1966


IFFMH-Chronicle

15th International Film Week Mannheim
10th – 15th October 1966

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Klaus Hofmann
Supported by
City of Mannheim & Association of German Film Clubs
Selection Committee
Walter Talmon-Gros, Dr. Gerd Albrecht, Dr. Bernhard Künzig, Karl-Friedrich Göltz
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural Advisor
Walter Krause
Venue
Scala Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Henning Carlsen, DK
Bernado Bertolucci, IT
Dolorés Grassian, FR
Vatroslaw Mimica, YU
Peter Schamoni, GER
Ewald Schorm, CSSR
Herbert Seggelke, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Lino Miccichè, IT
Michael Lentz, GER
Bruno Dinkelspühler, CH
Leszek Armatys, PL
Laszlo Bernath, HU
Luigi Gario, PO
Hans Saaltink, NL
Rudolf Sremec, YU
Dr. Otto Wladika, AU

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Jan A. Hes, NL
Dietmar Schmidt, GER
Rudolf Joos, GER

Jury Catholic Film Work

Wilhelm Mogge, GER
Heinz Bitz, GER
Paul Caspar, GER
Rudolf Lauer, GER
Alfred Passenholz, GER
Josef Schwartz, GER

Jury Adult Education Centres

Günther Kassing, Saarbrücken
Dietrich Kummer, Mannheim
Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Stuttart
Dr. H. Ruppert, Trier
Siegfried Scheffel, Mannheim
Gerhard Schwenk, Böblingen
Helmut Stahl, Heidelberg
Peter Uhlig, Heidelberg
Alfred Degen, Frankfurt/M.

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Ostre Sledované Vlaky - Jiri Menzel, CSSR

Josef-von-Sternberg Award

Rakvickarna - Jan Svankmajer, CSSR

Extraordinary Special Award Of The International Jury

De Man die Zijn Haar Koort Liet Knippen - André Delvaux, BE

Filmdukaten

Vali - Sheldon Rochlin, USA

Wholly Communion - Peter Whitehead, UK

Demain la Chine - Claude Otzenberger, FR

Adolesence - Vladimir Forgency, FR

Rakvickarna - Jan Svankmajer, CSSR

Henker Tom - Klaus Lemke, GER

Special Mentions International Jury

Rosy Rosy - Kinder, die sich lieben - Peter Schneider, CH

Time of the Locust - Peter Gessner, USA

Tschaban - B. Schamschejew, UdSSR

Nine Variations on a Dance Theme - Hilary Harris, USA

Der Spezialist - Walter Krüttner, GER

Le Candidat - Gerald Belkin, FR

Diplome der Internationalen Jury

Fritz Kortner spricht Monologe für eine Schallplatte - Hans Jürgen Syberberg, GER

Alastair - Günter Lemmer, GER

Herning 1965 - Jens Jörgen Thorsen, DK

Das Portrait - May Spils, GER

Ik Kom wat Laater Naa Madra - Adriaan Ditvoorst, NL

FIPRESCI Award

Sublokator - Janusz Majewski, PL

Prix Simone Dubreuilh

The War Game - Peter Watkins, UK

Curt Oertel-Medal

Die Wahl - W.E. Reinke, GER

Adult Education Centres Award

Der Minder Gelukkige Terugker van Joszef Katus naar het Land van Rembrandt - Wim Verstappen, NL

Die Wunder von Mailand - H.R. Strobel, H. Tichawsky, GER

Ostre Sledovane Vlaky - Jiri Menzel, CSSR

Protestant Film Award

Der Minder Gelukkige Terugker van Joszef Katus naar het Land van Rembrandt - Wim Verstappen, NL

