1979


IFFMH-Chronicle

28th International Film Week Mannheim
8th to 13th October 1979

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Programm Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
City Of Mannheim
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Hubert Bals, Manfred Salzgeber, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Ludwig Ratzel
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venues
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Gabor Body, HU
Maja Borissova, BG
Ingemo Engström, BRD
Ahmed El Maanouni, MA
Louis Marcorelles, FR

FIPRESCI-Jury

Heimo Ch. Bachstein, BRD
Horst Knietzsch, DDR
Albert Keoen, BG
Marcel Martin, FR
Dan Nissen, DK
Christer Tovesson, SE
Walter Vian, CH
Jan Erik Holst, NO

Interfilm-Jury

Anne Frederiksen, BRD
Theo Krummennacher, CH
Menno van der Molen, NL
Dietmar Schmidt, BRD
Paul Weiland, AU

Jury Catholic Film Work

Josef Erdin, CH
Josef Funk, BRD
Hans Haider, BRD
Klaus Hinkelmann, BRD
Karl Kleiner, BRD

Jury Adult Education Centre

Michael Glöckner, Filmforum der Heidelberger Volkshochschule, Heidelberg
Rainer Haynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Hermann Joachim, Carl-Duisberg-Gesellschaft, Weinheim
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Weinheim, Weinheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayerischer Volkshochschulverband, Nürnberg
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Csaladi Tüfeszek - Bela Tarr, Ungarn
El Super - León Ichaso und Orlando Jimenez-Leal, USA

Special Award Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

Song of the Canary - Josh Hanig und David Davis, USA

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Von Tag zu Tag - Ulrich Stein, BRD
The Lives of Firecrackers - Sandy Moore, USA

Filmdukaten

Behinderte Liebe - Marlies Graf, Schweiz
Gruzinskaya Chronika - Alexander Rechwiaschwili, UdSSR
L'hiver bleu - André Blanchard, Kanada
Fatma 75 - Selma Baccar, Tunesien
People's Firehouse - Paul Schneider, USA

Special Award For The Best Television Film

The Killing Ground - Tom Priestley, USA

FIPRESCI-Jury

- Best Feature Film

Gruzinskaja Chronika - Alexander Rechwiaschwili, UdSSR

- Best Documentary Film

Paul Jacobs and the Nuclear Gang - Jack Willis und Saul Landau, USA

Interfilm Award

Behinderte Liebe - Marlies Graf, Schweiz
Paul Jacobs and the Nuclear Gang - Jack Willis und Saul Landau, USA

Catholic Film Work Award

Behinderte Liebe - Marlies Graf, Schweiz

Special Mention Catholic Film Work Jury

Gruzinskaya Chronika - Alexander Rechwiaschwili, UdSSR

Recommendations Adult Education Centre Jury

Behinderte Liebe - Marlies Graf, Schweiz
Von Tag zu Tag - Ulrich Stein, BRD
Mutmassungen über Artur - Bernd Bajog, BRD
Ein Platz für den Fremdling - Rudolf van den Berg, Niederlande
Paul Jacobs and the Nuclear Gang - Jack Willis und Saul Landau, USA

