1980


IFFMH-Chronicle

29th International Film Week Mannheim
6th to 11th October 1980

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Programme Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
City Of Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Hubert Bals, Klaus Hofmann, Dr. Mira Liehm, Hanns Maier, Manfred Salzgeber, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Wilhelm Varnholt
Cultural Referent
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Selma Baccar, TN
Marlies Graf, CH
Dr. Dietrich Kuhlbrodt, BRD
Saul Landau, USA
Stanislaw Ljubschin, UdSSR
Boleslaw Michalek, PL

FIPRESCI

Marcel Martin, FR
Yavuzer Cetinkaya, TR
Peter Hördin, SE
Heimo Bachstein, BRD
Heinz Müller, DDR
Andrzej Ochalski, PL

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Anne Frederiksen, BRD
Katharina Jung, CH
Menno van der Meulen, NL
Dietmar Schmidt, BRD
Dr. Vera Sommer, BRD

Jury Catholic Film Work

Sepp Anzenhofer, BRD
Prof. Walter Aulehla, AU
Karl Kleiner, BRD
Dr. Niklaus Loretz, CH
Hubert Haslberger, BRD

Jury Adult Education Centre

Michael Glöckner, Filmforum der Heidelberger Volkshochschule, Heidelberg
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Rudolf Kamp, Volkshochschule Mosbach, Mosbach
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Weinheim, Weinheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayrischer Volkshochschulverband, Nürnberg
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshohschulverband, Heidelberg Volker Sieg M. A., Landesfilmdienst Baden-Württemberg und Volkshochschule Tuttlingen

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Békeidö - László Vitézy, HU
 
Special Award Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

Il valore della donna e il suo silenzio - Gertrud Pinkus, CH

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Permanent Vacation - Jim Jarmusch, USA

Filmdukaten

Hazal - Ali Özgentürk, TR
Image Before My Eyes - Josh Waletzky, USA
Liars Dice - Issam B. Makdissy, USA
Surja dighal bari - Masihuddin Shaker und Sheihk Niamat Ali, BD
Bez milosci - Barbara Sass, PL

Special Award For the Best Television Film

Until She Talks - Mary Lampson, USA

Special Mention International Jury

Larissa - Elem Klimov, UdSSR

FIPRESCI Award

Bez milosci - Barbara Sass, PL
El Salvador - Revolutie of dood - Frank Diamand, NL

Interfilm Award

Il valore della donna e il suo silenzio - Gertrud Pinkus, CH
Surja Dighal Bari - Masihuddin Shaker und Sheikh Niamat Ali, BD

Catholic Filmwork Award

Il valore della donna e il suo silenzio - Gertrud Pinkus, CH
Surja Dighal Bari - Masihuddin Shaker und Sheik Niamat Ali, BD

Recommendations Adult Education Centre Jury

Békeidö - László Vitézy, HU
Hazal - Ali Özgentürk, TR
Image Before My Eyes - Josh Waletzky, USA
El Salvador - Revolutie of dood - Frank Diamand, NL
Terra Roubada - Peter von Gunten, CH
Ate a ultima gota - Sergio Rezende, BR

