1972


IFFMH-Chronicle

21st International Film Week
9th – 14th October 1972

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Representative
Fee Vaillant
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Supported by
City of Mannheim & Verband der deutschen Filmclubs
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Dr. Richard Erny, Moritz de Hadeln, Dr. Jerzy Plazewski, Walter Talmon-Gros, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Ludwig Ratzel
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Planken-Filmtheater Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Peter Basco, HU
Dr. Wolf Donner, GER
Ulrich Gregor, GER
Jerzy Kawalerovicz, PL
Paul Leduc, MX
Louis Marcorelles, FR
Adolfas Mekas, USA

FIPRESCI-Jury

Marcel Martin, FR
Jerzý Eljasiak, PL
Klaus Lippert, GER
Georges Losmaz, CH
Hans Stempel, GER

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dr. Dorothea Hollstein, GER
Pfarrer Theo Krummenacher, CH
Dietmar Schmidt, GER
Dorothea Winkler, AU
William Wimer, USA

Jury Catholic Film Work

Heinz Bitz, GER
Prof. Ferdinand Kastner, AU
Rudolf Lauer, GER
Leo Schönecker, GER
Edi Stöckli, CH

Jury Adult Education Centers

Alfred Degen, Hessischer Volkshochschulverband, Frankfurt
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, bayrischer Volkshochschulverband, Nürnberg
Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Stuttgart
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Württembergischer Volkshochschulverband, Heidelberg
Helmut Stahl, Mannheimer Abendakademie, Mannheim
Peter Uhlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Stuttgart

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

La Familia unidaesperando la llegada de Hallewyn - Miguel Bejo, AR

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Sindbad - Zoltàn Huszárik, HU

Filmdukaten

Film Portrait - Jerome Hill, USA
Heute Nacht oder nie - Daniel Schmid, CH
Minamata - Tsuchimoto Noriaki, JP
Que Hacer - Saul Landau, Nina Serrano und Raul Ruiz, CL/ USA
Die Wollands - Marianne Lüdcke und Ingo Kratisch, GER

Special Award Best Television Film

The Dispossessed - George Ballis, USA
Passagen - Fredi M. Murer, CH

FIPRESCI Award

Que Hacer - Saul Landau, Nina Serrano und Raul Ruiz, CL/ USA
Die Wollands - Marianne Lüdcke und Ingo Kratisch, GER

Interfilm Prize of the International Protestant Jury

Kippe Mannheim-Rheinau, Heuweg - Kollektivarbeit Krauss, Ossowski und Schoeller, GER

Recommendations Interfilm-Jury

Sindbad - Zoltàn Huszárik, HU
Ich sehe Dich, ich fühle Dich - Rainer Schnurre, GER
Samskara - 1. Pattabhi und Rama Reddy, IN
Die grünen Kinder - Kurt Gloor, CH
Postal Delivery - John Beech, UK
Jak dziala jamniczek - Julian Antonisz, PL

Catholic Filmwork Award

My Childhood - Bill Douglas, UK

Special Mention

Öreg - Gy. Macskássy und Gy. Várnai, HU
Bleak Moments - Mike Leigh, UK
Samskara - 1. Pattabhi und Rama Reddy, IN

Recommendations Adult Education Centres Jury

Kippe, Mannheim-Rheinau, Heuweg - Kollektivarbeit Krauß, Ossowski und Schoeller, GER
Die grünen Kinder - Kurt Gloor, CH
Die Wollands - Marianne Lüdcke und Ingo Kratisch, GER

