1976


IFFMH Chronicle

25th International Film Week Mannheim
4th to 9th November 1976

Direction
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Programme Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
Stadt Mannheim
Selection Committee
Hannes Fischer, Dr. Mira Liehm, Lisbeth Lindeborg, Dr. Jerzy Plazewski, Manfred Salzgeber, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Ludwig Ratzel
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Alhambra (During the reconstruction of the Planken-Filmtheater Mannheim)

The Jury

International Jury

Claudia Alemann, BRD
Judit Elek, HU
Egon Günther, GDR
Helmut Herbst, BRD
Thomas Koerfer, CH
George C. Stoney, USA

FIPRESCI-Jury

Leszek Armatys, PL
Heimo Bachstein, BRD
Yvette Biró, HU
Jean Delmas, FR
Betty Dembym, USA
Prof. Ferdinand Kastner, AU
Horst Knietzsch, GDR
Marcel Martin, FR
Verena Zimmermann, CH

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dr. Gerhard Schuurmann, NL
Dr. Vera Sommer, BRD
Dorothea Winkler, AU
Rainer Bunz, BRD
Pfarrer Gottfried Grimm, CH

Jury Catholic Film Work

Elisabeth Aeberli, CH
Prof. Walter Aulehla, AU
Johannes Horstmann, BRD
Karl Kleiner, BRD
Ernst Müller, BRD

Jury Adult Education Centre

Alfred Degen, Hessischer Volkshochschulverband, Frankfurt
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Hermann Joachim, Carl-Duisberg-Gesellschaft, Weinheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayrischer Volkshochschulerband, Nürnberg
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg
Peter Uhlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Stuttgart

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Amerikai Anzix - Gábor Bódy, HU

Special Award Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

Die Erschiessung des Landesverräters Ernst S. - Richard Dindo und Niklaus Meienberg, CH

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Mundstock ur - Jánosz Vészi, HU

Filmdukaten

Devices and Desires - Giles Foster, UK
Dziewce z ciortem - Piotr Szulkin, PL
... E Noi altri Apprendisti - Giovanni Doffini, CH
5 + 1 - Maya Borissova, BG
Strafprotokoll aller und jeder - Thomas Mauch, BRD

Special Award For The Best Television Award

Hollywood on Trial - David Helpern jr., USA
Los Canadienses - Albert Kish, CA

FIPRESCI Award

Zapis Zbrodni - Andrzej Trzos-Rastawiecki, PL

Interfilm Award

Hollywood on Trial - David Helpern jr., USA

FIPRESCI Award

Los Canadienses - Albert Kish, CA
Na Samote u Lesa - Jiri Menzel, CS

Recommendation Interfilm-Jury

... E Noialtri Apprendisti - Giovanni Doffini, CH
Hollywood on Trial - David Helpern jr., USA

Special Mention Interfilm-Jury

Double Day - Helena Solberg-Ladd, USA
Czlowiek z Cyfra - Janusz Kidawa, PL
Der Umsetzer - Benno Trautmann und Brigitte Toni Lerch, BRD
Don't Worry, it's Only a Movie - Donald Blank, USA

Catholic Film Work Award

5 + 1 - Maja Borissova, BG

Special Mention Catholic Filmwork

El Chegui ou le Silence Violent -Moumen Smihi und Mohamed Sekkat, MA

Empfehlungen der Volkshochschul-Jury

Feature Films

Une Fille Unique - Philippe Nahoun, FR
Der Umsetzer - Benno Trautmann und Brigitte Toni Lerch, BRD
Bargain Basement - John N. Smith, CA

Documentary Films

... E Noialtri Apprendisti - Giovanni Doffini, CH
Die Erschiessung des Landesverräters Ernst S. - Richard Dindo und Niklaus Meienberg, CH
5 von Hans Jürgen Syberberg, BRD 1975