Programme

Competition

  • 22 JUNE 1897 - Nachiket Patwardhan, Joyoo Patwardhan, IN 1979
  • ANTHRACITE - Edouard Niermans, FR 1979
  • ATE A ULTIMA GOTA - Sergio Rezende, BR 1980
  • BEKEIDÖ - László Vitézy, HU 1979
  • BEZ MILOSCI - Barbara Sass, PL 1980
  • BOM POVO PORTUGUES - Rui Simões, PT 1980
  • BRUNO, WIE GEHT'S? - Alfred Jungraithmayr, BRD 1978-1980
  • CAJA: MEMORIA DAS LIGAS - Maria Helena Saldhana, Mauro Lando, BR 1979/80
  • DE MEESTER EN DE REUS - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1980
  • DREAMLAND - Nancy Baker, US 1980
  • EL SALVADOR - EN SOMBRE DE LA REVOLUCION - Peter Torbiönsson, SE 1980
  • EL SALVADOR - REVOLUTIE OF DOOD - Frank Diamand, NL 1980
  • HAZAL - Ali Özgentürk, TR 1980
  • IL VALORE DELLA DONNA E IL SUO SILENZIO - Gertrud Pinkus, CH 1980
  • IMAGE BEFORE MY EYES - Josh Waletzky, US 1980
  • IN SPRING ONE PLANTS ALONE - Vincent Ward, NZ 1980
  • L.A.X. - Fabrice Ziolkowski, US 1980
  • LARISSA - Elem Klimow, UdSSR 1980
  • LE REGARD DES AUTRES - Fernando Ezequiel Solanas, FR 1980
  • LES GRANDS ENFANTS - Paul Tana, CA 1979
  • LIARS DICE - Issam B. Makdissy, US 1979
  • LOTTE EISNER IN GERMANY - S.M. Horowitz, US 1980
  • MOON IN TAURUS - Steff Gruber, CH 1980
  • NICARAGUA 1979 - SCENES FROM THE REVOLUTION - John Chapman, US 1980
  • OHNE TITEL - Helmut Nickels, BRD 1977-1979
  • PASSAGEM - OU A MEIO CAMINHO - Jorge Silva Melo, PT 1980
  • PERMANENT VACATION - Jim Jarmusch, US 1980
  • SPLAV MEDUZE - Karpo Godina, YU 1980
  • STATIONS OF THE ELEVATED - Manfred Kirchheimer, US 1979
  • SURJA DIGHALI BARI - Masihuddin Shaker, Sheikh Niamat Ali, BD 1979
  • TERRA ROUBADA - Peter von Gunten, CH 1980
  • THE CUSTARD BOYS - Colin Finbow, UK 1979
  • THE WAR AT HOME - Barry Alexander Brown, Glenn Silber, US 1979
  • UNTIL SHE TALKS - Mary Lampson, US 1980

Information Review

  • A JURY OF HER PEERS - Sally Heckel, US 1980
  • ANNIE MAE - BRAVE HEARTED WOMAN - Lan Brookes Ritz, US 1980
  • ASCHERDIENSTAG - Rudolf Klaffenböck, BRD 1980
  • CUALQUIER COSA - Douglas Sanchez, MX 1979
  • FABRIEKSARBEID '80 - EEN DAG UIT HET LEVEN VAN EEN STAMPER - Kollektiv Amsterdams Stadsjournal, NL 1980
  • FREE VOICE OF LABOR - THE JEWISH ANARCHISTS - Joel Sucher, Steven Fischler, US 1980
  • HAWANALI EDA MINISSU - Parakrama de Silva, LK 1977/79
  • LA CUISINE ROUGE - Paule Baillargeon, Frédérique Collin, CA 1979
  • OVERGANG - Rosemarie Blank, NL 1980
  • PORTRET VAN NELSON MANDELA - Frank Diamand, NL 1980
  • REGARDE, ELLE A LES YEUX GRAND OUVERTS - Yann le Masson, FR 1979
  • THE BENEFICIARY - Carlo Gébler, UK 1979
  • THE LAST DAYS OF LIVING - Malca Gillson, CA 1980
  • THE WILMAR 8 - Lee Grant, US 1980
  • VOM GELIEBTEN TRENNT SIE SICH NICHT deutscher Titel - Pavlo Arcianow, UdSSR o.J.
  • WITCHES AND FAGGOTS + DYKES + POOFTERS - "One in Seven" Kollektiv, AU 1980

Special Screening

  • DEATH OF A PRINCESS - Anthony Thomas, UK 1979

Retrospective Of Latin American Film

  • CANTATA DE CHILE - Humberto Solàs, CU 1975
  • CHIRCALES - Marta Rodriguez, Jorge Silva, CO 1972
  • CORONEL DELMIRO GOUVEIA - Geraldo Sarno, BR 1978
  • CUALQUIER COSA - Douglas Sanchez, MX 1979
  • EL CHACAL DE NAHUELTORO - Miguel Littin, CL 1969
  • EL LUGAR SIN LIMITES - Arturo Ripstein, MX 1977
  • EN LA SELVA HAY MUCHO POR HACER - Walter Achuga, UY 1974
  • FUERA DE AQUI - Jorge Sanjines, BO 1977
  • JULIO COMIENZA EN JULIO - Silvio Caiozzi, CL 1979
  • LA BANDERA QUE LEVANTAMOS - Mario Jacob, UY 1971
  • LA EMPRESA PERDONNA UN MOMENTO DE LOCURA - Mauricio Walerstein, VE 1978
  • LA HORA DE MARIA Y EL PAJARO DE ORO - Rodolfo Kuhn, AR 1975
  • LA PRIMERA CARGA AL MACHETE - Manuel Octavio Gómez, CU 1970
  • LILIANA - Juan Carlos Ridrígues Castro, UY 1980
  • LOS HIJOS DE FIERRO - Fernando Ezequel Solanas, AR 1972/73/77
  • LOS NEVADOS - Freddy Siso, VE 1978
  • LOS PERROS HAMBRIENTOS - Luis Figueroa, PE 1976
  • MANA ALLPAYOK-ALLU SIN TIERRA - Marta Esteban, PE 1979
  • MORIR POR LA PATRIA ES VIVIR - Santiago Alvarez, CU 1976
  • MUITO PRAZER - David Neves, BR 1979
  • NO HAY MAL QUE DURE CIEN ANOS - Joyce Ventura Durán, CO 1979
  • NOTICIERO - Santiago Alvarez, CU 1980
  • OPERACION MASACRE - Jorge Cedron, AR 1972
  • PARAISO INVANIDO - Affonso Beato, US/PR o.J.
  • REED - MEXICO INSURGENTE - Paul Leduc, MX 1972
  • REFLEXIONES DE UN SALVAJE - Gerardo Vallejo, AR/ES 1978
  • RETRATO DE TERESA - Pastor Vega, CU 1979
  • SAO BERNARDO - Leon Hirszman, BR 1977
  • TIRE DIE - Fernando Birri, AR 1958

