1978


IFFMH-Chronicle

27th International Film Week Mannheim
9th to 14th October 1978

Directors
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Programm Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
City Of Mannheim
Selection Committee
Hubert Bals, Dr. Mira Liehm, Manfred Salzgeber, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Ludwig Ratzel
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken Kino-Center Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Peter Cargin, UK
Werner Dütsch, BRD
Safi Faye, SN
Gitta Nickel, DDR
Antonio Reis, PO
Dietrich Schubert, BRD
Larissa Shepitko, UdSSR

FIPRESCI-Jury

Arne Bye, NO
Leszek Armatys, PL
Heimo Bachstein, BRD
Mirjana Borcic. YU
Horst Knietzsch, DDR
Mats O. Olssen, SE

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dr. Gerd Albrecht, BRD
Jan Hees, NL
Dorothea Hollstein, BRD
Katharina Jung, CH
Elisabeth Ohwenje, KE
Liv Sovak, USA
Norbert Waldmann, BRD

Jury Catholic Film Work

Dr. Richard Emele, AU
Dr. Reinold Jacobi, BRD
Karl Kleiner, BRD
Lieselotte Lutz, CH
Karl-Heinz Pfeiffer, BRD

Jury Adult Education Centre

Michael Glöckner, Filmforum der Heidelberger Volkshochschule, Heidelberg
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Hermann Joachim, Carl-Duisberg-Gesellschaft, Mannheim
Dr. Adalbert Knapp, Volkshochschule Weinheim, Weinheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayerischer Volkshochschuleverband, Nürnberg
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg
Peter Ohlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Stuttgart

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Alyam Alyam - Ahmed el Maanouni, MA

Special Award Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

Theatre Girls - Kim Longinotto und Claire Pollak, Großbritannien

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

De platte Jungle - Johann van der Keuken, NL

Filmdukaten

Ghatashraddha - Girish Kasaravalli, IN
Six Days in Soweto - Antony Thomas, UK
La tortue sur le dos - Luc Béraud, FR
With Babies and Banners - Lorraine Gray, USA
Zdec na etom perekrestke - Karen Gevorkian, UdSSR

Special Award For The Best Television Film

Unawarded

Special Award Internationale Jury

Maternale - Giovanna Gagliado, IT

FIPRESCI-Jury

Six Days in Soweto - Antony Thomas, UK
O tragikos thanathos tu papu - Vasiliki Iliopulu, GR

Special Mention FIPRESCI-Jury

Maternale - Giovanna Gagliardo, IT

Interfilm Award

Alambrista - Robert Young, USA
Where Have all the Maoists Gone? - Michael Rubbo, CA
Renaldo and Clara - Bob Dylan, USA
Stillleben - Elisabeth Gujer, CH

Catholic Film Work Award

Ghatashraddha - Girish Kasaravalli, IN

Special Mention Catholic Film Work

Die Macht der Männer ist die Geduld der Frauen - Christina Perincioli, BRD
Aist - Valerii Jeregi, UdSSR

Recommendations Adult Education Centre Jury

- Contemporary History

Heinrich Böll - Ivo B. Micheli, IT
Zwei Porträts - Richard Dindo, CH

- Education about Neo-Nazi Movements

Nazis, gibt's die noch? - Ulrich Leinweber, BRD

- Information On The Political Situation FR

Where Have all the Maoists Gone? - Michael Rubbo, CA

- Unmasking Of A Fascistoid Mentality

JE-KA-MI oder Dein Glück ist ganz von dieser Welt - Roman Hollenstein, CH

- Film Work Within Specific Problem Areas

Stillleben - Elisabeth Gujer, CH
Zdec na etom Perekrestke - Karen Gevorkian, UdSSR

