1963


IFFMH-Chronicle

12th International Film Week Mannheim
14th to 19th October 1963

Festival Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Manager
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Kurt Heinz
Sponsorship
City Of Mannheim And The Association of German Film Clubs
Selection Committees
Walter Talmon-Gros, Dr. Gerd Albrecht, Dr. Bernhard Künzig, Dr. Richard Erny
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural advisor
Dr. Christoph Andritzky

The Jury

International Jury

Erwin Goelz, GER
Gordon Hitchens, USA
Kazimierz Karabasz, PL
Edgar Morin, FR
Istvan Nemeskürthy, HU
Rudolf Sremec, YU
Henri Storck, BE

FIPRESCI Jury

Paul Buisine, FR
Bruno Dinkelspühler, CH
Goswin Dörfler, AU
Else Gölz, GER
Mj. Horejsi, CSSR
Elsa Brita Marcussen, NO
Hans Saaltink, NL
Lazslo Zay, HU

C.I.D.A.L.C. Jury

Nicolas Pillat, FR
Charles Ford, FR
Walter Talmon-Gros, GER

Adult Education College Jury

Dr. Dietrich Pfleiderer, Landesbildstellen Baden und Württemberg
Werner Hildebrandt, Volkshochschule Neustadt/ Weinstraße
Dipl. Pol. Günter Kassing, Volkshochschule Saarbrücken
Dietrich Kummer, Volkshochschule Mannheim
Dr. Gerhard Mammel, Volkshochschle Nürnberg
Dipl. Pol. Siegfried Scheffel, Volkshochschule Mannheim
Helmut Stahl, Volkshochschule Heidelberg

Jury of the International Protestant Film Award

Ev. Grolle, NL
Georges Duchesne, FR
Rudolf Joos, GER
Hans Mader, GER
Dietmar Schmidt, GER

Jury of Catholic Film Work in Germany

Werner Jungeblodt, Dortmund
Hans Funk, Stuttgart
Franz Everschor, Düsseldorf
Wilhelm Mogge, Nürnberg
Klaus Schüller, Düsseldorf
Msgr. Anton Kochs, Köln

Awards

Grand Prize Of The City Of Mannheim

O Necem Jinem - Vera Chytilova, CSSR

Filmdukaten

Italia Proibita - Enzo Biagi, IT
Mourir à Madrid - Frédéric Rossif, FR
Route sans Sillage - Robert Menegoz, FR
The Most - Richard Ballentine, Gordon Sheppard, CA
Summit - Stan Vanderbeek, USA
La Jetée - Chris Marker, FR

Special Mention of the International Jury

Album Fleischera - Janusz Majewski, PL
A Nap Màsik Fele - Ervin Borsody, HU
Un An au Middelheim - Frédéric Geilfus, BE
Years without Harvest - Lela Swift, USA
Kindergarten - Guy L. Côté, CA
Materia - Kazimierz Urbanski, PL

Monetary Prize

Es muss ein Stück von Hitler sein - Walter Krüttner, BRD
Legacy - Richard Snodgrass, USA
Summit - Stan Vanderbeek, USA

FIPRESCI Award

Es muss ein Stück von Hitler sein - Walter Krüttner, BRD

Prix Simone Dubreuilh

Igra - Dusan Vukotic, YU

C.I.D.A.L.C. Award

Los Magueyes - Ruben Gamez, MX

Adult Education Jury Award

Italia Proibita - Enzo Biagi, IT
Le Finestre - G.F. Mingozzi, IT
Route Sans Sillage - Robert Menegoz, FR