Programme

Competition

  • 5+1 - Maya Borissova, BG o.J.
  • AMERIKAI ANZIX - Gábor Bódy, HU 1975
  • BANKIET - Zofia Oraczewska, PL 1976
  • BARGAIN BASEMENT - John N. Smith, CA 1976
  • BISHER HABEN WIR JA IMMER NUR GEARBEITET - EIN ARBEITER WIRD RENTNER - Dietrich Schubert, BRD 1976
  • BUSHMAMA - Haile Gerima, US 1975
  • CZLOWIEK Z CYFRA - Janusz Kidawa, PL 1976
  • DER LETZTE SCHWEIZER - Peter Leippe, BRD 1975
  • DEVICES AND DESIRES - Giles Foster, UK 1975
  • DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND - Fred Schepisi, AU 1976
  • DIE ERSCHIESSUNG DES LANDESVERRÄTERS ERNST S. - Richard Dindo, Niklaus Meienberg, CH 1975
  • DON'T WORRY, IT'S ONLY A MOVIE - Donald Blank, US 1976
  • DZIEWCZE Z CIORTEM - Piotr Szulkin, PL 1976
  • EL CHERGUI OU LE SILENCE VIOLENT - Moumen Smihi, MA 1975
  • ... E NOIALTRI APPRENDISTI - Giovanni Doffini, CH 1976
  • FÖRVANDLINGEN - Ivo Dvorák, SE 1976
  • HOLLYWOOD ON TRIAL - David Helpern Jr., US 1975
  • KÄCK REBELL - EN KVÄLL MED BLÅ BLUSEN - Pierre Björklund, Göran du Rées, SE 1976
  • LOS CANADIENSES - Albert Kish, CA 1975
  • LUMIÈRE - Jeanne Moreau, FR 1975
  • MUNA-MOTO - Dikongue-Pipa, CM 1975
  • MUNDSTOCK UR - János Vészi, HU 1975
  • PHOTOPHTHALMIA - Werner Nekes, BRD 1975
  • STRAFPROTOKOLL ALLER UND JEDER - Thomas Mauch, BRD 1976
  • SUNDAY TOO FAR AWAY - Ken Hannam, AU 1975
  • THE DOUBLE DAY - Helena Solberg-Ladd, US 1975
  • THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ARTS CENTRE - Rory Howe MacLean, CA 1975
  • UNE FILLE UNIQUE - Philippe Nahoun, FR 1975
  • UNION MAIDS - Julia Reichert, James Klein, Miles Mogulescu, US 1976
  • WAITING FOR FIDEL - Michael Rubbo, CA 1974
  • ZYCIE CODZIENNE - Piotr Szulkin, PL 1976

Information Review

  • BERICHTE VOM WIDERSTAND - Manfred Vosz, BRD 1975
  • CDN - Pawel Kedzierski, Zbigniew Kaminski, PL 1975
  • CROSBY STREET - Jody Saslow, US 1975
  • DANCE ELEVEN - Alan Esner, US 1975
  • DAS UNWIRKLICHE ENDE DES SIEGFRIED BRAUN - EINE DETEKTIV-GESCHICHTE IM RAUSCHEN DES KORNS - Rainer Mathias Beck, BRD 1976
  • DE PALESTIJNEN - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1975
  • DER UMSETZER - Benno Trautmann, Brigitte Toni Lerch, BRD 1976
  • DIE ZEIT DES SCHWEIGENS IST VORBEI - Bernd Bajog, BRD 1976
  • EISENBAHNLINIE CHENGTUNG-KUMING Deutscher Titel - k.A., CN
  • GEGENMACHT - INTERNATIONAL - Barbara Kasper, Lothar Schuster, BRD 1975
  • HADVETSCHER - Oskar Kristanov, BG 1975
  • HELDEN - Friedrich Hoffmeister, Ulrich Leinweber, BRD 1976
  • JESUS VON OTTAKRING - Wilhelm Pellert, AT 1975
  • LEROY, THE MAGICIAN - Philip Parmet, US 1975
  • MARTYRIES - Nicos Kavoukides, GR 1975
  • MOTEL - Gene Searchinger, US 1975
  • MÜDE KEHRT EIN WANDERER ZURÜCK - Friedrich Kappeler, CH 1975
  • ORGANISM - Hilary Harris, US 1975
  • OSS - Laila Mikkelsen, NO 1976
  • PICTURES OF THE LOST WORD - Klaus Wyborny, BRD 1971-1975
  • SAMBA TALI - Ben Diogaye Beye, SN 1975
  • SINGER AND THE DANCER - Gill Armstrong 1976
  • SPIRIT OF '76 - David Hay, 1975
  • THE DOODLERS - Kathy Rose, US 1975
  • URODZONA - Blanka Danilewicz, PL 1976
  • WAGNIS UND GEWINN - Peter Heller, BRD 1975

