1965


IFFMH-Chronicle

14th International Film Week Mannheim
11th – 16th October 1965

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Kurt Heinz
Supported by
City of Mannheim & Verband der deutschen Filmclubs
Selection Committee
Walter Talmon-Gros, Dr. Gerd Albrecht, Dr. Bernhard Künzig, Dr. Richard Erny, Fee Vaillant
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural Advisor
Walter Krause
Venue
Scala Mannheim

International Jury

Basil Wright UK
Henri Storck BE
Theodor Kotulla, GER
Lorenza Mazzetti IT
Haro Senft, GER
Istvan Szabo HU
Vaclav Taborsky CSSR

FIPRESCI-Jury

Hans Stempel, GER
Bruno Dinkelspühler CH
Oldrich Adamec CSSR
Laszlo Bernath HU
Marcel Martin FR
Jerzy Plazewski PL
Rudolf Sremec YU
Borge Trolle DK
Dr. Otto Wladika AU

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Dietmar Schmidt, GER
Rudolf Joos, GER
Evert Grolle NL

Jury Catholic Film Work

Franz Everschor, GER
Rudolf Lauer, GER
Franz-Josef Blum, GER
Paul Caspar, GER
Hanns Funk, GER
Leo Schönecker, GER

Jury Adult Education Centres

Dr. H. Ruppert, Trier
Dietrich Kummer, Mannheim
Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Stuttgart
Siegfried Scheffel, Mannheim
Helmut Stahl, Heidelberg
Günther Kassing, Saarbrücken
Gerhard Schwenk, Böblingen
Peter Uhlig, Heidelberg

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Njkdo Se Smat Nebude - Hynek Bocan, CSSR

First Diploma Of The International Jury

La Cage de Verre - Philipp Arthurys, J.L. Levi-Alvarès, FR/IL

Second Diploma Of The International Jury

Walkover - Jerzy Skolimowski, PL

Filmdukaten

Zwei - Roland Klick, GER
A Regular Bouquet - Richard Beymer, USA
Parnicenje - Dragoslav Lazic, YU
Appunti per un Film sul Jazz - Gianni Amico, IT
Atvaltozasok - Gabor Györggy Kovásznai, HU
Fadni Odpoledne - Ivan Passer, CSSR

Monetary Prize

Al Nostro Sonno Inquieto - Gian Franco Mingozzi, IT
Fait a Coaraze - Gérald Belkin, FR
L'Avatar Botanique de Mlle. Flora - Jeanne Barbillon, FR

FIPRESCI Award

Der vorletzte Akt - Brundibar - Walter Krüttner, GER

Prix Simone Dubreuilh

Cul Cuore Fermo - Sicilia - Gian Franco Mingozzi, IT

Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury

La Cage de Verre - Philippe Arturys, J.L. Levi-Alvarès, FR/IL
Njkdo Se Smat Nebude - Hynek Bocan, CSSR
Parnicenje - Dragoslav Lazic, YU

Protestant Film Award

La Cage de Verre - Philippe Arturys, J.L. Levi-Alvarès, FR/IL
Fadni Odpoledne - Ivan Passer, CSSR

Catholic Film Work Award

Al Nostro Sonno Inquieto - Gian Franco Mingozzi, IT

Recommendation Catholic Film Work

Fadni Odpoledne - Ivan Passer, CSSR
Der vorletzte Akt - Brundibar - Walter Krüttner, GER