Time of the Locust - Peter Gessner, USA

Federation Internationale des Cine Clubs (FICC) Award

Wholly Communion - Peter Whitehead, UK

Programme

Competition

  • 24 BILDER - Rob Houwer, BRD 1966
  • ADOLESCENCE - Vladimir Forgency, FR 1965
  • ALASTAIR - Günter Lemmer, BRD 1966
  • AMIERT A NÖ MINDENT ELKÖVET - Marianne Szemes, HU 1966
  • AUF EINER LPG IN MECKLENBURG - Peter Maar, AT 1965
  • BEAT - MADE IN GERMANY - Hansjürgen Hilgert, Hans-Hermann Köper, Gerhard Schmidt, BRD 1966
  • CHARLY IS MY DARLING - Peter Whitehead, UK 1966
  • DAS PORTRAIT - May Spils, West Germany 1966
  • DEMAIN LA CHINE - Claude Otzenberger, FR 1965
  • DE MAN DIE ZIJN HAAR KORT NIET KNIPPEN - André Delvaux, BE 1965
  • DE MINDER GELUKKIGE TERUGKEER VAN JOSZEF KATUS NAAR ET LAND VAN REMBRANDT - Wim Verstappen, NL 1966
  • DER SPEZIALIST - Walter Krüttner, BRD 1966
  • DIE ANDERE HAUPTSTADT - Werner Klett, BRD 1966
  • DIE FRAGE - Bernhard Schütze, BRD 1966
  • DIE WUNDER VON MAILAND - Hans Rolf Strobel, Heinrich Tichawsky, BRD 1966
  • DOMENICA - LIBERA USCITA - Renato Mazzoli, IT 1966
  • EGY PORTRE SZAZADUNKBOL - Sándor Reisenbüchler, HU 1966
  • EUROPOORT - Joris Ivens, NL 1966
  • FRITZ KORTNER SPRICHT MONOLOGE FÜR EINE SCHALLPLATTE - Hans Jürgen Syberberg, BRD 1966
  • HENKER TOM - Klaus Lemke, BRD 1966
  • HERNING 1965 - Jens Jörgen Thorsen, Novi Maruni, DK 1965
  • IK KOM VAT LATER NAAR MADRA - Adriaan Dietvoorst, NL 1965
  • I'VE GOT HIS PROBLEM - Ron Clasky, US 1966
  • JAG - Peter Kylberg, SE 1966
  • JIMMY ORPHEUS - Roland Klick, BRD 1965
  • KEEP ON DANCING - Marcel Rosenzweig, US 1965
  • KINDERSPIELE - Gerhard Labudda, BRD 1966
  • LE CANDIDAT - Gérald Belkin, FR 1966
  • LET IT SHINE - Abbe Borow, US 1965
  • LOW WATER - Tom Scott Robson, UK 1966
  • MAJKA, SIN, UNUK, UNUKA - Puriša Djordjevic, YU 1966
  • NIEBO BEZ SLONCA - Jan Rybkowski, PL 1966
  • NINE VARIATIONS ON A DANCE THEME - Hilary Harris, US 1966
  • OM TI MINUTTER - Hans Engberg, DK 1966
  • OSTRE SLEDOVANE VLAKY - Jirí Menzel, CSSR 1966
  • PANELS FOR THE WALLS OF THE WORLD - Stan van der Beek, US 1966
  • RADVICKARNA - Jan Švankmeier, CSSR 1966
  • ROSY-ROSY, KINDER, DIE SICH LIEBEN - R. Heinikel, CH 1966
  • STADT IM DETAIL - Pitt Koch, BRD 1966
  • STELLA - Rudolf Thomé, BRD 1966
  • SUBLOKATOR - Janusz Majewski, PL 1966
  • THE REALLY BIG FAMILY - Alex Grasshoff, US 1965
  • TIME OF THE LOCUST - Peter Gessner, US 1966
  • TOPLE GODINE - Dragoslav Lazic, YU 1966
  • TRANSPORTATION, USA - Tibor Hirsch, US 1966
  • TROIS HOMMES AU MILLE CARRÉ - Pierre Patry, Jacques Kasma, CA 1966
  • TSHABAN - B. Shamshejev, UdSSR 1966
  • VALI - Sheldon Rochlin, US 1966
  • WHAT ON EARTH - Kaj Pindal, CA 1966
  • WHOLLY COMMUNION - Peter Whitehead, UK 1966

Information Review

  • ABSCHIED VON GESTERN - Alexander Kluge, BRD 1966
  • AMORE, AMORE - Alfredo Leonardi, IT 1966
  • BODYBUILDING - Ernst Schmidt, AT 1965/1966
  • DIE KOFFER DES FELIX LUMPACH - Gert Winkler, BRD 1966
  • DIE WAHL - W. E. Reinke, BRD 1966
  • DUELL - Klaus Lemke, BRD 1966
  • GROßE LIEBE - Ferry Radax, AT 1966
  • HUNDERTWASSER - Ferry Radax, AT 1965/1966
  • INTERFERENZEN - Ernst Reinboth, BRD 1965
  • LA CHASSE AU LION A L'ARC - Jean Rouch, FR 1958-1965
  • LUCIANO - Gian Vittorio Baldi, IT 1963
  • P.R.A.T.E.R. - Ernst Schmidt, AT 1963-1966
  • ROAD TO SAINT TROPEZ - Michael Sarne, UK 1966
  • TERRE DES HOMMES - Kirk Jones, CA 1966
  • TILLSAMMANS MED GUNILLA - Lars Görling, SE 1965
  • WIR SIND 11 JAHRE - Winfried Junge, DDR 1966

Special: Festival Winner of the Year

  • KNUD - Jørgen Roos, DK 1965
  • LA SURFACE PERDUE - Dolores Grassian, FR 1965
  • POSLEDNIJE PISMA - Chari Stojczew, Sahwa Kulisz, UdSSR 1965
  • ROMANCE - Jaromil Jireš, CSSR 1965
  • SKATER DATER - Noel Black, US 1965
  • SKRZYDLA - Leonard Pulchny, PL 1966
  • THE WAR GAME - Peter Watkins, UK 1965
  • UN JEU SI SIMPLE - Gilles Groulx, CA 1965
  • VIRAMUNDO - Geraldo Sarno, BR 1965

Retrospective: Josef von Sternberg

  • AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY - Josef von Sternberg, US 1931
  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT - Josef von Sternberg, US 1935
  • I CLAUDIUS; THE SHANGHAI GESTURE - Josef von Sternberg, US 1937 / 1941
  • THE BLUE ANGEL - Josef von Sternberg, US 1930
  • THE DOCKS OF NEW YORK - Josef von Sternberg, US 1928
  • THE LAST COMMAND - Josef von Sternberg, US 1928
  • THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN - Josef von Sternberg, US 1953
  • THE SCARLET EMPRESS - Josef von Sternberg, US 1934
  • UNDERWORLD - Josef von Sternberg, US 1927