1960


IFFMH-Chronicle

9th Mannheim Culture And Documentary Film Week
23rd to 28th May 1960

Festival Director
Dr. Kurt Joachim Fischer
Organisation Manager
Dr. Bernhard Künzig
Sponsorship
City of Mannheim in cooperation with the SPIO and the Association Of German Cultural Film Producers
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Mayor Of Culture
Dr. Christoph Andritzky
Venues
Alster-Lichtspiele Mannheim

The Jury

International Jury

Dr. Hans Reschke, GER
Vinicio Beretta, IT
Jerzy Bossak, PL
Charles Ford, FR
Helmut de Haas, GER
Filippo Paolone, IT
Paul Rotha, UK
Amos Vogel, USA
Nicolas Pillat, FR

Awards

Critics Price Of The Mannheim Press

REGEN - Wolf Hart, GER
PATHAR PATCHALI - Satyarjit Ray, IN
WO BERGE SEGELN - George D. Stratton, DK
FLEUVE DIEU - Pierre Jallaud, FR
ORDINATIONS - Philippe Agostini, FR

Special Mention

NIOK - Eduard Sechan, FR
DIE RETTUNGSTAT VON LETRABJARG - Hans Berber Credner, GER
SO LEBEN WIR - Kurt Wolfes, GER
REMBRANDT - Bernd Haanstra, NL

Programme

Opening Programme

  • ABC - o.A., NL o.J.
  • ALPINISTEN DER TANTRA - S. Sprudin, PL o.J. *Special Mention*
  • ANDALUSISCHE WALLFAHRT - Fritz Illing, BRD 1959
  • FIN D'UN DÉSERT - Robert Ménégoz, FR 1960 *Mannheimer Filmdukat*
  • KINDER DER GRENZE - o.A., YU o.J.
  • LA MER ET LES JOURS - Alain Kaminker, Raymond Vogler, FR 1958
  • L'ATTAQUE DE LA DILIGENCE - J.L. Colman, BE o.J. *Special Mention*
  • SALINAS - Raimond Ruehl, BRD o.J. *Special Mention*
  • SAVAGE EYE - Sidney Meyers, Ben Maddow, Josef Strick, US 1960 *Mannheimer Filmdukat*
  • THE FORERUNNER - John Hayder, AU 1957
  • TIPS FÜR HEUTE - o.A., PL o.J.
  • TYPI NA DZIS - Jerzy Hofman, PL 1960 *Special Mention*
  • RUNNING, JUMPING, STANDING STILL - Dick Leser, Peter Seilers, UK 1960 *Special Mention*

Films Awarded With The Premium For Culture Film

  • 1 PS = 75 KG/SEK - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • ANDALUSISCHE WALLFAHRT - Fritz Illing, BRD 1959
  • AUF DIE EIGNUNG KOMMT ES AN - Peter Schmidt, BRD 1959
  • AUS EINER KLEINEN RESIDENZ - Heinz Günther Zeiss, BRD 1959
  • AUSFLUG IN DIE VERGANGENHEIT - Franz Fiedler, BRD 1959
  • BAROCKES ELFENBEIN - Walter Koch, BRD 1958
  • DAS BEISPIEL - Dieter Lemmel, BRD 1959
  • DAS KNALLEIDOSKOP - Herbert Hunger, BRD 1959
  • DAS MAGISCHE BAND - Ferdinand Khittl, BRD 1959 *Mannheimer Filmdukat*
  • DAS SCHÖPFRAD - Karl Schröder, BRD 1959
  • DER SONNTAG DER ANDEREN - Hans Joachim Hossfeld, BRD 1959 *Special Mention*
  • DIE KREUZSPINNE - Eugen Schumacher, BRD 1959
  • EINGEBORENE AM SCHARI - MITTELSUDAN - Karl Koch, BRD 1959
  • EIN LAND/ZWEI WELTEN - Wolfgang Kiepenheuer, BRD 1959
  • GEBIRGE SELBST GEBAUT - Peter Cürlis, Rolf Opprower, BRD 1959
  • GESICHT IN DER WÜSTE - Karl Scheidereit, BRD 1959
  • IHR SOLLT MEIN VOLK SEIN - Jürgen Neven Dumont, BRD 1959
  • IMPULS UNSERER ZEIT - Otto Martini, BRD 1959
  • KLEINE HUMMELBIOLOGIE - Richard Mostler, BRD 1959
  • KUNST UND TECHNIK DES BALLETTS - Heidi Scheinpflug, Richard Scheinpflug, BRD 1959
  • LATERNA MAGICA HAMBURGENSIS - Fritz Kempe, BRD 1959
  • LOVIS KORINTH - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • LUFTBRÜCKE BERLIN - Wolfgang Kiepenheuer, BRD 1959
  • MARKT AM SONNTAG - Werner Lütje, BRD 1959
  • MODE IN DER STADT - Herbet Weseley, BRD 1959
  • NACHTASYL - Gerd von Bonin, BRD 1959
  • NORD-OSTSEE-KANAL - Wolf Hart, BRD 1959
  • NWO - EINE PIPELINE ENTSTEHT - Herbert M. Frank, BRD 1959
  • ORFF SCHULWERK RHYTHMISCH-MELODISCHE ERZIEHUNG - Hans Rolf Strobel, Heinrich Tichawsky, BRD 1959 *Special Mention*
  • PANORAMA BERLIN - Th.H. Blomberg, BRD 1959
  • SERENGETI DARF NICHT STERBEN - Bernhard Grzimek, BRD 1959
  • SENEDJEMS WEG INS PARADIES - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • SENORITAS UND MADONNEN - Fritz Illing, BRD 1959
  • TANZENDE HÄNDE - Hans Reinhard, BRD 1959
  • TRAUMSPIEL AN FÄDEN - H.C. Schultz, BRD 1959
  • VERGESSEN - Berndhard Schmaltz, BRD 1959
  • VERGESSENE ERDE - Ernst Alfter, BRD 1959

