1967


IFFMH-Chronicle

16th International Film Week Mannheim
9th – 14th October 1967

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Mangement
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann
Supported by
City of Mannheim & Verband der deutschen Filmclubs
Selection Committee
Walter Talmon-Gros, Dr. Gerd Albrecht, Dr. Richard Erny, Karl-Friedrich Göltz, Prof. Dr. Martin Irle, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural Advisor
Manfred David
Venue
Scala und Alster-Lichtspiele Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Josef von Sternberg, AU
Gianni Amico, IT
Gordon Hitchens, USA
Kazimierz Kutz, PL
Dusan Makavejev, YU
Edgar Reitz, GER
Hans-Rolf Strobel, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Lászlo Bernáth, HU
Paul A. Buisine, FR
Bruno Dinkelspühler, CH
Rafal Marszalek, PL
Hans Saaltink, NL
Rudolf Sremec, YU
Novais Teixeira, FR
Zena Wienerová, CSSR
Dr. Otto Wladika, AU

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Jan A. Hes, NL
Dietmar Schmidt, GER
Rudolf Joos, GER
Albertus Franz Scheffer, NL
Mady de Tienda, FR

Jury der Katholischen Filmarbeit

Leo Schönecker, GER
Frank-Josef Blum,GER
Alfons Bischof, GER
Paul Caspar, GER

Jury Adult Education Centres

Dietrich Kummer, Mannheim
Dr. Dietrich Pfleidrer, Stuttgart
Siegfried Scheffel, Mannheim
Helmut Stahl, Heidelberg
Günther Kssing, Saarbrücken
Peter Uhlig, Mannheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Nürnberg
Alfred Degen, Frankfurt
Gerhard Schwenk, Böblingen
Hans-Wolf Zimmermann, Kassel

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

David Holzman's Diary - James McBride, USA

Josef-von-Sternberg-Award

Kristore Roky - Juraj Jakubisko, CSSR

Filmdukaten

Paul Dessau - Richard Cohn-Vossen, GDR
Super Artist Andy Warhol - Bruce Torbert, USA
Titicut Follies - Frederick Wiseman, UK
Le Theatre de Monsieur et Madame Kabal - Walerian Borowczyk, FR
Smierc Prowincjala - Krzystof Zanussi, PL

Diplome der Internationalen Jury

Knowing to Learn - Claude Jutra, CA
Anabelin San - Dejan Djurkovic, YU

FIPRESCI Award

Kristore Roky - Juraj Jakubinsko, CSSR

Prix Simone Dubreuilh

Napalm - Don Lenzer, Trevor Greenwood, USA

Curt Oertel-Medal

Wir waren vorbereitet für Donnerstag, Morgens um 6 Uhr, in den Streik zu treten - Günther Hörmann, GER

Adult Education Centres Award

Hermann Slobbe - Blind Kind 2 - Johan van der Keuken, NL
Kristore Roky - Juraj Jakubinsko, CSSR

International Protestant Film Award

Le Theatre de Monsieur et Madame Kabal - Walerian Borowczyc, FR

Recommendations International Protestant Film Award Jury

Benefit of the Doubt - Peter Whitehead, UK
Herbst der Gammler - Peter Fleischmann, GER
Sighet - Harold Becker, USA
David Holzman's Diary - James McBride, USA
Tag der offenen Tür - Pim de la Parra, Wim Verstappen, NL
Worek - Tadeusz Wilkosz, PL
Anabelin San - Dejan Djurkovic, YU

Catholic Film Work Jury

Smierc Prowincjala - Krzystof Zanussi, PL

Special Mention Catholic Film Work Jury

Geschichte der Arbeitersiedlung Düsseldorf-Gerresheim - Hans G. Helms, GER
Herbst der Gammler - Peter Fleischmann, GER