- Feature Film Section

Zmory - Wojciech Marczewski, Polen

CICAE Award

Gruzinskaya Chronika - Alexander Rechwiaschwili

Programme

Competition Screenings

  • A STATE OF SIEGE - Vincent Ward, NZ 1978
  • BASTIEN, BASTIENNE - Michel Andrieu, FR 1978
  • BEHINDERTE LIEBE - Marlies Graf, CH 1979
  • CHRISSOMALOUSSA - Tony Lycouressis, GR 1978
  • CSALADI TÜFESZEK - Béla Tarr, HU 1978
  • DE ELEKTRISEERMASCHINE VAN WIMSHURST - Erik van Zuylen, NL 1987
  • DE PLAATS VAN DE VREEMDELING - Rudolf van den Berg, NL 1987
  • DE VERWORDING VAN HERMAN DÜRER - Leon de Winter, René Seegers, Jean van de VeLde, NL 1979
  • DIPLOMNAJA - Chamev Nachtiew, UDSSR 1979
  • EL SUPER - León Ichaso, Orlando Jimenez-Leal, US 1979
  • EMIGRATION - Nino Jacusso, DE 1979
  • FATMA 75 - Selma Baccar, TN 1975/78
  • GRAHANA - Naga Bharana, IN 1978
  • GRUZINSKAJA CHRONIKA - Alexander Rechwiaschwili, UdSSR 1979
  • IN DARK PLACES - Gina Blumenfeld, US 1978
  • L' HIVER BLEU - André Blanchard, CA 1978
  • MAGNUM BEGYNASIUM BRUXELLENSE - Boris Lehman, BE 1978
  • MOTHER TONGUE - Derek May, CA 1979
  • MUTMASSUNG ÜBER ARTUR - Bernd Bajog, BRD 1979
  • PAPER WHEAT - Albert Kish, CA 1979
  • PAUL JACOBS AND THE NUCLEAR GANG - Jack Willis, Saul Landau, US 1978
  • PEOPLE' S FIREHOUSE - Paul Schneider, US 1979
  • THE INTELLIGENCE NETWORK - Chris Bedford, US 1978
  • THE KILLING GROUND - Tom Priestley, US 1979
  • THE LIVES OF FIRECRACKERS - Sandy Moore, US 1979
  • THE SONG OF THE CANARY - Josh Hanig, David Davis, US 1979
  • VON TAG ZU TAG - Ulrich Stein, BRD 1979
  • ZMORY - Wojciech Marczewski, PL 1978

Information Review

  • A SONG FOR BIRSA - Raja Dasgupta, Anish Gupta, IN 1979
  • CITY FARM - John Davies, Robert Smith, UK 1979
  • DE VERWORDING VAN HERMANN DÜRER - Leon de Winter, René Seegers, Jean van de Velde, NL 1979
  • EL CORAZÓN DE LOISAIDA - Marci Reaven, Bienvenida Matias, US 1978
  • ESTAFETA - V. Wolkow, UdSSR 1978
  • HANSA VILAK - Dharmasiri Bandaranayake, LK 1979
  • INSIDE WOMAN INSIDE - Christine Choy, Cynthia Maurizio, US 1978
  • JOZEF - Jerzy Kaszubowski, UK 1977
  • KRC - Bozo Sprajc, YU 1977
  • MÄRZLICHT - Claus-Thorsten Näter, BRD 1978
  • MINGUS - Thomas Reichman, US 1966/78
  • PO BUKVA G - Ivan Pavlov, BG 1979
  • PROSCHTSCHAI GULSARY - O. Erjekow, UdSSR 1978
  • SMERT CHINOWNIKA - V. Fokin, UdSSR 1978
  • THE INTELLIGENCE NETWORK - Chris Bedford, US 1978
  • THE PASTERNAKS - A FAMILY PORTRAIT - Nick Gifford, UK 1978
  • VETERANY - Arkadi Sirenko, UdSSR 1978
  • HUOO FERN CH' IN - Lau Shing-hon, HK 1979

Retrospective of Indian-Southeast Asian Film

  • AGRAHARATHIL KAZHUTHAI - John Abraham, IN 1978
  • ARANYER DIN RATRI - Bimal Roy, IN 1969
  • AS WE WERE - Eddie Romero, PH 1976
  • DO BIGHA ZAMIN - Bimal Roy, IN 1953
  • DOORATWA - Buddhadeb Dasgupta, IN 1978
  • DUNG-AW - Lino Brocka, PH 1978
  • EYA DEN LOKU LAMAYEK - Dharmasena Pathiraja, LK 1977
  • GAMAN - Muzaffar Ali, IN 1978
  • GAMPERALIYA - Lester James Peries, LK 1964
  • GRAHANA - Naga Bharana, IN 1978
  • HANSA VILAK - Dharmasiri Bandaranyake, LK 1979
  • HJE HEI TSE - Allen Fong, HK
  • HUNGRY AUTUMN - Goutam Ghose, IN 1976
  • INSIANG - Lino Brocka, LK 1976
  • ITIM - RITES OF MAY - Mike de Leon, PH 1976
  • MANILA - IN THE CLAWS OF DARKNESS - Lino Brocka, LK 1976
  • ONDANONDU KALADALLI - Girish Karnad, IN 1978
  • PALANGETIYO - Vasantha Obeyesekera, LK 1878
  • PARASURAM - Mrinal Sen, IN 1978
  • PRISONERS OF CONSCIENCE - Anand Patwardhan, IN 1978
  • RAINING IN THE MOUNTAIN - King Hu, HK 1979
  • SITA KALYANAM - Bapu, IN 1977
  • SONG OF YUEN-CHAU-CHAI - Allen Fong, HK 1977
  • THE MOTHER - Kim Kyung-Sik, KR 1978
  • TONGPAN - S. Chanthimathorn, TH 1977
  • WAVES OF REVOLUTION - Anand Patwardhan, IN 1974
  • YUH HUOO FERN CH 'IN - Lau Shing-hon, HK 1979