Programme

Competition

  • A HALOTTÁTO - Dornokos Moldován, HU 1977
  • AIST - Valerii Jeregi, UdSSR 1978
  • ALAMBRISTA - Robert M. Young, US 1977
  • ALYAM-ALYAM - Almed El Maanouni, MA 1978
  • CHRONIK VON PRUGIASCO - Remo Legnazzi, CH 1978
  • CIA-CASE OFFICER - Saul Landau, US 1978
  • CONTROLLING INTEREST - Larry Adelman, US 1978
  • DE PLATTE JUNGLE - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1978
  • DOWN THE CORNER - Joe Comerford, IE/GB 1977
  • FREE NAMIBIA - Jürgen Bergs, UN 1978
  • GHATASHRADDHA - Girish Kasaravalli, IN 1977
  • HAPPY BIRTHDAY, I'M 40 - Alida Walsh, US 1978
  • HEINRICH BÖLL - Ivo B. Micheli, IT 1978
  • JE-KA-MI ODER DEIN GLÜCK IST GANZ VON DIESER WELT - Roman Hollenstein, CH 1976/77
  • LE TORTUE SUR LE DOS - Luc Béraud, FR 1977
  • L´HOMME PALE - Thomas E. Haaf, BRD 1978
  • MACHT DER MÄNNER IST GEDULD DER FRAUEN - Cristina Perincioli, BRD 1978
  • MATERNALE - Giovanna Gagliardo, IT 1977
  • NORTHERN LIGHTS - John Hanson/Rob Nilsson, US 1978
  • O TRAGICOS THANATOS TU PAPU - Vasiliki Iliopulu, GR 1977
  • PARADIS PERDU - Francois Prenant, FR 1977
  • PEACH MELBA - Anders Gullberg, GB 1978
  • QUAY DE VALMY - Adolf Härtl, BRD 1977
  • RENALDO AND CLARA - Bob Dylan, US 1978
  • SHORT CIRCUIT - Manfred Kirchheimer, US 1977
  • SIX DAYS IN SOWETO - Antony Thomas, UK 1977
  • SHORT CIRCUIT - Manfred Kirchheimer, US 1977
  • TATTOOD TEARS - Nicholas Broomfield, US 1978
  • THEATRE GIRLS - Kim Longinotto, UK 1978
  • THE SETTLEMENT - Gillian Leahy, AU 1978
  • TO VARI PEPONI - Pavlos Tassios, GR 1977
  • O TRAGICOS THANATOS TU PAPU - Vasiliki Ilipoulu, GR 1977
  • "UND SIE BEWEGT SICH DOCH" - Kurt Tetzaff, DDR 1978
  • WHERE HAVE ALL THE MAOISTS GONE - Michael Rubbo, CA 1978
  • ZDEC NA ETOM PEREKTRESTKE - Karen Gevorkian, UdSSR 1977
  • ZWEI PORTRAITS - Richard Dindo, CH 1978

Information Review

  • BIELA STUZKA V TVOJICH VLASOCH - Kassem Hawel, CSSR 1977
  • BRUCE AND HIS THINGS - Mike Haller, US 1977
  • ERITREA - Ivo B. Michell/Elisabeth Mutschlechner, IT 1978
  • EXIT 10 - Stephen Gyllenhaali, US 1977/78
  • IDE...ODA... - Tanás Fehéri , HU 1978
  • IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILDREN - Frances Reid, US 1977
  • IELKSEN - POLITICS IN PAPUA, NEW GUINEA - Dennis O´Rourke, AU 1989
  • DER KONSERVIERTE KONFLIKT - ZYPERN NACH DER TEILUNG - Henrik E.A. Wilken, BRD 1977
  • NAZIS, GIBT´S DIE NOCH? - Ulrich Leinweber, BRD 1977/78
  • URGIA - Iosif Demian , RU 1977
  • O AGONAS TON TIFLON - Marie Papalios, GR 1977
  • SET UP - Kathryn Bigalowt, BRD 1978
  • STANDHAFTE CHATTEN - Maximiliane Mainke, BRD 1977/78
  • STILLEBEN - Elisabetg Gujer, CH 1977/78
  • TILLBAKA TILL ARARAT - Peå Holmquist, SE 1988
  • UN MATIN D´ÉTE A MATMATA - Francois Ode, FR 1978
  • WITH BABIES AND BANNERS: STORY OF THE WOMEN´S EMERGENCY BRIGADE - Lorraine Gray, US 1978
  • WOCHENSCHAUEN - Utupua-Kinodienst, BRD 1978

