1973


IFFMH-Chronicle

22nd International Film Week
8th – 13th October 1973

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Representative
Fee Vaillant
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Supported by
City of Mannheim & Verband der deutschen Filmclubs
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Moritz de Hadeln, Dr. Jerzy Plazewski, Wolfgang Ruf, Walter Talmon-Gros, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Ludwig Ratzel
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken-Filmtheater Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Miguel Bejo, AR
Murray Grigor, UK
Jerzy Passendorfer, PL
István Szábo, HU
Dietmar Schmidt, GER
Mrinal Sen, IN
Karl-Jonatan Briel, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Marcel Martin, FR
Leszek Armatys, PL
Jean Delmas, FR
Gordon Hitchens, USA
Dr. Brigitte Jeremias, GER
Klaus Lippert, GER
Georges Lomaz, CH

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dr. Gerd Albrecht, GER
Dr. Dorothea Hollstein, GER
Pfarrer Theo Krummenacher, CH
Dr. Gerard Schuurman, NL
Dorothea Winkler, AU

Jury Catholic Film Work

Arnold Fröhlich, CH
Heinrich Kraus, GER
Rudolf Lauer, GER
Dr. Erika Reimer-Haala, AU
Ursula Wolfermann, GER

Jury Adult Education Centres

Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg
Alfred Degen, Landesverband der Hessischen Volkshochschulen, Frankfurt
Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Stuttgart
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayrischer Volkshochschulverband, Nürnberg
Peter Uhlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Mannheim
Herbert E. Bangen, Köln

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Gaki Zoshi - Yoichi Takabayashi, JP

Special Award Of The Lord Mayor Of Mannheim

When the People Awake - Affonso Beato, USA

Josef-von-Sternberg-Award

Na Wylot - Grzegorz Królikiewicz, PL
Der Tod des Flohzirkusdirektors oder Ottocardo Weiss reformiert seine Firma - Thomas Koerfer, CH

Filmdukaten

Der lange Jammer - Max D. Willutzki, GER
Attica - Cinda Firestone, USA
Cheval de boue - Atiat el Abnoudi, EG
Naive Maler in der Ostschweiz - Richard Dindo, CH
Injun Fender - Robert Cordier, USA

Special Award Best Television Film

Teilweise von mir (Ein Volksstück) - Hellmuth Costard, GER

Special Mention International Jury

Le cousin Jules - Dominique Benicheti, FR
Süssmuth e.V. - Drei Jahre Selbstverwaltung - Gerhard Braun, GER

FIPRESCI Award

El primer ano - Patricio Guzman, CL
Na Wylot - Grzegorz Królikiewicz, PL

Interfilm Jury Award

Le cousin Jules - Dominique Benicheti, FR
Na Wylot - Grzegorz Królikiewicz, PL
Der lange Jammer - Max D. Willutzki, GER

Recommendations Interfilm Jury

Attica - Cinda Firestone, USA
Cheval de boue - Atiat el Abnoudi, EG
Naive Maler in der Ostschweiz - Richard Dindo, CH
Süssmuth e.V. - Drei Jahre Selbstverwaltung - Gerhard Braun, GER
Gdzie sie podzialy kochane dinozaury - Janusza Wiktorowskiego, PL

Catholic Film Work Award

Not awarded

Recommendations Adult Education Centres Jury

El primer ano - Patrizio Guzman, CL
Der lange Jammer - Max D. Willutzki, GER
Persönlich sind wir uns näher gekommen - Wolfgang Tumler, GER
Wir kennen sie nicht - Gerhard Labudda, GER
Schleichende Euthanasie - Wilma Kottusch, GER

