1970


IFFMH-Chronicle

19th International Film Week Mannheim
5th – 10th October 1970

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Supported by
City of Mannheim & Verband der deutschen Filmclubs
Selection Committee
Michael Andritzky, Dr. Richard Erny, Ulrich Gregor, Murray Grigor, Eva Hoffmann, Dr. Jerzy Plazewski, Dietmar Schmidt, Walter Talmon-Gros
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Scala und Alster-Lichtspiele Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Peter Bokor, HU
Dr. Peter W. Jansen, GER
Boleslaw Michalek, PL
Dr. Martin Schaub, CH
Ralph Stephenson, UK

FIPRESCI-Jury

Marcel Martin, FR
László Bernáth, HU
Dr. Manfred Jelenski, GER
Ulrich Kurowski, GER
Georges Losmaz, CH
Rudolf Sremec, YU
Dr. Otto Wladika, AU
Janusz Zaremba, PL

INTERFILM-Jury

Jan A. Hes, NL
J. Perrier, FR
Borger-Breeveld, NL
A. Peransi, NL
Albert Frans Scheffer, NL

Jury Catholic Film Work

Leo Schönecker, GER
Herbert Hoersch, GER
Paul Caspar, GER
Rudolf Lauer, GER
Wilhelm Schätzler, GER

Jury Adult Education Centers

Alfred Degen, Hessischer Volkshochschulverband, Frankfurt
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Bayerischer Volkshochschulverband, Nürnberg
Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Stuttgart
Dipl.-Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Volkshochschule Mannheim, Mannheim
Peter Uhlig, Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung, Mannheim

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

La Fin des Pyrenees - Jean Pierre Lajournade, FR
Omnia Vincit Amor - Georg Lehner, BRD

Josef-von-Sternberg-Award

Image, Flesh and Voice - Ed Emshwiller, USA

Filmdukaten

Befejezetlenül - Judit Vas, HU
Reinlichkeitserziehung - Ki-Filmgruppe (Renée Kuki Verdan, Lothar Schuster, Piu Lieck), BRD
Syn - Ryszard Czekala, PL
Times For - Stephan Dwoskin, UK
Manha Cinzenta - Olney A. São Paulo, BR

Special Award Best For Television Film

Powers, Born to Hell - Hannes Karnick und Wolfgang Richter, BRD

FIPRESCI Award

Right on - Herbert Danska, USA

Catholic Film Work Award

Hospital - Frederick Wiseman, USA

Special Mention

Dingen die niet voorbijgaan - Philo Bergstein, NL

Interfilm Award

Right on - Herbert Danska, USA
La Fin des Pyrenees - Jean Pierre Lajournade, FR

Recommendations Of The Interfilm-Jury

Wiatr - Stefan Schabenbeck, PL
Befejezetlenül - Judit Vas, HU

Adult Education Centres Award

Dingen die niet voorbijgaan - Philo Berstein, NL

Recommendations Of The Adult Education Centres Jury

Powers, Born to Hell - Hannes Karnick und Wolfgang Richter, BRD
Manha Cinzenta - Olney A. São Paulo, BR
Befejezetlenül - Judit Vas, HU