Programme

Competition

  • ALL THE ADVANTAGES - Christopher Mason, UK 1971
  • A PROPAGANDA MESSAGE - Barrie Nelson, CA 1971
  • BRASILE: LUNGA MARCIA VERSO IL SOTTOSVILUPPO I-V - Giovanni Damiani, Giorgio Battilana, IT 1971
  • CAST - Peter Dockley, UK 1971
  • DER KLEINE SOLDAT - Uli Edel, BRD 1971
  • DIE GRÜNEN KINDER - Kurt Gloor, CH 1971
  • DIE SKLAVEN - S. von Horst Schwaab, BRD 1972
  • DIE WOLLANDS - Marianne Lüdcke, Ingo Kratisch, BRD 1972
  • DRUG ABUSE - Pat Lehman, US o.J.
  • EGY LEANY PORTREJA - István Szábo, HU 1971
  • EMPEROR TOMATO KETCHUP - Shuji Teramaya, JP 1971
  • FILM PORTRAIT - Jerome Hill, US 1972
  • FILM WITH THREE DANCERS - Ed Emshwiller, US 1970
  • FLYING MAN - Colin Gregg, UK 1972
  • HEUTE NACHT ODER NIE - Daniel Schmid, HU 1972
  • ICH SEHE DICH, ICH FÜHLE DICH - Rainer Schnurre, BRD 1972
  • IZPIT - Gueorgui Dulgerov, BG 1971
  • JAK DZIALA JAMNICZEK - Julian Antoniusz, PL 1972
  • KARETA - Zdzislaw Le?niak, PL 1972
  • KINDERSCHLUSSVERKAUF - Stefan Lukschny, Piu Lieck, BRD 1971/1972
  • KIPPE, MANNHEIM-RHEINAU, HEUWEG - Leonie Ossowski, Martin Krauß, Wilfried Schoeller, BRD 1972
  • LA FAMILIA UNIDA ESPERANDO LA LLEGADA DE HALLEWYN - Miguel Bejo, AR 1972
  • LE CHAVALANTHROPE - Mario Ruspoli, FR 1972
  • LIBERATOR - Bornivoj Dovnikovic, YU 1972
  • MINAMATA - Noriaki Tsuchimoto, JP 1971
  • MY CHILDHOOD - Bill Douglas, UK 1972
  • NIGERIA - Newsreel, US 1972
  • OCALENIE - Edward Zebrowski, PL 1972
  • ÖREG - Gyula Macskássy, György Várnai, HU 1971
  • PASSAGEN - Fredi M. Murer, CH 1972
  • POSTAL DELIVERY - John Beech, UK 1971
  • POTPOURRI - Les Kaluza, US 1972
  • QUE HACER? - Saul Landau, Nina Serrano, Paul Ruíz, US 1972
  • SAMSKARA - Pattabhi Rama Reddy, IN 1971
  • SINDBAD - Zoltán Huszárik, HU 1971
  • SYSTEM - Janusz Majewski, PL 1971
  • THE ARP STATUE - Alan Sekers, UK 1971
  • THE DISPOSSESSED - George Ballis, US 1972
  • T-WO-MEN - Werner Nekes, BRD 1972
  • VOLKSMUND - ODER MAN IST, WAS MAN ISST - Markus Imhoof, CH 1971
  • ZIVA ISTINA - Tomislav Radi?, YU 1972

Information Review

  • ALLE KLEINEN RÖSCHEN … VIEL ZU ALLEIN - Rolf Deppe, BRD 1971
  • AMERICA FIRST - Joseph L. Anderson, US 1982
  • ANHALTER BAHNHOF ODER DIE SIEBEN WELTANSCHAUUNGEN DES RUDI S. - Günter Ciechowski, BRD 1972
  • BLEAK MOMENTS - Mike Leigh, UK 1972
  • CALCUTTA 71 - Mrinal Sen, IN 1972
  • CAMERA SUTRA ODER DIE BLEICHGESICHTER - Robbe de Hert, BE 1972
  • CHARLOTTE SALOMON - EIN TAGEBUCH IN BILDERN 1917-1943 - Curt Linda, BRD 1972
  • DER DRACHENHOF - David Irving, US 1972
  • DER WALDFILM - Eckehard Munck, BRD 1972
  • ELETMÜ - Béla Vajda, HU 1972
  • ES IST SO SCHÖN… - Roland Eisenmenger, BRD 1971
  • FEMME NOIR, FEMME NUE - Désiré Ecaré, FR 1970
  • GOING HOME - Adolfas Mekas, Pola Chapelle, US 1972
  • HIROSHIMA - NAGASAKI - AUGUST, 1945 - Erik Barnouw, US 1969
  • HITLER III MUNDO - José Agrippino de Paula, BR 1972
  • ISIDOR HUBER UND DIE FOLGEN - Urs Graf, Marlies Graf, CH 1972
  • LA SEMAINE DE CINQ JOURS - Marcel Schupbach, CH 1972
  • MY COUNTRY OCCUPIED - Newsreel, US 1971
  • NINE MONTHS TO FREEDOM - S. Sukhdev, IN 1972
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF THE UNDERNEATH - Jane Arden, UK 1972
  • THOSE MEMORY YEARS - Pola Chapelle, US 1972
  • WYZEDL W JASNY, POGODNY DZIEN - Krzysztof Wojciechowski, PL 1972