Programme

Competition

  • ASTRAL - BLACK MAGIC - MUSIC IS CONNECTION - Michael Gallus, BRD 1972
  • ATTICA - Cinda Firestone, US 1973
  • BEN GURION REMEMBERS - Simon Hesera, IL 1972
  • CASUAL RELATIONS - Mark Rappaport, US 1973
  • CHEVAL DE BOUE - Atiat el Abnoudi, EG 1972
  • DA MYNDIGHEDERNE SAGDE STOP - Per Kirkeby, Arkaluk Lynge, DK 1972
  • DAYS OF DESTRUCTION - Les Drew, CA 1972
  • DER LANGE JAMMER - Max D. Willutzki, BRD 1973
  • DIE LANGE NACHT VON CASABLANCA - Hans C. Blumenberg, BRD 1973
  • EL PRIMER AÑO - Patricio Guzman, CL 1972
  • GAKI ZOSHI - Yoichi Takabayashi, JP 1973
  • GDZIE SIE PODZIAKY KOCHANE DINOZAURY - Janusz Wiktorowski, PL 1973
  • HISTORIA DE UN HOMBRE DE 561 AÑOS - Lucio Donnantuoni, AR 1973
  • INJUN FENDER - Robert Cordier, US 1973
  • KENNEN SIE FERNSEHEN? - Malte Ludin, BRD 1973
  • LAS SERPIENTES DE LA LUNA DE LOS PIRATAS - Jean-Louis Jorge, FR 1972
  • LE COUSIN JULES - Dominique Benicheti, FR 1973
  • LES VILAINES MANIÈRES - Simon Edelstein, CH 1973
  • LE TRAIN ROUGE - Peter Ammann, CH 1972
  • MAYA DARPAN - Kumar Shahani, IN 1972
  • NAIVE MALER IN DER OSTSCHWEIZ - Richard Dindo, CH 1972
  • NA WYLOT - Grzegorz Królikiewicz, PL 1972
  • NA VYSOTE - T.Semenov, UdSSR 1972
  • OBICH - Lyudmil Staikov, BG 1973
  • OGNIAT TOUHA EL HAZINA - Atiat el Abnoudi, EG 1972
  • PRÓG - Karol Lubelczyk, PL 1972
  • SILENCE ET FEU DE BROUSSE - R. Béby de Medeiros, DY 1972
  • SLUGA - Goran Paskaljevi?, YU 1973
  • SPACIR - Jan Zahradnik, CSSR 1972
  • SÜSSMUTH E.V. - DREI JAHRE SELBSTVERWALTUNG - Gerhard Braun, BRD 1972/73
  • SWINGING MUSIC - Stefan Szlachtycz, PL 1972
  • TEILWEISE VON MIR - Winfried Burtschel, BRD 1973
  • THE HUMAN FACE IS A MONUMENT - Stan Van Der Beek, US 1971/72
  • TUNDE'S FILM - Maggie Pinhorn, Tunde Ikoli, UK 1973
  • V GORACH MOE SERDZE - R. Hamdamov, UdSSR 1967
  • WHEN THE PEOPLE AWAKE - Affonso Beato, US 1973
  • WIR KENNEN SIE NICHT - Gerhard Labudda, BRD 1970
  • WY IDETE PO JIZNI - J. Rahmatulin, UdSSR 1973
  • ZIVLJENE PO VZORCU - Joze Bevc, YU 1973
  • ZWARTZIEK - Jacob Bijl, NL 1972

