1975


IFFMH-Chronicle

24th International Film Week Mannheim
6th – 11th October 1975

Director
Fee Vaillant, Hanns Maier, Henning Harmssen
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relation
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Programme Assistance
Dr. Mira Liehm
Supported by
City of Mannheim
Selection by
Robert Báan, Hannes Fischer, Henning Harmssen, Lisbeth Lindeborg, Manfred Salzgeber, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Ludwig Ratzel
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken-Filmtheater Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Brian Baxter, UK
Liliane Dreyfus, FR
Heikki Eteläpää, FI
Gerhard Labudda, BRD
Gyula Maár, HU
Dr. Jerzy Plazewski, PL
Ulla Stöckl, BRD

FIPRESCI-Jury

Heimo Bachstein, BRD
Prof. Ferdinand Kastner, AU
Horst Knietzsch, DDR
Georges Lomasz, CH
Marcel Martin, FR
Prof. Rudolf Sremec, YU
Dr. Alexander Tichoff, BG
Marc Weiss, USA

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dr. Gerd Albrecht, BRD
Dr. Dorothea Hollstein, BRD
Kurt Horlacher, CH
Frau Koskinen, FI
Dietmar Schmidt, BRD

Jury Catholic Film Work

Elisabeth Aeberli, CH
Walter Aulehla, AU
Johannes Horstmann, BRD
Karl Kleiner, BRD
Rudolf Lauer, BRD

Jury Adult Education Centre

Alfred Degen, Hessischer Volkshochschulverband, Frankfurt
Rainer Heynig, Mannheimer Abendakademie und Volkshochschule, Mannheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayrischer Volkshochschulverband, Nürnberg
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg
Dr. Hermann Joachim, Carl-Duisberg-Gesellschaft, Weinheim
Peter Uhlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Stuttgart

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Personel - Krzysztof Kieslowski, PL
Jutalomutazas - István Dárday, HU

Special Award Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

Egyszerü Törtenet - Judit Elek, HU

Josef-von-Sternberg-Award

Legacy - Karen Arthur, USA

Filmdukaten

A Private Enterprise - Peter K. Smith, UK
My Father - Daniel Wachsmann, IL
Last Stand Farmer - Richard Brick, USA
Men's Lives - Josh Hanig und Will Roberts, USA
Die Kinder von Furna - Christian Schocher, CH

Special Award Best Television Film

Kalldorf gegen Mannesmann - Suzanne Beyeler, Rainer März und Manfred Stelzer, BRD

Preis der FIPRESCI-Jury

Viva Portugal - Christiane Gerhard, Malte Rauch und Samuel Schirmbeck (in Zusammenarbeit mit Serge July), BRD

Interfilm Award

Best Feature Film

Hester Street - Joan Micklin Silver, USA

Best Documentary Film

Strasse im Widerstand - Gerhard Braun, Wolfgang Kroke, K. G. Ott und Klaus Volkenborn, BRD

Recommendations Interfilm-Jury

Wir Bergler in den Bergen sind eigentlich nicht Schuld, dass wir da sind - Fredi M. Murer, CH
Maria - Mats Arehn, SE

Catholic Film Work Award

Personel - Krzysztof Kieslowski, PL

Special Mention Catholic Film Work

Scena zbiorowa ze swietym - Mariusz Walter, PL
Hester Street - Joan Micklin Silver, USA

Recommendations Adult Education Centres Jury

Debut Film

Hester Street - Joan Micklin Silver, USA

Documentary Films

Viva Portugal - Christiane Gerhards, Malte Rauch und Samuel Schirmbeck (in Zusammenarbeit mit Serge July), BRD
Omställningen - Maj Wechselmann, SE
Kalldorf gegen Mannesmann - Suzanne Beyeler, Rainer März und Manfred Stelzer, BRD
Die Aufsteiger-Saga - Rolf Schübel, BRD

Programme

International Competition

  • A PRIVATE ENTERPRISE - Peter K. Smith, MX 1974
  • BAL U POZNÁNSKIEGO - Marek Piwowarski, PL 1974
  • DIE AUFSTEIGER SAGA - Rolf Schübel, BRD 1974
  • DIE BAUERN VON MAHEMBE - Marlies Graf, CH 1974
  • DIE WAHRHEIT WIRD UNS FREIMACHEN - Filmgruppe 3 E/Helmut Wietz, BRD 1974
  • EGYSZERÚ TÖRTENET - Judit Elek, HU 2006
  • GODFATHER COMES TO SIXTH STREET - Marc Kitchell, US 1975
  • HESTER STREET - Joan Micklin Sliver, US 1974
  • I DOIDE DENYAT - Guéorgui Dulguérov, BG 1973
  • JEFFERSON CIRCUS SONGS - Suzan Pitt Kraning, US 1975
  • JUTALOMUTAZAS - István Darday, HU 1974
  • KALLDORF GEGEN MANNESMANN - Suzanne Beyeler, BRD 1975
  • DIE KINDER VON FURNA - Christian Schocher, CH 1973
  • LAST STAND FARMER - Richard Brick, US 1975
  • LEGACY - Karen Arthur, US 1975
  • MARIA - Mats Arehn, SE 1974
  • MEN´S LIVES - Josh Hanig/Will Roberts, US 1974
  • MET DIERIC BOUTS - André Delvaux, BE 1975
  • MIN HERZING - Uwe Belz, DDR 1974
  • MOTHERS ARE PEOPLE - Kathleen Shannon, CA 1975
  • MY FATHER - Daniel Wachsmann, IL 1975
  • LE NOSFERAT - Maurice Rabinowicz, BE 1974
  • OMASTÄLLNINGEN - Maj Wachselmann, SE 1974
  • PERSONEL - Krzysztof Kieslowski, PL 1975
  • POVRATAK - Petar Krelja, YU 1975
  • PRESAGIO - Luis Aleoriza, MX 1974
  • REKA - Miroslaw Kijowicz, PL 1974
  • SCENA ZBIOROWA ZE SWIETYM - Mariusz Walter, PL 1975
  • STRAßE IM WIDERSTAND - Gerhard Braun, BRD 1974
  • THE BIG K: MINERS IN YORKSHIRE - Antonia Caccia/Simon Louvish, UK 1975
  • VIVA PORTUGAL - Christiane Gerhards, BRD 1974
  • WIR BERGLER IN DEN BERGEN SIND EIGENTLICH NICHT SCHULD, DASS WIR DA SIND - Fredi Murer, CH 1974