Retrospective

  • 31 SPRÜNGE - Adolf Winkelmann, BRD 1968
  • 322 - Dusan Hanák, CSSR 1969
  • ANGÈLE - Claude Champion, CH 1968
  • AUTO-AUTO - Haro Senft, BRD 1964
  • DAS MAGISCHE BAND - Ferdinand Khittl, BRD 1960
  • DAS UNKRAUT - Wolfgang Urchs, BRD 1962
  • DAVID HOLZMAN'S DIARY - Jim McBride, US 1967
  • DEMANTY NOCI - Jan Nemec, CSSR 1964
  • DER BRÄUTIGAM, DIE KOMÖDIANTIN UND DER ZUHÄLTER - Jean-Marie Straub, BRD 1968
  • DER MAN, DE ZIJN HAAR KORT LIET KNIPPEN - André Delvaux, BE 1966
  • DEUTSCHLAND DADA - Helmut Herbst, BRD 1969
  • DIE TANNERHÜTTE - Ingo Kratisch, Marianne Lüdcke, BRD 1976
  • DIE WOLLANDS - Ingo Kratisch, Marianna Lüdcke, BRD 1973
  • DILEMMA - Henning Carlsen, DK 1962
  • EIKA KATAPPA - Werner Schroeter, BRD 1969
  • EL CAMINO HACIA LA MUERTE DEL VIEJO REALES - Gerardo Vallejo, AR 1971
  • ES SPRICHT: RUTH SCHMIDT - Adolf Winkelmann, BRD 1968
  • FÁDNI ODPOLEDNE - Ivan Passer, CSSR 1968
  • FLOCONS D'OR - Werner Schroeter, FR/BRD 1976
  • FRAME UP: THE IMPRISONMENT OF MARTIN SOSTRE - Joel Sucher, US 1974
  • GAKI ZOSHI - Yoichi Takabayashi, JP 1973
  • GLAS - Bert Haanstra, NL 1958
  • HERBST DER GAMMLER - Peter Fleischmann, BRD 1968
  • HESTER STREET - Joan Micklin Silver, US 1975
  • HEUTE NACHT ODER NIE - Daniel Schmid, CH 1972
  • JUTALOMUTAZAS - István Dárday, Györgyi Szalai, HU 1975
  • KASSEL, 9.12.1967 - Adolf Winkelmann, BRD 1968
  • KRISTOVE ROKY - Juraj Jakubisko, CSSR 1967
  • LA JETÉE - Chris Marker, FR 1962
  • LAND DES SCHWEIGENS UND DER DUNKELHEIT - Werner Herzog, BRD 1971
  • LA PREMIÈRE NUIT - Georges Franju, FR 1958
  • LA RUPTURE - Claude Chabrol, FR 1970
  • LAST GRAVE AT DIMBAZA - Nana Mahamo, UK 1973
  • LAST STAND FARMER - Richard Brick, US 1976
  • L'ENCLOS - Armand Gatti, FR 1961
  • LES MISTONS - François Truffaut, FR 1957
  • MANHÃ CINZENTA - Olney São Paulo, BR 1969
  • MENSCHEN - TELEOBJEKTIV GESEHEN - Hans Georg Dammann, BRD 1952
  • MEN'S LIVES - Josh Hanig, Will Roberts, US 1974
  • MOI - UN NOIR - Jean Rouch, FR 1958
  • MOURIR À MADRID - Frédéric Rossif, FR 1963
  • NA SAMOTE U LESA - Jirí Menzel, CSSR 1976 *Lobende Erwähnung der FIPRESCI*
  • NA WYLOT - Grzegorz Królikiewicz, PL 1973
  • NICHT MEHR FLIEHEN - Herbert Vesely, BRD 1955
  • NIKDO SE SMÁT NEBUDE - Hynek Bocan, CSSR 1966
  • NOTIZEN AUS DEM ALTMÜHLTAL - Hans Rolf Strobel, Heinrich Tichawsky, BRD 1960/61
  • OMNIA VINCIT AMOR - Georg Lehner, BRD 1970
  • O NECEM JINÉM - Vera Chytilová, CSSR 1964
  • O SAISONS, O CHÂTEAU - Agnès Varda, FR 1958
  • OSTRE SLEDOVANÉ VLAKY - Jirí Menzel, CSSR 1966
  • PATHER PANCHALI - Satyajit Ray, IN 1955
  • PAUL DESSAU - Gitta Nickel, DDR 1974
  • POWERS, BORN TO HELL - Hannes Karnick, Wolfgang Richter, BRD 1970
  • SATANSBRATEN - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD 1976
  • SMIERC PROWNICIALA - Krzysztof Zanussi, PL 1968
  • THE MAGIC GARDEN - Donald Swanson, ZA 1955
  • TOUTE LA MÉMOIRE DU MONDE - Alain Resnais, FR 1956
  • VÉGÜL - Gyula Maár, HU 1974
  • WARUM IST FRAU B. GLÜCKLICH? - Erika Runge, BRD 1968
  • WHOLLY COMMUNION - Peter Whitehead, UK 1965
  • ZAPIS ZBRODNI - Andrzej Trzos-Rastawiecki, PL 1974 *Preis der FIPRESCI*
  • ZIMMERLEUTE DES WALDES - Heinz Sielmann, BRD 1955
  • ZWEI - Roland Klick, BRD 1965