Films of the Year

  • LES ARPENTEURS - Michel Soutter, CH 1972
  • MEG KER A NEP - Miklós Jancsó, HU 1972
  • REED: MEXICO INSURGENTE - Juan Tovar, Paul Leduc, MX 1971
  • SHO O SUTEYO, MACHI E DEYO - Shuji Terayama, JP 1971

Ad-Hoc-Information

  • ABSCHLUSSFILM VON CHRISTA PUNERT - Christa Punert, BRD 1971
  • AL GRITO DE ESTE PUEBLO - Humberto Rios, BO 1971
  • AUSSTIEGSHÖHE 4000 M - Bodo F. Gruppe, BRD 1972
  • BOLERO - Johannes Gulde, BRD 1972
  • DAS SCHMYRTZ - Anette Hofmann, Claudio Hofmann, BRD 1972
  • DEL MONTE PISANO - Peolo Benvenuti, IT 1972
  • DER KAMPF UM 11% - Michael Busse, Thomas Mitscherlich, Jü Peters, BRD 1972
  • DIE VORSTANDSSITZUNG ODER WIE MAN ZWEI FLIEGEN MIT EINER KLAPPE SCHLÄGT - Sven Severin, BRD 1972
  • HOME - John C. Stevens, US 1972
  • JOURNEY TO THE NORTHPOLE - Hanne Boenisch, BRD 1972
  • LAS SEMILLAS DE LA AURORA - Armando Bergallo, Benedicte Kermadec, David King, Hector Vilche, CB / Ar 1972
  • LEO BROUWE - CUBA - Dieter Jung, BRD 1972
  • MATIRA MANISHA - Mrinal Sen, IN 1966
  • MEIN HEIM deutscher Titel, k.A., UdSSR o.J.
  • NOCH 16 TAGE... - Reinhold Iblacker, Siegfried Braun, BRD 1971
  • NUR GEMEINSAM SIND WIR STARK - Hannes Karnick , Wolfgang Richter, BRD 1971
  • OLYMPIA - OLYMPIA - Jochen Bauer, BRD 1972
  • PAULA - JE REVIENS - Werner Schroeter, BRD 1972
  • PING PONG - Heimo Ch. Bachstein, BRD 1972
  • QUE ES LA DEMOCRACIA? - Carlos Alvarez, CO 1971
  • SHANTATA COURT CHALOO AAHEY - Satyadev Dubey, IN 1972
  • SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE - George Roy Hill, US 1972
  • SPEED LOVE - Jean Pierre Huester, BRD o.J.
  • STELLA DA FALLA - Reto Andrea Savoldelli, Jacques Sandoz, CH 1971
  • VAMSHA VRIKSHA - Girish Karnand, B.V. Karnand, IN 1972
  • VON DEN LEHRJAHREN, DIE SCHON JAHRE DER HERREN SIND - Rainer Gansera, BRD 1972
  • WHO ARE YOU KILLING, ELSA? - Monika Makas, BRD 1972
  • WIEVIEL FARBEN HAT DIE HAND? - Peter Schamoni, BRD 1971