Programme

Competition

  • 9. 9. 1999 - Albrecht Ade, J. Franzen, J. Forberg, M. Hahn, W. Petzold, BRD 1969
  • BEFEJEZETLENÜL - Judit Vas, HU 1970
  • BER 69 LIN - Carlos Bustamante, BRD 1970
  • BILADI, UNE REVOLUTION - Franis Reusser, CH 1970
  • BLOODY RIVER - Richard Besrodinoff, BRD 1970
  • CARMEN - Reinhard Kandolf, BRD 1970
  • CARRY IT ON! - Robert Jones, US 1970
  • CASA REGINA - Frieder Mayrhofer, BRD 1970
  • COMPANERAS AND COMPANEROS - Adolfas Mekas, Barbara Stone, David C. Stone, US 1970
  • DARK SPRING - Ingemo Engström, BRD 1970
  • DER PARADISGARTEN - Bernd Schwamm, BRD 1970
  • DINGEN DIE NIET VOORBIJGAAN - Philo Bregstein, NL 1970
  • DREAM OF THE WORLD - Nicholas Gosling, UK 1969
  • ENCORE UN JOUR - Jean-Pierre Bonneau, FR 1969
  • ER STEHT UM FÜNF AUF - Hansjürgen Hilgert, BRD 1970
  • HEROIC LANDSCAPE - Fritz André Kracht, BRD 1970
  • HOSPITAL - Frederick Wiseman, US 1970
  • IMAGE, FLESH AND VOICE - Ed Emshwiller, US 1970
  • KINDER SIND KEINE RINDER - Helke Sander, BRD 1970
  • KONTAKTE - Irm Sommer, Ed Sommer, BRD 1970
  • LA FIN DES PYRENES - Jean Pierre Lajournade, FR 1970
  • LA LUNGA MARCIA - Borgioni Renzo, Ghielmi Guiseppe, Italici Walter, BRD 1970
  • LÄRM - Josef Riedl, BRD 1970
  • LYDIA - Eberhardt Schubert, BRD 1970
  • MANHA CINZENTA - Olney São Paolo, BR 1968
  • MARCEL - Paul Cox, AU 1970
  • MONDSCHEINSONATE - Dietrich Erfurt, BRD 1969/1970
  • MUERTE Y PUEBLO - Nemesio Juárez, AR 1969
  • NICHT LEBEND UND NICHT TOT - Joachim Wörmsdorf, BRD 1970
  • OF MEN AND DEMONS - John Hubley, Faith Hubley, US 1970
  • OMNIA VINCIT AMOR - Georg Lehner, BRD 1970
  • PARADISE NOW - Sheldon Rochlin, US 1970
  • PODROZ - Daniel Szczechura, PL 1970
  • PORTRAITS: CHARLES MANSON - RONALD BIGGS - WILHELM HEIN - Birgit Hein, Wilhelm Hein, BRD 1970
  • POWERS, BORN TO HELL - Hannes Karnick, Wolfgang Richter, BRD 1970
  • REINLICHKEITSERZIEHUNG - Kuhi Verden, Lothar Schuster, Pim Liech, BRD 1969/1970
  • RIGHT ON! - Herbert Danskala, US 1970
  • SAND OR PETER AND THE WOLF - Caroline Leaf, US 1969
  • SI TU SAVAIS... - Jean-Pierre Berckmans, BE 1970
  • SVATEJ Z KREJCARKU - Petr Tucek, CSSR 1969
  • SYN - Ryszard Czekala, PL 1970
  • TECHNOLOGIE - Uschi Reich, Gabi Kubach, Leo Borcherdt, BRD 1970
  • THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA - Joel Tuber, UK 1970
  • THE POWER OF TEN - Charles Eames, US 1969
  • THIS LAND - Arthur Hammond, CA 1969
  • TIMES FOR - Stephen Dwoskin, UK 1970
  • TRAITE DU ROSSIGNOL - Jean Fléchet, FR 1970
  • VERTICAL - David Hall, UK 1970
  • WESTERN - Wolf Wonderatschek, BRD 1970
  • WIATR - Stefan Schabenbeck, PL 1969
  • WINDOWS - Peter Cooke, CA 1970
  • ZÄRTLICHKEIT - Manfred Wollandt, BRD 1970
  • Z.B. KASSEL - Herbert Bäuerle, Bettina Hahn, BRD o.J.

Information Review

  • ARENA - Judit Vas, HU 1969
  • ARMY FILM - k.A., US 1969
  • ARTHUR PENN, 1922: THEMES AND VARIANTS - Robert P.S.B. Hughes, US 1970
  • BACK - Albrecht Ade, Volker Anding, Ulrich Gambke, BRD 1970
  • BLACK PANTHERS - k.A., US o.J.
  • BOOMERANG - Urs Aebersold, BRD 1970
  • BRACCIA SI, UOMINI NO - Peter Ammann, René Burri, CH 1970
  • BRONCO BULLFROG - Barney Platts-Mills, UK 1970
  • CONVENTIONS: THE LAND AROUND US - Kaye Miller, Gerald Swatez, US 1970
  • DER AMERIKANISCHE SOLDAT - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD 1970
  • DER HUND - Bernhard Rang, BRD 1969
  • DER IRRGANG DES LEBEN JESU - Ilse Walther-Dulk, BRD 1970
  • DOM HBF GRAU - Hans Peter Kochenrath, BRD 1970
  • EDDIE - Peter Barton, Laurence Salzmann, US 1969
  • EINTAGSFLIEGEN - Rainer Schnurre, BRD 1970
  • ERUPTION - Hans Peter Kochenrath, BRD 1970
  • FEIERABEND - Maciek Netschies, BRD 1970
  • GEWALT - Rudolf Neddermann, BRD 1970
  • HALBTOTALE - Frieder Mayrhofer, Wilma Kottusch, BRD 1970
  • HEE - HALLO - Paul Adriaanse, BE 1970
  • HIROSHIMA - NAGASAKI, AUGUST 1945 - Erik Barnduw, US 1969
  • IN BATSCHAT deutscher Titel - M. Schermann, UdSSR 1970
  • INFINIE TENDRESSE - Pierre Jallaud, FR 1968/1969
  • LA MALLE DE MAKE KOULI - Momar Thiam, SN 1969
  • LAOKOON - Václav Mergl, CSSR 1970
  • LOS BUENOS SENTIMENTOS - Bernardo Borenholtz, AR 1970
  • MONSTRUM - Rajko Ranfl, SI 11970
  • MOSES UND DIE GRÜNE - Thomas Draeger, BRD 1969/1970
  • ON AFRICA - Skip Norman, BRD 1970
  • PEOPLES PARK - Newsreel, US 1969
  • PREACHER - John P. Taylor, CH 1970
  • PREA MIC PENTRU UN BAZOI ATIT DE MARE - Radu Gabrea, RO 1969
  • RESPONSE TO A STUFFED DOLL - Jim Darnton, US 1970
  • SEI GEGRÜSST RUSSLAND deutscher Titel - M. Litwjakow, UdSSR o.J.
  • SHE'S BEAUTIFUL WHEN SHE'S ANGRY - Newsreel, US 1970
  • SIGMA - Michael Langer, BRD 1970
  • SKEZAG - Joel L. Freedman, Philip F. Messina, US 1970
  • TESTAMENT - Joszef Gebski, Antoni Halor, PL 1970
  • TRAU KEINEM UNTER ZWANZIG - Wolf Lindner, BRD 1970
  • TRENTE-SIX HEURES - Philippe Haudiquet, FR 1969
  • WINTER - Fritz André Kracht, BRD 1970
  • WORK IN PROGRESS - Birgit Hein, Wilhelm Hein, BRD 1970
  • ZEHN JAHRE DANACH - Michael Hild, BRD 1970
  • ZERREISSPROBE - Günter Bros, BRD 1970
  • ZUM BEGRIFF DES KRITISCHEN KOMMUNISMUS BEI ANTONIO LABRIOLA - Günter Peter Straschek, BRD 1970