Ad-Hoc-Information

  • ASYMPTOME - k.A., BRD o.J.
  • CHANTONS SOUS L'OCCUPATION - André Halimi, FR 1976
  • DER VERGESSENE KRIEG - Wolfgang Baraniecki, BRD 1976
  • DIE KLEINE WELT - FRAGMENTE EINES ERLEBENS - René Perraudin, BRD o.J.
  • NACHTWACHE - Bastian Clevé, BRD 1976
  • TIERRA Y LIBERTAD - Marie Trebe, Peter Palme, BRD 1976
  • WEIL ICH DICH LIEBE - Eva Häußler, BRD 1976
  • Sondervorstellung - Filme mit Bundesfilmprämie
  • DER GERECHTE KRIEG 1525 - Hartmut Kaminski, Lutz Mommartz, BRD 1976
  • DER SUCHER - Ernst Reinboth, BRD o.J.
  • GEFLECHT - Werner Nekes, BRD 1976
  • ICH WEISS, DASS DIE SONNE - Hans Noever, BRD 1976
  • KIRSCHBLÜTEN - Rolf Neddermann, BRD o.J.
  • LICHTBLICK - Bastian Clevé, BRD 1976
  • RÄTSEL DER SPHINX - ERNST FUCHS - Karel Dirka, BRD 1974
  • SPORTSFREUNDE - Michael Lentz, BRD o.J.
  • STRAFPROTOKOLL ALLER UND JEDER - Thomas Mauch, BRD 1976
  • *Filmdukat*
  • TUE RECHT UND SCHEUE NIEMAND - Niels C. Boltbrinker, Hieronymus Proske, Roswitha Ziegler, BRD 1976
  • WINIFRED WAGNER UND DIE GESCHICHTE DES HAUSES WAHNFRIED 1914-1975 - Hans-Jürgen Syderberg, BRD 1975