1957


IFFMH-Chronicle

6th Mannheim Culture And Documentary Film Week
27th May to 1st June 1957

Festival Director
Dr. Kurt Joachim Fischer
Organisation Manager
Dr. Bernhard Künzig
Sponsorship
City of Mannheim & Film Consortium Mannheim-Ludwigshafen
Mayor
Dr. Hans Reschke
Mayor Of Culture
Dr. Christoph Andritzky
Venues
Alster-Lichtspiele
und Kunsthalle Mannheim

Awards

Critics Price ot the Mannheim Press

REGEN - Wolf Hart, GER
PATHAR PATCHALI - Satyarjit Ray, IN
WO BERGE SEGELN - George D. Stratton, DK
FLEUVE DIEU - Pierre Jallaud, FR
ORDINATIONS - Philippe Agostini, FR

Special Mention Award

NIOK - Eduard Sechan, FR
DIE RETTUNGSTAT VON LETRABJARG - Hans Berber Credner, GER
SO LEBEN WIR - Kurt Wolfes, GER
REMBRANDT - Bernd Haanstra, NL

Programme

Opening Programme

  • BOOGIE DOODLE - n.s., CA 1948
  • IMPRESSIONEN AUS EINEM THEATER - Curt Oertel, GER 1957
  • LA GRANDE DIXENCE - Dieter Schiller, GER 1956
  • MENSCH UND RAUBTIER German Title - n.s., UdSSR n.d.
  • PARIS BEI NACHT - n.s., FR n.d.
  • THE SUEZ CHANNEL - n.s., UK n.d.
  • VENEZUELA - n.s., USA n.d.
  • ZAUBER IM ZEICHENFILM - Wolfgang Kaskeline, GER 1956

Best German Cultural Film Of The Year

  • DER WAPPENVOGEL - Eugen Schuhmacher, GER 1956
  • DIE KUNST DES GEIGENBAUS - Freimut Kalden, GER 1956
  • ENERGIE AUS MATERIE - Georg Zauner, GER 1956
  • FINNLAND, LAND DER TAUSEND SEEN - Peter Höfer, GER 1955
  • GEDRECHSELTE SCHÖNHEIT - Walter Koch, GER 1956
  • ISTANBUL - n.s., GER n.d.
  • JÄGERLATEIN - Richard Mostler, GER 1956
  • REGEN - Wolf Hart, GER 1957 *Bester deutscher Kulturfilm*
  • SCHÖPFUNG OHNE ENDE - Karl Gschrey, GER 1956
  • SCHWIERIGE PATIENTEN - Gerd von Bonin, GER 1956

Art and Jazz Films

  • DER SPIEGEL German title - n.s. , YU n.d.
  • DES FEUERS SCHÖNSTE KUNST - n.s. , GER 1957
  • DIE SIXTINISCHE MADONNA German title, UdSSR n.d.
  • JAZZ, RHYTHMUS DER ZEIT - Georg Thiess, GER 1956
  • JAMMIN THE BLUES - Gjon Mili, USA 1944
  • OPUS 78 - Vaclav Nelhybel, Walter Koch, GER 1956
  • REMBRANDT - n.s. , NL n.d. *Bester biografischer Film*
  • THE FACE OF LINCOLN - Edward Freed, USA 1956

International And German Theater Films

  • HARLEKIN - Hans-Christof Stenzel, GER 1957
  • MALAMBO - Alberto De Zavalia, AR 1942
  • MUSIK FÜR DIE WELT - n.s., AT n.d.
  • PANTOMIMES - Paul Paviot, FR 1954
  • PICOLO TEATRO - n.s., GER n.d.
  • SIE UND ER - n.s., CH n.d.

Foreign World In The Mirror Of The Documentary Film

  • ATOMENERGIE FÜR DEN FRIEDEN Deutscher Titel - G.Bobrow, I. Setkina, UdSSR 1956
  • DIE FISCHER - BUONOPANE - Karl Schedereit, GER o.J.
  • LA FRANCE ROMAINE - k.A., FR o.J.
  • L'ORCHESTRE MANGBETU - Gerard De Boe, BE 1954
  • UNSERE JUGEND Deutscher Titel - k.A., CSSR o.J.

European Documentary Films

  • 100JÄHRIGE SCHÖNHEIT Deutscher Titel - k.A., CSSR o.J.
  • BEIM FILMEN GEFILMT - k.A., BRD o.J.
  • BERNINI A ROMA - k.A., IT o.J.
  • DIE GROßE WANDERUNG - Walter Suchner, DDR 1957 *Bester Lehrfilm*
  • FORBIDDEN CITY - k.A., UK o.J.
  • NACHBARN IM WELTENRAUM - k.A., BRD o.J.
  • UNGEWÖHNLICHE REISE - k.A., PL o.J.

Christian Documentary Films

  • LA LUMIÈRE DES HOMMES - Edmond Bernhard, BE 1954
  • ORDINATIONS - Philippe Agostini, FR o.J. *Bester religiöser Film*
  • PRIESTERWEIHE - Herbert Fischer, BRD 1956/57

Youth Films

  • BERLINER BALLADE - Robert A. Stemmle, BRD 1948
  • DER FALL CICERO o.A.
  • DER KAISER UND DIE NACHTIGALL o.A.
  • LES VACANCES DE MONSIEUR HULOT - Jacques Tati, FR 1953
  • MAN ON A TIGHTROPE - Elia Kazan, US 1953
  • NAVAJO - Norman Foster, US 1952
  • O CANGACEIRO - Lima Barreto, BR 1953

Other Award Winners

  • PATHER PANCHALI - Satyajit Roy, IN 1955 *Bester Informationsfilm*
  • WO DIE BERGE SEGELN - George D. Stratton, DK o.J. *Bester Dokumentarfilm*
  • FLEUVE-DIEU - Pierre Jallaud, FR o.J. *Bester künstlerischer Film*

Special Mentions

  • DIE RETTUNGSTAT - LATRABJARG - Hans Berber Credner, BRD o.J. *Bester Reportagefilm*
  • NIOK - Eduard Sechan, FR o.J. *Bester Tierfilm*
  • SO LEBEN WIR - Kurt Wolfes, BRD o.J. *Bester zeitkritischer Film*