Films of the Year

  • CAMARADES - Marin Karmitz, FR 1970
  • DON GIOVANNI - Carmelo Bene, IT 1970
  • ICE - Robert Kramer, US 1969
  • LE VENT DE L'EST - Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Gérard Martin, FR / IT / BRD 1970
  • MACUNAIMA - Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, BR 1969
  • OTHON - Jean-Marie Straub, IT / BRD 1969/1970
  • OVOCE STROMU RAJSKICH JIME - Vera Chytilova, CSSR 1969
  • SHUNJO TEN NO AMIJIMA - Masahiro Shinoda, JP 1969

Ad-Hoc-Information

  • ASOZIALE - Gernot Eigler, BRD 1970
  • BEAVATKOSAS - István Sipos, HU 1968-1969
  • EIGENTLICH WOLLTE ICH NUR MALEN - Ronald Füchsle, BRD 1970
  • ELECTRONIC MOON NO. 2 - Jud Yalkut, Nam June Pak, US 1969
  • FROM THE OTHER SIDE - Menahem Binetski, IL 1970
  • GIER - Leo de Laforge, BRD 1970
  • HEADGEAR - Shelby Kennedy, US 1970
  • HET BEZOEK - Frans van de Staak, NL 1969/1970
  • HIROSHIMA - NAGASAKI, AUGUST 1945 - Erik Barnduw, US 1969
  • I CHANGE I AM THE SAME - Shelby Kennedy, US o.J.
  • KING: A FILMED RECORD … MONTGOMERY TO MEMPHIS - Ely Landau, Richard Kaplan, US 1970
  • LIGHTNING, WATERFALL, FERN, SOYP - Shelby Kennedy, US o.J.
  • LOTTE IN ITALIA - Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin, FR 1970
  • MID KERES JUNIUS - István Sipos, HU 1970
  • MI LENNE BUDAPESTEN, HA… - Katalin Macskássy, HU 1970
  • PRODUKTALTERUNG - Michael Wildhagen, BRD 1969/1970
  • RIVER BODY - Shelby Kennedy, US o.J.
  • ROSA LILIES - Bernd Upnmoor, BRD 1970
  • SO EIN HUNDELEBEN - Klaus Koch, BRD 1970
  • SZENEN AUS DEM ALLTAG - Hans von Lüpke, BRD 1970
  • UNSERE FERIENREISE - Bernd Upnmoor, BRD 1970
  • WALKIE TALKIE - Heinrich Pachl, Claudio Hofmann, BRD 1970
  • WAS FINDEN SIE SCHÖNER - Markus Kahn, BRD 1970

Cinema Underground Canada 1970

  • 1933 - Joyce Wieland, CA 1968
  • ALONE - Bob Cowan, CA 1969
  • CINETUDE II - Keith Rodan, CA 1969
  • DES CORPS OU LA VIE EST - Hugues Tremblay, CA 1970
  • EARTH SONG - Bob Cowan, CA 1970
  • INAUGURATION - Al Zazoutis, CA 1970
  • JANGLEFLEX - Bob Cowan, CA 1969
  • MALTESE CROSS MOVEMENT - Keewatin Dewdney, CA 1967
  • SURFACING ON THE THAMES - David Rimmer, CA 1970
  • THE DANCE - David Rimmer, 1970
  • VARIATIONS ON A CELLPHONE - David Rimmer, CA 1970