1964


IFFMH-Chronicle

13th International Film Week Mannheim
12th – 17th October 1964

Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Management
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Kurt Heinz
Supported by
CIty of Mannheim & Verband der deutschen Filmclubs
Selection Committee
Walter Talmon-Gros, Dr. Gerd Albrecht, Dr. Bernhard Künzig, Herbert Poetgens
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural Advisor
Walter Krause

The Jury

International Jury

Fritz Lang, USA --- Jury Präsident
Gian Vittorio Baldi, IT
Roussos Conduros, GR
Ulrich Gregor, GER
Gordon Hitchens, USA
Rudolf Sremec, YU
Prof. Dr. Adolph Hoffmeister, CS
Joris Ivens, FR
Walter Krüttner, GER
Richard Leacock, USA
Erwin Leiser, CH
Edgar Morin, FR
Henri Storck, BE
Otto Sonnenfeld, IL
Rostislav Yurenev, UdSSR

FIPRESCI Jury

Boris Galanov, UdSSR
Bruno Dinkelspühler, CH
Paul Buisine, FR
Mahendra Khanna, IN
G. Peter Molnar, HU
Rudolf Sremec, YU
Rudolf Thome, GER

C.I.D.A.L.C. Jury

Nicolas Pillat, FR
Mme Fabra-Bratiano, FR
mme. Anna-Léna Wibon, SE
Walter Talmon-Gros, GER

Adult Education Centres Jury

Dipl. Pol. Günter Kassing, Volkshochschule Saarbrücken
Dietrich Kummer, Volkshochschule Mannheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Volkshochschle Nürnberg
Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Landesbildstelle Baden und Württemberg
Dr. Ruppert, Volkshochschule Trier
Dipl. Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Volkshochschule Mannheim
Helmut Stahl, Volkshochschule Heidelberg

Jury International Protestant Film Award

Jan A. Hes, NL
Astrid Barrier, FR
Dietmar Schmidt, GER

Jury Of The Catholic Film Work in Germany

Werner Jungeblodt, Dortmund
Hans Funk, Stuttgart
Klaus Brüne, Wiesbaden
Wilhelm Mogge, Nürnberg
Pitt Schüller, Düsseldorf
Alois Stapf, Mainz

Awards

Grand Prize Of Mannheim

Demanty Noci - Jan Nemec, CSSR

Filmdukaten

The Inheritance - Harold Mayer, USA
Point of Order - Emile de Antonio, Daniel Talbot, USA
Bagnolo - Dorf zwischen Schwarz und Rot - Bruno Jori, GER
Taini Minuvcheg - N. Tikhonow, UdSSR
Posledni Trik - Jan Swankmayer, CSSR
Obcan Urban - Joze Bevc, YU

Monetary Prize

Daybreak Express - Don Alan Pennebaker, USA
Ivanhoe Donaldson - Field Secretary for the Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee - Harold Becker, USA
Auto, Auto - Haro Senft, GER

Preis der FIPRESCI

Bagnolo - Dorf zwischen Schwarz und Rot - Bruno Jori, GER

Prix Simone Dubreuilh

Postava K Podpirami - Pavel Jurácek, CSSR

C.I.D.A.L.C. Award

Nobody Waved Good-Bye - Donald Owen, CA

Special Mention Of The C.I.D.A.L.C. Jury

Hurra for Os - Hagen Hasselbalch, DK

Adult Education Centres Award

Bagnolo - Dorf zwischen Schwarz und Rot - Bruno Jori, GER
Point of Order - Emile de Antonio, Daniel Talbot, USA
It Happened Here - Kevin Brownlow, Andrew Mollo, UK

Protestant Film Award

Point of Order - Emile de Antonio, Daniel Talbot, USA
Ivanhoe Donaldson - Field Secretary for the Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee - Harold Becker, USA

