1961


IFFMH-Chronicle

10th International Filmweek Mannheim
16th to 21st October 1961

Festival Director
Walter Talmon-Gros
Organisation Manager
Hanns Maier
Public Relations
Kurt Heinz
Sponsorship
City Of Mannheim And The Association of German Film Clubs
Selection Committee
Walter Talmon-Gros, Dr. Christoph Andritzky,Dr. Johannes Eckardt, Dr. Richard Erny
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Cultural advisor
Dr. Christoph Andritzky
Venues
Alster-Lichtspiele Mannheim, Abendstudio City, Dalberg-Haus, Kurbel

The Jury

International Jury

Gideon Bachmann, USA
Callisto Cosulich, IT
Charles Ford, FR
José Luis Hernandez Marcos, ES
Boleslav Michalek, PL
Hans-Dieter Roos, GER
Heinz Sielmann, GER

FIPRESCI-Jury

Vinicio Beretta, CH (Jury Präsident)
Antony Bosman, NL
Paul Buisine, FR
Bruno Dinkelspühler, CH
Luigi Gario, ES/ PT
Frantisek Goldschneider, CSSR
Björn Rasmussen, DK
Rudolf Scremec, YU
Marc Turfkruyer, BE

Adult Education College Jury

R. Dubois, Volkshochschule Bamberg
Dr. Erny, Volkshochschule Mannheim
Dr. D. Pfleiderer, Referent für Erwachsenenbildung
G. Schwenk, Volkshochschule Böblingen und Sindelingen
H. W. Zimmermann, Rheinland-Pfälzischer Volkshochschul-Verband

Further: C.I.D.A.L.C. Jury

Awards

Filmdukaten

Chronique d'un Été - Jean Rouch, Edgar Morin, FR
Ziema i Wegiel - Lucjan Jankowski, PL
Les Dents du Singe - René Laloux, FR
The Exiles - Kent Mackenzie, USA

Special Mentions

Rupture - Pierre Etaix, Jean-Claude Carrière, FR
Le Docteur Esculap Fait Tilt - Charles Sansonetti, FR
L'Enclos - Armand Gatti, FR
D'Un Jour a l'Autre - Jean Louis Roy, CH
Notizen aus Altmühltal - H.R. Strobel, Jürgen Tichawsky, GER

Monetary Prize

Tobby - Hansjürgen Pohland, GER
Noc - Tadeusz Makarcynski, PL
Inchiesta alla Periferia - Claudio Tiscoli, IT

FIPRESCI Award

Let My People Go - John Krish, UK

Prix Simone Dubreuilh

Actua Tilt - Jean Herman

C.I.D.A.L.C. Award

Hem Haju Assara - Baruch Dienar, IL

Adult Education Jury Award

Tobby - Hansjürgen Pohland, GER
L'Enclos - Armand Gatti, FR
The Exiles - Kent Mackenzie, USA

Programme

Competition

  • ATOMKRAFTWERK KAHL - Haro Senft, BRD 1961
  • BAYREUTHER SKIZZEN - Werner Lütje, BRD 1961
  • BLUE PULLMAN - James Richtie, US 1960
  • BOWLING - Gordon Weissenborn, US 1961
  • BROADWAY - Michael Blackwood, US 1960
  • CHRONIQUE D'UN ÉTÉ - Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin, FR 1960 *Filmdukat*
  • D'UN JOUR À L'AUTRE - Jean Louis Roy, CH 1961 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • DER MANN IM SOUTERRAIN - Hans Sachs & Karl Schüttler, BRD 1961
  • DEUTSCHLAND OHNE FEIGENBLATT - Herbert Ballmann, BRD 1961
  • DIAS DE LOS MUERTOS - Julian Marco & Joaquin Jorda, ES 1960
  • DORF HINTER STACHELDRAHT - Franz Josef Schreiber, BRD 1961
  • DVOJE - Aleksandar Petrovic, YU 1961
  • GIPS-ROMANCA - K. Urbanski, PL 1961
  • GOLD IN NEVADA - Karl Schedereit, BRD 1961
  • HEM HAJU ASARAH - Baruch Dienar, IL 1960 *Preis der C.I.D.A.L.C.*
  • III. MEDARODNI GRAFICNI BIENALE - France Kosmac, YU 1959
  • IMMAGINE E MATERIA - Corrado Maltese, IT 1959
  • INCHIESTA ALLA PERIFERIA - Claudio Triscoli, IT o.J. *Geldpreis*
  • INTRODUCTION TO FEEDBACK - Charles Eames & Ray Eames, US 1960
  • JALGAON - EIN DORF IN MAHARASCHTRA - Paul Zils, BRD 1961
  • JÁTÉK AZ ÉLÉTERT - Ágoston Kollányi, HU 1960
  • KALEIDOSCOPE - Charles Eames & Ray Eames, US 1961
  • KAMPAGNE - Hans-Jürgen Priebe, BRD 1960
  • KONCERT WAWELSKI - Jan Lomnicki, PL 1960
  • L'ENCLOS - Armand Gatti, FR/YU 1961 *Lobende Erwähnung* *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury*
  • L'ULTIMO PEDONE - Pino Zac, IT 1961
  • LA GRANDE FOIRE - Jean Mitry, André Valio, FR 1960
  • LA TERRA CHE NON RIDE - Guiseppe Fina, IT 1960
  • LE DOCTEUR ESKULAP FAIT TILT - Charles Sansonetti, FR 1961 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • LES DENTS DU SINGE - René Laloux, FR 1961 *Filmdukat*
  • LET MY PEOPLE GO - John Krish, UK 1961 *Preis der FIPRESCI*
  • MAN WITH A FLUTE - Herbie Mann, US 1960
  • MÉTIER DE STYLISTE - Pierre Guilbert, FR 1960
  • MOSAIK EINER STADT - Herbert Seggelke, BRD 1960
  • NISU ZNALI JER SU MALI - Branko Ratinovic, YU 1960
  • NOC - Tadeusz Makarczynksi, PL 1961 *Geldpreis*
  • NOCTURNE PARTY - Albert Pierru, FR 1960
  • NOTES SUR L'EMIGRATION - L'ESPAGNE 1960 - Jacinto Esteva Grewe & Paolo Brunatto, CH 1960
  • NOTIZEN AUS DEM ALTMÜHLTAL - Hans Rolf Strobel & Heinz Tichawsky, BRD 1961 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • PRIMARY - Robert Drew, US 1960
  • ROBERT FROST - Sidney J. Stiber, US 1960
  • ROUGHNECKS - Guy l. Coté, CA 1960
  • RUPTURE - Pierre Etaix & Jean Claude Carrière, F 1961 *Lobende Erwähnung*
  • SAXO, PICCOLO & CIE - Jan Coolen, NL 1959
  • SECRETS OF THE ICE - o.A., US 1960
  • SOGNO A VENEZIA - Nino Zuccheli, IT 1961
  • SPRECHT MIT UNS! - Victor Borel, BRD 1960
  • STOPY - Jaromil Jives, CS 1961
  • STUDIEREN UND PROBIEREN - Rudolf Joseph, BRD 1960
  • SURVOL - Guy Gillet, FR 1961
  • THE CAPTIVE RIVER - J. Blake Dalrymple, UK 1961
  • THE COLOMBO PLAN - Joy Batchelor, UK 1961
  • THE EXILES - Kent Mackenzie, US 1960 *Filmdukat* *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury*
  • THE INTERNATIONAL ATOM - V.R. Sarma, UNO 1960
  • TIME OFF - Karel Reisz, UK 1960
  • TO END WITH A CURTSY o.A., UK o.J.
  • TOBBY - Hansjürgen Pohland, BRD 1961 *Geldpreis* *Preis der Volkshochschul-Jury*
  • UN METRO E LUNGO CINQUE - Ermanno Olmi, IT 1961
  • WEGE OHNE ZIEL - Franz Josef Schreiber, BRD 1961
  • WHEELS - Stan Vanderbeek, US 1961
  • WOLLSCHÄDLINGE - Fritz Brill, BRD 1961