Programme

Competition

  • AL NOSTRO SONNO INQUIETO - Gian Franco Mingozzi, IT 1965
  • APPUNTI PER UN FILM SUL JAZZ - Gianni Amico, IT 1965
  • A REGULAR BOUQUET - Richard Beymer, US 1964/1965
  • ATVÁLTOZÁSOK - Gábor György Kovásznai, HU 1965
  • BREAKING THE HABIT - John Korty, US 1964
  • CATCH US IF YOU CAN - John Boorman, UK 1945
  • CAROUSSELLA - John Irvin, UK 1965
  • CHARLY MAY - Thomas Schamoni, BRD 1965
  • DER AUGENBLICK - Fritz Illing, BRD 1965
  • DER HEIßE FRIEDEN - Ferdinand Khittl, BRD 1965
  • DER VORLETZTE AKT - BRUNDIBAR - Walter Krüttner, BRD 1965
  • FACES OF HARLOW - Derrick Knight, UK 1964
  • FADNI ODPOLEDNE - Ivan Passer, CSSR 1965
  • FAIT À COARAZE - Gérald Belkin, FR 1965
  • I'M SORRY - Courtney Hafela, US 1965
  • IN-SIDE-ON - George Moorse, BRD 1964
  • IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - Christian W. Rischert, BRD 1965
  • JUAN JIMENEZ - Paul Meyer, BE 1964/1965
  • KLJATVA HIPPOKRATA - Ilia Gorelick, UdSSR 1965
  • KOLO - Aleksandar Petrovic, YU 1965
  • LA CAGE DE VERRE - Philippe Arthuys, J.L. Levi-Alvarès, FR / IL 1965
  • LAMBERT & CO - Don Allan Pennebaker, US 1964
  • L'AVATAR BOTANIQUE DE MLLE. FLORA - Jeanne Barbillon, FR 1965
  • LEGAULT'S PLACE - Suzanne Angels, CA 1964
  • MALOWANIE PALCAMI - Jadwiga Zukowska, PL 1965
  • MESTO DAROVANÉ - Vladimir Kressel, CSSR 1965
  • MROFNOC - Josef Sedlmaier, US 1964
  • NA PROGU - Kazimierz Karabasz, PL 1965
  • NAPSZAKOS RITMUSOK - Judit Vas, HU 1965
  • NJKDO SE SMAT NEBUDE - Hynek Bocan, CSSR 1965
  • OF DURF JE NIET - Charles Huguenot van der Linden, NL 1965
  • OUR TIME NO. 1 - Caterina Arvad, Anthony West, UK 1965
  • PARADE - Derek Hill, UK 1964
  • PARNICENJE - Dragoslav Lazic, YU 1965
  • PESNJA LETIT PO SVETU - J. Jakolev, UdSSR 1965
  • POP-CORRIDA - Rudolf J. Schummer, BRD 1965
  • ROT IM KALENDER - Fritz Illing, Werner Klett, BRD 1965
  • RUNNING AWAY BACKWARDS OR COMING OF AGE IN IBIZA - Allen King, UK 1965
  • STUDENTINNEN - Winfried Junge, DDR 1965
  • STUDY IN WET - Homer Groening, US 1964
  • THE CRAZY QUILT - John Korty, US 1965
  • THE GREAT STEAM FAIR - Derrick Knight, US 1965
  • THE MAN FROM SOTHEBY'S - William Brayne, Roger Graeff, UK 1965
  • THE ROMANS - Marc Norelli, US 1965
  • THE TOP - Teru Murakami, US 1965
  • WALKOVER - Jerzy Skolimowski, PL 1945
  • ZERO IN THE UNIVERSE - George Moorse, NL 1965
  • ZWEI - Roland Klick, BRD 1965

Information Review

  • ALMODOZASOK KORA - István Szábo, HU 1965
  • AN UNTITLED FILM - David Gladwell, UK 1964
  • ... BIßCHEN LIEBE - Wolfgang Bartsch, DDR 1965
  • FOUR IN THE MORNING - Anthony Simmons, UK 1964
  • MONTAGEN - SLAVKO VORKAPICH - Slavko Vorkapich, US 1927-1965

Special: Festival Winner of the Year

  • CON IL CUORE FERMO - SICILIA - Gian Franco Mingozzi, IT 1965
  • L'INVENTION DE LA PHOTOGRAPHIE - André Martin, Michel Boschet, FR 1964
  • OUVERTÜRE - Jánosz Vadász, HU 1965
  • PEACHES - Michael Gill, UK 1964
  • SCORPIO RISING - Keneth Anger, US 1963
  • SHIBAM - STADT IN SÜD-ARABIEN - Walter Jacob, Hanna Weger, BRD 1964/1965
  • SUZA NA LICU - Stjepan Zaninovic, YU 1965
  • WE INSIST - FREEDOM NOW - Gianno Amico, IT 1965
  • YEATS' COUNTRY - Patrick Carey, IE 1965

Retrospective: Czechoslovak Film

  • BATAILLON - Premysl Prazský, CSSR 1927
  • BOBRÝ VOJÁK SVEJK - Carl Lamac, CSSR 1926
  • DALEKÁ CESTA - Alfréd Radok, CSSR 1949
  • EROTIKON - Gustav Machatý, CSSR 1929
  • HEJ RUP - Martin Fric, CSSR 1934
  • NOCI DES - k.A., CSSR 1914
  • PRAZSTÍ ADAMITÉ - Antonín Fencl, CSSR 1917
  • PRED MATURITOU - Svatopluk Innemann, Vladislav Vancura, CSSR 1932
  • SOBOTA - Václav Wassermann, CSSR 1944
  • TAKOVÝ JE ZIVOT - Carl Junghans, CSSR 1929
  • TONKA SIBENICE - Karl Anton, CSSR 1930
  • TOUHA - Vojtech Jasný, CSSR 1959