Retrospective Of African-Arab Film

  • ACCIDENT - Benoit Ramampy, MG 1972
  • AL HAYATT AL TAWMIYAH FI QARIAH - Omar Amiralay, SY 1972-74
  • AL-NIL - Hashim Al-Nahas, EG 1973
  • AL-YASERLI - Kaiss Al-Zubaidi, SY 1974
  • BAARA - Souleymane Cissé, ML 1978
  • BEUET FI THALIKA - Kassem Hawel, IQ 1978
  • CHIMURENGA: THE WAR IN ZIMBABWE - Antonia Legnazzi, CH 1978
  • DIE KRÖNUNG EINES KÖNIGS - o.A.., GH o.J.
  • EINE LÜCKE IN DER MAUER - o.A., MA o.J.
  • EL ARD - Yussuf Chahine, EG 1969
  • EL KHAMMES - Taieb Louhichi, TN 1975
  • EL SAKKA MAT - Salah Abou Seif, EG 1977
  • EL WASCH - Nagib Mahus, EG 1954
  • HÄUSER IN DEN GÄSSCHEN - o.A., IQ o.J.
  • HURLEMENTS - Omar Khlifi., TN 1972
  • JERHA FEL HIT - o.A.., MA o.J.
  • KATOUA KATOUA - Randa Chanal., LB 1976-78
  • LE NOUVEAU VENU - Richard de Madeiros, BJ 1976
  • LE PRIX DE LA LIBERTÉ - 1976, CM 1978
  • LES MILLE ET UNE MAINS - Ben Marka Souhel, MA 1972
  • MAISONS DANS CETTE RUELLE - o.A. , IQ o.J.
  • A MIGHTY TREE HAS FALLEN - Osei yaw Akoto, GH 1971
  • MAKING OF THE KING - Sam Argeetee, GH 1971
  • MEIN DORF, EIN DORF UNTER SO VIELEN ANDEREN - o.A., TN o.J-
  • MOSEKA - Kwami Mambu Zinga, Sandro Usai, ZR 1972
  • NJANGAAN - Mahama Johnson Traore, SN 1974
  • RESEARCH OF SANDRA LAING - Antony Thomas, UK 1977
  • SAFI FAYE - DIE ERSTE AFRIKNISCHE FILMEMACHERIN - Angelika Wichmann-Kettelhack, BRD 1977
  • SAMBA LE GRAND - Mustapha Alassane, NE 1976
  • SEINANE - Abdellatof Ben Ammar, TU 1974
  • SILENCE ET FEU DE BROUSSE - R. Beby de Medeiros, BJ 1974
  • SOLEIL O - Abid Med Hondo, MR 1969
  • SOWA KOFI - A FARMER IN ADJEIKROM - Nii-Nai-Adgei, GH 1971
  • TOULA ODER: DER GEIST DES WASSERS - Mustapha Alassane, NE 1973
  • UJAMAA - Tock O. Haxtthausen, TZ o.J.
  • UNE BRECHE DANS LE MUR - Jillali Ferhati, MA 1977
  • WASEYAT RAGOL HAKIEM - Daoud Abd Elsaid, EG 1976
  • WAZZOU - Michael Rubbo, GH 1978
  • YOU HIDE ME - Kwate Nee-Owoo, GH 1971

Special Screenings

  • LERNEN OHNE ZWANG - Günther Hermann, BRD 1977/78
  • NEUJAHRSOPFER - Sang Hu, CN 1956

Ad-Hoc-Informations

  • CLAW - Manfred Krichheimer, US o.J.
  • DÄNISCHE ENERGIE - Per Mannstaedt, Teit Jörgensen, DK 1978
  • DIE LIEBE ZUM IMPERIUM - Peter Heller, V. Hunsdörfer , BRD 1978
  • DOJOJO TEMPLE - Kihachiro Kawamoto, JP 1976
  • DRINNEN DAS IST WIE DRAUSSEN IST, NUR ANDERS - Michael Mrakitsch, CH 1976
  • ERINNERUNGEN AN EINE REISE - Adolf und Renate Härtl, BRD 1984
  • GÖSGEN - Filmkollektiv Zürichi, CH 1978
  • HORS D´OEUVRE 1 BIS 12 - Alice Wiering/Riiud , CH 1978
  • IRLANDFAHRT ODER DIE LIEBE ZUR INSEL - Manfred Liedke , BRD 1978
  • MANIMALS - Robin Lehmann, US 1977
  • MAN THE KILLER - MAN THE KEEPER - Peter Connor, AU 1977
  • MITTEN IN DEUTSCHLAND - Pavel Schnabel, BRD 1977
  • MUSIK OF THE SPHERES - Jordam Belson, BRD 1977
  • SCHRITTE ZU MIR SELBST - Filmgruppe Universität Essen, BRD o.J.
  • SKYLINE - Volker Landsberg BRD 1978
  • SPACEBORN - Philip Dauber, US o.J.
  • SÜDSEEREISE ODER DAS GLEICHZEITIG AM GLEICHEN ORT STATTFINDENDE GLÜCK - Sebastion C. Schroeder, BRD 1978
  • THE SAND CASTLE - Co Hoedemann, CA 1977
  • TONGPAN - Surachay Chantimathorn, TH o.J.
  • UNSICHTBARE MAUERN - Violet Moser, CH 1978

Children And Youth Films

  • AUS DER FERNE SEHE ICH DIESES LAND - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • DAS EICHHÖRNCHEN - o.A., CSSR o.J.
  • DER GLÜCKSRITTER - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • DIE HERREN BUBEN - o.A., CSSR o.J.
  • DER RUF DER STAMMES - o,A,, CSSR o.J.
  • ENDLICH VERSTEHEN WIR UNS - o.A., CSSR o.J.
  • ILSE IST WEG - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • KEINER KANN WAS DAFÜR - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • LIEBE ZUM IMPERIUM - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • ROSAROTE TRÄUME - o.A., CSSR o.J.
  • ROZMARYNA FILMT - o.A., CSSR o.J.
  • STANDHAFTE CHATTEN - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • TAG MIT DEM WIND - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • UNTER DEM DACHSFELSEN - o.A., CSSR o.J.
  • VORSPIEL - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • WARTEN AUF DEN REGEN - o.A., CSSR o.J.
  • WIE MAN PRINZESSINNEN WECKT - o.A., CSSR o.J.