Catholic Film Award

Indem wir Dienen - Peter Pewas, BRD

Programme

Competition

  • 1880 - Christine Clerfeuille, FR 1963
  • A HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY - Richard Leacock, US 1963
  • A HOLE IN THE GROUND - B. D. Naughton, AU 1963
  • AUTO, AUTO - Haro Senft, BRD 1964 *Filmdukat*
  • BAGNOLO - DORF ZWISCHEN SCHWARZ UND ROT - Bruno Jori, BRD 1963/1964 *Filmdukat* *Preis der FIPRESCI* *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury*
  • CANON - Norman McLaren, Grant Munro, CA 1964
  • CORPS PROFOND - Igor Barrère, Etienne Lalou, FR 1963
  • DADA E NEO-DADA - Giovanni Angella, IT 1964
  • DAYBREAK EXPRESS - D. A. Pennebaker, US 1964 *Geldpreis*
  • DEMANTY NOCI - Jan Nemec, CSSR 1964 *Großer Preis der Stadt Mannheim*
  • DET BEZ LASKY - Kurt Goldberger, CSSR 1964
  • DIE NUBISCHE SINTFLUT - Günter Nerlich, Joachim Hadaschik, DDR 1964
  • DJELDE-MAR - Hagir Daryouche, IR 1963
  • EKI - Masahiko Fujihisa, JP 1964
  • FACES OF NOVEMBER - Bob Drew, US 1964
  • HOSTINEC - Václav Táborsk, CSSR 1963
  • HURRA FOR OS - Hagen Hasselbach, DK 1963 *Anerkennung der C.I.D.A.L.C.-Jury*
  • INDEM WIR DIENEN... - Peter Pewas, BRD 1964 *Katholischer Filmpreis*
  • IT HAPPENED HERE - Kevin Brownlow, Andrew Mollo, UK 1956-1964 *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury*
  • IVANHOE DONALDSON, FIELD SECRETARY FOR THE STUDENT NON-VIOLENT COORDINATING COMMITTEE - Harold Becker, US 1963/1964 *Geldpreis* *Evangelischer Filmpreis*
  • KALYMNOS - Basil Maros, GR 1964
  • KOCKAJÁTÉK - István Timár, HU 1963
  • LE PASSAGER - Jean-Louis Cros, FR 1963
  • LUCEBERT --- DICHTER-SCHILDER - Joan van der Keuken, NL 1962
  • MOJE NIE DAM - Jadwiga Zukowska, PL 1964
  • NOBODY WAVED GOOD-BYE - Donald Owen, CA 1964 *Prix C.I.D.A.L.C.*
  • OBCAN URBAN - Jose Bevc, YU 1963 *Filmdukat*
  • ONE MAN'S HUNGER - Bill Morton, UK 1963
  • POINT OF ORDER - Emile de Antonio, Daniel Talbot, US 1963 *Filmdukat* *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury* *Evangelischer Filmpreis*
  • POSLEDNÍ TRIK - Jan Svankmajer, CSSR 1964 *Filmdukat*
  • SODRÁSBAN - István Gál, HU 1964
  • TAINI MINUVCHEGO - N. Tikhonov, UdSSR 1964 *Filmdukat*
  • TALENT - E. Touganov, UdSSR 1963
  • THANKS A LOT - Howard Kaplan, US 1963
  • THEATRUM MACHINARUM - Franz Schroedter, BRD 1963
  • THE BEATLES IN NEW YORK - Albert Maysles, David Maysles, US 1964
  • THE GREAT RIGHTS - William Turz, US 1963
  • THE INHERITANCE - Harold Mayer, US 1964 *Filmdukat*
  • THE ONE NIGHTERS - Peter Collinson, IE 1964
  • THE SQUEEZE - Hilary Harris, US 1963/1964
  • TIERRA SECA - Oscar I. Kantor, AR 1962
  • TRAFFIC IN TOWNS - Joe Mendoza, UK o.J.
  • VÁLÁS BUDAPESTEN - Marianne Szemes, HU 1964
  • WIANO - Jan Lomnicki, PL 1963

Special: festival winners of the year

  • ARABY - Zbigniew Raplewski, PL 1963
  • EXEMPLE ETRETAT - Monique Lepeuve, FR 1964
  • KIRDI - Max Lersch, AT 1963
  • LA DOUCEUR DU VILLAGE - François Reichenbach, FR 1963
  • POSTAVA K PODPÍRÁNÍ - Pavel Jurácel, CSSR 1963 *Prix Simone Dubreuilh*
  • POWRÒT STATKU - Marian Marzynski, PL 1963
  • TE - István Szábo, HU 1963

Retrospective: the 12 best Documentaries

  • BERLIN - SYMPHONIE EINER GROßSTADT - Walter Ruttmann, DE 1927
  • CHELOVEK S KINO-APARATOM - Dziga Wertow, UdSSR 1926/1928
  • DRIFTERS - John Grierson, UK 1929
  • FARREBIQUE - Georges Rouquier, FR 1945-1946
  • LAS HURDES - Louis Buñuel, ES 1933
  • LOUISIANA STORY - Robert J. Flaherty, US 1946-1948
  • NANOOK OF THE NORTH - Robert J. Flaherty, US 1920
  • NIGHT MAIL - Harry Watt, Basil Wright, UK 1936
  • NUIT ET BROUILLARD - Alain Resnais, FR 1955
  • SPANISH EARTH - Joris Ivens, US 1937
  • STAROJE I NOVOJE - S. M. Eisenstein, Gregorij Alexandrow, USSR 1926-1929
  • TURKSIB - Victor Turin, UdSSR 1929