Information Review

  • ALS GING EUCH DAS NICHTS AN - Kollektiv Arbeit, BRD 1974
  • ANALPHABETHEN IN ZWEI SPRACHEN - Mehrangis Montazami, BRD 1975
  • CHILDREN OF WOUNDED KNEE - Hedi Knott, BRD 1975
  • DREAMLAND - A HISTORY OF EARLY CANADIAN MOVIES 1895-1939 - Donald Brittain, CA 1974
  • DWOJE - Piotr Szpalowcicz, PL 1975
  • FRAUEN - SCHLUSSLICHTER DER GEWERKSCHAFT - Ingrid Oppermann, BRD 1974/75
  • HISTOIRE DE WAHARIE - Vincent Blanchet, FR 1974
  • KICMA - Vlato Gillé, YU 1975
  • PA SPANING - Ulf von Strauss, SE 1974
  • POTLATCH - A STRICT LAW BIDS US DANCE - Dennis Wheeler, CA 1975
  • SYNTHETISCHER FILM ODER WIE DAS MONSTER KING KONG VON FANTASIE UND PRÄZSION GEZEUGT WURDE - Helmut Herbst, BRD 1975
  • TAJROBEH - Abbas Kiarostami, IR 1973
  • THEY APPRECIATE YOU - Kathleen Shannon, CA 1974
  • WOMAN TO WOMAN - Donna Deitch, US 1975
  • W TYM MIEJSCU - Tomacz Zygadlo, PL 1975
  • ZUM BEISPIEL GESCHIRRHERSTELLUNG - Michaela Berger, BRD 1974

Ad-hoc Information

  • ALALONG - Robert Polak, AU 1974
  • APRÉS LE VENT DE SABLE - Claude Zaccai, BE 1975
  • BEARING OF THE PRESIDENT - Rip Torn, US 1969
  • DEUX COEURS - Michel Rodde, CH 1974
  • DIE BETÖRUNG DER BLAUEN MATROSEN - Tabea Blumenschein, BRD 1975
  • DIE WEISSEN BUSSE - Tomasz Pobóg Malinowski, PL 1975
  • DRIFT - Michel Rodde, CH 1974
  • EL BUHO - Bebe Kamin, AR 1975
  • KIKA UND JÖRG - Christian Schocher, CH 1975
  • LADY SHIVA - Tula Roy, CH 1974
  • SUSAN - Jacqueline Veuve, CH 1974
  • TO THE PEOPLE OF THE WORLD - Tricontinental Films, US 1975
  • TOULA ODER DER GEIST DES WASSERS - Moustapha Alassana/Anna Soehring, NG 1972
  • WHO IS WITOLD K? - Halina Markowicz, US o.J.

Films of the Year

  • LE MILIEU DU MONDE - Alain Tanner, CH 1974
  • MOZART IN LOVE - Mark Rappaport, US 1974
  • ÖRÖKBEFOGADAS - Marta Mészáros, HU 1975
  • PREMIJA - Sergej Mikaeljan, UdSSR 1974
  • ZIEMA OBIECANA - Andrzej Wajda, PL 1974

Specials

  • DIE BEWOHNER VON BEZIRKS HUIHSIEN HABEN GUTE ARBEIT GELEISTET - Central Newsreel and Documentary Studio, CN 1974
  • FRU TA ´DET SOM EN MAND - Mette Knudsen, DK 1973
  • STREIK! - Oddevar Bull Tuhus, NO 1974
  • THE TATTERED FLAG - Kimisaburo, JP 1974
  • TOWERS OF SILENCE - Jamil Dehlavi, PK 1975

Special: Award-winning Films

  • AUFGEZEICHNETE TRÄUME - Karel Dirka, o.A.
  • DIE BÜRGSCHAFT - TC-Studio, o.A.
  • DIE GROSSE EKSTASE DES BILDSCHNITZERS STEINER - Sportfilmtage Oberhausen, o.A.
  • HAARISE - Hans Sachs Filmproduktion, o.A.
  • GERETTETES VENEDIG - Ottokar Runze Filmproduktion, o.A.
  • WIR ZUM BEISPIEL - Action Film, o.A.