Ad-Hoc-Information

  • ACHTUNG KINDER PUMM - Erich Langjahr, CH 1980
  • A KINGDOM FOR A HOUSE - k.A., NL 1980
  • DAS JAIPUR-PROJEKT: AM ANFANG WAR DAS SCHLÜSSELWORT - Gisela Aich, Prodosh Aich, BRD 1979
  • ELISA DE MARIA - Cornelia Schlingmann, BRD 1979
  • ESTRASBURGO DE CHILE - Philippe Avril, FR 1980
  • FIDEL - Saul Landau, US 1968
  • GUBER - ARBEIT IM STEIN - Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf, CH 1979
  • IT'S NOT A ONE-PERSON THING - Sally Heckel, US 1977
  • NEUE TEMPEL DES GLÜCKS - Gisela Aich, Prodosh Aich, BRD 1979
  • SEPTEMBERWEIZEN - Peter Krieg, BRD 1980
  • SPLEEN - Maria E. Faria Y., BRD o.J.
  • STEPPIN - Saul Landau, US 1980
  • THE INVISIBLE WOMAN - Sabina Wynn, AU 1980
  • THE SHOE FITS AND WHY - Sarah Albertson, US o.J.

Children And Youth Films

  • BRONTOSAURUSZ - Vera Plívova-Simková, CSSR 1980
  • DANGER ON DARTMOOR - David Eady, UK 1980
  • DE WITTE VAN STICHEM - Robbe de Hert, BE 1980
  • VESZÉLYES JÁTÉKOK - Tamás Fejér, HU/DDR 1980
  • TAJEMSTVÍ OCELOVÉHO MESTA - Ludvík Ráza, CSSR 1979
  • JAG ÄR MARIA - Karsten Wedel, SE 1979
  • KOCICÍ PRINC - Ota Koval, CSSR 1979
  • KRIGERNES BØRN - Ernst Johansen, DK 1979
  • KUMMATTY - Govindan Aravindan, IN 1979
  • CHLAPI P?ECE NEPLÁCOU - Josef Pinkava, CSSR 1979
  • METIN - Thomas Dreger, BRD 1979
  • O WIE SCHÖN IST PANAMA - k.A., BRD 1980
  • PRIMEL - KLEINES MÄDCHEN ZU VERLEIHEN - Monika Teuber, BRD 1979/80
  • THE BLACK STALLION - Carroll Ballard, US 1979
  • WER REISST DENN GLEICH VORM TEUFEL AUS? - Egon Schlegel, DDR 1977

Youth Films

  • DIE GROSSE FLATTER - Marianna Lüdcke, BRD 1979
  • HOUSATA - Karel Smyczek, CSSR 1980
  • HUNGERJAHRE - Jutta Brückner, BRD 1980
  • ICH WAR KEIN STARKER TYP - k.A. ,BRD 1978
  • JULEK - Ota Koval, CSSR 1980
  • LA DRÔLESSE - Jacques Doillion, FR 1979
  • MIG OG CHARLY - Morten Arnfred, Henning Kristiansen, DK 1978
  • SABINE WULF - Erwin Stranka, BRD 1978
  • VASÁRNAPI SZÜLÖK - János Rózsa, HU 1980
  • STECK LIEBER MAL WAS EIN - Dietrich Schubert, Katharina Schubert, BRD 1980
  • STEPPIN - Saul Landau, US 1980