Prix CICAE

David Holzman's Diary - James McBride, USA

Programme

Competition

  • AMEN - Carlo Tuzii, IT 1967
  • ANABELIN SAN - Dejan Djurkovic, YU 1966
  • ANNA - Pierre Koralnik, FR 1966
  • BENEFIT OF THE DOUBT - Peter Whitehead, UK 1967
  • CA N'EST PAS LE TEMPS DES ROMANS - Fernand Dansereau, CA 1967
  • COME FAVOLOSI FUOCHI D'ARTIFICIO - Lino del Fra, IT 1967
  • DAS VORLÄUFIG LETZTE KAPITEL DER FAMILIE POCCI: DER FUßBALLGRAD VON AMMERLAND - Hans Jürgen Syberberg, BRD 1967
  • DAVID HOLZMANN'S DIARY - James McBride, US 1967 *Großer Preis von Mannheim*
  • DER WOLF IST TOT - Anka Kirchner, BRD 1967
  • FUGS - Edward English, US 1966/67
  • FUSION - Ed Emshwiller, US 1967
  • GESCHICHTE DER ARBEITERSIEDLUNG DÜSSELDORF-GERRESHEIM - Hans G.Helms, BRD 1967
  • GRAJSKI BIKI - Joze Pogacnik, SI 1967
  • GYMNASTICKA SYMFONIE - Bruno Sefranka, CSHH 1967
  • HERBST DER GAMMLER - Peter Fleischmann, BRD 1967
  • HERMAN SLOBBE - BLIND KIND 2 - Johan van der Keuken, NL 1967
  • ICH HATTE MIR DAS ANDERS VORGESTELLT - Christian Doermer, BRD 1967
  • IMPROVISIERT UND ZIELBEWUSST - Joaquin Pedro de Andrade, BR 1967
  • JEUDI ON CHANTERA COMME DIMANCHE - Luc de Heusch, BE 1966
  • KNOWING TO LEARN - Claude Jutra, CA 1967
  • KRISTORE ROKY - Juraj Jakubisko, CSSR 1967
  • LERNT AUS DER VERGANGENHEIT - Hansjürgen Hilgert, BRD 1967
  • LE THÉATRE DE MONSIEUR ET MADAME KABAL - Walerian Borowczyk, FR 1967
  • LEUCOCYTE STORY - Jean-Charles Meunier, FR 1967
  • LONELY SPOONS - Stan van der Beek, US 1967
  • LOSING JUST THE SAME - Richard Moore, Irving Saraf, US 1967
  • MEIN PLATZ IN DER STRAßENBAHN - Friedrich Schrag, CH 1967
  • MINI-TAURUS ODER DER FALL RICHARD R. - Peter F.Schneider, CH 1967
  • PEKLO - Vlado Kubenko, CSHH 1967
  • PORTRAIT OF A MINER - Richard Mason, UK 1967
  • SIGHET - Harold Becker, US 1967
  • SLAG'S PLACE - Gwyneth Surdivall und David Nadden, UK 1967
  • SMIERC PROWINCJALA - Krzystof Zanussi, PL 1967
  • SUPER ARTIST ANDY WARHOL - Bruce Torbet, US 1967
  • TAG DER OFFENEN TÜR - Pim de la Parra, Wim Verstappen, NL 1967
  • THE APPLICANT - Dan Kleinmann, US 1967
  • THE GAME - Roberta Hodes, US 1967
  • THE ODDS AGAINST - Lee R.Bobker und Irving L.Oshman, US 1966
  • THE SUMMER WE MOVED TO ELM STREET - Patricia Patson, CA 1967
  • THE TRAIN - Nikhilesh Ghosh, IN 1967
  • TITICUT FOLLIES - Frederick Wiseman, UK 1967
  • TOYS - Grant Munro, CA 1967
  • WHATEVER HAPPENED TO UNCLE FRED - Bob Godfrey, UK 1967
  • WOREK - Tadeusz Wilkosz, PL 1967
  • 2+1=2 - Klaus Giese, BRD 1967

Information Review

  • BOKSER - Julian Dziedzina, PL 1967

Information Review "New German Film"

  • ABSCHIED VON GESTERN - Alexander Kluge, BRD 1967
  • DER JUNGE TÖRLESS - Volker Schlöndorff, BRD 1967
  • DER SANFTE LAUF - Haro Senft, BRD 1967
  • ES - Ulrich Schamoni, BRD 1967
  • MAHLZEITEN - Edgar Reitz, BRD 1967
  • WILDER REITER G.m.b.H. - Franz Josef Spieker, BRD 1967

Perspective "New German Film"

  • AN DIESEN ABENDEN - Herbert Vesely, BRD 1967
  • ARME LEUTE - Vlado Kristl und Peter Schamoni, BRD 1967
  • BRUTALITÄT IN STEIN - Alexander Kluge und Peter Schamoni, BRD 1960
  • DER BRIEF - Vlado Kristl, BRD 1967
  • DER HEIßE FRIEDEN - Ferdinand Khittl, BRD 1965
  • DIE ENDLOSE NACHT - Will Tremper, BRD 1967
  • GESICHT VON DER STANGE - Raymond Ruehl, BRD 1961
  • HARTE ARBEIT - Marran Gosov, BRD 1966
  • HENKER TOM - Klaus Lemke, BRD 1966
  • IN-SIDE-OUT - George Moorse, BRD 1964
  • KUCKUCKSJAHRE - George Moorse, BRD 1967
  • LUDWIG - Roland Klick, BRD 1964
  • MACHORKA MUFF - Jean-Marie Straub und Danièle Huillet, BRD 1962
  • PLAKATE, PAROLEN, SIGNALE - Haro Senft, BRD 1962
  • PORTRAIT EINER BEWÄHRUNG - Alexander Kluge, BRD 1965
  • SCHATTEN - Hansjürgen Pohland, BRD 1960
  • TÄTOWIERUNG - Johannes Schaaf, BRD 1967
  • TOBBY - Hansjürgen Pohland, BRD 1961

Special: Festival Winner of the Year

  • CALANDA - Jean-Louis Bunuel, FR 1966
  • KROTITELJ DIVLJIH KONJA - Nedeljko Dragic, RS 1967
  • NAPALM - Don Lenzer und Trevor Greenwood, US 1966
  • SKY OVER HOLLAND - John Ferno Fernhout, NL 1967
  • THROUGH THE EYES OF A PAINTER - M.F.Hussain, IN 1967