981
  • KLEINER MANN WAS TUN? - Uschi Madeusky, Klaus Werner, BRD 1981
  • MAX UND DIE 7 1/2 JUNGEN - Egon Schlegel, DDR 1980
  • NYA HYSS AV EMIL I LÖNNEBERGA - Olle Hellbom, SE 1972
  • RITTER DER HOFFNUNG - Michael Gregor, BRD 1980
  • STERN OHNE HIMMEL - Ottokar Runze, BRD 1980
  • ÚTEKY DOMU - Jaromil Jires, CSSR 1980