1969


IFFMH-Chronicle

18th International Film Week Mannheim
6th – 11th October 1969

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann, Michael Andritzky
Supported by
City of Mannheim & Verband der deutschen Filmclubs
Selection Committee
Walter Talmon-Gros, Ulrich Gregor, Peter W. Jansen
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Scala, Rex and Alster-Lichtspiele Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Vera Chytilova, CSSR
Peter Fleischmann, GER
Werner Herzog, GER
Gordon Hitchens, USA
Babacar Samb, SN

FIPRESCI Jury

Barbara Brenauer, GER
Guy Hennebelle, FR
Lars Olsson, SE
Dr. Jerzy Plazewski, PL
Dr. Otto Wladika, AU

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dietmar Schmidt, GER
Rudolf Joos, GER
Theis Ockersen, NL
Eric Walker, NL

Jury Catholic Filmwork

Franz-Josef Blum, GER
Paul Caspar, GER
Heinz Bitz, GER
Paul Halbe, GER
Sepp Anzenhofer, GER

Jury Adult Education Centres

Alfred Degen, Frankfurt/M.
Günther Kassing, Saarbrücken
Dietrich Kummer, Mannheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Nürnberg
Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Stuttgart
Siegfried Scheffel, Mannheim
Helmut Stahl, Heidelberg
Dr. Kurt Stegen, Ludwigshafen
Peter Uhlig, Mannheim

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

322 - Dusan Hanak, CSSR

Medium Cool - Haskell Wexler, USA

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Eika Katappa - Werner Schroeter, GER

Filmdukaten

Salesman - David und Albert Maysles, USA
Italienisches Capriccio - Vlado Kristl, GER
Schwestern der Revolution - Rosa von Praunheim, GER
Der Galgen - Dusan Trancik, CSSR

Special Award For Best Television Film

Deutschland Dada - Helmut Herbst, GER

Peace Award

Rhodesia Count Down - Michael Raeburn, UK

FIPRESCI Award

Katzelmacher - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, GER

Catholic Film Work Award

Der Reifenschneider und seine Frau - Klaus Wildenhahn, GER

Special Mention

Rhodesian Count Down - Michael Raeburn, UK

Interfilm Award

Katzelmacher - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, GER

Recommendation Interfilm Jury

Antenna - Adrian Ditvoorst, NL

Adult Education Centres Award

Not Awarded

Recommendations Adult Education Centres Jury

Wie zwei fröhliche Luftschiffer - Karl Dieter Briel, GER
Christopher's Movie Matinée - Mort Ransen, CA