Informationsschau (Documentary Films)

  • AN DEN VIER ENDEN DER WELT - Horst Riesenfeld, BRD 1961
  • LA MÉTAMORPHOSE DU VIOLONCELLE - Dominique Delouche, FR 1961
  • LA PYRAMIDE HUMAINE - Jean Rouch, FR 1960
  • LA QUILLE - Jean Hermann, FR 1961
  • LE SPECTRE DE LA DANSE - Dominique Delouche, FR 1960
  • MAL OBEN, MAL UNTEN - Herbert Seggelke, CH 1961
  • MIT 18 NACH 18 - Hansjürgen Pohland, BRD 1960
  • SI LE VENT TE FAIT PEUR - Emile Degelin, BE 1960
  • SKLO, SKLO, SKLO - Miro Bernat, CS 1961
  • UNTER DIE LUPE GENOMMEN - Herbert Seggelke, CH 1961
  • VILLA MON RÊVE - Albert Champeaux & Pierre Watrin, FR 1960

Industry Film

  • ARCHITECTURE - ART DE L'ESPACE - Paul Haesaerts, BE 1961
  • BERGMANN AM HEBEL - Bert Brandt, BRD 1960
  • DEIN HERZ IST KOSTBAR - Hans Zickendraht, CH 1961
  • DER FÄCHER - Frank Leberecht, BRD 1961
  • GEHEIMNIS EINES STAHLS - Bodo Menck, BRD 1960
  • GEITOST o.A., NO 1960
  • HOW A CAR WORKS III: A QUESTION OF SPRINGING o.A., UK 1960
  • MENSCHEN, MASCHINEN, STROM - Herbert E. Meyer, BRD 1960
  • PROFIL EINER INDUSTRIE deutscher Titel - Ted de Wit, NL 1961
  • RADIAZIONI PERICOLOSE - Gigi Martello, IT 1961
  • TECHNIK - 3 STUDIEN IN JAZZ o.A., BRD 1961
  • ZIEMA I WEGIEL - Lucian Jankowski, PL 1960 *Filmdukat*

Special Secreenings: Festival Winner Of The Year

  • ACTUA TILT - Jean Hermann, FR 1960 *Prix Simone Dubreuilh*
  • AMÉLIE OU LE TEMPS D'AIMER - Michel Drach, FR 1961
  • DER ROSENKAVALIER - Robert Wiene, AT 1925
  • GESICHT - DER STANGE - Raymond Ruehl, BRD 1960
  • LA KERMESSE HEROÏQUE - Jacques Feyder, BRD/FR 1935
  • LA PETITE CUILLIÈRE - Carlos Villadebó, FR 1961
  • RABINDRANATH TAGORE - Satyajit Ray, IND 1961
  • TERMINUS - John Schlesinger, UK 1961
  • THE LANGUAGE OF FACES - John Korty, US 1961

Memorial Show Andrzej Munk

  • CZLOWIEK NA TORZE - Andrzej Munk, PL 1957
  • SPACEREK STAROMIEJSKI - Andrzej Munk, PL 1958

Retrospektive Ingmar Bergman

  • ANSIKTET - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1958
  • DET REGNAR PÅ VÅR KÄRLEK - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1946
  • KVINNORS VÄNTAN - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1952
  • NÄRA LIVET - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1958
  • SKEPP TILL INDIA LAND - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1958
  • SOMMARNATTENS LEENDE - Ingmar Bergman, SE 1955