Pioneer Of The "Nouvelle Vague"

  • A NOUS DEUX PARIS - Pierre Kast, FR 1953
  • CHICAGO DIGEST - Paul Paviot, FR 1952
  • MON CHIEN - Georges Franju, FR 1955
  • LE MYSTERE DE L'ATELIER QUINZE - Alain Resnais, André Heinrich, FR 1957
  • LE COUP DE BERGER - Jaques Rivette, FR 1956

The German Films

  • DARF ICH IHNEN KEINE ANBIETEN - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • DER MENSCHHEIT HELFEN - Georg Alexander Tichatschek, BRD 1960
  • EINGEBORENE AM SCHARI - MITTELSUDAN - Karl Koch, BRD 1959
  • EIN GESICHT IN DER WÜSTE - Karl Scheidereit, BRD 1959
  • HEXEN, GESCHÄFTE MIT DEM ABERGLAUBE - Gerd von Bonin, BRD 1960
  • KÄMPFERISCHE KUNST - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • MARKT AM SONNTAG - Werner Lütje, BRD 1959
  • NICHT ALLEIN SEIN - Karl Schedereit, BRD 1960
  • SENORITAS UND MADONNEN - Fritz Illing, BRD 1959
  • STADTAUTOBAHN NR. 1 - Rudi Flatow, BRD 1959
  • URLAUB VON DER STANGE - Walter Krüttner, BRD 1959
  • TANTE MINNA - Lothar Barke, DDR 1959
  • TESTFAHRT INS ROTE MEER - o.A., BRD o.J.

American Experimental Films

  • ADVENTURE OF ASTERISK - o.A., US o.J.
  • COMING SHORTLY - o.A., US o.J
  • DANCE CHROMATIC - o.A., US o.J.
  • HARLEM WEDNESDAY - o.A., US o.J.
  • HAVE TOLD THAT I LOVE YOU - o.A., US o.J.
  • PSYCHE - o.A., US o.J.
  • PULL MY DAISY - o.A., US o.J.
  • RECREATION - o.A., US o.J.
  • TEXTURE OF DECAY - o.A., US o.J.
  • THE ROOM - o.A., US o.J.
  • THE TENDER GAME - o.A., US o.J.

Films Of The Youth

  • DES ANDEREN LAST - Herbert Fischer, BRD 1956
  • NICHT ALLEIN SEIN - Karl Schedereit, BRD 1960
  • WE ARE THE LAMBETH BOYS - Karel Reisz, UK 1958

Children's Films

  • CADICHON - o.A., FR o.J.
  • DER LÖWENSCHRECK - Otto Sacher, DDR 1959
  • GUTENBERG - Ferdinand Diehl, BRD 1960
  • PUNKT 13 UHR 15 - o.A., UdSSR o.J.
  • TEDDY BRUMM - Günther Rätz, DDR 1958
  • VOM MUTIGEN HANS - Katja u. Klaus Georgi, BRD 1959
  • UNGESCHICKTER KLEINER ELEFANT - Günther Rätz, DDR 1960

Clerical Films

  • DER SONNTAG DER ANDEREN - Hans Joachim Hossfeld, BRD 1959
  • DES ANDEREN LAST - Herbert Fischer, BRD 1956
  • IHR SOLLT MEIN VOLK SEIN - Jürgen Neven Dumont, BRD 1959
  • KLOSTERLEBEN IN UNSERER ZEIT - Rochus Spiecker, BRD 1959
  • KONGOLESISCHE SCHWESTERN - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • UNSER ZEUGNIS PRÄGT DIE ZEIT - o.A., BRD o.J.

Jazz Films

  • BAND WAGON - Peter Hopkinson, UK 1958
  • JAZZ AN EINEM SOMMERABEND - Aram Avakian, Bert Stern, US 1959
  • JAZZ VIVANT - o.A., BE o.J.

Music And Ballett Films

  • CHOPIN - o.A., UK/FR o.J.
  • IMPRESSIONEN AN EINEM THEATER - Curt Oertel, BRD 1959
  • INSZENIERUNG IN BAYREUTH - o.A., BRD o.J.
  • JURGA - o.A., ES o.J.
  • KUNST UND TECHNIK DES BALLETTS - Heidi Scheinpflug, Richard Scheinpflug, BRD 1959
  • LES AMOREAUX DE LA SEINE - o.A., FR o.J.
  • ORCHESTER OHNE FRACK - Reimond Rühl, BRD 1959
  • ORFF SCHULWERK RHYTHMISCH-MELODISCHE ERZIEHUNG - Hans Rolf Strobel, Heinrich Tichawsky, BRD 1959
  • TANZENDE HÄNDE - Hans Reinhard, BRD 1959