Special Screenings

  • APOCALYPSE NOW - Francis Ford Coppola, US 1979
  • QUE VIVA MEXICO - Grigory Alexandrov, Rekonstruktion des Sergej M. Eisenstein-Materials, UdSSR 1979

Ad-Hoc-Information Review

  • ABRAHAM AND ISAAC - Ilan Ziv, US 1977
  • ADIEU VOYAGES LENTS - Marie Geneviève Ripeau, FR 1978
  • AL-LAWHA - Carle Haroutyn, IQ 1978
  • DE VERWORDING VAN HERMAN DÜRER - Leon de Winter, Réne Seegers, Jean van de Velde, NL 1979
  • ERSTE SCHRITTE - Stefan Graf, Gottfried Weinmann, Claudia Fröhlich, BRD 1978/79
  • EXECUTION - A STUDY OF MARY - Elfi Mikesch, BRD 1979
  • GOTTLIEBS HEIMAT - Bruno Moll, CH 1979
  • GRAUZONE - Fredi M. Murer, CH 1979
  • LES NOUVEAUX NÉS - Olga Jirouskova, FR 1979
  • L'HIVER BLEU - André Blanchard, CA 1978
  • LIANA - Toufik Senoussi, FR/DZ 1978
  • MÄRZLICHT - Claus-Thorsten Näter, BRD 1978
  • MASADA MIGHT FALL AGAIN - Ron Maiberg, PH 1978
  • MORGENGARTEN FINDET STATT - Erich Langjahr und Beni Müller, CH 1979
  • O GIORGOS APO TA SOTIRIANIKA - Lefteris Xanthopoulos, GR 1978
  • OPEN SEASON - Scott Goldstein, US 1978-79
  • THE LIVES OF FIRECRACKERS - Sandy Moore, US 1979
  • THE MOTHER - Kim Kyung-Sik, KR 1978
  • TREIBSAND - Nico Hofmann, BRD 1979
  • WIR ZIEHEN AUF'S LAND, ES WIRD BESSER - Pavel Schnabel, BRD 1979

Children and Youth Film Programme

  • A DUNAI HAJÓS - Miklós Markos, HU 1974
  • DAS ENDE DES REGENBOGENS - Uwe Frießer, BRD 1979
  • DAS LETZTE RENNEN deutscher Titel - Jovan Rancic, YU, o.J.
  • DEEP WATERS - David Eady, UK 1979
  • DES HENKERS BRUDER - Walter Beck, DDR 1979
  • DEVÁTÉ SRDCE - Juraj Herz, CSSR 1978
  • DIE KLEINE KLARA deutscher Titel - k.A., CSSR o.J.
  • EINE SPIEGELSCHERBE - Andzej Zajaczkowski, PL o.J.
  • FLÅKLYPA GRAND PRIX - Ivo Caprino, NO 1975
  • IKARUS - Heiner Carow, DDR 1977
  • KLEINE FRIEREN AUCH IM SOMMER - Peter von Gunten, CH 1978
  • KONYOK - GORBUNOK - Ivan Ivanov-Vano, Boris Butakov, UdSSR 1977
  • LAUF, HASE, LAUF - Alfred Ninaus, AT 1979
  • LES VRAIS PERDANTS - Andrè Melancon, CA 1978
  • MARTIJN EN DE MAGIËR - Karst van der Meulen, NL 1979
  • MOSKVA - KASSIOPEYA - Richard Viktorov, UdSSR 1975
  • NA PYTLACKE STEZCE - Václav Gajer, CSSR 1979
  • PERSÖNLICHE ANGELEGENHEIT deutscher Titel - Alexander Mandi?, YU o.J.
  • PRIC A VECERNICE - Václav Volícek, CSSR 1979
  • ROTSCHLIPSE - Helmut Dziuba, DDR 1978
  • SIEBEN SOMMERSPROSSEN - Herrmann Zschoche, DDR 1978
  • STORM BOY - Henri Safran, AU 1976
  • TAJEMSTVÍ OCELOVÉHO - Ludvík Ráza, CSSR 1979
  • TREIBSAND - Nico Hofmann, BRD 1979