Protestant Film Award

Italia Proibita - Enzo Biagi, IT

Catholic Short Film Award

Es muss ein Stück von Hitler sein - Walter Krüttner, BRD

Programme

Competition

  • À LA MODE - Stan Vanderbeek, US 1963
  • A NAP MÀSIK FELE - Ervin Borsodi, HU 1963 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • ALBUM FLEISCHERA - Janusz Majewski, PL 1962 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • AM RANDE - Ferry Radax, CH 1963
  • AROUND MY WAY - Stewart Wielinsky, US 1963
  • CONCERTO GYMNASTICO - Mica Milosevic & Nikola Majdak, YU 1963
  • DER TOPF - Vlado Kristl & Peter Schamoni, BRD 1963
  • DIE EINSAMEN ALLEN - Franz Schömbs, BRD 1963
  • DIE TAGESSCHAU - Werner Klett & Hans Haem, BRD 1963
  • EIN MENSCH BEGINNT ZU LEBEN deutscher Titel - J. Shukowsaja, UdSSR 1962
  • ES MUSS EIN STÜCK VON HITLER SEIN - Walter Krüttner, BRD 1963 *Geldpreis* *Preis der FIPRESCI* *Katholischer Kurzfilmpreis*
  • ETROITS SONT LES VAISSEAUX - Laure Garcin, FR 1962
  • EVIL WIND OUT - James Blue, US 1963
  • FUTBOLNATA TOPKA - Zdenka Doycheva, BUL 1963
  • GALA DAY - John Irvin, UK 1963
  • HEADS I WIN - Georges Robin, UK 1963
  • HENRY MOORE, LONDON 1940 - 1942 - Anthony M. Roland, FR 1963
  • ILLUMINATIONS - François Reichenbach, FR 1963
  • INHERITANCE - John Irvin, UK 1962
  • INNY SLASK - Janusz Kiedawa, PL 1963
  • ITALIA PROIBITA - Enzo Biagi & Brando Giordani, IT 1963 *Filmdukat* *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury* *Evangelischer Filmpreis*
  • JULIA - Jan Rudkiewicz, PL 1963
  • KAMASVÁROS - Márta Mészáros, HU 1962
  • KINDERGARTEN - Guy L. Coté, CA 1962 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • KLIENT NASZ PAN - Zofia Wdówkówna-Oldak, PL 1963
  • L'EPOUSE INFERNALE - Serge Korber, FR 1963
  • LA BARCA - Lino Micchiche, IT 1962
  • LA JETÉE - Chris Marker, FR 1962 *Filmdukat*
  • LE FINESTRE - Ginfranco Mingozzi, IT 1963 *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury*
  • LEGACY - Richard Snodgrass, US 1963 *Geldpreis*
  • LOS MAGUEYES - Rubén Gámez, MEX 1962 *Preis der C.I.D.A.L.C.*
  • MATERIA - Kazimierz Urbanski, PL 1963 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • MILLIONS IN BUSINESS - Rudy Burkhardt, US 1963
  • MOURIR À MADRID - Frédéric Rossif, FR 1963 *Filmdukat*
  • NAD WISLA - Maria Kvistkovska, PL 1962
  • O NECEM JINÉM - Vera Chytilová, CS 1963 *Großer Preis - Mannheim*
  • PARIS DES MANNEQUINS - François Reichenbach, FR 1963
  • PAS PÅ DE SMÅ - Ole Roos, DK 1963
  • PELLE VIVA - Guiseppe Fina, IT 1962
  • PFLASTERMALER - Fritz Illing & Werner Klett, BRD 1963
  • PREMIERE - N.H. Caminos, Robert Cohen US 1963
  • PROTOKOLL EINER REVOLUTION - Günter Lemmer, BRD o.J.
  • RAPSODIA EN BOGOTÁ - José M. Arzuaga, CO 1962
  • REVNOST - Todor Dinov, RO 1963
  • ROMANCE - Bretislav Pojar, CS 1963
  • ROUTE SANS SILLAGE - Robert Ménégoz, FR 1962 *Filmdukat* *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury*
  • SUMMIT - Stan Vanderbeek, US 1963 *Filmdukat* *Geldpreis*
  • TEAM, TEAM, TEAM - James Salter & Lane Slate, US 1962
  • THE FIRST DAYS - David Mark, IL 1963
  • THE GREAT TOY ROBBERY - Jeff Hale, CA 1963
  • THE MOST - Richard Ballentine & Gordon Sheppard, CA 1962 *Filmdukat*
  • THE SHOWMAN - Albert & David Maysles, US 1962
  • THE WALL - Hearst Metrotone News, USA 1962
  • THIRTY MILLION LETTERS - James Ritchie, UK 1963
  • UN AN AU MIDDELHEIM - Frédéric Geilfus, BE 1962 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • WASN'T THAT A TIME - Michael & Philip Burton, US 1962
  • WEIHNACHT - Roland Klick, West Germany 1963
  • YEARS WITHOUT HARVEST - Lela Swift, US 1963 *Lobende Erwähnung*

Informationsschau (Documentary Films)