Information Review

  • ALGÉRIE COULEUR - Djourha Abouda, Alain Bonnamy, DZ 1970-1972
  • AU DÉLA DES OMBRES - Jean-Paul Dupuis, FR 1973
  • BEN GURION REMEMBERS - Simon Hesera, IL 1972
  • BETRIEBSSCHLIEßUNG - BETRIEBSVERLAGERUNG - Barbara Kasper, Lothar Schuster, BRD 1972/1973
  • BOESMAN AND LEA - Ross Devenish, ZA 1973
  • CEREMONIAS - Nestor Lescovich, AR 1973
  • COMPOSITION IN BLACK AND WHITE - Peter Rubin, US 1973
  • DER TOD DES FLOHZIRKUSDIREKTORS ODER OTTOCARO WEISS REFORMIERT SEINE FIRMA - Thomas Koerfer, CH 1972
  • DER WUNDERBARE FRED - Ernst Witzel, AT 1973
  • DESCOMEDIDOS Y CHASCONES - Carlos Flores del Pino, CL 1972
  • DIE BESTEN JAHRE - Kurt Gloor, CH 1973
  • DIE REBELLEN HABEN SICH IN DEN BERGEN VERSTECKT - Christoph Roth, BRD 1972
  • DIE SCHLACHT - Friedhelm Heyde, BRD 1971
  • DON MELQUIADES - Elke-Maria Kätsch, Siegfried Kätsch, Carlos Welti, BRD 1970-1972
  • FÜR AUSLÄNDISCHE UND DEUTSCHE ARBEITER - Kurt Rosenthal, Christine Trautmann, Klaus Köhler, BRD 1973
  • GEFIEDERTE WEBKÜNSTLER - k.A., BRD 1973
  • GETTING IT TOGETHER - Leonard M. Henny, NL 1973
  • LOCK OUT - Antoni Padrós, ES 1973
  • MALTAMOUR - Murray Grigor, UK 1973
  • MOGHOLHA - Parviz Kimiavi, IR 1973
  • NACHBARN - Wolfgang Urchs, BRD o.J.
  • PERSÖNLICH SIND WIR UNS NÄHER GEKOMMEN - Karol Lubelczyk, PL 1972
  • RED SQUAD - Pacific St. Film Collective, US 1971/1972
  • SAN FRANCISCO - GOOD TIMES - A. Francovich, E. Rosow, US 1972/1973
  • SCHLEICHENDE EUTHANASIE - Wilma Kottusch, BRD 1972
  • SLUGA - Goran Paskaljevi?, YU 1973
  • SOMMER NAJADE - Friedhelm Heyde, BRD 1972/1973
  • SPORT IM HERBST - k.A. BRD o.J.
  • THE LOVE SONG OF CHARLES FABERMAN - Jeremy Kagan, US 1973
  • THE UNDERGROUND MOVIE - Les Drew, CA 1972
  • WALDFRIEDEN - Karl Friedrich Muschel, BRD 1973
  • WE DEMAND FREEDOM - Allan Siegel, US 1973
  • ZAHLEN... DATEN... FAKTEN - Inselfilm Produktionsgesellschaft, BRD o.J.

Ad-hoc Information

  • ANIMAL LOKOMOTION - Heimo Ch. Bachstein, BRD 1973
  • AUMÜHLE - Alexey Sagerer, BRD 1970-1973
  • COMING HOME - Bill Reid, CA 1973
  • DAVID BESIEGT GOLIATH - Peter Krieg, BRD 1973
  • DEATH AND THE DEVIL - Stephen Dwoskin, UK 1973
  • DER UNTERMIETER - J. Mayer, R. Beck, BRD 1972/1973
  • DIE HAUPTSACHE IST, DASS MAN ZU LERNEN VERSTEHT - Gerd Conradt, BRD 1972
  • FESTA TRAVALHO E PAO EM GRIJÓ PARADA - Manuel Costa e Silva, PT 1973
  • FÜR EIN JUGENDZENTRUM IN SELBSTVERWALTUNG - G. Frey, B. Rang, BRD 1973
  • HOME - John C. Stevens, US 1973
  • ICH DACHTE, ICH WÄRE TOT - Wolf Gremm, BRD 1973
  • ICH KANN AUCH NE ARCHE BAUEN - Hark Bohm, BRD 1973
  • IDEM TEBIA PARANJ - Ravil Batyrov, UdSSR 1972
  • MANDALA OF MR. O. - Chiaki Nagano, JP 1972
  • NEHMT DIE BOHNEN AUS DEN OHREN - Klasse 4c Landhausschule Heidelberg, BRD 1972/1973
  • OH... LYMPIA - Heimo Ch. Bachstein, BRD 1973
  • ONCE - Morton Heilig, US 1973
  • ...SONST STEHT DER BETRIEB HIER STILL - J. Gförer, W. Jung, W. Krieg, BRD 1973
  • THE DAY IS TWO FEET LONG - Peter Rubin, US 1969

Films of the Year

  • EK ADHURI KAHANI - Mrinal Sen, IN 1972
  • FOTOGRAFIE - Pál Zolnay, HU 1972
  • ILUMNINACJA - Krzysztof Zanussi, PL 1973
  • LA MAMAN ET LA PUTAIN - Jean Eustache, FR 1973
  • WILLOW SPRINGS - Werner Schroeter, BRD 1972/1973

Ad-hoc Information: Films from the People's Republic of China

  • DIE FREIZEITIGE KINDERGYMNASTIKGRUPPE AUS PEKING
  • DIE UNTERSUCHUNG DER 2100 JAHRE ALTEN LEICHE
  • ZUR FEIER DES 1. MAI DES INTERNATIONALEN FESTTAGES DER WERKTÄTIGEN