Programme

Competition

  • 22 FRAGEN AN MAX BILL - Georg Radanowicz, CH 1969
  • 322 - Dušan Hanák, SI 1969
  • ADAM 2 - Jan Lenica, BRD 1968
  • ALABAMA - 2000 LIGHT YEARS - Wim Wenders, BRD 1969
  • AM MORGEN DES FOLGENDEN TAGES - Gerhard Theuring, BRD 1969
  • ANTENNA - Adrian Ditvoorst, NL 1969
  • BILD SAGT DANKE SCHÖN - Gerd Winkler, BRD 1969
  • BLACK POWER - Leonard M. Henny, US 1969
  • CHRISTOPHER'S MOVIE MATINEE - Mort Ransen, CA 1969
  • COUNT OF DAYS - Robert Beavers, CH 1969
  • DER REIFENSCHNEIDER UND SEINE FRAU - Klaus Wildenhahn, BRD 1968/1969
  • DEUTSCHLAND DADA - Herlmut Herbst, BRD 1968/1969
  • DIE UNTERDRÜCKUNG DER FRAU IST VOR ALLEM AN DEM VERHALTEN DER FRAUEN SELBER ZU ERKENNEN - Hellmuth Costard, BRD 1969
  • DONG FU REN - Shu Shuen Tong, HK 1969
  • EICHEL & RANDY - Hannes Fuchs, Peter Klinck, BRD 1969
  • EIKA KATAPPA - Werner Schroeter, BRD 1969
  • EIN SOMMER AUF DEM LAND - Georg Lehner, BRD 1969
  • FAUNA FLORA FLEDERMAUS - Wolfgang Krone, BRD 1969
  • HEROIN - Gerd Delp, BRD 1969
  • HE'S GOT THE WHOLE WORLD - Yoji Kuri, JP 1969
  • HEY, MAMA - Vaughn Obern, US 1968 *Preis der BASF*
  • HOMO SAPIENS - Vlatko Gilic, YU 1969
  • INVASION - Hugo Santiago, AR 1968
  • ITALIENISCHES CAPRICCIO - Vlado Kristl, BRD 1969
  • JUICY LOVE - Rosy Rosy aus Rosyland, BRD o.J.
  • KATZELMACHER - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD 1969
  • KELEK - Werner Nekes, BRD 1969
  • KONTOKORRENT 6 439 738 - Peter Staimmer, BRD 1969
  • KUNSTPREIS - Rainder Boldt, BRD 1969
  • LAWALE - Dore O., BRD 1969
  • LYDIA - Reto Andrea Salvodelli, CH 1968
  • MEDIUM COOL - Haskell Wexler, US 1969
  • NEDJELJA - Lordan Zafranovic, YU 1969
  • NICHT LÖSCHBARES FEUER - Harun Farocki, BRD 1969
  • PANO NO PASSERA PAS - Ody Roos, Danielle Jaeggi, LU 1968/1969
  • PICKNICK MIT WEISSMANN - Jan Svankmajer, AT 1968
  • PLAY 2 UND 3 - Hans Helmut Schoenherr, CH 1969
  • RHODESIA COUNT DOWN - Michael Raeburn, UK 1968/1969
  • ROHFILM - Wilhelm Hein, Birgit Hein, BRD 1968
  • SALESMAN - Albert Maysels, David Maysels, Charlotte Zwerin, US 1969
  • SARUTARI - Ion Popescu-Gopo, RO 1969
  • SCHWESTERN DER REVOLUTION - Rosa von Praunheim, BRD 1969
  • SIBENICA - Dušan Trasnik, SI 1969
  • STRANGE FRUIT - Skip Norman, BRD 1969
  • STRUKTURA KRYSZTALU - Kzysztof Zanussi, PL 1969
  • THE FALL - Peter Whitehead, UK 1969
  • TRENUTAK ISTINE - Milorad Jakšic-Fandjo, YU 1968
  • UNSER AUFTRAG - Rainer Boldt, Roland Hehn, BRD 1969
  • VERTRAUENDE LIEBE, GLÜHENDER HAß - Adolf Winkelmann, Jutta Winkelmann, F. Hoffmeister, B. Meyer, R. Merth, BRD 1969
  • VIVE LA MORT! - Francis Reusser, CH 1969
  • WE LOVE YOU ALLRIGHT - COMFAC-Kollektiv, BRD 1969
  • WIE ZWEI FRÖHLICHE LUFTSCHIFFER - Karl Dieter Briel, BRD 1969
  • WIR MÜSSEN HART WERDEN, OHNE JE UNSERE ZÄRTLICHKEIT ZU VERLIEREN - P. Adam, P. Fischer, A. Klipphahn, H. Meyer, O.F. Schlemper, H.H. Stief, BRD 1969
  • XEMA - Gunther Lagarde, BRD 1969
  • YIN - Michael Langer, BRD 1969

Information Review

  • ANATAHAN, ANATAHAN - Martin Müller, BRD 1969
  • BRANDY IN THE WILDERNESS - Stanton Kaye, US 1969
  • KASPAR HAUSER - Autorenkollektiv, BRD 1969
  • LAW AND ORDER - Frederick Wiseman, US 1969
  • OMOON OR THE CITY OF THE NAME OF GOD - Lateef Keele, JP 1966-1968
  • PAUL - Diourka Medveczky, FR 1968
  • SWISSMADE - Yves Yersin, Fritz E. Maeder, F.M. Murer, CH 1969
  • THE AQUARIUM - Victor Erma, US 1969

Retrospective "Der junge Film Schwarz-Afrikas"

  • CABASCABO - Oumarou Ganda, NI 1969
  • CONCERTO POUR UN EXIL - Désiré Ecaré, CI / FR 1968
  • CONTRACITY - Samb Djibril Diop, SN 1969
  • DES KÖNIG FUSSBALLS JÜNGSTER TRABANT - Kingsley Sosah, BRD 1969
  • DIANKHABI - Mahama Johnson Traoré, SN 1969
  • ET LA NEIGE N'ETAIT PLUS - Babacar Samb, SN 1969
  • LA BAGUE DU ROI KODA - Moustapha Alassane, NI / FR 1962
  • LES COWBOYS SONT NOIRS - Serge Henri Moati, NI / FR 1966
  • LE MANDAT - Ousmane Sembène, FR / SN 1968
  • LE RETOUR DE L'AVENTURIER - Mustapha Alassane, NI 1967
  • POINT DE VUE NO. 1 - Urbain Dia Mokouri, CM 1969
  • UN NEGRE SAURAIT-IL ROUGIR? - Jean Schmidt, FR 1968/1969
  • VARIO 68 - Omoyele, Gaston Bart-Williams, BRD 1969

Special: Festival Winner of the Year

  • GESÄNGE DER RENAISSANCE - k.A., o.J.
  • LE TEMPS DE LA TIMIDITÉ - Bernard Bouthier, FR 1968
  • SPRÍZNENI VOLBOU - Karel Vachek, CSSR 1968
  • TO SEE OR NOT TO SEE - Bretislav Pojar, CA 1969