  • AMAZING NEW ZEALAND - Ron Bowie, NZ 1963
  • CHI È DI SCENA - Marco Severino, IT 1963
  • COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES - Robert Cohen, US 1962
  • GEEL - Costia de Renesse, BE 1963
  • GRÖßE IM KLEINEN - ALFRED LÖRCHER - Carl Lamb, BRD 1962
  • HEMINGWAY - Faustino Canel, CUB 1962
  • HISTOIRE D'UN PETIT GARÇON DEVENU GRAND - François Reichenbach, FR 1963
  • IM SPIEGEL - THOMAS MANN, SEIN WERK, SEINE ZEIT - Lia Symoni, CH 1963
  • L'ART NÈGRE - Paul Soulignac & Bernard Taizant, FR 1963
  • LA BELLE VIE - Robert Enrico, FR 1963
  • LE NOBLE JEU DE L'OIE - Georges Dumoulin, FR 1963
  • LINE OF TRAGEDY - Suck-In Pae, KR 1983
  • MACHORKA-MUFF - Jean-Marie Straub, BRD 1962
  • RIVER IDYLL - S.M. Agha, PK 1963
  • VI HÆNGER I EN TRÅD - Jørgen Roos, DK 1962
  • VINOBA BHAVE, THE MAN - Vishram Bedekar, IN 1963
  • ZEILEN - Hatum Hoving, NL 1963

Special Secreenings: Festival Winner Of The Year

  • BOWSPELEMENT - Carl Huguenot van der Linden, NL 1963
  • ÉNEK A VASRÓL - Ágoston Kollányi, HU 1963
  • GALLINA VOGELBIRDAE - Jirí Brdecka, CS 1963
  • IGRA - Dusan Vukotic, YU 1962 *Prix Simone Dubreuilh*
  • L'ARRIVADE - Denys Colomb Daunant, O. Gendebien, J. Grigaut-Lefévre, FR 1963
  • LA CONTREBASSE - Maurice Fasquel, FR 1963
  • LE HARICOT - Edmond Séchan, FR 1963
  • OK END HERE - Robert Frank, US 1963
  • ROZUM A CIT - Jirí Brdecka, CS 1962
  • SSAKI - Roman Polanski, PL 1962
  • SZOROL SZORA - Tibor Préda, HU 1963
  • ZABLÁCENE MÉSTO - Václav Táborsky, CS 1963

Special Screenings: Off-Hollywood Film

  • A CHILD WENT FORTH - Joseph Lossey, John Ferner, US 1939
  • A PLACE TO LIVE - Irving Lerner, US 1941
  • AUTUMN FIRE - Herman Weinberg, US 1930
  • CHINA STRIKES BACK - Harry Dunham, US 1937
  • HALLELUJAH THE HILLS - Adolfas Mekas, US 1963
  • LANGUAGE OF FACES - John Kerty, US 1960
  • MEN AND DUST - Lee Dick, US 1939
  • NATIVE LAND - Leo Hurwitz & Paul Strand, US 1942
  • OPEN THE DOOR AND SEE ALL THE PEOPLE - Jerome Hill, US 1963
  • PEOPLE OF THE CUMBERLAND - Robert Stebbins & Eugene Hill, US 1937
  • THE CHAIR - Robert Drew, US 1963
  • THE CRY OF JAZZ - Edward Bland, US 1959
  • THE DIESEL RACE CAR - Francis Thompson, US 1952
  • THE HEART OF SPAIN - Herbert Kline & Charles Korvin, US 1937
  • THE PIROGUE MAKER - Arnold Eagle, US 1948
  • UNITED ACTION MEANS VICTORY - Michael Martini, US 1939

Special Screenings: Elisabeth Bergner

  • ARIANE - Paul Czinner, DE 1931
  • AS YOU LIKE IT - Paul Czinner, UK 1936
  • DER EVANGELIMANN - Holger-Madsen, DE 1924
  • DER GEIGER VON FLORENZ - Paul Czinner, DE 1926
  • DER TRÄUMENDE MUND - Paul Czinner, FR/DE 1932
  • DIE GLÜCKLICHEN JAHRE DER THORWALDS - John Olden, Wolfgang Staudte, BRD 1962
  • DONNA JUANA - Paul Czinner, DE 1928
  • DREAMING LIPS - Paul Czinner, UK 1937
  • ESCAPE ME NEVER - Paul Czinner, UK 1935